2015-16 International Competition Season Assignments/Results


This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list. 

Last updated 4/9/16
U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2015-16 International Competition Season
COMPETITION
LADIES
MEN
PAIRS
DANCE
SYNCHRONIZED
JGP Slovakia 
Bratislava, SVK
AUG 19-23, 2015
Chan (5,5)(6)
Le (2,3)(3)
Shum (6,9)(9)
Zhou (2,2)(2)

Biechler/Dodge (5,4)(5)
Parsons/Parsons (2,1)(1)
.

JGP Latvia
Riga, LAT 
AUG 26-30, 2015

Glenn (6,4)(5)
Peng (12,14)(15)

Borromeo (8,12)(11)
Krasnozhon (3,3)(3)
Weinstein/Simon (8,7)(7)Carreira/Ponomarenko (2,5)(4)
Day/Leahy (7,6)(6)
.
JGP USA
Colorado Springs, USA
SEP 2-6, 2015
Le (3,3)(3)
Ouellette (6,13)(9)
Rydberg (2,7)(5)
Boucher (3,11)(10)
Chen (1,1)(1)
Hiwatashi (6,5)(5)
Marvaldi/Dolkiewicz (8,8)(8)
Rose/Goodpaster (7,7)(7)
Weinberg/Fernandez (1,3)(2)
Gropman/Somerville (10,10)(10)
Lewis/Bye (3,5)(5)
McNamara/Carpenter (1,1)(1)
.

JGP Austria
Linz, AUT
SEP 9-13, 2015 

Davidson (14,11)(15)
Tennell (9,13)(11)
Melnyk (6,7)(7)
Zhou (3,2)(2)
Liu/Johnson (5,9)(8)
Weinstein/Simon (9,5)(9)
Biechler/Dodge (2,3)(3)
Pogrebinsky/Benoit (4,4)(4)
.
U.S. International Classic
Salt Lake City, USA
SEP 16-20, 2015
Bell (6,6)(6)
Chen (3,5)(4)
Wang (2,4)(3)
Dolensky (4,4)(4)
Dornbush (6,6)(6)
Miner (1,5)(3)
Johnson (wd 8/28)
Castelli/Tran (1,2)(2)
Donlan/Bartholomay (4,5)(5)
Kayne/O'Shea (3,1)(1)
Fields/Stevens (wd 9/8)
Hubbell/Donohue (1,1)(1)
Thomas/Eaton (4,5)(5)

JGP Poland
Torun, POL
SEP 23-27, 2015
Nakahara (10,9)(8)
Wessenberg (7,8)(7)
Krasnozhon (5,3)(5)
Lu (6,7)(6)
Liu/Johnson (5,5)(5)
Weinberg/Fernandez (6,7)(7)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (2,2)(2)
McNamara/Carpenter (1,1)(1)

Nebelhorn Trophy
Obertsdorf, GER
SEP 24-26, 2015
Hicks (3,4)(3)
Nagasu (11,2)(5)
Aaron (1,3)(2)
Hochstein (8,8)(7)
Scimeca/Knierim (4,2)(2)
Aaron/Settlage (wd 9/11)
Cannuscio/McManus (4,4)(3)
Chock/Bates (1,1)(1)

JGP Spain
Logrono, ESP
SEP 30-OCT 4, 2015
Hong (9,5)(6)
McIsaac (7,4)(4)
Chen (1,2)(1)
Lewis/Bye (5,5)(5)
Pogrebinsky/Benoit (3,3)(3)

Ondrej Nepela Trophy
Bratislava, SVK
OCT 1-3, 2015
Bell (13,13)(13)Brown (2,1)(1)

Donlan/Bartholomay (5,6)(6)

Shibutani/Shibutani (1,3)(3)
Hubbell/Donohue (wd 9/16)

JGP Croatia
Zagreb, CRO
OCT 7-11, 2015
Nunez (10,11)(11)
Rydberg (8,10)(10)
Hiwatashi (4,3)(3)
Lu (7,7)(7)

Becker/Becker (6,6)(6)
Parsons/Parsons (1,1)(1)

Finlandia Trophy
Espoo, FIN
OCT 8-11, 2015
Miller (4,6)(6)Dolensky (6,3)(4)
Rippon (3,1)(2)

Hawayek/Baker (4,7)(4)
Autumn Classic Intl.
Barrie, CAN
OCT 13-15, 2015
Glenn (6,7)(6)
Pierce (added 9/22) (5,4)(4)
Wang (1,3)(3)
Johnson (5,4)(4)
Rabbitt (4,3)(3)
Castelli/Tran (2,2)(2)
Pfund/Santillan (4,3)(3)
Manta/Johnson (2,4)(3)
Thomas/Eaton (3,3)(4)

