2004-05 International Competition Season Assignments


This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 4/19/05

Printable Version

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2004-05 International Competition Season
COMPETITION LADIES MEN PAIRS DANCE SYNCHRONIZED
North American Challenge Skate
San Jose, Calif.
AUG 19-22, 2004
NOVICE:
Hacker (2,1) (1)
Shum (6,3) (3)
Oberstar (7,4) (5)
Olson (4,7) (7)

JUNIOR:
Shepard (1,2) (2)
Oster (3,1) (1)
Kinney (5,7) (7)
Lee (4,5) (4)

NOVICE
Simm (4,4) (4)
Eison (7,7) (7)
Raad (5,5) (5)
Elefante (1,2) (2)
N/A NOVICE:
Samuelson/Bates (1,2) (1)
Rosenthal/Taylor (3,3) (3)
Weaver/Clavey (2,4) (4)
Hubbell/Hubbell (4,1) (2)
Maxwell/Coulter (5,6) (6)
Lazarowitz/Jarmuth (8,9) (8)

JUNIOR:
Serebrenik/Elliman (wdwl-INJ, 8/17)
Palmer/Stucke (2,3,2) (2)
Koob-Doddy/Antonelli (5,4,5) (5)
Calhoun/Miller (7,7,7) (7)

North American Challenge Skate
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
AUG 27-28, 2004
NOVICE:
Victorsen (wdwl-8/18)
Cannarozzo -WDWL 7/29)
Vise (4,3) (3)
Vlassov (6,7) (7)
Zhang (added 7/29) (3,1) (1)
Firth (added 8/18) (5,5) (6)
NOVICE:
Brewster (1,1) (1)
Mroz (2,3) (3)
Halverson (3,2) (2)
Corvasce (5,6) (6)

JUNIOR:
Kwong (2,1) (1)
Murakami (3,2) (2)
White (7,6) (6)
Razzano (6,7) (7)

NOVICE:
Settelen/Goldman (ended partnership 7/7/04)
Butler/Jacobsen (2,1) (1)
Bedell/Hanson (8,9) (9)
Tossey/Judt (9,11) (11)
Katz/Lynch (3,4) (4)
Flatt/Speroff (wdwl-8/23)
Davis/Miller (added 7/7) (3,2) (2)

JUNIOR:
Vlassov/Meekins (7,3) (4)
Miller/Brubaker (wdwl-8/18)
McLaughlin/Burgess (5,6) (7)
Smith/Chitwood (2,4) (3)
Jordan/Barrett (3,2) (2)

N/A
JGP France
Courchevel, France
AUG 25-29, 2004
Meissner (2,2) (2)
Houston (6,3) (3)
Brauninger (5,5) (5)
Wong (7,6) (6)
Castile/Okolski (2,6) (3)
Uhlig/Loomis (wdwl-INJ 8/19)
Miller/Brubaker (added 8/19) (1,2) (1)
Matthews/Zavozin (1,1,2) (1)
Whetstone/Cohen (withdrawn-INJ)
Summersett/Pennington (7,9,5) (7)
Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, Germany
SEP 1, 2004
Liang (wdwl-INJ, 7/27/04)
Czisny (4,4) (4)
Donovan (1,3) (1)
Toland (5,3) (3)
Overett (7,5) (7)
Delmore (3,8) (6)
Hinzmann/Parchem (1,1) (1)
Evora/Ladwig (3,5) (5)
Moxley/Kirsanov (wdwl-8/3/04)
Manon/O'Meara (2,1,1) (1)
JGP Hungary
Budapest, Hungary
SEP 2-5, 2004
Taylor (3,3) (3)
Noji (12,6) (10)
Brauninger (2,7) (5)
Steenberg (7,3) (4)
Schmidt/Pottenger (1,1) (1)
Seitz/Seitz (4,2) (2)
Pratt/Gilles (5,3,3) (3)
Koob-Doddy/Antonelli (9,9,11) (9)
JGP California
Long Beach, Calif.
SEP 9-12, 2004
Meissner (2,2) (2)
Kahle (4,3) (3)
Perry (wdwl-inj, 9/1)
Kinney (added 9/7/04) (6,8) (7)
Phan (1,3) (1)
Kwong (3,1) (3)
White (5,7) (7)
Vise/Kole (2,4) (4)
Miller/Brubaker (moved to JGP France 8/19)
Galleher/Gaumond (added 8/19) (7,7) (7)
Katz/Lynch (added 8/19) (6,5) (5)
Smith/Chitwood (added 8/19) (3,1) (2)
Matthews/Zavozin (1,1,1) (1)
Mallory/Holdburg (9,9,9) (9)

