2004 State Farm U.S. Championships Competitors

(1/2/04) — Athletes are listed below indicating how they qualified for the 2004 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships. The list is subject to change.

You can catch all the action from the championships on U.S. Figure Skating Online. Check out the event details.

Key: E–Eastern Sectional; MW–Midwestern Sectional; PC–Pacific Coast Sectional; B–Bye. Example: PC2 – qualified second in the Pacific Coast Sectional Championships.

Senior Ladies

E1 – Suzy McDonald, SC of New York, Inc
E2 – Jane Bugaeva, SC of North Carolina
E3 – Louann Donovan, SC of Boston
E4 – Erica Archambault, Colonial FSC
M1 – Andrea Gardiner, Houston FSC
M2 – Alissa Czisny, St. Clair Shores, FSC
M3 – Natalie Mecher, Wagon Wheel FSC
M4 – Alexandra Patterson, St. Clair Shores FSC
P1 – Angela Nikodinov, All Year FSC
P2 – Aanya Reiten, Lakewood Winter Club
P3 – Stephanie Rosenthal, Utah FSC
P4 – Felicia Beck, All Year FSC
B – Sasha Cohen, Orange County FSC
B – Amber Corwin, All Year FSC
B – Jennifer Don, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
B – Danielle Kahle, All Year FSC
B – Jennifer Kirk, SC of Boston
B – Michelle Kwan, Los Angeles FSC
B – Beatrisa Liang, All Year FSC
B – Ann Patrice McDonough, Broadmoor SC, Inc.
B – Yebin Mok, All Year FSC
Total for event - 21

Senior Men

E1 – Johnny Weir, SC of New York, Inc
E2 – Matthew Lind, Colonial FSC
E3 – Derrick Delmore, Washington FSC
E4 – Mauro Bruni, SC of New York, Inc
M1 – Ryan Bradley, Broadmoor SC, Inc
M2 – Benjamin Miller, St. Paul FSC, Inc
M3 – Rohene Ward, Starlight Ice Dance Club
M4 – Daniel Lee, Broadmoor SC, Inc
P1 – Dennis Phan, All Year FSC
P2 – Jordan Wilson, Santa Rosa FSC
P3 – Justin Dillon, St. Moritz ISC, Inc
P4 – Michael Villarreal, All Year FSC
B – Jordan Brauninger, Northern Kentucky SC
B – Timothy Goebel, Winterhurst FSC
B – Ryan Jahnke, Broadmoor SC, Inc
B – Nicholas LaRoche, All Year FSC
B – Evan Lysacek, DuPage FSC
B – Braden Overett, Denver FSC
B – Parker Pennington, SC of New York, Inc
B – Matthew Savoie, Illinois Valley FSC
B – Scott Smith, SC of Boston
B – Michael Weiss, Washington FSC
Total for event - 22

Senior Pairs

E1 – Laura Handy & Jeremy Allen, University of Delaware FSC
E2 – Emma Phibbs, Washington FSC & Michael McPherson, Detroit SC, Inc
E3 – Colette Appel, Connecticut SA at Newington, Inc. & Lee Harris, Detroit SC, Inc
M1 – Brittany Vise & Nicholas Kole, Broadmoor SC, Inc
M2 – Marcy Hinzmann, Winterhurst FSC & Aaron Parchem, Detroit SC, Inc
M3 – Amy Howerton & Steven Pottenger, Dallas FSC, Inc
M4 – Kristen Roth & Steve Hartsell, Detroit SC, Inc
M5 – Brandi Sandoval, Broadmoor SC, Inc & Laureano Ibarra, Colorado SC
P1 – Tiffany Stiegler, Los Angeles FSC & Bert Cording, Nashville FSC
P2 – Tiffany Sfikas, Tampa Bay SC & Jeffrey Weiss, Peninsula SC
P3 – Janice Mayne & Michael Modro, All Year FSC
P4 – Lindsay Rogeness & Brian Rogeness, Los Angeles FSC
P5 – Jacqueline Matson, Glacier Falls FSC, Inc & Jason Heffron, FSC of Rockford, Inc
B – Jennifer Don, Texas Gulf Coast FSC & Jonathon Hunt, University of Delaware FSC
B – Amanda Evora, Southwest Florida FSC & Mark Ladwig, Red River Valley FSC
B – Rena Inoue & John Baldwin, All Year FSC
B – Kathryn Orscher, SC of Hartford & Garrett Lucash, Charter Oak FSC
B – Tiffany Scott, Colonial FSC & Philip Dulebohn, University of Delaware FSC
B – Larisa Spielberg & Craig Joeright, Onyx Skating Academy
B – Tiffany Vise & Derek Trent, Broadmoor SC, Inc
Total for event - 20

