2005 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Senior Pairs

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name FP
1. 1 1 Kathryn Orscher, SC of Hartford
Garrett Lucash, Charter Oak FSC
1.5
2. 2 2 Rena Inoue, All Year FSC
John Baldwin, All Year FSC
3.0
3. 3 4 Marcy Hinzmann, Winterhurst FSC
Aaron Parchem, Detroit SC
5.5
4. 6 3 Tiffany Scott, Colonial FSC
Philip Dulebohn, Univ of Delaware FSC
6.0
5. 4 5 Amanda Evora, Southwest Florida FSC
Mark Ladwig, Red River Valley FSC
7.0
6. 5 6 Jennifer Don, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
Jonathon Hunt, Univ of Delaware FSC
8.5
7. 7 8 Brooke Castile, St. Clair Shores FSC
Benjamin Okolski, St. Clair Shores FSC
11.5
8. 10 7 Brittany Vise, Broadmoor SC
Nicholas Kole, Broadmoor SC
12.0
9. 8 9 Tiffany Vise, Broadmoor SC
Derek Trent, Broadmoor SC
13.0
10. 12 10 Shantel Jordan, Southwest Florida FSC
Jeremy Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
16.0
11. 11 11 Colette Appel, Connecticut SA At New...
Lee Harris, Detroit SC
16.5
12. 9 13 Stephanie Kuban, Broadmoor SC
Laureano Ibarra, All Year FSC
17.5
13. 15 12 Julian Burns, Capital City FSC
Themistocles Leftheris, Los Angeles FSC
19.5
14. 13 14 Katie Beriau, New England FSC
Joseph Gazzola, Charter Oak FSC
20.5
15. 14 15 Lauren-Marie Simm, Glacier Falls FSC
Devin Matthews, St. Moritz ISC
22.0
Kristen Roth, Detroit SC
Steve Hartsell, Detroit SC
Withdrawn
Marisa Sharma, Los Angeles FSC
Amir Ganaba, Los Angeles FSC
Withdrawn

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Kathryn Orscher, SC of Hartford
Garrett Lucash, Charter Oak FSC
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/1   1.0
2. Rena Inoue, All Year FSC
John Baldwin, All Year FSC
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 9/2   2.0
3. Tiffany Scott, Colonial FSC
Philip Dulebohn, Univ of Delaware FSC
3 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 4 7/3   3.0
4. Marcy Hinzmann, Winterhurst FSC
Aaron Parchem, Detroit SC
4 5 4 3 5 4 5 5 3 5/4   4.0
5. Amanda Evora, Southwest Florida FSC
Mark Ladwig, Red River Valley FSC
6 4 6 5 4 6 4 4 6 5/5   5.0
6. Jennifer Don, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
Jonathon Hunt, Univ of Delaware FSC
5 6 5 6 6 5 9 6 5 8/6   6.0
7. Brittany Vise, Broadmoor SC
Nicholas Kole, Broadmoor SC
7 7 9 9 7 8 7 7 8 5/7   7.0
8. Brooke Castile, St. Clair Shores FSC
Benjamin Okolski, St. Clair Shores FSC
9 10 7 8 10 7 6 8 7 6/8 TOM 43 8.0
9. Tiffany Vise, Broadmoor SC
Derek Trent, Broadmoor SC
8 8 8 7 8 9 8 9 9 6/8 TOM 47 9.0
10. Shantel Jordan, Southwest Florida FSC
Jeremy Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
10 11 10 10 8 10 10 11 13 6/10   10.0
11. Colette Appel, Connecticut SA At New...
Lee Harris, Detroit SC
12 9 12 11 11 11 11 10 10 7/11   11.0
12. Julian Burns, Capital City FSC
Themistocles Leftheris, Los Angeles FSC
11 13 11 13 12 13 13 12 12 5/12 TOM 58 12.0
13. Stephanie Kuban, Broadmoor SC
Laureano Ibarra, All Year FSC
13 12 13 12 13 12 12 13 11 5/12 TOM 59 13.0
14. Katie Beriau, New England FSC
Joseph Gazzola, Charter Oak FSC
14 14 14 14 14 14 15 14 15 7/14   14.0
15. Lauren-Marie Simm, Glacier Falls FSC
Devin Matthews, St. Moritz ISC
15 15 15 15 15 15 14 15 14 9/15   15.0
Kristen Roth, Detroit SC
Steve Hartsell, Detroit SC
Withdrawn
Marisa Sharma, Los Angeles FSC
Amir Ganaba, Los Angeles FSC
Withdrawn

