2005 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Men

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name FP
1. 2 1 Johnny Weir, SC of New York 2.0
2. 1 2 Timothy Goebel, Winterhurst FSC 2.5
3. 3 3 Evan Lysacek, DuPage FSC 4.5
4. 4 4 Matthew Savoie, Illinois Valley FSC 6.0
5. 5 5 Michael Weiss, Washington FSC 7.5
6. 6 7 Shaun Rogers, Univ of Delaware FSC 10.0
7. 9 6 Derrick Delmore, Washington FSC 10.5
8. 8 9 Nicholas LaRoche, All Year FSC 13.0
9. 7 11 Scott Smith, SC of Boston 14.5
10. 15 8 Braden Overett, Denver FSC 15.5
11. 11 10 Jordan Brauninger, Northern Kentucky SC 15.5
12. 12 12 Jordan Wilson, Santa Rosa FSC 18.0
13. 10 13 Ryan Jahnke, Broadmoor SC 18.0
14. 13 15 Wesley Campbell, Nashville FSC 21.5
15. 18 14 Jason Wong, SC of Boston 23.0
16. 16 16 Parker Pennington, Broadmoor SC 24.0
17. 14 17 Daniel Steffel, Peninsula SC 24.0
18. 17 18 Mauro Bruni, SC of New York 26.5
19. 19 19 Pierre Balian, All Year FSC 28.5
Dennis Phan, All Year FSC Withdrawn

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Johnny Weir, SC of New York 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/1   1.0
2. Timothy Goebel, Winterhurst FSC 3 2 2 4 2 2 3 2 2 6/2   2.0
3. Evan Lysacek, DuPage FSC 2 3 3 2 5 3 2 3 3 8/3   3.0
4. Matthew Savoie, Illinois Valley FSC 4 5 4 3 3 4 4 7 4 7/4   4.0
5. Michael Weiss, Washington FSC 5 4 5 5 4 5 6 4 5 8/5   5.0
6. Derrick Delmore, Washington FSC 6 7 6 7 6 6 7 5 7 5/6   6.0
7. Shaun Rogers, Univ of Delaware FSC 8 6 7 6 8 8 5 10 6 5/7   7.0
8. Braden Overett, Denver FSC 7 12 8 8 7 7 10 8 9 6/8   8.0
9. Nicholas LaRoche, All Year FSC 10 9 9 9 9 9 8 6 8 8/9   9.0
10. Jordan Brauninger, Northern Kentucky SC 11 11 12 10 12 10 11 9 11 7/11   10.0
11. Scott Smith, SC of Boston 9 8 11 11 10 14 9 12 13 6/11   11.0
12. Jordan Wilson, Santa Rosa FSC 12 10 10 12 11 11 13 11 12 5/11   12.0
13. Ryan Jahnke, Broadmoor SC 13 14 14 13 14 12 12 14 10 5/13   13.0
14. Jason Wong, SC of Boston 14 15 13 14 13 15 16 13 15 5/14   14.0
15. Wesley Campbell, Nashville FSC 15 13 16 18 15 13 14 15 14 7/15   15.0
16. Parker Pennington, Broadmoor SC 16 18 15 15 18 16 17 16 16 6/16   16.0
17. Daniel Steffel, Peninsula SC 17 16 17 16 16 18 15 18 17 7/17   17.0
18. Mauro Bruni, SC of New York 18 17 18 17 17 17 18 17 18 5/17   18.0
19. Pierre Balian, All Year FSC 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 9/19   19.0
Dennis Phan, All Year FSC Withdrawn