Senior Dance

M1 – Lydia Manon & Ryan O'Meara, Detroit SC, Inc
M2 – Rebecca Magerovskiy & Sergey Magerovskiy, Detroit SC, Inc
M3 – Alexandra Snyder & Nick Traxler, Lone Star FSC
B – Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto, Detroit SC, Inc
B – Loren Galler-Rabinowitz & David Mitchell, SC of Boston
B – Hilary Gibbons & Justin Pekarek, SC of Boston
B – Kendra Goodwin, University of Delaware FSC & Brent Bommentre, Philadelphia SC & HS
B – Melissa Gregory, Broadmoor SC, Inc & Denis Petukhov, Skokie Valley SC
B – Naomi Lang & Peter Tchernyshev, American Academy FSC
B – Christie Moxley & Aleksandr Kirsanov, University of Delaware FSC
B – Laura Munana & Luke Munana, Peninsula SC
B – Kimberly Navarro, Santa Rosa FSC & Robert Shmalo, Queen City FSC (withdrawn)
B – Julia Rey, Lone Star FSC & Philipp Rey, University of Delware FSC
Total for event - 12

Junior Ladies

E1 – Brianna Perry, Colonial FSC
E2 – Jessica Houston, SC of Boston
E3 – Michelle Boulos, Yarmouth Ice Club, Inc
E4 – Katie Thordarson, SC of Boston
M1 – Katy Taylor, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
M2 – Melissa Telecky, Detroit SC, Inc
M3 – Kristina Olson, St. Paul FSC, Inc - withdrew due to injury
M4 – Lauren Hennessy, Broadmoor SC, Inc
M5 – Amanda Adelson, Onyx Skating Academy (added 12/30)
P1 – Julian Burns, Capital City FSC, Inc
P2 – Shanell Noji, All Year Fsc
P3 – Erin Reed, Wasatch FSC
P4 – Tammy Sutan, Glacier Falls FSC, Inc
B – Kimberly Meissner, University of Delaware FSC
Total for event - 13

Junior Men

E1 – Adam Aronowitz, American Academy FSC
E2 – Tommy Steenberg, SC of Northern Virginia
E3 – Jason Wong, SC of Boston
E4 – Traighe Rouse, University of Delaware FSC
M1 – Wesley Campbell, Nashville FSC
M2 – Jeremy Abbott, Broadmoor SC, Inc
M3 – Ben Woolwine, Detroit SC, Inc
M4 – David Sanders, Huntsville FSC
P1 – Christopher Toland, Glacier Falls FSC, Inc
P2 – Igor Matsipura, Peninsula SC
P3 – Michael Peters, Peninsula SC
P4 – Tim Wright, Rim of the World FSC
Total for event - 12

Junior Pairs

E1 – Shantel Jordan & Jeremy Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
E2 – Katie Boxwell, SC of New York, Inc & Joshua Murphy, American Academy FSC
E3 – Tanya Bakerman, Colonial FSC & Chad Brennan, SC of Boston
E4 – Joanna Canny, SC of Lake Placid & Adam Parr, Washington FSC
M1 – Brooke Castile & Benjamin Okolski, St. Clair Shores FSC
M2 – Sydney Schmidt & Christopher Pottenger, Dallas FSC, Inc
M3 – Lucy Galleher, Denver FSC & John Coughlin, Silver Blades FSC Inc of Greater KC
M4 – Katelyn Uhlig & Colin Loomis, Ann Arbor FSC
P1 – Sheila Harkaway, Ann Arbor FSC & Cole Davis, All Year FSC
P2 – Nicole Hartunian & Themistocles Leftheris, All Year FSC - withdrew
P3 – Lindsey Seitz, Orange County FSC & Andy Seitz, FSC of the Quad-Cities
P4 – Rhea Sy, All Year FSC & Benny Wu, Orange County FSC
P5 – Jenna Yount & Grant Marron, Coyotes SC of Arizona - added 12/30
B – Andrea Varraux & David Pelletier, University of Delaware FSC
Total for event - 13