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Kathryn Orscher, SC of Hartford
Garrett Lucash, Charter Oak FSC
1.0 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.8 5.7
5.8 5.7 5.7 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.8 5.8
11.5 11.3 11.3 11.5 11.4 11.3 11.3 11.6 11.5
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Rena Inoue, All Year FSC
John Baldwin, All Year FSC
2.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.6 5.6
5.6 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.7
11.1 11.0 11.1 11.3 11.0 11.0 11.0 11.2 11.3
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
3. Tiffany Scott, Colonial FSC
Philip Dulebohn, Univ of Delaware FSC
3.0 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.2 5.2 5.1
5.5 5.6 5.4 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.5 5.3 5.3
10.7 10.9 10.6 10.5 10.7 10.6 10.7 10.5 10.4
3 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 4
4. Marcy Hinzmann, Winterhurst FSC
Aaron Parchem, Detroit SC
4.0 5.3 5.2 5.2 5.1 5.2 5.2 5.1 5.2 5.3
5.3 5.3 5.2 5.4 5.3 5.2 5.3 5.1 5.5
10.6 10.5 10.4 10.5 10.5 10.4 10.4 10.3 10.8
4 5 4 3 5 4 5 5 3
5. Amanda Evora, Southwest Florida FSC
Mark Ladwig, Red River Valley FSC
5.0 5.0 5.2 4.9 5.3 5.2 5.0 5.2 5.3 5.0
5.1 5.4 5.0 5.2 5.4 5.0 5.3 5.2 5.2
10.1 10.6 9.9 10.5 10.6 10.0 10.5 10.5 10.2
6 4 6 5 4 6 4 4 6
6. Jennifer Don, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
Jonathon Hunt, Univ of Delaware FSC
6.0 5.1 5.2 4.9 5.3 5.2 5.1 4.9 5.1 5.2
5.1 5.0 5.1 5.1 5.2 5.1 4.9 5.1 5.1
10.2 10.2 10.0 10.4 10.4 10.2 9.8 10.2 10.3
5 6 5 6 6 5 9 6 5
7. Brittany Vise, Broadmoor SC
Nicholas Kole, Broadmoor SC
7.0 4.9 5.1 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.9 5.0 4.7
4.9 4.9 4.8 5.0 4.8 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.8
9.8 10.0 9.4 9.7 9.5 9.8 9.9 10.0 9.5
7 7 9 9 7 8 7 7 8
8. Brooke Castile, St. Clair Shores FSC
Benjamin Okolski, St. Clair Shores FSC
8.0 4.8 4.9 4.8 4.8 4.5 4.9 5.0 4.9 4.8
4.7 4.8 5.0 5.2 4.6 5.0 5.2 4.9 5.0
9.5 9.7 9.8 10.0 9.1 9.9 10.2 9.8 9.8
9 10 7 8 10 7 6 8 7
9. Tiffany Vise, Broadmoor SC
Derek Trent, Broadmoor SC
9.0 4.7 5.0 4.9 5.2 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.6
5.0 4.8 4.8 5.1 4.7 4.9 5.0 4.8 4.7
9.7 9.8 9.7 10.3 9.3 9.7 9.8 9.6 9.3
8 8 8 7 8 9 8 9 9
10. Shantel Jordan, Southwest Florida FSC
Jeremy Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
10.0 4.6 4.8 4.5 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.5 4.3
4.7 4.6 4.6 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.9 4.6 4.4
9.3 9.4 9.1 9.5 9.3 9.4 9.7 9.1 8.7
10 11 10 10 8 10 10 11 13
11. Colette Appel, Connecticut SA At New...
Lee Harris, Detroit SC
11.0 4.3 4.7 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.5 4.7 4.6 4.5
4.3 5.0 4.4 4.7 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.6
8.6 9.7 8.7 9.1 9.0 9.1 9.4 9.3 9.1
12 9 12 11 11 11 11 10 10
12. Julian Burns, Capital City FSC
Themistocles Leftheris, Los Angeles FSC
12.0 4.5 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.4 4.4
4.4 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.5 4.5
8.9 8.8 8.9 8.9 8.7 8.7 8.9 8.9 8.9
11 13 11 13 12 13 13 12 12
13. Stephanie Kuban, Broadmoor SC
Laureano Ibarra, All Year FSC
13.0 4.4 4.5 4.3 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.5 4.3 4.6
4.2 4.5 4.3 4.7 4.3 4.5 4.6 4.3 4.4
8.6 9.0 8.6 9.0 8.5 8.7 9.1 8.6 9.0
13 12 13 12 13 12 12 13 11
14. Katie Beriau, New England FSC
Joseph Gazzola, Charter Oak FSC
14.0 4.0 4.2 4.1 4.3 4.0 4.2 3.7 4.2 3.9
4.2 4.5 4.1 4.4 4.2 4.2 4.1 4.2 4.0
8.2 8.7 8.2 8.7 8.2 8.4 7.8 8.4 7.9
14 14 14 14 14 14 15 14 15
15. Lauren-Marie Simm, Glacier Falls FSC
Devin Matthews, St. Moritz ISC
15.0 3.8 4.0 4.1 4.2 3.5 4.0 3.9 4.0 4.0
4.1 4.1 4.0 4.3 3.7 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.2
7.9 8.1 8.1 8.5 7.2 8.0 7.9 8.0 8.2
15 15 15 15 15 15 14 15 14

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Gale Tanger Wauwatosa,WI
Assistant Referee Scott Cormier Providence,RI
Accountant Morton Rosenstein* Fresno,CA
Judge 1 Linda Chihara Seattle,WA
Judge 2 Susan Johnson Atlanta,GA
Judge 3 Peggy Graham Denver,CO
Judge 4 Jessica Gaynor San Francisco,CA
Judge 5 Lawrence Mondschein East Windsor,NJ
Judge 6 Kimberly Heim Troy,OH
Judge 7 Melissa Kent Bend,OR
Judge 8 Colette Nygren Sudbury,MA
Judge 9 Bette Todd Edwards,CO
Substitute Deveny Deck Reston,VA