2019-20 International Competition Season Assignments/Results

This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 9/9/19

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2019-20 International Competition Season
COMPETITION
LADIES
MEN
PAIRS
DANCE
SYNCHRONIZED
JGP France
Courchevel, France
Aug. 21-24, 2019
Choi (10,14)(12)
Harrell (7,7)(7)
Naumov (6,8)(7)
Nielsen (2,6)(6)

Tkachenko/Kiliakov (12,13)(12)
Wolfkostin/Chen (4,5)(5)
 
JGP United States
Lake Placid, New York
Aug. 28-31, 2019
Lin (8,8)(8)
Liu (1,1)(1)
Murdock (13,7)(7)
Dunk (6,6)(5)
Klein (4,8)(7)
Malinin (3,3)(4)
Finster/Nagy (5,9)(6)
Martins/Bedard (10,8)(10)
Ales/Tsarik (5,6)(5)
Lavrova/Gart (w/d 8/31)
Nguyen/Kolesnik (1,1)(1)
 
JGP Latvia
Riga, Latvia
Sept. 4-7, 2019
Inthisone (10,10)(10)
Izzo (5,9)(9)
Kapeikis (8,17)(12)
Torgashev (6,4)(4)
  Cesanek/Yehorov (6,6)(6)  
JGP Russia
Chelyabinsk, Russia
Sept. 11-14, 2019
Shin (19,8) (12)
Wang (6,5) (6)
Annis (7,12)(12)
Sjoberg (18,13)(14)

Smirnova/Siianytsia (7,7)(7)

Brown/Brown (8,6)(7)
Wolfkostin/Chen (6,2)(4)
 
Autumn Classic
Oakville, Canada
Sept. 12-14, 2019
Chen (3,4)(4)
Tennell (w/d 9/6)
Pulkinen (5,6)(5)      
Lombardia Trophy
Bergamo, Italy
Sept. 13-15, 2019
Andrews (4,6)(5)
Wessenberg (14,11)(11)
 
Green/Parsons (7,3)(5)
U.S. International Classic
Salt Lake City
Sept. 17-22, 2019
Cui (3,4)(4)
Glenn (2,3)(3)
Harrell (w/d 9/9)
Hiwatashi (4,5)(5)
Krasnozhon (5,3)(4)
Ma (6,6)(6)
Zhou (1,4)(3)   
Cain-Gribble/LeDuc (1,1)(1)
Calalang/Johnson (7,6)(6)
Kayne/O'Shea (4,4)(4)
Lu/Mitrofanov (5,5)(5)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (2,2)(2)
Chock/Bates (1,1)(1)

JGP Poland
Gdansk, Poland
Sept. 18-21, 2019
Liu (4,1)(1)
Thorngren (8,9)(8)
Dunk (5,6)(6)
Tran (12,9)(9)   
Finster/Nagy (2,2)(2) Ales/Tsarik (8,6)(6)
Nguyen/Kolesnik (1,1)(1)

Nepela Memorial
Bratislava, Slovakia
September 19-21, 2019
      McNamara/Carpenter (3,3)(3)
JGP Croatia
Zagreb, Croatia
September 25-28, 2019
Izzo (9,8)(8)
Jung (6,10)(10)
Martynov (19,15)(15)
Torgashev (2,6)(4)
Martins/Bedard (14,10)(11) Cesanek/Yehorov (8,4)(6)
DelCamp/Somerville (9,9)(10)

Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, Germany
September 25-28, 2019
Bell (1,1)(1) Brown (w/d 9/18) Denney/Frazier (6,3)(6)
Digerness/Neudecker (w/d 9/9)
Knierim/Knierim (2,2)(2)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (2,4)(3)
Hawayek/Baker (4,2)(2)

JGP Italy
Egna, Italy
October 2-5, 2019
Harrell (w/d 9/19)
Inthisone (added 9/20) (4,5)(4)
Wang (added 9/20) (11,10)(11)

Malinin (4,7)(7)
Nielsen (added 9/23) (10,11)(12) 
  Brown/Brown (8,2)(5)
DelCamp/Somerville (5,5)(4)

