2005 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Men

Standings for the Short Program

Place Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Timothy Goebel, Winterhurst FSC 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 9/2   0.5
2. Johnny Weir, SC of New York 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 3 2 7/2   1.0
3. Evan Lysacek, DuPage FSC 4 3 4 3 3 2 3 1 3 7/3   1.5
4. Matthew Savoie, Illinois Valley FSC 3 5 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 7/4   2.0
5. Michael Weiss, Washington FSC 5 6 5 8 7 5 6 5 4 5/5   2.5
6. Shaun Rogers, Univ of Delaware FSC 10 10 8 5 5 6 7 7 7 6/7   3.0
7. Scott Smith, SC of Boston 8 7 7 6 9 9 5 8 6 5/7   3.5
8. Nicholas LaRoche, All Year FSC 7 8 10 9 8 10 8 6 10 5/8   4.0
9. Derrick Delmore, Washington FSC 9 9 6 7 6 7 9 9 9 9/9   4.5
10. Ryan Jahnke, Broadmoor SC 6 4 9 11 12 8 10 10 8 5/9   5.0
11. Jordan Brauninger, Northern Kentucky SC 12 13 11 10 13 12 12 11 11 7/12 TO 105 5.5
12. Jordan Wilson, Santa Rosa FSC 11 11 12 12 10 11 15 17 12 7/12 TO 111 6.0
13. Wesley Campbell, Nashville FSC 13 14 14 16 11 13 14 12 13 5/13   6.5
14. Daniel Steffel, Peninsula SC 14 17 15 14 14 15 13 13 15 5/14   7.0
15. Braden Overett, Denver FSC 15 16 16 13 16 17 11 14 14 5/15   7.5
16. Parker Pennington, Broadmoor SC 17 12 13 18 17 16 16 16 18 5/16   8.0
17. Mauro Bruni, SC of New York 18 15 17 17 15 14 17 18 16 7/17   8.5
18. Jason Wong, SC of Boston 16 18 18 15 18 18 18 15 17 9/18   9.0
19. Pierre Balian, All Year FSC 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 9/19   9.5
Dennis Phan, All Year FSC Withdrawn

