2007-08 International Competition Season Assignments


This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 4/7/08


Printable Version

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2007-08 International Competition Season
COMPETITION LADIES MEN PAIRS DANCE SYNCHRONIZED
Quebec Summer Championships
Boucherville, Quebec, Canada
AUG 15-19, 2007
Junior
Masha Leonov (1,2)
Ksenia Makarova (wdwl, inj. 7/18)
n/a Novice
Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir (4,2)
Novice
Una Donegan/Andrew Korda (FD - 2)
Kate McDermott/Colin McManus (FD - 4)
Central Ontario Summer Skate
Thornhill, Ontario, Canada
AUG 16-19, 2007
Novice
Gretchen Donlan (1,1) (1)
Bryna Oi (5,6) (6)
Agnes Zawadzki (1,1) (1)

Junior
DeeDee Leng (2,1) (1)

Novice
Daniel O'Shea (1,2) (2)
Victor Travis (3,3) (3)
Alex Zahradnicek (2,1) (1)

Junior
Jon Felder (8,2) (4)

Novice
Brynn Carman/Chris Knierim (FS - 1)
Novice
Megan Evans/Nathan Truesdell (FD - 8)
Chloe Wolf/Rhys Ainsworth (FD - 2)

Junior
Madison Chock/Greg Zuerlein (CD - 1, OD - 1, FD - 1)

BC/YT Section Summerskate
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
AUG 16-19, 2007
Novice
Victoria Hecht (1,1) (1)

Junior
Carolyn-Ann Alba (4,1) (1)
Emily Young (6,4) (4)

Novice
Joshua Santillan (2,2) (2)

Junior
Will Michael (wdwl)

Novice
Taylor Hermerding/James MaMoody (FS - 1)

n/a
JGP United States
Lake Placid, N.Y.
AUG 30-SEP 2, 2007
A. Gilles (2,2) (2)
Maxwell (3,3) (3)
Nagasu (1,1) (1)
Kanallakan (4,2) (2)
Mahbanoozadeh (2,1) (1)
Steenberg (9,4) (6)
Butler/Jacobsen (6,3) (4)
Byrne/Bartholomay (9,8) (9)
Paetsch/Nuss (2,5) (5)
Luchau/Speroff (added 6/27; wdwl 8/15)
Bailey/Herring (6,7,7) (7)
Bosley/Corona (2,4,3) (3)
Hubbell/Hubbell (wdwl, inj. 8/10)
Samuelson/Bates (added 8/10) (1,1,1) (1)
JGP Romania
Miercurea Ciuc, Romania
SEP 6-9, 2007
Bulanhagui (wdwl, inj. 8/29)
Alba (added 8/29) (12,5) (7)

C. Hughes (3,2) (1)
Halverson (6,5) (5)
Rippon (1,1) (1)
n/a Wingle/Devereaux (wdwl, inj. 8/6)
Cannuscio/Lorello (added 8/6) (5,3,6) (4)
Tibbetts/Brubaker (added 8/6) (6,6,4) (5)
JGP Austria
Vienna, Austria
SEP 13-16, 2007
Flatt (2,1) (1)
Musademba (1,2) (2)
Dornbush (10,7) (6)
Mroz (4,1) (1)
n/a Samuelson/Bates (1,2,1) (1)
Gilles/McKernan (added 8/8) (3,4,6) (5)
JGP Estonia
Talinn, Estonia
SEP 20-23, 2007
Cannarozzo (7,3) (4)
Rosenthal (2,4) (2)
Oi (4,6) (6)
Razzano (7,4) (4)
Guillen/Curzon (3,11) (9)
Jordan/Elefante (wdwl, inj. 8/24)
Castelli/Shnapir (added 8/24) (11,9) (10)
Pflumm/Pottenger (5,4) (4)
Gilles/McKernan (wdwl 8/7)
Chock/Zuerlein (added 8/7) (1,1,1) (1)
Wingle/Devereaux (added 8/7) (4,5,5) (5)
Ondrej Nepela Memorial
Bratislava, Slovakia
Sept. 20-22, 2007
Boulos (2,3) (2) LaRoche (1,4) (2)
n/a
n/a
JGP Croatia
Zagreb, Croatia
SEP 27-30, 2007
Gilles (added 9/6) (3,5) (4)
Nagasu (added 9/6) (1,1) (1)
Kanallakan (added 9/6) (2,2) (1)
Mahbanoozadeh (added 9/11) (1,3) (3)
n/a Cannuscio/Copely (added 8/7) (7,7,7) (7)
Hubbell/Hubbell (added 8/7) (wdwl, inj. 9/6)
Bosley/Corona (added 9/6, wdwl 9/10)
Tibbetts/Brubaker (added 9/10) (5,5,5) (5)
Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, Germany
SEP 27-30, 2007
Kahle (15,8) (13)
Williams-Stewart (added 8/6) (4,2) (2)
Rogers (2,2) (2)
Overett (wdwl, inj. 8/6)
Delmore (added 8/6) (9,4) (5)
Castile/Okolski (wdwl, inj. 9/18)
Evora/Ladwig (added 8/27) (4,2) (3)
Vise/Trent (added 9/20) (5,6) (5)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (added 8/6) (11,9,8) (8)
Wester/Barantsev (added 8/6) (1,1,1) (1)
JGP Bulgaria
Sofia, Bulgaria
OCT 4-7, 2007
C. Hughes (added 9/17) (2,1) (1)
Bulanhagui (added 9/20) (6,6) (5)
Johnson (added 9/17) (6,4) (4)
Rippon (added 9/17) (1,2) (2)
n/a Cannuscio/Lorello (added 9/17) (7,11,5) (8)
Wingle/Devereaux (added 9/20) (1,2,2) (2)
JGP Germany
Chemnitz, Germany
OCT 11-14, 2007
Flatt (added 9/24) (3,2) (2)
Rosenthal (added 9/24) (6,8) (6)
Halverson (added 9/24) (7,4) (7)
Mroz (added 9/24) (4,1) (1)
Butler/Jacobsen (added 9/12) (6,4) (5)
Davis/Miller (added 9/12) (10,9) (9)
Paetsch/Nuss (added 9/12) (2,1) (1)
Bosley/Corona (added 9/12) (5,5,6) (5)
Chock/Zuerlein (added 9/24) (2,4,2) (3)
Finlandia Trophy
Vantaa, Finland
OCT 11-14, 2007
Taylor (wdwl, inj. 8/27)
Firth (added 9/7) (7,6) (7)
Pennington (4,1) (2) Best/Young (added 8/27) (2,2) (2) NA
JGP Great Britain
Sheffield Great Britain
OCT 18-21, 2007
Cannarozzo (added 10/2) (11,13) (12)
Musademba (added 10/2) (8,4) (4)
Messing (added 10/2) (14,13) (13)
Razzano (added 10/2) (4,2) (2)
Guillen/Curzon (added 10/2) (9,9) (10)
Pflumm/Pottenger (added 10/2) (11,7) (7)