Finlandia Trophy
Espoo, Finland
October 11-13, 2019
Andrews (6,5)(5)
Cui (w/d 10/7)
Wessenberg (9,9)(8)
Ma (8,2)(4) Lu/Mitrofanov (w/d 9/30)
Serafini/Tran (4,5)(5)
Chock/Bates (1,1)(1)
McNamara/Carpenter (w/d 10/3)

Skate America
Las Vegas
October 18-20, 2019
Chen
Glenn
Tennell
Brown
Chen
Krasnozhon
Cain-Gribble/LeDuc
Calalang/Johnson
Denney/Frazier
Carreira/Ponomarenko
Green/Parsons
Hubbell/Donohue

Skate Canada International
Kelowna, Canada
October 25-27, 2019
Tennell Pulkinen

Calalang/Johnson
Knierim/Knierim
Green/Parsons
Hawayek/Baker
Hubbell/Donohue

Asian Open
Dongguan, China
Oct. 30-Nov. 3, 2019
Harrell (w/d 10/16)
Izzo
Kalin (adv. novice)
Levito (adv. novice)
Dunk
Torgashev

Carreira/Ponomarenko

Internationaux de France
Grenoble, France
Nov. 1-3, 2019

Andrews (added 10/14)
Bell
Cui (w/d 10/9)

Chen
Hiwatashi
Cain-Gribble/LeDuc
Denney/Frazier
Chock/Bates
McNamara/Carpenter (w/d 10/9)

California Cup
Irvine, California
Nov. 7-9, 2019

 

      Haydenettes
Skyliners
Skyliners (junior)
Starlights (junior)
Cup of China
Chongqing, China
Nov. 8-10, 2019
  Pulkinen
Zhou
Kayne/O'Shea

Chock/Bates
Hawayek/Baker


Tallinn Trophy
Tallinn, Estonia
Nov. 10-17, 2019
         
Warsaw Cup
Warsaw, Poland
Nov. 14-17
       
Rostelecom Cup
Moscow, Russia
November 15-17, 2019
Bell Krasnozhon
Zhou
Lu/Mitrofanov  
NHK Trophy
Sapporo, Japan
Nov. 22-24, 2019
Andrews
Chen
Cui (w/d 10/9)
Wessenberg (added 10/14)
Brown
Hiwatashi
Kayne/O'Shea
Knierim/Knierim
Carreira/Ponomarenko
McNamara/Carpenter
 
Junior Grand Prix Final
Torino, Italy
December 5-8, 2019
       
Grand Prix Final
Torino, Italy
December 5-8, 2019
       
Golden Spin
Zagreb, Croatia
Dec. 4-7, 2019

     
Mentor Torun Cup
Torun, Poland
January 7-12, 2020


 
 
Youth Olympic Winter Games
Lausanne, Switzerland
Jan. 9 -22, 2020


 
   
The Britannia Cup
Nottingham, Great Britain
Jan. 11-12, 2020
 
   
Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy
Zagreb, Croatia
Jan. 17-19, 2020
 
   
Leon Lurje Trophy
Gothenburg, Sweden
Jan. 24-26, 2020
 
   
French Cup
Rouen, France
Jan. 31-Feb. 2, 2020
 
   
ISU Four Continents Championships 2020
Seoul, South Korea
Feb. 3-9, 2020
         
Bavarian Open
Oberstdorf, Germany
Feb. 4-9, 2020




 
Neuchatel Trophy
Neuchatel, Switzerland
Feb. 7-8, 2020


     

 

Egna Dance Trophy
Egna, Italy
Feb. 7-9, 2020


     

 

Spring Cup
Milan, Italy
Feb. 14-16, 2020


     

 

Challenge Cup
The Hague, Netherlands
Feb. 20-23, 2020




 
ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships 2020
Tallinn, Estonia
March 2-8, 2020




 

ISU World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships 2020
Nottingham, Great Britain
March 13-15, 2020




 

ISU World Figure Skating Championships
Montreal, Canada
March 16-22, 2020


   

 
Egna Spring Trophy
Egna, Italy
March 26-29, 2020




 
ISU World Synchronized Skating Championships 2020
Lake Placid, New York
April 3-5, 2020




 



International Assignments/Results Archive