JGP China
Harbin, China
SEP 16-19, 2004
Zukowski (5,6) (5)
Reed (9,7) (8)
Campbell (10,9) (10)
Murakami (8,10) (11)
Castile/Okolski (6,5) (5)
Yount/Marron (8,6) (7)
Pratt/Gilles (3,3,3) (3)
Summersett/Pennington (wdwl-inj-9/10)
JGP Serbia/Montenegro
Belgrade, Serbia/Montenegro
SEP 23-26, 2004
Bugaeva (1,3) (2)
Shepard (added 9/1) (15,16) (17)
Rouse (5,4) (4)
Rogers (added 9/1) (2,1) (2)
Vlassov/Meekins (2,2) (1)
Smith/Chitwood (added 9/1) (4,1) (2)
Davis/White (3,3,3) (3)
Lauten/Hill (5,7,9) (7)
JGP Ukraine
Kiev, Ukraine
SEP 30-OCT 3, 2004
Shepard (6,9) (7)
Oster (15,3) (4)

(added 9/1)

Phan (3,2) (2)
Carriere (5,5) (5)

(added 9/1)

Vlassov/Meekins (3,3) (3)
Uhlig/Loomis (4,2) (2)

(added 9/1)

Whetstone/Cohen (wdwl - split 8/18)
Mallory/Holdburg (added 9/1) (6,4,4) (4)
Finlandia Trophy
Helsinki, Finland
OCT 7-10, 2004
McDonough (wdwl-8/19)
Don (wdwl-inj-9/9)
Donovan (added 9/9) (wdwl-injury at event)
Bradley-(wdwl, INJ) Smith (added 10/11) (5,4) (4)
Pennington, P. (added 10/11) (6,8) (8)
N/A N/A
JGP Germany
Chemnitz, Germany
OCT 7-10, 2004
Taylor (added 10/11) (12,1) (3)
Kahle (added 10/11) (4,2) (2)
Steenberg (added 10/11) (4,7) (7)
Kwong (added 10/11) (6,2) (3)
Vise/Kole (added 10/11) (1,2) (2)
Schmidt/Pottenger (added 10/11) (5,4) (4)
N/A
JGP Romania
Miercurea Ciuc, Romania
OCT 14-17, 2004
Houston (added 9/2) (3,4) (3)
Bugaeva (added 9/27) (6,3) (4)
Rogers (added 9/27) (3,5) (5)
Rouse (added 9/27) (7,6) (8)
Miller/Brubaker (added 9/1) (2,1) (2)
Seitz/Seitz (added 9/9) (3,4) (4)
Davis/White (3,2,3) (3)
Lauten/Hill (added 9/27) (9,8,8) (8)
GP Skate America
Pittsburgh, Pa.
OCT 21-24, 2004
Cohen (wdwl, inj. 10/19)
Kwan (wdwl, 10/11)
Nikodinov (2,2) (1)
Czisny (added 10/18) (3,4) (4)
Jahnke (4,1) (2)
Lysacek (5,8) (5)
Weiss (2,3) (3)
Don/Hunt (5,7) (7)
Inoue/Baldwin (4,3) (3)
Orscher/Lucash (8,6) (6)
Belbin/Agosto (1,1,1) (1)
Galler-Rabinowitz/Mitchell (10,9,9) (9)
Goodwin/Bommentre (9,7,10) (8)
GP Skate Canada
OCT 28-31, 2004

Kwan (wdwl, 10/11)

