2018-19 International Competition Season Assignments/Results

This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 10/8/18

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2018-19 International Competition Season
COMPETITION
LADIES
MEN
PAIRS
DANCE
SYNCHRONIZED
Asian Open
Bangkok, Thailand
August 1-5, 2018
Cha (adv. novice) (5,4)(5)
Liu (adv. novice) (1,1)(1)
Slavicek (adv. novice) (7,6)(6) 
Izzo (junior) (1,4)(2) 
Lin (junior) (3,5)(5)
Andrews (senior) (2,5)(5) 
Malinin (adv. novice) (1,1)(1)
Hsieh (junior) (3,3)(3)

Parsons/Parsons (sr.) (1,3)(2)   
JGP Slovakia
Bratislava, Slovakia
August 22- 25, 2018
Kalyan (6,8)(8) Dunk (6,6)(6)
Torgashev (5,3)(4)

DelCamp/Gart (12,8)(10)
Gropman/Somerville (3,3)(3)
 
JGP Austria
Linz, Austria
August 29-September 1, 2018
Cui (6,5)(5) Pulkinen (2,1)(1)
Tran (10,10)(10)
Lockley/Prochnow (2,7)(4) Elder/Elder (6,6)(6)
Haines/Koszuta (7,7)(7)
 
JGP Lithuania
Kaunas, Lithuania
September 5-8, 2018
Shin (13,11)(11)
Kang (14,12)(13)
Torgashev (1,2)(1)

  Brown/Brown (5,12)(9)
Nguyen/Kolesnik (2,2)(2)

 
JGP Canada
Vancouver, Canada
September 12-15, 2018
Harrell (w/d 8/28)
Izzo (added 8/28) (5,6)(6)
Hiwatashi (1,2)(2)
Liu (6,15)(12)
Feng/Nyman (4,7)(6) Gropman/Somerville (5,6)(5)
Gunter/Wein (6,8)(7)
 
Lombardia Trophy
Bergamo, Italy
September 14-16, 2018
Glenn (4,5)(6) Dolensky (6,6)(6) Digerness/Neudecker (4,5)(4) Parsons/Parsons (2,3)(2)
U.S. International Classic
Salt Lake City, Utah
September 12-16, 2018
Chen (w/d 8/29)
Hicks (10,6)(7) 
McIsaac (9,9)(9)
Nakahara (7,10)(8)
Ma (4,3)(3)
Zhou (6,1)(4)
Cain/LeDuc (1,1)(1)
Lu/Mitrofanov (2,2)(2)
Pfund/Santillan (w/d 8/29)
Wang/Howe (w/d 8/29)
Deardorff/Settlage (added 8/29) (5,4)(4)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (2,2)(2)
Hubbell/Donohue (1,1)(1)
Manta/Johnson (6,5)(5)

Ondrej Nepela Trophy
Bratislava, Slovakia
September 19-22, 2018
McBeath (7,4)(5)
Wessenberg (8,7)(7)
Rabbitt (6,7)(7) Cain/LeDuc (1,1)(1)
Stellato/Bartholomay (3,2)(2) 
McNamara/Carpenter (2,2)(2)
Autumn Classic International
Oakville, Canada
September 20-22, 2018
Andrews (5,7)(7)
Tennell (2,1)(1)
Brown (3,5)(4) Calalang/Johnson (4,4)(4)
Denney/Frazier (3,3)(3)
Hawayek/Baker (w/d 9/7)
JGP Czech Republic
Ostrava, Czech Republic
September 26-29, 2018
Cui (2,7)(7) Pulkinen (1,5)(2)
Yang (12,11)(12)
Feng/Nyman (4,3)(3)
Lockley/Prochnow (5,7)(6)
Finster/Nagy (7,9)(9)
Elder/Elder (5,6)(6)
Wolfkostin/Zhao (10,10)(10)

Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, GER
September 26-29, 2018
Bell (4,6)(4)
Lin (5,5)(5)
Dolensky (5,4)(4)
Krasnozhon (6,5)(5)
Lu/Mitrofanov (6,4)(5)
Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim (1,3)(2)         
Stellato/Bartholomay (3,2)(3) (added 9/21)
Carreira/Ponomarenko (3,3)(3)
Parsons/Parsons (2,2)(2)

JGP Slovenia
Ljubijana, Slovenia
October 3-6, 2018
Izzo (9, 8)(9) Hiwatashi (3, 3) (2)   Efimova/Petrov (7, 6)(6)
Nguyen/Kolesnik (1, 1) (1)