Skate America
Milwaukee, USA
OCT 23-25, 2015

Bell (11,8)(8)
Chen (added 8/18) (4,6)(5)
Gold (2,1)(2)

Aaron (1,2)(1)
Brown (8,3)(3)
Miner (added 8/18) (7,8)(7)
Donlan/Bartholomay(added 8/18) (wdwl 10/21)
Kayne/O'Shea (6,5)(6)
Pfund/Santillan (added 10/21)(8,7)(8) Scimeca/Knierim (1,4)(2)

Cannuscio/McManus (added 8/18) (6,5)(5)
Chock/Bates (1,1)(1)
Hawayek/Baker (4,4)(4)


Ice Challenge
Graz, AUT
OCT 27-NOV 1, 2015
Nagasu (Added 9/22) (2,1)(1)
Pierce (Added 10/22) (1,3)(3)
Brown (Added 9/22) (1,4)(2)
Moeller (Added 9/22) (7,9)(7)
Calalang/Sidhu (4,3)(4)
Scimeca/Knierim (1,1)(1)
Thomas/Eaton (1,1)(1)
Skate Canada Intl.
Lethbridge, CAN
OCT 30-NOV 1, 2015
Edmunds (5,5)(6)
Wagner (1,2)(1)
Dolensky (Added 9/25) (11,6)(7)
Rippon (3,5)(4)
Farris (wd 9/23)
Castelli/Tran (4,4)(4)Shibutani/Shibutani (2,2)(2)
Volvo Open Cup
NOV 4-NOV 8, 2015
Serafini (Jr.) (wd 10/23)


Findley/Hale (Jr.) (1,2)(1)
Green/Newby-Estrella (Jr.) (added 10/23) (2,1)(2)
Lee/Kozlowski (wd 10/23)


Cup of China
Beijing
NOV 6-8, 2015
Chen (7,5)(5)
Hicks (3,8)(6)
Miller (8,10)(10)
Dornbush (8,7)(7)
Hochstein (5,4)(4)
Aaron/Settlage (wd 10/5)Chock/Bates (2,2)(2)
Hawayek/Baker (4,WD)(WD)

Trophee Bompard
Bordeaux, FRA 
NOV 13-15, 2015

Gold (1,n/a)(1)
Wang (8,n/a)(8)
Aaron (7,n/a)(7)Castelli/Tran (6,n/a)(6)Hubbell/Donohue (1,n/a)(1)
Tallinn Trophy
Tallinn, EST
NOV 18-22, 2015
Pierce (added 11/3) (2,4)(3)Aaron (added 11/5) (1,1)(1)
Chen (Added 9/22, wd 11/14)
Hochstein (wd 10/6)
Aaron/Settlage (5,5)(5)Hawayek/Baker (wd 11/12)
Cannuscio/McManus (added 10/13) (3,9)(4)

Rostelecom Cup
Moscow
NOV 20-22, 2015
Edmunds (5,4)(4)
Miller (11,11)(11)

Miner (3,4)(3)
Rippon (6,2)(4)

Kayne/O'Shea (6,4)(4)

NHK Trophy
Nagano, JPN
NOV 27-29, 2015
Hicks (2,3)(2)
Nagasu (5,6)(5)
Wagner(3,5)(4)
Brown (wdwl 11/21)
Dornbush (7,10)(8)
Hochstein (added 10/6)(8,3)(4)
Farris (wd 9/23)

 

Calalang/Sidhu (7,7)(7)
Scimeca/Knierim (2,3)(3)
Cannuscio/McManus (added 11/21) (6,6)(6)
Hubbell/Donohue (2,3)(3)
Shibutani/Shibutani (1,1)(1)

Golden Spin
Zagreb, CRO
DEC 2-5, 2015
Chen (added 11/3) (4,3)(3)
Wang (added 11/3) (5,5)(5)
Johnson (Added 9/22)(4,6)(6)
Rabbitt (added 11/5)(15,12)(15)
Rippon (added 11/3)(3,2)(2)
Castelli/Tran (added 11/16)(3,5)(5)
Fields/Stevens (7,8)(8)
Kayne/O'Shea (6,1)(3)
Cannuscio/McManus (wdwl 11/21)
Hawayek/Baker (added 11/16)(2,2)(2)

JGP Final
Barcelona, ESP
DEC 10-13, 2015

Chen (1,1)(1)
Zhou (4,3)(4)

