2005 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Dance

Standings for the First Dance

Place Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Tanith Belbin, Arctic FSC
Benjamin Agosto, Arctic FSC
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/1   0.4
2. Melissa Gregory, SC of New York
Denis Petukhov, Skokie Valley SC
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 9/2   0.8
3. Tiffany Stiegler, Los Angeles FSC
Sergey Magerovskiy, Arctic FSC
3 3 4 4 3 4 3 3 5 5/3   1.2
4. Lydia Manon, Arctic FSC
Ryan O'Meara, Coyotes SC of Arizona
4 4 3 3 4 3 5 4 3 8/4   1.6
5. Kendra Goodwin, Univ of Delaware FSC
Brent Bommentre, Philadelphia SC & HS
5 5 6 6 5 6 4 5 4 6/5   2.0
6. Morgan Matthews, SC of New York
Maxim Zavozin, SC of New York
6 6 7 5 6 5 7 6 6 7/6   2.4
7. Julia Rey, Stars FSC of Texas
Philipp Rey, Univ of Delaware FSC
7 7 5 7 8 7 8 7 7 7/7   2.8
8. Kate Slattery, All Year FSC
Chuen-Gun Lee, SC of Wilmington
8 9 8 9 7 8 6 9 8 6/8   3.2
9. Lindsay Evans, Colorado SC
Kevin OKeefe, SC of Boston
9 8 11 8 9 10 9 8 9 7/9   3.6
10. Stephanie Ellis, Escondido FSC
Ian Ross-Frye, All Year FSC
10 10 10 11 11 9 10 10 10 7/10   4.0
11. Elizabeth Palmer, Portland ISC
Ryland Stucke, Portland ISC
11 11 9 12 12 12 12 11 11 5/11   4.4
12. Alisa Allapach, All Year FSC
Benjaman Westenberger, All Year FSC
12 12 12 10 10 13 11 12 12 8/12   4.8
13. Francesca Cheli, Garden State SC
Alex Clark, SC of Wilmington
13 13 13 13 13 11 13 13 13 9/13   5.2