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Johnny Weir, SC of New York 1.0 5.8 5.9 5.9 5.8 5.9 5.8 5.8 5.9 5.8
6.0 6.0 6.0 5.9 5.9 6.0 5.8 5.9 6.0
11.8 11.9 11.9 11.7 11.8 11.8 11.6 11.8 11.8
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Timothy Goebel, Winterhurst FSC 2.0 5.7 5.8 5.8 5.3 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.8
5.7 5.9 5.8 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.7 5.8
11.4 11.7 11.6 10.9 11.6 11.5 11.5 11.5 11.6
3 2 2 4 2 2 3 2 2
3. Evan Lysacek, DuPage FSC 3.0 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6
5.9 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.8 5.9 5.8 5.9
11.4 11.4 11.3 11.1 11.2 11.4 11.5 11.4 11.5
2 3 3 2 5 3 2 3 3
4. Matthew Savoie, Illinois Valley FSC 4.0 5.5 5.1 5.5 5.4 5.7 5.4 5.7 5.2 5.7
5.8 5.1 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.4 5.8
11.3 10.2 11.2 11.0 11.5 11.2 11.4 10.6 11.5
4 5 4 3 3 4 4 7 4
5. Michael Weiss, Washington FSC 5.0 5.5 5.3 5.4 5.3 5.6 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.6
5.7 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.7 5.6 5.5 5.6 5.7
11.2 10.8 10.9 10.8 11.3 11.1 11.0 11.2 11.3
5 4 5 5 4 5 6 4 5
6. Derrick Delmore, Washington FSC 6.0 5.2 4.8 5.2 5.1 5.2 5.4 5.4 5.5 5.2
5.6 5.1 5.4 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.6
10.8 9.9 10.6 10.4 10.6 10.9 10.8 11.0 10.8
6 7 6 7 6 6 7 5 7
7. Shaun Rogers, Univ of Delaware FSC 7.0 5.4 5.0 5.3 5.2 5.1 5.4 5.6 5.4 5.5
5.2 5.0 5.2 5.3 4.9 5.2 5.6 5.0 5.4
10.6 10.0 10.5 10.5 10.0 10.6 11.2 10.4 10.9
8 6 7 6 8 8 5 10 6
8. Braden Overett, Denver FSC 8.0 5.1 4.7 5.1 5.0 4.9 5.2 5.3 5.0 5.0
5.5 4.8 5.3 5.2 5.1 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.5
10.6 9.5 10.4 10.2 10.0 10.6 10.6 10.5 10.5
7 12 8 8 7 7 10 8 9
9. Nicholas LaRoche, All Year FSC 9.0 5.3 5.0 5.2 5.1 4.9 5.3 5.2 5.6 5.3
4.8 4.8 5.1 5.0 5.0 4.9 5.5 5.1 5.3
10.1 9.8 10.3 10.1 9.9 10.2 10.7 10.7 10.6
10 9 9 9 9 9 8 6 8
10. Jordan Brauninger, Northern Kentucky SC 10.0 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.7 4.9 5.3 5.2 4.9
5.2 4.8 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.2 5.2
10.0 9.6 9.8 9.8 9.7 10.0 10.5 10.4 10.1
11 11 12 10 12 10 11 9 11
11. Scott Smith, SC of Boston 11.0 5.2 4.7 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.6 5.3 5.1 4.7
5.3 5.1 5.1 4.9 5.0 4.9 5.4 5.1 5.3
10.5 9.8 9.9 9.7 9.8 9.5 10.7 10.2 10.0
9 8 11 11 10 14 9 12 13
12. Jordan Wilson, Santa Rosa FSC 12.0 5.1 4.9 5.1 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.1 5.4 5.2
4.7 4.8 4.9 4.7 4.8 5.0 5.0 4.9 4.9
9.8 9.7 10.0 9.7 9.8 10.0 10.1 10.3 10.1
12 10 10 12 11 11 13 11 12
13. Ryan Jahnke, Broadmoor SC 13.0 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.5 4.7 5.1 4.4 4.8
5.1 4.7 4.9 5.0 4.9 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.4
9.6 9.1 9.4 9.6 9.4 9.9 10.4 9.6 10.2
13 14 14 13 14 12 12 14 10
14. Jason Wong, SC of Boston 14.0 4.6 4.4 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.8 4.7
4.5 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.9 4.7
9.1 9.0 9.5 9.4 9.5 9.5 9.4 9.7 9.4
14 15 13 14 13 15 16 13 15
15. Wesley Campbell, Nashville FSC 15.0 4.3 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.3 4.7 4.7 4.4 4.6
4.7 4.7 4.5 4.2 4.5 4.9 4.8 5.0 5.0
9.0 9.2 8.9 8.5 8.8 9.6 9.5 9.4 9.6
15 13 16 18 15 13 14 15 14
16. Parker Pennington, Broadmoor SC 16.0 4.4 4.2 4.5 4.5 4.3 4.5 4.6 4.5 4.5
4.6 4.3 4.7 4.7 4.2 4.4 4.6 4.6 4.6
9.0 8.5 9.2 9.2 8.5 8.9 9.2 9.1 9.1
16 18 15 15 18 16 17 16 16
17. Daniel Steffel, Peninsula SC 17.0 4.4 4.4 4.3 4.4 4.3 4.2 4.8 4.4 4.3
4.4 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.7 4.5 4.6
8.8 8.9 8.8 8.9 8.7 8.5 9.5 8.9 8.9
17 16 17 16 16 18 15 18 17
18. Mauro Bruni, SC of New York 18.0 4.2 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.2 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.2
4.4 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.7 4.5
8.6 8.7 8.7 8.7 8.6 8.8 8.7 9.0 8.7
18 17 18 17 17 17 18 17 18
19. Pierre Balian, All Year FSC 19.0 3.5 3.7 3.7 4.1 3.5 3.9 3.8 3.7 3.6
3.6 3.9 4.1 3.9 3.8 4.0 4.0 4.2 3.9
7.1 7.6 7.8 8.0 7.3 7.9 7.8 7.9 7.5
19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 19

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee William Smith Tulsa,OK
Assistant Referee Sharon Wiggins Atlanta,GA
Accountant Maxine Ganter Oakdale,PA
Judge 1 Kimberly Heim Troy,OH
Judge 2 Joyce Burden San Carlos,CA
Judge 3 Wendy Enzmann Stow,MA
Judge 4 Joyce Komperda Menomonee Falls,WI
Judge 5 Kathleen McBride San Francisco,CA
Judge 6 Susan Johnson Atlanta,GA
Judge 7 Jan Serafine Lake Forest,IL
Judge 8 Doug Williams Los Angeles,CA
Judge 9 Robert Horen New Hope,PA
Substitute Margaret Faulkner Ann Arbor,MI