McNamara/Carpenter (1,1)(1)
Parsons/Parsons (2,5)(3)

Grand Prix Final
Barcelona, ESP
DEC 10-13, 2015


Gold (5,5)(5)
Wagner (6,3)(4)
Scimeca/Knierim (6,7)(7)Chock/Bates (2,3)(2)
Shibutani/Shibutani (4,4)(4)
Hubbell/Donohue (5,6)(6)
Haydenettes (invited 10/30) (5)(5)
Leon Lurje Trophy
Gothenburg, SWE
JAN 16-17, 2016




Haydenettes (2,2)(2)
Skyliners (Junior) (2,1)(1)
Mozart Cup
Salzburg, AUT
JAN 22-24, 2016




Miami University (Senior) (2,2)(2)
Lexettes (Junior) (2,2)(2)
Neuchatel Trophy
Neuchatel, SUI
JAN 30-31, 2016




Chicago Jazz (Junior) (1,1)(1)
Fond du Lac Blades (Junior) (2,4)(3) Skyliners (Senior) (4,4)(4)

French Cup
Rouen, FRA
FEB 5-6, 2016




Crystallettes
Skyliners (Junior)

Youth Olympic Games
Lillehammer, NOR
FEB 12-21, 2016

Giang (10,7)(8)Pulkinen (7,8)(7)Rose/Goodpaster (5,6)(6)Lewis/Bye (3,2)(2)
Trophy D'Ecosse
Dumfries, GBR
FEB 12-14, 2016




ICE'Kateers (senior) (2,2)(2)
Team del Sol (senior) (1,1)(1)

Four Continents
Taipei City, TPE
FEB 16-21, 2016

Chen (added 2/12) (12,10)(12)
Edmunds (wdwl 2/12)Gold (9,3)(5)
Nagasu (3,2)(2)
Aaron
Hochstein
Miner (added 2/3)
Rippon (wdwl 2/3)
Castelli/Tran (6,6)(6)
Kayne/O'Shea (7,4)(4)
Scimeca/Knierim (3,2)(2)
Chock/Bates (4,2)(2)
Hubbell/Donohue (3,3)(4)
Shibutani/Shibutani (1,1)(1)

Bavarian Open
Oberstdorf, GER
FEB 17-21, 2016

Pierce (junior) (1,1)(1)
Smith/Reiss (wdwl 2/19)
Setoyama/Paradis (junior) (wdwl 2/12)
Gropman/Somerville (junior)
Green/Green (advanced novice) (2,2,2)(2)
Grosul/Colucci (advanced novice) (6,6,6)(6)
Gunter/Wein (advanced novice) (3,3,3)(3)

Spring Cup
Milan, ITA
FEB 19-21, 2016




Adrian College (senior) (5,7)(7)
Miami University (senior) (2,2)(2)
Chicago Jazz (junior) (1,1)(1)
ISU Shanghai Trophy 
Shanghai
MAR 4-6, 2016




Haydenettes (2,2)(2) 
Junior World Challenge Cup
Zagreb, CRO
MAR 11-12, 2016




Lexettes (junior) (8,7)(7)
Skyliners (junior) (5,3)(4)
World Junior Championships
Debrecen, HUN
MAR 14-20, 2016

Pierce
Tennell

Hiwatashi
Zhou
Liu/Johnson
Weinberg/Fernandez
Weinstein/Simon
McNamara/Carpenter
Parsons/Parsons
Pogrebinsky/Benoit

Triglav Trophy
Jesenice, SLO
MAR 23-27, 2016
Hicks
Yang (junior)

Savary (junior)
Liu (adv. novice)

      

World Championships
Boston, USA
MAR 28-APR 3, 2016
Edmunds (wdwl 3/23)
Gold (1,6)(4)
Nagasu (added 3/23) (10,11)(10)
Wagner (4,2)(2)
Aaron (8,7)(8)
Chen (wdwl 1/28)
Hochstein (added 1/28) (16,9)(10)
Rippon (7,4)(6)
Kayne/O'Shea (14,11)(13)
Scimeca/Knierim (7,12)(9)
Chock/Bates (3,3)(3)
Hubbell/Donohue (7,6)(6)
Shibutani/Shibutani (2,2)(2)

Gardena Spring Trophy
Egna, ITA
APR 15-17, 2016
Beavers (junior)
Paganini (junior)
Sjoberg (junior)
Naumov (adv. novice) 



World Synchronized Championships
Budapest, HUN
APR 8-9, 2016




Haydenettes (4,1)(3)
Miami University (9,8)(9) 


International Assignments/Results Archive