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: First Dance

Place Name FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Tanith Belbin, Arctic FSC
Benjamin Agosto, Arctic FSC
0.4 5.7 5.7 5.8 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.7
5.9 5.8 5.9 5.9 5.8 6.0 5.8 5.8 5.8
11.6 11.5 11.7 11.6 11.4 11.8 11.5 11.5 11.5
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Melissa Gregory, SC of New York
Denis Petukhov, Skokie Valley SC
0.8 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.2 5.3 5.3 5.1 5.2 5.4
5.6 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.5 5.3 5.7
11.0 11.2 11.0 10.9 10.9 11.0 10.6 10.5 11.1
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
3. Tiffany Stiegler, Los Angeles FSC
Sergey Magerovskiy, Arctic FSC
1.2 5.2 5.2 5.1 5.1 5.2 5.1 5.2 5.1 5.2
5.4 5.4 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.3
10.6 10.6 10.4 10.4 10.5 10.4 10.5 10.4 10.5
3 3 4 4 3 4 3 3 5
4. Lydia Manon, Arctic FSC
Ryan O'Meara, Coyotes SC of Arizona
1.6 5.0 5.2 5.4 5.2 5.1 5.3 5.0 5.0 5.4
5.2 5.3 5.5 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.0 5.2 5.6
10.2 10.5 10.9 10.6 10.4 10.8 10.0 10.2 11.0
4 4 3 3 4 3 5 4 3
5. Kendra Goodwin, Univ of Delaware FSC
Brent Bommentre, Philadelphia SC & HS
2.0 4.8 5.1 4.9 5.0 5.0 4.6 5.0 4.8 5.4
5.1 5.3 5.1 5.2 5.2 4.8 5.1 4.9 5.4
9.9 10.4 10.0 10.2 10.2 9.4 10.1 9.7 10.8
5 5 6 6 5 6 4 5 4
6. Morgan Matthews, SC of New York
Maxim Zavozin, SC of New York
2.4 4.4 4.8 4.7 5.0 4.6 5.0 4.5 4.7 4.9
4.9 5.2 5.0 5.3 4.8 5.4 4.9 4.8 5.1
9.3 10.0 9.7 10.3 9.4 10.4 9.4 9.5 10.0
6 6 7 5 6 5 7 6 6
7. Julia Rey, Stars FSC of Texas
Philipp Rey, Univ of Delaware FSC
2.8 4.6 4.8 5.0 4.8 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.6
4.6 5.0 5.2 5.0 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.8
9.2 9.8 10.2 9.8 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.3 9.4
7 7 5 7 8 7 8 7 7
8. Kate Slattery, All Year FSC
Chuen-Gun Lee, SC of Wilmington
3.2 4.5 4.7 4.3 4.5 4.5 4.4 4.7 4.5 4.4
4.7 4.9 4.5 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.5 4.6
9.2 9.6 8.8 9.2 9.2 9.0 9.4 9.0 9.0
8 9 8 9 7 8 6 9 8
9. Lindsay Evans, Colorado SC
Kevin OKeefe, SC of Boston
3.6 4.5 4.7 4.1 4.7 4.4 4.2 4.6 4.6 4.3
4.6 5.0 4.1 4.7 4.7 4.4 4.6 4.6 4.5
9.1 9.7 8.2 9.4 9.1 8.6 9.2 9.2 8.8
9 8 11 8 9 10 9 8 9
10. Stephanie Ellis, Escondido FSC
Ian Ross-Frye, All Year FSC
4.0 4.1 4.4 4.1 4.2 4.5 4.3 4.2 4.2 3.6
4.5 4.6 4.2 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.0
8.6 9.0 8.3 8.7 8.9 8.8 8.6 8.5 7.6
10 10 10 11 11 9 10 10 10
11. Elizabeth Palmer, Portland ISC
Ryland Stucke, Portland ISC
4.4 4.0 4.1 4.2 3.5 3.7 3.7 3.7 4.0 3.7
4.1 4.4 4.4 3.9 4.2 3.7 4.0 4.2 3.8
8.1 8.5 8.6 7.4 7.9 7.4 7.7 8.2 7.5
11 11 9 12 12 12 12 11 11
12. Alisa Allapach, All Year FSC
Benjaman Westenberger, All Year FSC
4.8 3.5 3.9 3.8 4.3 4.4 3.4 3.7 4.0 3.6
4.2 4.4 4.0 4.8 4.6 3.9 4.2 4.1 3.9
7.7 8.3 7.8 9.1 9.0 7.3 7.9 8.1 7.5
12 12 12 10 10 13 11 12 12
13. Francesca Cheli, Garden State SC
Alex Clark, SC of Wilmington
5.2 3.4 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.4 3.8 3.6 3.8 3.5
3.9 3.9 3.7 3.7 3.8 4.1 4.0 4.0 3.8
7.3 7.3 7.2 7.3 7.2 7.9 7.6 7.8 7.3
13 13 13 13 13 11 13 13 13

Panel of Officials for the First Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Charles Cyr Palm Desert,CA
Assistant Referee Shawn Rettstatt New York,NY
Accountant Elaine Sonderegger Orange,CT
Judge 1 Robert Horen New Hope,PA
Judge 2 Richard Dalley Grosse Ile,MI
Judge 3 Janis Engel Valencia,CA
Judge 4 Susan Keogh Greenwich,CT
Judge 5 Margaret Faulkner Ann Arbor,MI
Judge 6 Sam Singer San Francisco,CA
Judge 7 John Millier Atlanta,GA
Judge 8 Carol Wooley Alvord,TX
Judge 9 Kanae Tagawa Los Altos,CA
Substitute Michael Bauer Olympia,WA