2003-04 International Competition Season Assignments and Results


This is the final list of assignments and results for the 2003-04 season.

 

Last updated 4/19/04


U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2003-04 International Competition Season
COMPETITION LADIES MEN PAIRS DANCE SYNCHRONIZED
North American Challenge Skate
Lake Placid, N.Y.
JULY 10-13, 2003
Hanford (1,4) (4)
Karson (6,5) (5)
Smith (3,2) (2)
Zastrow (2,3) (3)
NOVICE
White (2,2) (2)
Raney (1,1) (1)
Davis (4,3) (3)
JUNIOR
Pennington, C (1,1) (1)
Weintraub (3,3) (3)
Steenberg (4,4) (4)
Hanley (7,6) (6)
NA Weaver/Clavey (8,6) (7)
Koob-Doddy/Antonelli (2,4) (2)
Pennington/Varraux (7,8) (8)
Stucke/Palmer (1,3) (2)
North American Challenge Skate
Edmonton, Alberta
JULY 31-AUG 3, 2003
NOVICE
Drogseth (2,2) (2)
Tahtouh (3,6) (5)
Leatham (4,3) (3)
Jeffers (6,5) (6)
JUNIOR
Gostisbehere (withdrew-injured)
Taylor (3,1) (1)
Houston (5,5) (4)
Perry (1,2) (2)
Kwong (2,2) (2)
Westfall (5,8) (8)
Gonzales (7,7) (7)
Murakami (6,4) (4)
Eison/Eison (8,9) (9)
Gleason/Toth (5,7) (7)
Seitz/Seitz (3,4) (4)
Namiotka/Merritt (2,3) (3)
NA
North American Challenge Skate
Mentor, Ohio
JULY 31-AUG 3, 2003
Henessy (4,5) (5)
Dal Porto (3,4) (3)
Hughes (5,6) (6)
Cannarozzo (2,1) (1)
Razzano (4,2) (2)
Nuss (5,8) (7)
Al-Zubi (2,3) (3)
Carriere (6,4) (5)
Coughlin (1,1) (1)
NOVICE
Vlassov/Meekins (1,1) (1)
Butler/Jacobsen (2,2) (2)
Gaumond/Gaumond (8,8) (8)
Aaron/Curzon (4,5) (4)
JUNIOR
Schmidt/Pottenger (4,4) (4)
Uhlig/Loomis (1,2) (2)
Yount/Marron (2,3) (3)
Sharma, Keen (6,7) (7)
NA
North American Challenge Skate
Thornhill, Ontario
AUG 14-17, 2003
Karpowitsch (6,5) (5)
Layton (5,4) (4)
Kitsell (4,6) (6)
Thordarson (2,2) (2)
Brewster (1,1) (1)
Raad (2,2) (2)
Cassar (6,6) (6)
NA NOVICE
Scott/Clark (4,5) (5)
Rosenthal/Taylor (2,4) (3)
Scarincio/Morrow (7,6) (6)
Donegan/Comee (7,7) (7)
JUNIOR
Pratt/Gilles (4,3,3) (3)
McCullough/Dear (3,2,4) (4)
Lichtor/Cepican (5,7) (withdrew)
Copely/Wensel (7,8,7) (7)
Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, Germany
SEP 3-7, 2003
Corwin (3,8) (7)
Don (1,1) (1)
Smith (2,1) (2)
LaRoche (3,3) (3)
Spielberg/Joeright (5,4) (4)
Handy/Allen (2,3) (3)
Moxley/Kirsanov (3,3,6) (3)
Navarro/Shmalo (decline)
Manon/O'Meara (4,5,5) (6)
JGP Bulgaria
Sofia, Bulgaria
SEP 11-14, 2003
Czisny, Alissa (6,5) (5)
Meissner (5,2) (2)
Phan (8,9) (9)
Campbell (11,10) (10)
Vise/Kole (3, 3) (3)
Uhlig/Loomis (withdrew- injured)
Castile/Okolski (4,4) (4)
Devins/O'Keefe (4,5,5) (5)
Pratt/Gilles (7,6,7) (7)
JGP Slovak Republic
Bratislava, Slovak Republic
SEP 18-21, 2003
Donovan (2,6) (5)
DeSanctis (withdrew-injured)
Taylor (5,2) (2)
Pennington, P (9,5) (6)
Wong (3,9) (8)
Howerton/Pottenger (2,4) (3)
Yount/Marron (6,6) (6)
Matthews/Zavozin (2,3,3) (3)
Solomon/Smith (5,6,7) (7)
JGP Mexico
Mexico City, Mexico
SEP 25-28, 2003
Archambault (withdrew-injured)
Kahle (2,2) (2)
Perry (3,4) (4)
Lysacek (withdrew- injured)
Aronowitz (withdrew- injured)
Pennington, C (8,7) (7)
Brauninger (2,1) (1)
Vise/Kole (2,2) (2)
Schmidt/Pottenger (4,4) (4)
Donowick/Ungar (5,5,6) (5)
Cepican/Lichtor (9,10,10) (10)
JGP Czech Republic
Ostrava, Czech Republic
OCT 2-5, 2003
Mecher (9,9) (9)
Bugaeva (7,6) (6)
Toland (8,10) (10)
Steenberg (18,11) (15)
Uhlig/Loomis (5,5) (5)
Varraux/Pelletier (4,4) (4)
Davis/White (4,4,4) (4)
Whetstone/Cohen (7,8,8) (8)
Finlandia Trophy
Helsinki, Finland
OCT 9-12, 2003
Nikodinov (11,11) (11)
Weber (6,10) (9)
Bradley-decline
Delmore (4,6) (6)
Weir (1,2) (2)
Appel/Harris (4,4) (4)
Hinzmann/Parchem (1,3) (3)
Nussear/Forsyth -withdrawn
Navarro/Shmalo (5,5,5) (5)
JGP Slovenia
Bled, Slovenia
OCT 9-12, 2003
Meissner (3,1) (1)
Houston (6,4) (4)
Phan (5,2) (2)
Weintraub (11,16) (16)
Schmidt/Pottenger (withdrew- injured)
Sandoval/Ibarra (4,4) (4)
Frisch/Hill (6,6,7) (6)
Devins/O'Keefe (8,7,8) (8)
Vienna Cup (Karl Schaefer Memorial)
Vienna, Austria
OCT 15-19, 2003
NA
Smith (4,1) (2)
Villarreal (9,12) (11)
NA
Gibbons/Pekarek (3,3,3) (3)
Rey/Rey (2,4,4) (4)
JGP Japan
Okaya City, Japan
OCT 16-19, 2003
DeSanctis (8,8) (8)
Taylor (5,4) (4)
Lysacek (1,1) (1)
Brauninger (3,4) (4)
Galleher/Coughlin (4,4) (4)
Castile/Okolski (3,3) (3)
Donowick/Ungar (6,6,5) (5)
Davis/White (3,4,4) (4)
JGP Croatia
Zagreb, Croatia
OCT 22-26, 2003
Archambault (3,6) (5)
Kahle (2,1) (1)

