2016-17 International Competition Season Assignments/Results

This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 5/1/17

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2016-17 International Competition Season
COMPETITION
LADIES
MEN
PAIRS
DANCE
SYNCHRONIZED
JGP France
St. Gervais, FRA
AUG 24-28, 2016
Paganini (6,5)(6)
Hiwatashi (6,4)(6)
Melnyk (11,9)(9)

Carreira/Ponomarenko (2,2)(2) Gropman/Somerville (10,9)(9)
 

JGP Czech Republic
Ostrava, CZE
AUG 31-SEP 4, 2016

Wessenberg (5,6)(6)  Krasnozhon (2,2)(2) ,
Shum (7,8)(7)
Liu/Johnson (3,3)(3),
Lu/Mitrofanov (12,12)(12),
Weinstein/Simon (10,10)(10)
McNamara/Carpenter (1,1)(1),
Lewis/Bye (6,5)(6)
 
JGP Japan
Yokohama, JPN
SEP 7-11, 2016
Beavers (w/d 8/31)
Kim (w/d 9/7)
Noullet (7,12)(7)
Savary (8,14)(12)
Zhou (1,2)(2)
  Gunter/Wein (7,7)(7)
Parsons/Parsons (1,1)(1)
 
Lombardia Trophy
Bergamo, ITA
SEP 7-11, 2016
Nagasu (2,2)(3)
Aaron (3,3)(3)
Brown (2,1)(2)
Hochstein (5,5)(5)
 Pfund/Santillan (4,3)(4)
 Biechler/Dodge (4,5)(4)
 

JGP Russia
Saransk, RUS
SEP 14-18, 2016

 McIsaac (8,8,)(8) Sjoberg (6,8)(7)
Torgashev (3,2)(2)
Digerness/Neudecker(6,6)(6)
Rose/Goodpaster(9,7)(7)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (2,2)(2)  
U.S. International Classic
Salt Lake City, USA
SEP 14-18, 2016
Bell (2,2)(2)
Chan (4,6)(6)
Chen (6,3)(3)
Rydberg (5,4)(5)
Brown (2,1)(1)
Miner (8,6)(6)
Rabbitt (7,7)(7)
Rippon (1,3)(3)
Calalang/Sidhu (1,2)(2)
Shaughnessy/Morgan (3,3)(3)
Hubbell/Donohue (1,1)(1)
Manta/Johnson (6,4)(5)
Thomas/Eaton (9,6)(8)

JGP Slovenia
Ljubljana, SLO
SEP 21-25, 2016
Lin (5,6)(6) Hubbart (12,9)(9)
Krasnozhon (2,1)(1)
  McNamara/Carpenter (1,3)(1)
Nebelhorn Trophy
Obertsdorf, GER
SEP 22-24, 2016
Glenn (4,6)(6)
Wang (w/d. 9/10)
Dolensky (7,4)(7)
Hochstein (2,3)(3)
Cain/LeDuc (5,4)(4)
Smith/Reiss (4,5)(5)
Pogrebinsky/Benoit (4,4)(4)
Chock/Bates (2,2)(2)

Autumn Classic Intl.
Montreal, CAN
SEP 28-OCT 1, 2016
Chiera (7,11)(8)
Nagasu (1,2)(1)
Aaron (5,2)(3) Castelli/Tran (2,3)(3) Hawayek/Baker (3,2)(2)
JGP Estonia
Tallinn, EST
SEP 28-OCT 2, 2016
Hong (4,6)(5) Pulkinen (9,9)(9)
Zhou (1,3)(3)
Liu/Johnson (5,4)(4)
Chen/Hartley (11,9)(10)
Marvaldi/Villeneuve (8,5)(7)
Lewis/Bye (4,3)(3)
Nepela Memorial
Bratislava, SVK
SEP 28-OCT 2, 2016
Bell (5,4)(3) Johnson (4,6)(6)

Denney/Frazier (4,4)(4)

Cannuscio/McManus (8,7)(7)
Chock/Bates (1,2)(2)

JGP Germany
Dresden, GER
OCT 5-9, 2016
Ouellette (13,8)(9)
Liu (13,18)(16)
Torgashev (2,6)(4)
Digerness/Neudecker (13,13)(13)
Lockley/Prochnow (12,12)(12)
Marvaldi/Villeneuve (11,10)(11)
Parsons/Parsons (1,1)(1)