Finlandia Trophy
Espoo, Finland
October 4-7, 2018
Ma (w/d 9/27)
Wang (13, 6)(8)
Kalyan (5, 13) (9)(added 9/27)
Johnson (15, 15) (15) Kayne/O'Shea (7, 6)(7)
Pfund/Santillan (9, 9)(19)
Hawayek/Baker (w/d)

JGP Armenia
Yerevan, Armenia
October 10-13, 2018
Harrell (8, 6) (7)    Dunk (4, 6) (5)
Hsieh (12, 12) (12)

Brown/Brown (6, 9) (8)
Gunter/Wein (7, 7) (7)

Skate America
Everett, Washington
October 19-21, 2018
Andrews
Tennell
Wessenberg
Chen
Ma
Zhou 
Cain/LeDuc
Digerness/Neudecker
Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim
Hubbell/Donohue
Manta/Johnson
McNamara/Carpenter
 
Skate Canada International
Laval, Canada
October 26-28, 2018
Bell Brown
Denney/Frazier
Hubbell/Donohue

Golden Bear
Zagreb, Croatia
October 23-28, 2018
Budko (Adv. Nov)
Wang (Adv. Nov)
Murdock (Jr.)
Malinin (Adv. Nov)
Nielsen (Jr.)



Helsinki Grand Prix of Figure Skating 
Helsinki, Finland
November 2-4, 2018
Chen (w/d 10/15) Krasnozhon
Stellato/Bartholomay (added 8/9)  Carreira/Ponomarenko
Chock/Bates
McNamara/Carpenter

NHK Trophy
Hiroshima, JPN
November 9-11, 2018
Bell
Hicks
Wang
Johnson
Zhou
Kayne/O'Shea
Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim
Lu/Mitrofanov (added 8/9)                 
Hawayek/Baker
Parsons/Parsons


Inge Solar Memorial
Innsbruck, Austria
November 11-18, 2018
Lin    Hiwatashi
Pulkinen
Calalang/Johnson
Feng/Nyman
McNamara/Carpenter
Rostelecom Cup
Moscow, Russia
November 16-18, 2018
Chen
Gold
Krasnozhon Cain/LeDuc
Stellato/Bartholomay
Carreira/Ponomarenko
Chock/Bates

Autumn Cup
Granada, Spain
November 16-18, 2018
       
Winter Cup
Gullegem, Belgium
November 22-24, 2018
       
Internationaux de France
Grenoble, France
November 23-25, 2018
Tennell Brown
Chen
Denney/Frazier
Kayne/O'Shea
Hawayek/Baker
Parsons/Parsons

Tallinn Trophy
Tallinn, Estonia
November 26 - December 2, 2018
 

 

     
Golden Spin of Zagreb
Zagreb, Croatia
December 5-8, 2018
 

 

   
Junior Grand Prix Final
Vancouver, Canada
DEC 6-9, 2018
       
Grand Prix Final
Vancouver, Canada
DEC 6-9, 2018

     
Mentor Torun Cup
Torun, Poland
January 8-12, 2019


 
 
Cup of Berlin
Berlin, Germany
January 12-13, 2019


 
 
Mozart Cup
Salzburg, Austria
January 17-20, 2019


 
 
Leon Lurje Trophy
Goteborg, Sweden
January 25-27, 2019


 
 
French Cup
Rouen, France
February 1-3, 2019




 

Four Continents Championships
Anaheim, California
February 4-10, 2019




 

Zagreb Snowflakes
Zagreb, Croatia
February 8-9, 2019




 

Trophy D'Ecosse
Dumfries, Scotland
February 8-10, 2019




 

Bavarian Open
Oberstdorf, Germany
February 12-17, 2019




 
Spring Cup
Milan, Italy
February 15-17, 2019




 
Challenge Cup
The Hague, Netherlands
February 21-24, 2019
         
World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Zagreb, Croatia
March 4-10, 2019




 
29th Winter Universiade
Krasnoyarsk, Russia
March 7-12, 2019




 
World Junior Synchronized Skating Championships
Neuchatel, Switzerland
March 15-16, 2019




 
Budapest Cup
Budapest, Hungary
March 14-17, 2019




 
World Figure Skating Championships
Saitama City, Japan
March 18-24, 2019




 
Egna Spring Trophy
Egna, Italy
March 28-31, 2019
 
     
World Team Trophy
Fukuoka, Japan
April 11-14, 2019
 
     
World Synchronized Skating Championships
Helsinki, Finland
April 12-14, 2019
 
     


International Assignments/Results Archive