Lysacek (1,1) (1)
Aronowitz (7,7) (7)
Howerton/Pottenger (2,2) (2)
Varraux/Pelletier (3,1) (1)
Matthews/Zavozin (1,1,1) (1)
Koob-Doddy/Antonelli (11,12,11) (11)
JGP Poland
Gdansk, Poland
OCT 30-NOV 2, 2003
Houston (7,3) (4)
Perry (11,7) (7)
Pennington, P. (1,1) (1)
Wong (8,9) (8)
Sandoval/Ibarra (3,3) (3)
Galleher/Coughlin (7,5) (5)
Frisch/Hill (3,3,3) (3)
Solomon/Smith (6,7,8) (7)
GP Smart Ones Skate America
Reading, Pa.
OCT 22-26, 2003
Cohen (1,1) (1)
Kirk (3,2) (2)
Mok- will not participate (injury)
Corwin (4,4) (4)
Goebel (withdrew)
Weiss (1,2) (1)
Jahnke (9,12) (12)
Smith (7,3) (5)

Orscher/Lucash (8,8) (8)
Scott/Dulebohn (6,4) (5)
Spielberg/Joeright (7,7) (7)

 

Belbin/Agosto (2,2,1) (1)
Gregory/Petukhov (5,5,4) (5)
Moxley/Kirsanov (6,7,6) (6)
GP Skate Canada
Mississauga, Canada
OCT 30-NOV 2, 2003

Cohen (1,1) (1)

 

Jahnke (7,6) (6) Don/Hunt (withdrawn - illness)
Orscher/Lucash (7,9) (9)
Spielberg/Joeright (10,10) (10)
Galler-Rabinowitz/Mitchell (10,9,9) (9)
GP Cup of China
Beijing, China*
NOV 5-9, 2003
Corwin (6,7) (6)
McDonough (2,6) (4)
Goebel (2,1) (1)
Savoie (withdrew)
Smith (10,6) (8)
Inoue/Baldwin (5,5) (5) Gregory/Petukhov (4,4,4) (4)
Bofrost Cup on Ice
Gelsenkirchen, Germany
NOV 7-9, 2003
NA
NA
NA
Galler-Rabinowitz/Mitchell (7,6) (6)
Golden Spin Zagreb Zagreb, Croatia
NOV 11-15, 2003
Don (4,6) (6) Overett (13, 16) (17)
LaRoche (8,8) (8)
Vise/Trent (4,3) (3)
Evora/Ladwig (1,1) (1)
Goodwin/Bommentre (3,3,4) (4)
GP Trophée Lalique
Paris, France
NOV 14-16, 2003
Cohen (1,1) (1)
Liang (7,4) (4)
Weiss (3,4) (3) Scott/Dulebohn (3,2) (3)
Don/Hunt (withdrawn - illness)
Belbin/Agosto (4,3,4) (4)
GP Cup of Russia
Moscow, Russia
NOV 19-23, 2003
Liang (2,6) (5)
McDonough (withdrew- injury)
Weiss (3,5) (4) Scott/Dulebohn (7,8) (7) Belbin/Agosto (3,2,2) (2)
GP NHK Trophy
Asahikawa, Japan
NOV 26-30, 2003
Kirk (5,5) (5)
Mok (withdrew-injury)
Goebel (1,2) (2)
Savoie (8,9) (9)
Inoue/Baldwin (3,4) (4) Galler-Rabinowitz/Mitchell (7,6,7) (7)
JGP Final
Malmo, Sweden
DEC 11-14, 2003
Kahle (6,6) (6)
Meissner (7,5) (5)
Lysacek (1,1) (1)
Brauninger (6,4) (4)
Varraux/Pelletier (7,7) (7)
Vise/Kole (8,5) (6)