Gilles/McKernan (added 10/2) (2,5,3) (4)
Cannuscio/Copely (added 10/8) (11,7,8) (8)
GP Skate America
Reading, Pa.
OCT 25-28, 2007
Hughes (4,5) (4)
Meissner (1,2) (1)
Zhang (3,3) (3)
Bradley (8,6) (6)
Carriere (6,4) (4)
Lysacek (2,1) (2)
Castile/Okolski (wdwl, inj. 10/23)
Evora/Ladwig (4,4,) (4)
Nam/Leftheris (wdwl, inj. 8/24)
Trombley/Ibarra (added 9/11) (5,5) (5)
Belbin/Agosto (1,1,1) (1)
Davis/White (5,4,4) (4)
Navarro/Bommentre (6,6,6) (6)
GP Skate Canada
Quebec City, Quebec
NOV 1-4, 2007

Hughes (2,4) (4)
Oster (wdwl, inj. 10/17)
Wagner (8,5) (5)

Abbott (11,4) (8)
Smith (8.9) (9)
Varner (added 10/17) (12,12) (12)
Vise/Trent (6,5) (5)
Vlassov/Meekins (wdwl, inj. 10/30)
Gregory/Petukhov (WD)
Golden Spin of Zagreb
Zagreb, Croatia
NOV 8-11, 2007
n/a n/a n/a Jane Summersett/Todd Gilles (added 8/28) (6,6,6) (6)
Charlotte Maxwell/Nick Traxler (added 8/28) (11,8,7) (8)
GP Cup of China
Harbin, China
NOV 8-11, 2007
Czisny (5,11) (9)
Liang (7,6) (6)
Zhang (2,2) (2)
Lysacek (1,2) (2)
Weir (2,1) (1)
Inoue/Baldwin (wdwl 9/21)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (2,2) (2)
Nam/Leftheris (wdwl, inj. 9/11)
Belbin/Agosto (2,2,1) (1)
GP Trophee Eric Bompard
Paris, France
NOV 15-18, 2007
Meissner (2,3) 2)
Wagner (5,2) (3)
Bradley (7,5) (5)
Smith (9,11) (9)
Castile/Okolski (wdwl, inj. 10/31)
Vise/Trent (4,3) (4)
Davis/White (4,3,3) (3)
GP Cup of Russia
Moscow, Russia
NOV 22-25, 2007
Liang (7,8) (8) Weir (2,1) (1) Vlassov/Meekins (added 8/3) (wdwl, inj. 11/5) Gregory/Petukhov (wdwl, inj. 11/15)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (10,10,10) (10)
GP NHK Trophy
Sendai, Japan
NOV 29-DEC 2, 2007
Czisny (4,6) (6)
Oster (wdwl, inj. 10/31)
Abbott (12,4) (4)
Carriere (3,3) (3)
Inoue/Baldwin (wdwl 9/21)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (4,2) (2)
Navarro/Bommentre (6,6,6) (6)
JGP Final
Gdansk, Poland
DEC 6-9, 2007
Flatt (3,1) (2)
Gilles (7,7) (6)
Hughes (6,8) (8)
Musademba (4,4) (4)
Nagasu (1,2) (1)
Kanallakan (6,6) (6)
Mahbanoozadeh (4,3) (3)
Mroz (2,2) (2)
Razzano (7,4) (4)
Rippon (1,1) (1)
Butler/Jacobsen (7,7) (7)
Paetsch/Nuss (5,3) (3)
Chock/Zuerlein (4,7,5) (5)
Samuelson/Bates (3,2,2) (2)
GP Final
TBA
DEC 13-16, 2007
Meissner (5,6) (6)
Zhang (2,4) (4)
Lysacek (3,3) (3)
Weir (4,4) (4)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (wdwl., inj. 12/15) Belbin/Agosto (1,2) (2)
Cup of Berlin
Berlin, Germany
JAN 19-20, 2008
Haydenettes (4,3) (4)
California Gold (7,7) (7)
Hockettes (junior) (7,6) (6)
Prague Cup
Prague, Czech Republic
