NBC Sports and Universal Sports Finalize Schedules for 2011 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series

(10/6/11) - NBC Sports and Universal Sports Network will present the International Skating Union (ISU) Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series, including the Grand Prix Final. Icenetwork.com will also broadcast live and on-demand coverage of the Grand Prix Series in its entirety for subscribers.

The broadcast team for the Grand Prix Series features play-by-play announcers Terry Gannon and Andrea Joyce and analysts Scott Hamilton, Tanith Belbin, Peter Carruthers, Michael Weiss and Tracy Wilson.

The Grand Prix Series kicks off Oct. 21-23 with 2011 Hilton HHonors Skate America from Ontario, Calif., and also includes Skate Canada from Mississauga, Ontario; Cup of China from Shanghai; NHK Trophy from Sapporo, Japan; Trophee Eric Bompard from Paris; Rostelecom Cup from Moscow; and the Grand Prix Final from Quebec City, Canada.

Icenetwork.com will broadcast live and on-demand coverage of every Grand Prix Series event, including Skate America, to Season Pass subscribers. As part of the subscription, the Season Pass also includes live streams and on-demand replays from the 2012 U.S. qualifying season, 2012 U.S. Figure Skating Championships and more. For more information, please visit www.icenetwork.com/subscribe.

In addition, UniversalSports.com will stream live coverage of the Grand Prix Series starting with Skate Canada, on a subscription basis. For more information, please visit www.universalsports.com/figure-skating/index.html.



NBC SPORTS 2011 ISU GRAND PRIX SERIES BROADCAST SCHEDULE
(All times ET; check local listings for times in your area)


Broadcast Date

Event/Time

Saturday, Oct. 22

2011 Hilton HHonors Skate America (LIVE) - 3-6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5

Skate Canada International - 4-6 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 13

NHK Trophy (Japan) - 2-4 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 27

Trophee Eric Bompard (France) - 2-4 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Rostelecom Cup (Russia) - 1-3 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 11

ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final (Quebec City, Canada) - 12-2 p.m.

UNIVERSAL SPORTS BROADCAST SCHEDULE - 2011 HILTON HHONORS SKATE AMERICA
(All times ET; check local listings for times in your area)


Broadcast Date

Event/Time (subject to change)

Sunday, Oct. 23

Pairs short & Ladies short - 1:30-4:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 23

Pairs free & Ladies free (LIVE) - 4:30-7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Free dance & Men's free (NBC re-air) - 6-9 p.m.

UNIVERSAL SPORTS BROADCAST SCHEDULE - SKATE CANADA
(All times ET; check local listings for times in your area)


Broadcast Date

Event/Time (subject to change)

Saturday, Oct. 29

Pairs free (LIVE) - 4-6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

Men's free (LIVE) - 7-9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 30

Free dance (LIVE) - 12:30-2 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 6

Ladies free (NBC re-air) - 6-8 p.m.

UNIVERSAL SPORTS BROADCAST SCHEDULE - CUP OF CHINA
(All times ET; check local listings for times in your area)


Broadcast Date

Event/Time (subject to change)

Saturday, Nov. 5

Ladies free & Free dance - 6-8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5

Men's free & Pairs free - 10 p.m. - midnight

UNIVERSAL SPORTS BROADCAST SCHEDULE - NHK TROPHY
(All times ET; check local listings for times in your area)


Broadcast Date

Event/Time (subject to change)

Saturday, Nov. 12

Free dance & Pairs free - 6-8 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 13

Men's free - 6-8 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 13

Ladies free (NBC re-air) - 9:30-11:30 p.m.

UNIVERSAL SPORTS BROADCAST SCHEDULE - TROPHEE ERIC BOMPARD
(All times ET; check local listings for times in your area)


Broadcast Date

Event/Time (subject to change)

Saturday, Nov. 19

Pairs free & Men's free - 4-6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 19

Free dance - 7-9 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 27

Ladies free (NBC re-air) - 4-6 p.m.

UNIVERSAL SPORTS BROADCAST SCHEDULE - ROSTELECOM CUP
(All times ET; check local listings for times in your area)


Broadcast Date

Event/Time (subject to change)

Saturday, Nov. 26

Pairs free & Men's free - 4-6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 26

Free dance - 7-9 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Ladies free (NBC re-air) - 7-9 p.m.

UNIVERSAL SPORTS BROADCAST SCHEDULE - GRAND PRIX FINAL
(All times ET; check local listings for times in your area)


Broadcast Date

Event/Time (subject to change)

Friday, Dec. 9

Ladies short & Short dance (LIVE) - 1-3 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 9

Pairs short & Men's short (LIVE) - 8-10:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Men's free (LIVE) - 5-6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Pairs free (LIVE) - 8:30-10 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 11

Free dance - 5-6 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 11

Ladies free & Men's free (NBC re-air) - 8-10 p.m.