Junior Dance

E1 – Victoria Devins & Kevin O'Keefe, SC of Boston
E2 – Meghan McCullough, Washington FSC & Joel Dear, Indiana/World Sk Academy FSC, Inc
E3 – Mimi Whetstone, Oklahoma City FSC, Inc & Benjamin Cohen, Washington FSC
E4 – Katherine Copely, SC of New York, Inc & Duke Wensel, SC of Wilmington, Inc
M1 – Meryl Davis & Charlie White, Detroit SC, Inc
M2 – Kirsten Frisch, Philadelphia SC & HS & Augie Hill, Dallas FSC, Inc
M3 – Trina Pratt & Todd Gilles, Broadmoor SC, Inc
M4 – Samantha Cepican, Skokie Valey SC & Phillip Lichtor, SC of Boston
P1 – Carly Donowick & Leo Ungar, Peninsula SC
P2 – Sarah Solomon, Washington FSC & Andrew Smith, All Year FSC
P3 – Caitlin Mallory, St. Moritz ISC & Brent Holdburg, Lone Star FSC
P4 – Alisa Allapach & Benjaman Westenberger, All Year FSC
B – Morgan Matthews & Maxim Zavozin, SC of New York, Inc
Total for event – 13

Novice Ladies

E1 – Christine Zukowski, University of Delaware, FSC
E2 – Katrina Hacker, Rye FSC, Inc
E3 – Juliana Cannorozzo, SC of Boston
E4 – Danielle Shepard, Granite State FSC
M1 – Megan Oster, Wagon Wheel FSC
M2 –Brittany Vise, Broadmoor SC, Inc
M3 – Molly Oberstar, Duluth FSC
M4 – Cara Kinney, Indiana/World Sk Academy FSC, Inc
P1 – Jessica Lee, St. Moritz ISC, Ind
P2 – Tenile Victorsen, Rim of the World FSC
P3 – Crystal Shum, Glacier Falls FSC, Inc
P4 – Lindsey Wilson, Lakewood Winter Club
Total for event – 12

Novice Men

E1 – Stephen Carriere, SC of Boston
E2 – Steven Elefante, SC of North Carolina
E3 – Lenny Raney, SC of New York, Inc
E4 – Daniel Raad, Southwest Florida FSC
M1 – Charlie White, Detroit SC, Inc
M2 – Brandon Mroz, St. Louis SC
M3 – William Brewster, Detroit SC, Inc
M4 – Daniel Eison, FSC of the Quad-Cities
P1 – Princeton Kwong, Peninsula SC
P2 – Daisuke Murakami, All Year FSC
P3 – Douglas Razzano, Coyotes SC of Arizona
P4 – Peter Lindstrom, Peninsula SC
Total for event – 12

Novice Pairs

E1 – Julia Vlassov, Individual member & Drew Meekins, Colonial FSC
E2 – Kylie Gleason, SC of Boston & Taylor Toth, Pittsburgh FSC, Inc
E3 – Kelly Settelen & Andrew Goldman, University of Delaware, FSC
E4 – Chloe Katz & Joseph Lynch, SC of New York, Inc
M1 – Mariel Miller & Rockne Brubaker, Broadmoor SC, Inc
M2 – Aaryn Smith & Will Chitwood, Broadmoor SC, Inc
M3 – Kaile Eison, American Academy FSC & Daniel Eison, FSC of the Quad-Cities
M4 – Melissa Bedell, SC of Novi & Brandon Hanson, Detroit SC, Inc
P1 – Bianca Butler & Joseph Jacobsen, All Year FSC
P2 – Molly Aaron & Daniel Curzon, Coyotes SC of Arizon
P3 – Keauna McLaughlin & Ethan Burgess, All Year FSC
P4 – Tamara Tossey, All Year FSC & Jordan Judt, Los Angeles FSC
Total for event – 12

Novice Dance

E1 – Blake Rosenthal & Calvin Taylor, SC of Wilmington, Inc
E2 – Jane Summersett, New England FSC & Elliot Pennington, SC of Boston
E3 – Madeline Masten & Jared Ramsdell, SC of Boston
E4 – Isabel Elliman, SC of New York, Inc & Dmitriy Serebrenik, Yale FSC
M1 – Lauren Capehart, Dallas FSC & Stephen Chasman, Broadmoor SC, Inc
M2 – Emily Samuelson & Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
M3 – Kaitlyn Weaver, Charter Oak FSC & Charles Clavey, Texas Gulf Coast, FSC
M4 – Annie Maguire, All Year FSC & Charlie Hill, Dallas FSC, Inc
P1 – Elizabeth Palmer & Ryland Stucke, Portland ISC
P2 – Adrienne Koob-Doddy, Peninsula SC & Robert Antonelli, Philadelphia SC & HS
P3 – Megan Calhoun, South Bay FSC, Inc & Kevin Miller, All Year FSC
P4 – Suzanne Lazarowitz, Washington FSC & Nathan Jarmuth, St. Moritz ISC, Inc
Total for event – 12