JAN 25-26, 2008
Crystallettes (3,3) (3)
Team Braemar (junior) (8,6) (7)
French Cup
Rouen, France
FEB 1-3, 2008
Miami University (3,3) (3)
Colonials (junior) (3,4) (4)
Spring Cup
Milan, Italy
FEB 8-10, 2008
Evolution (7,8) (8)
Chicago Jazz (junior) (1,1) (1)
Four Continents Championships
Seoul, Korea
FEB 11-17, 2008
Hacker (10,7) (6)
Liang (5,11) (11)
Wagner (12,5) (8)
Carriere (4,5) (4)
Lysacek (2,3) (3)
Weir (wdwl 1/31)
Abbott (added 1/31) (9,4) (5)
Castile/Okolski (4,3) (3)
Inoue/Baldwin (3,4) (4)
Vise/Trent (8,8) (8)
Davis/White (2,2,2) (2)
Navarro/Bommentre (3,3,3) (3)
Wester/Barantsev (4,4,5) (4)
World Junior Championships
Sofia, Bulgaria
FEB 25-MAR 2, 2008
Flatt (3,1) (1)
Nagasu (1,3) (3)
Zhang (2,2) (2)
Mroz (3,5) (4)
Rippon (1,1) (1)
Steenberg (6,13) (9)
Butler/Jacobsen (12,11) (11)
Guillen/Curzon (6,12) (10)
Paetsch/Nuss (8,4) (5)
Hubbell/Hubbell (5,5,5) (5)
Samuelson/Bates (1,1,1) (1)
AEGON Challenge Cup
The Hague, Netherlands
MAR 5-9, 2008
Senior
Becky Bereswill (2,3) (3)

Junior
Brittney Rizo (1,1) (1)
Amanda Dobbs (3,3) (3)

Novice
Marissa Secundy (1,1) (1)
Junior
Andrew Gonzales (1,2) (1)
Daniel O'Shea (5,1) (2)

Novice
David Wang (2,2) (2)
n/a Junior
Kaylyn Patitucci/Karl Edelmann (1,1,1) (1)
World Challenge Cup for Juniors
Rouen, France
MAR 6-8, 2008
Chicago Jazz (4,4) (4)
Colonials (6,7) (7)
Zagreb Snowflakes Trophy
Zagreb, Croatia
MARCH 13-15, 2008
University of Michigan (4,3) (4)

Junior
Miami University Junior (2,2) (2)
Skyliners (1,1) (1)

Leon Lurje Trophy
Gothenburg, Sweden
MARCH 13-15, 2008
Starlights (7,6) (6)
Ice Mates (5,4) (4)
Chicago Jazz Novice (6,8) (8)
Evolution (added 2/26) (8.7) (7)
World Championships
Gothenburg, Sweden
MAR 17-23, 2008
Liang (10,13) (10)
Meissner (9,12) (7)
Wagner (11,15) (16)
Abbott (added 3/13) (14,10) (11)
Carriere (11,9) (10)
Lysacek (wdwl., inj. 3/13)
Weir (2,5) (3)
Castile/Okolski (12,11) (11)
Inoue/Baldwin (10,8) (10)
Belbin/Agosto (5,4,3) (4)
Davis/White (7,7,6) (6)
Navarro/Bommentre (12,13,14) (12)
World Synchronized Skating Championships
Budapest, Hungary
MARCH 28-30, 2008
Haydenettes (6,3) (5)
Miami University (7,9) (9)
Gardena Spring Trophy
Selva Val Gardena, Italy
MARCH 28-30, 2008
Junior
Victoria Rackohn (3,1) (2)
Karen Zhou (1,2) (1)
Junior
Ross Miner (2,3) (2)
Grant Hochstein (1,2) (1)
n/a n/a
Triglav Trophy (Developmental International Competition)
Jesenice, Slovenia
APRIL 3-5, 2008
Junior
Samiera Abou-Nasr (4,1) (4)
Victoria Hecht (1,3) (1)

Novice
Kendall Wyckoff (4,1) (2)

n/a n/a