Jahnke (6,3) (4) Vise/Kole (8,8) (7) Galler-Rabinowitz/Mitchell (9,9,10) (9)
GP NHK Trophy
Japan
NOV 4-7, 2004
Corwin (9,8) (8)
Liang (wdwl-INJ, 10/4)
Goebel (2,2) (2)
Weir (1,1) (1)
Weiss (3,6) (4)
Inoue/Baldwin (4,4) (4) Gregory/Petukhov (4,4,4) (4)
GP Cup of China
Beijing, China
NOV 11-14, 2004
Cohen (wdwl-inj-11/3)
Kirk (wdwl-inj-10/11)
Nikodinov (3,11) (8)
Savoie (6,8) (8)
Weiss (declined 9/15)
Smith (8,6) (6)
Scott/Dulebohn (6,5) (5) Belbin/Agosto (1,1,1) (1)
GP Trophee Eric Bompard
Paris, France
NOV 18-21, 2004
Corwin (4,4) (5) Goebel (wdwl, INJ)
Weir (1,2) (1)
Orscher/Lucash (6,5) (5) Gregory/Petukhov (4,4,5) (4)
GP Cup of Russia
Moscow, Russia
NOV 25-28, 2004
Kirk (10,9) (10) Lysacek (4,6) (5)
Weir (2,2) (2)
Don/Hunt (3,5) (4)
Scott/Dulebohn (10,6) (7)
Belbin/Agosto (wdwl 11/22)
Goodwin/Bommentre (11,11,11) (11)
Bofrost Cup
Gelsenkirchen, Germany
NOV 25-28, 2004
Czisny (declined 11/1)
Bugaeva (added 11/2) (2,1) (1)
Savoie (3,3) (3) Hinzmann/Parchem (added10/29) (6,5) (6) Slattery/Lee (7,7) (7)
JGP Final
Helsinki, Finland
DEC 2-5, 2004
Meissner (7,2) (3)
Kahle (5,9) (9)
Phan (2,1) (1)
Miller/Brubaker (2,3) (3)
Vlassov/Meekins (3,5) (4)
Smith/Chitwood (5,6) (5)
Schmidt/Pottenger (6,7) (7)
Vise/Kole (4,2) (2)
Matthews/Zavozin (1,1,2) (1)
GP Final
Beijing, China.
DEC 16-19, 2004
N/A Weir (wdwl-inj-12/6)
Jahnke (6,6) (6)
Inoue/Baldwin (6,6) (6) Belbin/Agosto (2,2) (2)
Cup of Berlin
Berlin, Germany
JAN 20-22
Team Elan (senior) (5,5) (5)
Hockettes (junior) (3,1) (1)
Prague Cup
Prague, Czech Republic
JAN 28-30
Haydenettes (senior) (3,3) (3)
Crystallettes (senior) (7,7) (7)
Team Elan (junior) (4,4) (4)
French Cup
Rouen, France
FEB 3-6
University of Michigan (senior) (5,4) (4)
Chicago Jazz (junior) (6,5) (5)
Chicago Jazz (novice) (2) (2)
Four Continents Championships
Gangneung, Korea
FEB 14-20, 2005
Kirk (3,3) (3)
Liang (5,8) (7)
Corwin (11,4) (6)
Lysacek (5,1) (1)
Savoie (4,4) (5)
Delmore (11,11) (11)
Orscher/Lucash (3,3) (3)
Inoue/Baldwin (wdwl-inj, 2/11)
Evora/Ladwig (6,5) (5)
Castile/Okolski (added 2/11) (8,7) (7)
Belbin/Agosto (1,1,1) (1)
Gregory/Petukhov (2,2,2) (2)
Manon/O'Meara (4,3,3) (3)
Spring Cup
Milan, Italy
FEB 11-13
Miami University (senior) (2,3) (3)
Colonials (junior) (2,2) (2)
World Junior Championships
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
FEB 28-MAR 6, 2005
Meissner (3,4) (4)
Hughes (5,3) (3)
Czisny (2,8) (6)
Rogers (7,7) (8)
Brauninger (5,3) (4)
Phan (wdwl-injury, 2/15)
Wesley Campbell (added 2/15) (25, did not qualify for free skate)
Miller/Brubaker (4,5) (4)
Vlassov/Meekins (7,9) (9)
Matthews/Zavozin (1,1,1) (1)
Pratt/Gilles (9,16,8) (8)
National Ice Centre International Synchronized Skating Competition
Nottingham, Great Britain
MAR 4–6
Western Michigan (senior) (3,3) (3)
Fraser Eclipse (junior) (2,2) (2)
Fond du Lac Blades (junior) (3,3) (3)
Ice Mates (novice) (1)
World Challenge Cup for Juniors
Neuchatel, Switzerland
MAR 11-13
Chicago Jazz (8,5) (8)
Hockettes (6,7) (7)
World Championships
Moscow, Russia
MAR 14-20, 2005
Kwan (5,3,3) (4)
Cohen (1,2,2) (2)
Kirk (9,18,17) (17)
Weir (4,9,6) (4)
Goebel (9,14,9) (10)
Lysacek (3,4,4) (3)
Orscher/Lucash (14,12) (12)
Inoue/Baldwin (12,10) (11)
Belbin/Agosto (2,2,2) (2)
Gregory/Petukhov (11,12,11) (11)

Gardena Spring Trophy
Ortisei, Italy
MAR 29-APR 2, 2005
Rucker (1,1) (1)
Victorsen (2,2) (2)
Ratterree (1,1) (1)
Kanallakan (2,2) (2)
N/A N/A
Estonia International Ice Dancing Competition
Tallinn, Estonia
APR 1-2, 2005
N/A N/A N/A Rosenthal/Taylor (2,2,2) (2)
Hubbell/Hubbell (1,1,1) (1)
Triglav Trophy
Jesenice, Slovenia
APR 14-18, 2005
Novice Ladies: Flatt (1,1) (1)

Junior Ladies:
Hyatt (2,3) (3)
Hacker (1,1) (1)

Novice Men: Halverson (1,1) (1)

Junior Men:
Rippon (4,1) (1)
Brewster (2,2) (2)

Davis/Miller (2,1) (1)
Butler/Jacobsen (3,2) (2)
N/A