Athletes Named to 2023 Toyota U.S. Figure Skating Championships Lineup

U.S. Figure Skating today announced the 127 qualifiers who will compete at the 2023 Toyota U.S. Figure Skating Championships set for Jan. 23-29 in San Jose, California.

U.S. Figure Skating today announced the 127 qualifiers who will compete at the 2023 Toyota U.S. Figure Skating Championships set for Jan. 23-29 in San Jose, California.

Junior and senior athletes qualified through the Eastern, Midwestern and Pacific Coast Sectionals Singles Finals as well as the U.S. Pairs and Ice Dance Finals held Nov. 6-13, or through a bye due to their placement at the 2022 Toyota U.S. Championships or international assignments. Click here to view the 2023 Qualifying Season Athlete Bye and Advancement Criteria.

Results for each competition can be found below:

Tickets to the U.S. Championships are available for purchase. Fans can buy all-session tickets here. Weekend and single-session tickets will go on sale in the coming weeks.

The following athletes have qualified for the 2023 Toyota U.S. Championships (and how they qualified):

Senior Women

  • Alexa Gasparotto (senior sectionals)
  • Amber Glenn (bye)
  • Audrey Shin (bye)
  • Ava Ziegler (senior sectionals)
  • Bradie Tennell (bye)
  • Clare Seo (bye)
  • Elsa Cheng (senior sectionals)
  • Gabriella Izzo (bye)
  • Gracie Gold (bye)
  • Hanna Harrell (senior sectionals)
  • Isabeau Levito (bye)
  • Josephine Lee (senior sectionals)
  • Lindsay Thorngren (bye)
  • Lindsay Wang (senior sectionals)
  • Michelle Lee (senior sectionals)
  • Sonja Hilmer (senior sectionals)
  • Starr Andrews (bye)
  • Ting Cui (senior sectionals)

Senior Men

  • Andrew Torgashev (senior sectionals)
  • Camden Pulkinen (bye)
  • Daniel Martynov (senior sectionals)
  • Dinh Tran (bye)
  • Goku Endo (senior sectionals)
  • Ilia Malinin (bye)
  • Jason Brown (bye)
  • Jimmy Ma (bye)
  • Joonsoo Kim (senior sectionals)
  • Joseph Klein (senior sectionals)
  • Liam Kapeikis (bye)
  • Matthew Nielsen (senior sectionals)
  • Maxim Naumov (senior sectionals)
  • Mitchell Friess (senior sectionals)
  • Samuel Mindra (senior sectionals)
  • Tomoki Hiwatashi (bye)
  • Will Annis (bye)
  • Yaroslav Paniot (senior sectionals)

Senior Pairs

  • Alexa Knierim and Brandon Frazier (bye)
  • Anastasiia Smirnova and Danil Siianytsia (bye)
  • Ellie Kam and Danny O’Shea (bye)
  • Emily Chan and Spencer Howe (bye)
  • Grace Hanns and Danny Neudecker (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Katie McBeath and Nathan Bartholomay (bye)
  • Linzy Fitzpatrick and Keyton Bearinger (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Maria Mokhova and Ivan Mokhov (bye)
  • Nica Digerness and Mark Sadusky (advancement petition)
  • Nina Ouellette and Rique Newby-Estrella (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Sonia Baram and Daniel Tioumentsev (bye)
  • Valentina Plazas and Maximiliano Fernandez (bye)

Senior Ice Dance

  • Angela Ling and Caleb Wein (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Caroline Green and Michael Parsons (bye)
  • Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko (bye)
  • Emilea Zingas and Vadym Kolesnik (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Emily Bratti and Ian Somerville (bye)
  • Eva Pate and Logan Bye (bye)
  • Isabella Flores and Ivan Desyatov (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker (bye)
  • Katarina Wolfkostin and Jeffrey Chen (bye)
  • Leah Krauskopf and YuanShi Jin (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Lorraine McNamara and Anton Spiridonov (bye)
  • Madison Chock and Evan Bates (bye)
  • Molly Cesanek and Yehor Yehorov (bye)
  • Oona Brown and Gage Brown (bye)
  • Rafaella Koncius and Alexey Shchepetov (U.S. Ice Dance Final)

Junior Women

  • Adele Zheng (junior sectionals)
  • Annika Chao (novice sectionals)
  • Ela Cui (novice sectionals)
  • Elyce Lin-Gracey (junior sectionals)
  • Hannah Herrera (junior sectionals)
  • Jessica Jurka (novice sectionals)
  • Katie Krafchik (junior sectionals)
  • Keira Hilbelink (novice sectionals)
  • Krystal Edwards (junior sectionals)
  • Lilah Gibson (junior sectionals)
  • Logan Higase-Chen (junior sectionals)
  • Melania Blecic (novice sectionals)
  • Mia Barghout (junior sectionals)
  • Olivia Flores (novice sectionals)
  • Phoebe Stubblefield (junior sectionals)
  • Sarah Everhardt (junior sectionals)
  • Sherry Zhang (junior sectionals)
  • Sofia Bezkorovainaya (bye petition)
  • Soho Lee (junior sectionals)

Junior Men

  • Aleksandr Fegan (novice sectionals)
  • Alexander Liu (junior sectionals)
  • Allan Fisher (junior sectionals)
  • Beck Strommer (junior sectionals)
  • Connor O’Grady (novice sectionals)
  • Daniil Murzin (junior sectionals)
  • Jacob Sanchez (junior sectionals)
  • Jonathan Hildebrandt (junior sectionals)
  • Kirk Haugeto (junior sectionals)
  • Lorenzo Elano (novice sectionals)
  • Lucas Broussard (bye)
  • Lucius Kazanecki (junior sectionals)
  • Michael Xie (junior sectionals)
  • Nhat-Viet Nguyen (junior sectionals)
  • Nicholas Brooks (novice sectionals)
  • Robert Yampolsky (bye)
  • Sergei Evseev (junior sectionals)
  • Taira Shinohara (junior sectionals)
  • Vaclav Vasquez (novice sectionals)
  • Zachary LoPinto (novice sectionals)

Junior Pairs

  • Audrey Park and Carter Griffin (one year exception to Rule 2502)
  • Catherine Rivers and Nathan Rensing (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Cayla Smith and Andy Deng (JGP Final bye)
  • Ellie Korytek and Timmy Chapman (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Graceann Gottschalk and Collin Motley (one year exception to Rule 2502)
  • Isabelle Martins and Aaron Felberbaum (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Kayla Black and Kamden Black (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Lilianna Murray and Jordan Gillette (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Margaret Church and William Church (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Melania Delis and Jaden Schwab (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Naomi Williams and Lachlan Lewer (U.S. Pairs Final)
  • Olivia Flores and Luke Wang (U.S. Pairs Final)

Junior Ice Dance

  • Anabelle Larson and Jonathan Young (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Anna Sophia O’Brien and Steven Wei (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Elliana Peal and Ethan Peal (bye)
  • Emma L’Esperance and Mika Amdour (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Helena Carhart and Volodymyr Horovyi (bye)
  • Jenna Hauer and Benjamin Starr (bye)
  • Julia Epps and Blake Gilman (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Juliette Shadid and Lucas Shadid (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Kristina Bland and Matthew Sperry (bye)
  • Leah Neset and Artem Markelov (bye)
  • Michela Melillo and Sam Chen (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Olivia Ilin and Dylan Cain (U.S. Ice Dance Final)
  • Vanessa Pham and Jonathan Rogers (bye)

Visit usfigureskatingfanzone.com to keep up with the latest U.S. Championship news, results and tune-in information.

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS