Qualify for Team USA

Dreaming of representing the United States on Team USA? Learn about what it takes to earn a coveted spot and support available at each step of your figure skating journey.

Team USA

Team USA is defined as athletes and teams who are selected by the U.S. Figure Skating International Committee and/or the International Skating Union to represent the United States at ISU events including, but not limited to, international events, Junior Grand Prix events, Grand Prix events, Challenger Series events, ISU championships (Four Continents Championships, World Junior and World Junior Synchronized Championships, World and World Synchronized Championships, World Team Trophy) and the Olympic Winter Games. Team USA also has representation from coaches, judges, team leaders and medical personnel selected to represent the United States at the competitions mentioned above.

International Selection Pool

The International Selection Pool (ISP) includes junior- and senior-level athletes and teams who meet criteria approved by the U.S. Figure Skating International Committee. These athletes and teams are eligible to be considered for assignment to international competitions.

 

Men

William Annis
Lucas Broussard
Jason Brown 
Nathan Chen 
Ryan Dunk
Goku Endo
Kirk Haugeto
Jonathan Hildebrandt
Tomoki Hiwatashi 
Liam Kapeikis 
Lucius Kazanecki
Joseph Klein 
Kai Kovar
Lake Liao
Jimmy Ma
Ilia Malinin 
Daniel Martynov
Samuel Mindra 
Antonio Monaco
Maxim Naumov 
Nhat-Viet Nguyen
Matthew Nielsen 
Yaroslav Paniot
Camden Pulkinen 
Jacob Sanchez
Taira Shinohara
Eric Sjoberg 
Beck Strommer
Dinh Tran 
Michael Xie
Robert Yampolsky 
Maxim Zharkov
Vincent Zhou

Women

Starr Andrews 
Sonia Baram
Mia Barghout
Juliana Barshay
Mariah Bell 
Gwen Bloesch
Alena Budko
Karen Chen 
Elsa Cheng 
Hazel Collier
Ela Cui
Ting Cui
Sarah Everhardt
Amber Glenn 
Gracie Gold 
Giselle Graves
Hanna Harrell 
Finley Hawk
Jill Heiner
Hannah Herrera
Logan Higase-Chen
Tia Hilbelink
Sonja Hilmer
Athena Huang

Rena Ikenishi 
Gabriella Izzo 
Mia Kalin
Ellie Kam
Katie Krafchik
Josephine Lee
Michelle Lee
Soho Lee
Isabeau Levito 
Elyce Lin-Gracey
Hannah Lofton
Audrey Lu
Nicole Park
Maryn Pierce
Abigail Ross
Paige Rydberg 
Clare Seo
Katie Shen
Audrey Shin 
Phoebe Stubblefield
Bradie Tennell 
Lindsay Thorngren 
Kate Wang 
Wren Warne-Jacobsen
Sherry Zhang
Adele Zheng
Ava Ziegler

Pairs

Sonia Baram and Daniel Tioumentsev
Emily Chan and Spencer Howe 
Ellie Kam and Danny O'Shea
Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier
Katie McBeath and Nathan Bartholomay
Maria Mokhova and Ivan Mokhov
Lilianna Murray and Jordan Gillette
Valentina Plazas and Maximiliano Fernandez
Anastasiia Smirnova and Danil Siianytsia 
Cayla Smith and Andy Deng
Naomi Williams and Lachlan Lewer

Ice Dance

Kristina Bland and Matthew Sperry
Emily Bratti and Ian Somerville
Oona Brown and Gage Brown 
Helena Carhart and Volodymyr Horovyi
Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko 
Molly Cesanek and Yehor Yehorov 
Madison Chock and Evan Bates 
Caroline Green and Michael Parsons 
Jenna Hauer and Benjamin Starr
Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Raffaella Koncius and Alexey Shchepetov
Angela Ling and Caleb Wein 
Lorraine McNamara and Anton Spiridonov
Caroline Mullen and Brendan Mullen
Leah Neset and Artem Markelov
Eva Pate and Logan Bye 
Elliana Peal and Ethan Peal
Vanessa Pham and Jonathan Rogers
Katarina Wolfkostin and Jeffrey Chen 
Emilia Zingas and Vadym Kolesnik

Synchronized

*2022-23 International Selection Pool

SENIOR
Haydenettes
Miami University Senior Varsity SST
Skyliners

JUNIOR
Fond du Lac Blades
Hockettes
Lexettes
Northernettes
Skyliners
Starlights
Team Image
Teams Elite

Athlete High Performance Development Pool

The Athlete High Performance Development Pool (AHPDP) includes singles, pairs and ice dance athletes, as selected by U.S. Figure Skating's High Performance Department. These athletes will have demonstrated the ability to qualify for the ISP in the near future.

Team Envelope

Team envelopes award funding are based on results from the prior season. In figure skating, the team envelopes are comprised of five levels of achievement (designated A, B, C, D and Reserve), while in synchronized skating, team envelopes are comprised of three levels of achievement (designated A, B, C). 

There are a variety of funding opportunities available to skaters who are pursuing their goal of qualifying for Team USA. From prize money to funds run through U.S. Figure Skating, the ISU and other organizations, these opportunities all seek to reward stellar performance on and off the ice, ensuring that funding is never a barrier for skaters looking to achieve in the highest levels of the sport.

For more information, visit the Team USA Funding page.

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS