2005 State Farm US Figure Skating Championships

Championship Ladies

Standings for the Short Program

Place Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Michelle Kwan, Los Angeles FSC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/1   0.5
2. Sasha Cohen, Orange County FSC 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 9/2   1.0
3. Jennifer Kirk, SC of Boston 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 8/3   1.5
4. Kimberly Meissner, Univ of Delaware FSC 4 4 4 4 5 4 3 5 5 6/4   2.0
5. Beatrisa Liang, All Year FSC 5 6 5 5 4 5 5 4 4 8/5   2.5
6. Katy Taylor, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 6 5 8 6 10 6 6 6 6 7/6   3.0
7. Amber Corwin, All Year FSC 7 9 7 9 6 7 8 8 8 7/8   3.5
8. Alissa Czisny, Detroit SC 9 8 6 11 7 8 12 7 12 5/8   4.0
9. Emily Hughes, SC of New York 8 7 10 10 8 10 10 9 7 5/9 TOM 39 4.5
10. Megan Williams-Stewart, Univ of Delaware FSC 12 12 11 8 9 9 7 10 9 5/9 TOM 42 5.0
11. Jane Bugaeva, SC of North Carolina 10 11 9 7 11 11 11 11 10 9/11   5.5
12. Danielle Kahle, All Year FSC 11 10 12 13 13 13 9 13 11 5/12   6.0
13. Erica Archambault, Broadmoor SC 16 14 14 14 12 12 13 15 14 7/14   6.5
14. Stephanie Rosenthal, Utah FSC 14 13 15 15 15 14 14 12 13 6/14   7.0
15. Katherine Hadford, Univ of Delaware FSC 17 16 13 12 14 15 16 14 16 5/15   7.5
16. Angela Lien, Duluth FSC 15 17 17 16 16 18 17 16 17 8/17   8.0
17. Yebin Mok, All Year FSC 18 15 18 17 17 17 15 17 15 7/17   8.5
18. Shanell Noji, All Year FSC 13 18 16 18 18 16 18 18 18 9/18   9.0