Finlandia Trophy
Espoo, FIN
OCT 6-9, 2016
 Hicks (5,8)(6)
 Chen (2,1)(1)
 Calalang/Sidhu (w/d 9/27)
Cain/LeDuc (6,4)(4)
Kayne/O'Shea (4,5)(5)
 Hubbell/Donohue (2,2)(2)

Skate America
Hoffman Estates, USA
OCT 21-23, 2016

Bell (added 10/11) (6,1)(2)
Gold (3,5)(5)
Wagner (1,2)(1)
Wang (added 8/17)(w/d 10/11)

Brown (3,2)(2)
Rippon (2,3)(3)
Dolensky (added 8/4) (6,8)(8)
Aaron/Settlage (w/d 8/2)
Kayne/O'Shea (8,3)(6)
Denney/Frazier (added 8/8) (2,2)(2)
Castelli/Tran
(added 9/14) (7,4)(7)

Hubbell/Donohue (3,2)(2)
Shibutani/Shibutani (1,1)(1)
Pogrebinsky/Benoit (added 9/8) (8,7)(7)


Skate Canada
Mississauga, CAN
OCT 27-30, 2016
Nagasu (9,11)(9) 

Hochstein (12,8)(11)
Miner (11,12)(12)

Denney/Frazier (4,4)(4) Chock/Bates (2,1)(2)
Hawayek/Baker (6,6)(6)
 
Golden Bear
Zagreb, CRO OCT 27-30, 2016
Andrews (junior) (1,1)(1)
Kim (junior) (2,3)(3)
Kalyan (novice) (3,3)(3)
Nguyen (novice) (2,1)(1)
Shin (novice) (1,2)(2)    
     

Rostelecom Cup
Moscow
NOV 4-6, 2016

Edmunds (w/d 10/11)
Hicks (6,3)(3)
Aaron (8,4)(5)
Scimeca Knierim/Knierim (w/d 9/28)
Chock/Bates (1,3)(2)
Pogrebinsky/Benoit (6,6)(6)

NRW Trophy
Dortmund, GER
NOV 4-6, 2016

   
Gunter/Wein (junior) (8,8)(7)
Gropman/Somerville (junior) (6,3)(5)
Green/Green (Novice) (1,1,1)(1)


Trophee de France
Paris
NOV 11-13, 2016
Gold (10,8)(8) 
Pierce (w/d 10/11)
Chen (2,4)(4)
Rippon (4,2)(3)
Castelli/Tran (5,5)(5) Hubbell/Donohue (3,2)(2)
Warsaw Cup
Warsaw, POL
NOV 15-20, 2016
  Hiwatashi (8,8)(9) Liu/Johnson (2,4)(2) Maxwell/Devereaux (6,6)(6)

Cup of China
Beijing
NOV 18-20, 2016

Chen (9,5)(7)
Hicks (8,9)(9)
Wagner (5,7)(6)
Aaron (5,3)(4)
Miner (6,8)(9)
Scimeca Knierim/Knierim (w/d 9/28)
Pfund/Santillan (added 9/30) (8,8)(8)
Cannuscio/McManus (7,7)(7)
Shibutani/Shibutani (2,1)(1)

NHK Trophy
Sapporo, JPN
NOV 25-27, 2016
Chen (7,5)(6)
Edmunds (w/d 11/8)
Nagasu (4,8)(5)

Brown (8,7)(7)
Chen (2,2)(2)
Hochstein (11,10)(11)

Kayne/O'Shea (5,4)(4) Hawayek/Baker (5,4)(4)
Cannuscio/McManus
(added 9/6)(8,8)(8)

Tallinn Trophy
Tallinn, EST
NOV 22-27, 2016
Bell (6,4)(4)
Tennell (added 10/31)(8,3)(3)
Torgashev (4,4)(3)   Pogrebinsky/Benoit (4,3)(3)
Golden Spin
Zagreb, CRO
DEC 7-10, 2016
Chen (6,7)(7) 
Glenn (2,4)(4)
Gold (8,5)(6)

Dolensky (5,6)(6)
Zhou (WD)
Cain/LeDuc (4,3)(3)
Denney/Frazier (3,4)(4)
Stellato/Bartholomay (added 12/2) (8,5)(6)
Hawayek/Baker (2,2)(2) 
JGP Final
Marseille, FRA
DEC 8-11, 2016

 Krasnozhon (5,6)(5)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (4,4)(4)
McNamara/Carpenter (3,3)(3)
Parsons/Parsons (2,1)(1)