 

Matthews/Zavozin (3,3,3) (3)
GP Final
Colorado Springs, Colo.
DEC 12-14, 2003
Cohen (2,2) (2) Weiss (3,3) (3)
Goebel (wdrw)
n/a Belbin/Agosto (2,4) (3)
Skate Canada International
Mississauga, Canada
JAN 14-16, 2004

 




Western Michigan / senior (6,6) (6)
Chicago Jazz/junior (5,5) (5)
Four Continents Championships
Hamilton, Canada
JAN 19-25, 2004
Kirk (wdrw-illness)
Corwin (1, 5) (3)
Nikodinov (2,9) (7)
Don (13,13) (13)
Jahnke (5,5) (4)
Lysacek (4,3) (3)
Bradley (11,10) (11)
Inoue/Baldwin (4,4) (4)
Orscher/Lucash (7,7) (7)
Scott/Dulebohn (8,8) (8)
Belbin/Agosto (2,1,1) (1)
Gregory/Petukhov (4,3,4) (4)
Galler-Rabinowitz/Mitchell (8,8,8) (8)
Finlandia Cup
Helsinki, Finland
JAN 23-25, 2004




Crystallettes / senior (4,4) (4)
Colonials / junior (4,5) (5)
Prague Cup
Prague, Czech Republic
JAN 30-FEB 1, 2004
University of Michigan / senior (7,7) (7)
Fraser Eclipse / junior (7,7) (7)
French Cup
Rouen, France
FEB 6-8, 2004
Team Elan / senior (2,2) (2)
Team Elan / junior (5,5) (5)
Ice Mates / novice (1) (1)
Spring Cup
Milan, Italy
FEB 12-15, 2004
Miami University / senior (2,2) (2)
Chicago Jazz / junior (2,2) (2)
Chicago Jazz / novice (1) (1)
Neuchatel Trophy
Neuchatel, Switzerland
FEB 19-21, 2004
Haydenettes / senior (2,3) (2)
Hockettes / junior (2,2) (2)
World Junior Championships
The Hague, Netherlands
MAR 1-7, 2004
Liang (wdrw-injury)
Meissner (2,3,2) (2)
Taylor (2,2,3) (3)
Kahle (4,14,12) (11)
Lysacek (1,2,2) (2)
Brauninger (5,3,3) (3)
Phan (3,6,9) (7)
Vise/Kole (6,6) (6)
Castile/Okolski (9,9) (9)
Varraux/Pelletier (7,8) (8)
Matthews/Zavozin (3,2,3,3) (3)
Davis/White (6,6,13,12) (13)
World Challenge Cup for Juniors
Milan, Italy
MAR 11-14, 2004
Team Elan (5,5) (5)
Chicago Jazz (12,8) (9)
World Championships
Dortmund, Germany
MAR 22-28, 2004
Kwan (3,4,2) (3)
Cohen (1,1,3) (2)
Kirk (7,16,18) (18)
Weir (7,4,5) (5)
Weiss (5,5,6) (6)
Savoie (10,17,15) (16)
Inoue/Baldwin (9,10) (10)
Orscher/Lucash (14,13) (13)
Belbin/Agosto (4,5,5) (5)
Gregory/Petukhov (7,11,12) (12)

Gardena Spring Trophy
Ortisei, Italy
MAR 31-APR 4, 2004
Reed (2,2,) (2)
Zukowski (1,1,) (1)
Kwong (3,2) (2)
Rouse (1,1,) (1)
World Synchronized Skating Championshiops
Zagreb, Croatia
APR 1-4, 2004
Haydenettes (4,4) (4)
Crystallettes (9,9) (9)
Estonia International Ice Dancing Competition
Tallinn, Estonia
APR 2-4, 2004
Summersett/Pennington (1,2,1) (1)
Samuelson/Bates (2,1,2) (2)
Triglav Trophy
Jesenice, Slovenia
APR 14-18, 2004
Novice: Kinney (2,2) (2)
Oster (1,4) (3)

Junior: Shepard (5,1) (1)

Novice: Murakami (2,1) (1)

Junior: Carriere (7,4) (4) Razzano (2,1) (1)

Junior: Miller/Brubaker (1,1) (1)
Seitz/Seitz (3,3) (3)