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Short Program

Place Name FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Michelle Kwan, Los Angeles FSC 0.5 5.7 5.8 5.6 5.7 5.9 5.8 5.8 5.9 5.8
5.9 5.9 5.9 5.9 5.9 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.9
11.6 11.7 11.5 11.6 11.8 11.8 11.8 11.9 11.7
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Sasha Cohen, Orange County FSC 1.0 5.6 5.7 5.4 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.8 5.7
5.8 5.9 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8
11.4 11.6 11.2 11.5 11.5 11.4 11.4 11.6 11.5
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
3. Jennifer Kirk, SC of Boston 1.5 5.4 5.7 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5
5.7 5.8 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.6
11.1 11.5 10.9 10.8 11.1 11.2 11.1 11.1 11.1
3 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 3
4. Kimberly Meissner, Univ of Delaware FSC 2.0 5.3 5.6 5.4 5.2 5.2 5.4 5.6 5.3 5.3
5.5 5.6 5.3 5.4 5.1 5.3 5.5 5.4 5.2
10.8 11.2 10.7 10.6 10.3 10.7 11.1 10.7 10.5
4 4 4 4 5 4 3 5 5
5. Beatrisa Liang, All Year FSC 2.5 5.1 5.0 5.3 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.5 5.4 5.4
5.2 5.1 5.2 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.4
10.3 10.1 10.5 10.3 10.5 10.5 11.0 10.9 10.8
5 6 5 5 4 5 5 4 4
6. Katy Taylor, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 3.0 5.0 5.2 4.8 5.1 4.6 5.1 5.2 5.2 5.0
5.1 5.3 5.0 5.1 4.5 5.3 5.3 5.2 5.0
10.1 10.5 9.8 10.2 9.1 10.4 10.5 10.4 10.0
6 5 8 6 10 6 6 6 6
7. Amber Corwin, All Year FSC 3.5 4.7 4.5 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.9 4.8 4.8 4.6
5.3 4.9 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.2 5.1 5.0
10.0 9.4 9.9 10.0 10.1 10.3 10.0 9.9 9.6
7 9 7 9 6 7 8 8 8
8. Alissa Czisny, Detroit SC 4.0 4.3 4.6 4.9 4.5 4.6 4.8 4.2 4.9 4.2
5.1 5.2 5.3 4.9 5.1 5.4 4.9 5.2 4.8
9.4 9.8 10.2 9.4 9.7 10.2 9.1 10.1 9.0
9 8 6 11 7 8 12 7 12
9. Emily Hughes, SC of New York 4.5 4.8 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.6 4.8 4.7
5.0 5.0 4.9 5.0 4.9 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.1
9.8 9.8 9.6 9.7 9.6 9.6 9.6 9.8 9.8
8 7 10 10 8 10 10 9 7
10. Megan Williams-Stewart, Univ of Delaware FSC 5.0 4.4 4.5 4.6 5.0 4.7 4.8 5.0 4.6 4.6
4.6 4.5 4.8 5.1 4.6 4.8 5.1 4.7 4.8
9.0 9.0 9.4 10.1 9.3 9.6 10.1 9.3 9.4
12 12 11 8 9 9 7 10 9
11. Jane Bugaeva, SC of North Carolina 5.5 4.5 4.2 4.7 5.0 4.3 4.6 4.6 4.5 4.4
4.8 4.9 5.0 5.2 4.7 4.9 4.8 4.6 4.8
9.3 9.1 9.7 10.2 9.0 9.5 9.4 9.1 9.2
10 11 9 7 11 11 11 11 10
12. Danielle Kahle, All Year FSC 6.0 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.3 4.2 4.7 5.0 4.4 4.6
4.7 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.3 4.6 4.8 4.4 4.5
9.2 9.1 9.3 9.0 8.5 9.3 9.8 8.8 9.1
11 10 12 13 13 13 9 13 11
13. Erica Archambault, Broadmoor SC 6.5 3.4 3.9 4.2 4.1 4.2 4.3 3.7 4.0 3.9
4.2 4.7 4.8 4.5 4.7 5.1 4.3 4.6 4.7
7.6 8.6 9.0 8.6 8.9 9.4 8.0 8.6 8.6
16 14 14 14 12 12 13 15 14
14. Stephanie Rosenthal, Utah FSC 7.0 3.5 4.1 4.2 4.2 3.7 4.1 3.6 4.3 3.7
4.5 4.7 4.6 4.3 4.5 4.7 4.4 4.7 5.0
8.0 8.8 8.8 8.5 8.2 8.8 8.0 9.0 8.7
14 13 15 15 15 14 14 12 13
15. Katherine Hadford, Univ of Delaware FSC 7.5 3.2 3.6 4.4 4.3 3.8 4.1 3.4 4.4 3.8
4.4 4.0 4.7 4.8 4.5 4.6 4.4 4.3 4.4
7.6 7.6 9.1 9.1 8.3 8.7 7.8 8.7 8.2
17 16 13 12 14 15 16 14 16
16. Angela Lien, Duluth FSC 8.0 3.6 3.5 4.2 4.0 3.6 3.7 3.5 4.0 3.8
4.3 3.9 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.2 4.2 4.2
7.9 7.4 8.6 8.4 8.0 8.1 7.7 8.2 8.0
15 17 17 16 16 18 17 16 17
17. Yebin Mok, All Year FSC 8.5 3.0 3.5 3.8 3.7 3.3 3.5 3.2 3.6 3.7
4.3 4.4 4.6 4.6 4.5 4.7 4.7 4.5 4.7
7.3 7.9 8.4 8.3 7.8 8.2 7.9 8.1 8.4
18 15 18 17 17 17 15 17 15
18. Shanell Noji, All Year FSC 9.0 3.6 3.3 4.0 3.1 3.0 3.9 3.4 3.3 3.5
4.6 4.1 4.7 4.1 4.6 4.7 4.3 4.1 4.2
8.2 7.4 8.7 7.2 7.6 8.6 7.7 7.4 7.7
13 18 16 18 18 16 18 18 18

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee Larry Kriwanek* Culver City,CA
Assistant Referee Gale Tanger Wauwatosa,WI
Accountant Susan Magalnick Phoenix,AZ
Judge 1 Anne Cammett Rush,NY
Judge 2 Carolyn Clausius Sun Prairie,WI
Judge 3 Jessica Gaynor San Francisco,CA
Judge 4 Deveny Deck Reston,VA
Judge 5 Kitty DeLio Denver,CO
Judge 6 Sharon Watson Los Angeles,CA
Judge 7 Karen Terry New York,NY
Judge 8 Patricia St. Peter Minneapolis,MN
Judge 9 Hal Marron Phoenix,AZ
Substitute Lawrence Mondschein East Windsor,NJ