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Short Program

Place Name FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Timothy Goebel, Winterhurst FSC 0.5 5.8 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.9 5.8
5.8 5.8 5.8 5.9 5.8 5.7 5.9 5.8 5.6
11.6 11.4 11.6 11.6 11.6 11.4 11.7 11.7 11.4
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1
2. Johnny Weir, SC of New York 1.0 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.3 5.6 5.7 5.6
6.0 5.9 5.9 5.9 5.7 5.8 5.9 5.9 5.8
11.7 11.5 11.7 11.7 11.5 11.1 11.5 11.6 11.4
1 1 1 1 2 3 2 3 2
3. Evan Lysacek, DuPage FSC 1.5 5.4 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.5 5.6 5.8 5.5
5.7 5.6 5.6 5.8 5.8 5.6 5.6 6.0 5.7
11.1 11.0 11.1 11.4 11.5 11.1 11.2 11.8 11.2
4 3 4 3 3 2 3 1 3
4. Matthew Savoie, Illinois Valley FSC 2.0 5.6 5.3 5.6 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.1
5.9 5.4 5.8 5.6 5.8 5.6 5.7 5.8 5.6
11.5 10.7 11.4 11.0 11.3 11.0 11.1 11.2 10.7
3 5 3 4 4 4 4 4 5
5. Michael Weiss, Washington FSC 2.5 5.1 5.1 5.1 4.8 5.2 5.2 5.1 5.3 5.3
5.6 5.5 5.4 5.4 5.5 5.7 5.5 5.7 5.6
10.7 10.6 10.5 10.2 10.7 10.9 10.6 11.0 10.9
5 6 5 8 7 5 6 5 4
6. Shaun Rogers, Univ of Delaware FSC 3.0 5.2 4.4 5.0 5.1 5.4 5.3 4.8 5.2 5.3
4.6 4.8 5.1 5.4 5.4 5.4 4.7 5.5 5.0
9.8 9.2 10.1 10.5 10.8 10.7 9.5 10.7 10.3
10 10 8 5 5 6 7 7 7
7. Scott Smith, SC of Boston 3.5 5.1 5.0 5.0 5.1 5.0 5.0 5.3 5.2 5.1
5.2 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.3 5.3
10.3 10.3 10.3 10.4 10.2 10.3 10.7 10.5 10.4
8 7 7 6 9 9 5 8 6
8. Nicholas LaRoche, All Year FSC 4.0 5.2 4.8 4.9 4.8 5.3 4.9 4.6 5.5 5.0
5.3 4.8 5.0 5.2 5.3 5.1 4.8 5.2 5.0
10.5 9.6 9.9 10.0 10.6 10.0 9.4 10.7 10.0
7 8 10 9 8 10 8 6 10
9. Derrick Delmore, Washington FSC 4.5 4.8 4.5 5.1 5.0 5.2 5.2 4.5 4.9 5.0
5.4 4.8 5.3 5.2 5.6 5.5 4.8 5.3 5.2
10.2 9.3 10.4 10.2 10.8 10.7 9.3 10.2 10.2
9 9 6 7 6 7 9 9 9
10. Ryan Jahnke, Broadmoor SC 5.0 5.2 5.3 4.7 4.5 4.1 4.8 4.4 4.6 5.0
5.4 5.5 5.4 5.3 5.0 5.7 4.7 5.6 5.3
10.6 10.8 10.1 9.8 9.1 10.5 9.1 10.2 10.3
6 4 9 11 12 8 10 10 8
11. Jordan Brauninger, Northern Kentucky SC 5.5 4.4 4.3 4.6 4.8 4.5 4.6 4.2 4.7 4.6
4.7 4.5 4.8 5.0 4.5 4.8 4.6 5.0 4.9
9.1 8.8 9.4 9.8 9.0 9.4 8.8 9.7 9.5
12 13 11 10 13 12 12 11 11
12. Jordan Wilson, Santa Rosa FSC 6.0 4.9 4.5 4.5 4.7 5.0 4.6 4.4 4.1 4.6
4.8 4.6 4.6 5.0 4.8 4.9 4.1 4.4 4.6
9.7 9.1 9.1 9.7 9.8 9.5 8.5 8.5 9.2
11 11 12 12 10 11 15 17 12
13. Wesley Campbell, Nashville FSC 6.5 4.1 4.0 4.1 3.8 4.3 4.4 4.2 4.3 4.3
5.0 4.6 4.7 4.3 4.9 4.7 4.5 5.0 4.7
9.1 8.6 8.8 8.1 9.2 9.1 8.7 9.3 9.0
13 14 14 16 11 13 14 12 13
14. Daniel Steffel, Peninsula SC 7.0 4.5 4.1 4.1 4.2 4.1 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.3
4.5 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.2 4.7 4.5
9.0 8.4 8.5 8.7 8.5 8.9 8.7 9.1 8.8
14 17 15 14 14 15 13 13 15
15. Braden Overett, Denver FSC 7.5 3.8 3.7 3.6 4.0 3.5 3.4 4.1 3.8 4.0
5.1 4.8 4.9 5.1 4.7 4.9 4.8 5.3 4.9
8.9 8.5 8.5 9.1 8.2 8.3 8.9 9.1 8.9
15 16 16 13 16 17 11 14 14
16. Parker Pennington, Broadmoor SC 8.0 3.3 4.0 3.9 3.3 3.5 3.8 3.8 3.8 3.4
4.6 4.9 5.0 4.6 4.5 5.0 4.6 4.9 4.6
7.9 8.9 8.9 7.9 8.0 8.8 8.4 8.7 8.0
17 12 13 18 17 16 16 16 18
17. Mauro Bruni, SC of New York 8.5 3.2 4.2 3.9 3.7 3.8 4.0 3.5 3.7 3.8
4.6 4.3 4.4 4.4 4.5 5.1 4.4 4.7 4.4
7.8 8.5 8.3 8.1 8.3 9.1 7.9 8.4 8.2
18 15 17 17 15 14 17 18 16
18. Jason Wong, SC of Boston 9.0 3.6 3.4 3.7 3.9 3.4 3.6 3.1 3.9 3.7
4.5 4.2 4.5 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.2 4.8 4.4
8.1 7.6 8.2 8.4 7.8 7.9 7.3 8.7 8.1
16 18 18 15 18 18 18 15 17
19. Pierre Balian, All Year FSC 9.5 3.0 3.3 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.8 3.0 3.0 2.5
4.2 4.1 4.3 4.2 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.3 4.2
7.2 7.4 7.3 7.2 7.0 6.8 7.0 7.3 6.7
19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee William Smith Tulsa,OK
Assistant Referee Sharon Wiggins Atlanta,GA
Accountant Maxine Ganter Oakdale,PA
Judge 1 Lynn Goldman Austin,TX
Judge 2 Joyce Burden San Carlos,CA
Judge 3 Wendy Enzmann Stow,MA
Judge 4 Joyce Komperda Menomonee Falls,WI
Judge 5 Kathleen McBride San Francisco,CA
Judge 6 Susan Johnson Atlanta,GA
Judge 7 Jan Serafine Lake Forest,IL
Judge 8 Doug Williams Los Angeles,CA
Judge 9 Robert Horen New Hope,PA
Substitute Margaret Faulkner Ann Arbor,MI