Grand Prix Final
Marseille, FRA
DEC 8-11, 2016


Chen (5,1)(2)
Rippon (6,6)(6)
 
Chock/Bates (6,4)(6)
Hubbell/Donohue (5,6)(5)
Shibutani/Shibutani (2,3)(2)
 
Cup of Berlin
Berlin, GER
JAN 6-7, 2017




Haydenettes (2,2)(2),
Crystallettes (3,3)(3),
Skyliners (jr.) (1,1)(1)
Mozart Cup
Salzburg, AUT
JAN 19-22, 2017




Miami University (2,2)(2),
Skyliners (4,3)(3),
Chicago Jazz (jr) (4,4)(4),
Lexettes (jr) (1,2)(1)
Leon Lurje Trophy
Gothenburg, SWE
JAN 27-29, 2017




Adrian College (5,4)(4), Haydenettes (2,1)(2),
Hockettes (jr)(5,5)(5)

French Cup
FRA
FEB 1-4, 2017




Crystallettes (5,5)(5)
Miami University (8,9)(9)
Chicago Jazz (jr), (5,5)(5)
Skyliners (jr) (4,2)(3)

Trophy d'Ecosse
Dumfries, GBR
FEB 10-12, 2017

       
Team del Sol (2,2)(2)
Bavarian Open Oberstdorf, GER
FEB 14-19, 2017
Cui (adv. nov) (2,2)(1)
Huang (adv. nov) (10,1)(3)
Wang (1,1)(1)             

Kang (adv. nov) (w/d)
Zhou (1,1)(1)

Yao/Hale (junior) (3,3)(3)

Delcamp/Gart (adv. nov) (4,4,2)(3)
Efimova/Petrov (junior) (9,6)(7)
Elder/Elder (adv.nov) (2,2,3)(2)
Green/Green (adv. nov) (1,1,1)(1)


Four Continents
Gangneung, KOR
FEB 15-19, 2017

Bell (7,7)(6)
Chen (12,10)(12)
Nagasu (5,2)(3)
Brown (9,6)(6)
Chen (1,2)(1)
Hochstein (7,9)(9)
Cain/LeDuc (9,10)(9)
Denney/Frazier (8,8)(8)
Scimeca Knierim/Knierim (6,6)(6)
Chock/Bates (3,3)(3)
Hubbell/Donohue (4,6)(4)
Shibutani/Shibutani (2,2)(2)

Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy
Zagreb, CRO
FEB 17-19, 2017




Starlights (jr) (1,1)(1)
Skyliners (sr) (1,1)(1)

Challenge Cup
The Hague, NED
FEB 23-26, 2017

Harrell (adv. nov) (2,2)(2)
Ma (junior) (1,2)(1)
Nguyen (adv. nov) (1,1)(1)
Zhang (3,2)(2)
Moeller (2,2)(2)
Naumov (adv. nov) (2,1)(1)
Coleman/Griffin (junior) (w/d, 2/13)


World Junior Synchro Championships
Missisauga, CAN
MAR 10-11, 2017




Skyliners (8,2)(4)
Lexettes (5,7)(7)
World Junior Championships
Taipei City, TPE
MAR 15-19, 2017

Glenn (w/d, 3/3)
Tennell (7,7)(7)
Andrews (added, 3/3) (9,12)(12)

Krasnozhon (8,10)(8)
Torgashev (25, n/a)(25)
Zhou (5,1)(1)
Liu/Johnson (5,8)(7)
Digerness/Neudecker (13,9)(10)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (6,3)(3)
McNamara/Carpenter (7,6)(7)
Parsons/Parsons (2,1)(1)

World Championships
Helsinki, FIN
MAR 20-APR 2, 2017
Bell (13,9)(12)
Chen (5,6)(4)
Wagner (7,10)(7) 
Brown (8,7)(7)
Chen (6,4)(6)
Denney/Frazier (20, n/a)(20)
Scimeca Knierim/Knierim (8,11)(10)
Chock/Bates (4,8)(7)
Hubbell/Donohue (3,10)(9)
Shibutani/Shibutani (5,4)(3)

World Synchronized Championships
Colorado Springs, USA
APR 7-8, 2017




Haydenettes (5,3)(4)
Crystallettes (8,9)(9)

World Team Trophy
JPN
APR 20-23, 2017

         


International Assignments/Results Archive