2005 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Ladies

Standings for the Short Program

Place Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Kaysi Kitsell, SC of New York 1 2 4 2 3 5 1 1 4 5/2   0.5
2. Rachael Flatt, Broadmoor SC 5 1 3 1 9 1 3 3 3 7/3   1.0
3. Kirsten Olson, FSC of Bloomington 3 4 2 4 8 3 7 5 2 6/4   1.5
4. Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 8 3 7 3 1 6 2 4 5 5/4 TOM 13 2.0
5. Megan Hyatt, Wagon Wheel FSC 4 7 1 6 3 4 6 2 7 5/4 TOM 14 2.5
6. Katrina Hacker, Rye FSC 7 6 5 5 2 7 5 6 6 7/6   3.0
7. Melissa Bulanhagui, Univ of Delaware FSC 6 5 6 7 6 2 8 8 1 6/6   3.5
8. Ashley Wagner, Anchorage FSC 2 8 9 9 7 8 4 7 9 6/8   4.0
9. Brittney Rizo, SC of Boston 10 9 8 10 10 9 9 9 8 6/9   4.5
10. Ameena Sheikh, Northern Kentucky SC 9 10 10 8 5 10 11 11 11 6/10   5.0
11. Tiffany Yu, All Year FSC 11 12 12 11 11 11 10 10 10 7/11   5.5
12. Victoria Rackohn, All Year FSC 12 11 11 12 12 12 12 12 12 9/12   6.0


Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Short Program

Place Name FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Kaysi Kitsell, SC of New York 0.5 4.3 3.8 3.9 4.3 3.9 3.7 3.9 4.1 3.6
4.3 4.2 4.1 4.6 4.0 4.1 4.3 4.2 3.8
8.6 8.0 8.0 8.9 7.9 7.8 8.2 8.3 7.4
1 2 4 2 3 5 1 1 4
2. Rachael Flatt, Broadmoor SC 1.0 4.1 4.0 4.0 4.4 3.6 4.2 3.9 3.9 3.8
4.1 4.3 4.1 4.6 3.8 4.3 4.1 4.0 3.8
8.2 8.3 8.1 9.0 7.4 8.5 8.0 7.9 7.6
5 1 3 1 9 1 3 3 3
3. Kirsten Olson, FSC of Bloomington 1.5 4.2 3.9 4.1 4.3 3.6 4.0 3.9 3.8 3.9
4.3 4.0 4.0 4.3 3.9 4.1 3.7 3.9 3.9
8.5 7.9 8.1 8.6 7.5 8.1 7.6 7.7 7.8
3 4 2 4 8 3 7 5 2
4. Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 2.0 3.4 3.6 3.4 4.2 4.1 3.6 3.7 3.7 3.6
4.2 4.4 4.0 4.7 4.4 4.0 4.5 4.1 3.7
7.6 8.0 7.4 8.9 8.5 7.6 8.2 7.8 7.3
8 3 7 3 1 6 2 4 5
5. Megan Hyatt, Wagon Wheel FSC 2.5 4.2 3.8 4.1 4.2 3.9 3.8 4.0 4.0 3.6
4.1 3.7 4.1 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.8 4.0 3.6
8.3 7.5 8.2 8.2 7.9 7.8 7.8 8.0 7.2
4 7 1 6 3 4 6 2 7
6. Katrina Hacker, Rye FSC 3.0 3.9 3.6 3.7 4.0 3.9 3.5 3.7 3.5 3.4
4.2 4.1 4.1 4.5 4.3 4.1 4.2 4.1 3.9
8.1 7.7 7.8 8.5 8.2 7.6 7.9 7.6 7.3
7 6 5 5 2 7 5 6 6
7. Melissa Bulanhagui, Univ of Delaware FSC 3.5 4.2 3.9 3.7 4.0 3.8 4.0 3.7 3.6 4.0
3.9 3.9 3.8 4.2 3.9 4.2 3.4 3.8 4.0
8.1 7.8 7.5 8.2 7.7 8.2 7.1 7.4 8.0
6 5 6 7 6 2 8 8 1
8. Ashley Wagner, Anchorage FSC 4.0 4.4 3.6 3.5 3.7 3.8 3.4 4.0 3.7 3.3
4.1 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.9 3.9 3.8 3.5
8.5 7.2 7.1 7.3 7.6 7.3 7.9 7.5 6.8
2 8 9 9 7 8 4 7 9
9. Brittney Rizo, SC of Boston 4.5 3.5 3.3 3.4 3.3 3.2 3.4 3.3 3.1 3.3
3.8 3.9 3.9 3.7 3.7 3.8 3.8 3.7 3.8
7.3 7.2 7.3 7.0 6.9 7.2 7.1 6.8 7.1
10 9 8 10 10 9 9 9 8
10. Ameena Sheikh, Northern Kentucky SC 5.0 3.5 3.2 3.2 3.8 3.7 3.2 3.0 3.0 3.1
4.0 3.7 3.7 3.9 4.1 3.7 3.7 3.5 3.3
7.5 6.9 6.9 7.7 7.8 6.9 6.7 6.5 6.4
9 10 10 8 5 10 11 11 11
11. Tiffany Yu, All Year FSC 5.5 3.0 3.1 3.1 3.0 3.0 2.8 3.1 3.1 3.0
3.5 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.5
6.5 6.7 6.7 6.6 6.6 6.3 6.7 6.7 6.5
11 12 12 11 11 11 10 10 10
12. Victoria Rackohn, All Year FSC 6.0 2.5 2.8 2.8 2.7 2.6 2.7 2.5 2.5 2.2
3.6 4.0 4.0 3.9 3.5 3.6 3.5 3.5 3.3
6.1 6.8 6.8 6.6 6.1 6.3 6.0 6.0 5.5
12 11 11 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee Gale Tanger Wauwatosa,WI
Assistant Referee Scott Cormier Providence,RI
Accountant Edward Mann Park Ridge,IL
Judge 1 Kimberly Heim Troy,OH
Judge 2 Doug Williams Los Angeles,CA
Judge 3 Peggy Graham Denver,CO
Judge 4 Jan Serafine Lake Forest,IL
Judge 5 Melissa Kent Bend,OR
Judge 6 Colette Nygren Sudbury,MA
Judge 7 Linda Chihara Seattle,WA
Judge 8 Margaret Faulkner Ann Arbor,MI
Judge 9 Lawrence Mondschein East Windsor,NJ
Substitute Scott Cormier Providence,RI