2005 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Ladies

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name FP
1. 2 2 Rachael Flatt, Broadmoor SC 3.0
2. 5 1 Megan Hyatt, Wagon Wheel FSC 3.5
3. 6 3 Katrina Hacker, Rye FSC 6.0
4. 4 4 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 6.0
5. 3 7 Kirsten Olson, FSC of Bloomington 8.5
6. 1 8 Kaysi Kitsell, SC of New York 8.5
7. 8 5 Ashley Wagner, Anchorage FSC 9.0
8. 7 6 Melissa Bulanhagui, Univ of Delaware FSC 9.5
9. 9 10 Brittney Rizo, SC of Boston 14.5
10. 12 9 Victoria Rackohn, All Year FSC 15.0
11. 10 11 Ameena Sheikh, Northern Kentucky SC 16.0
12. 11 12 Tiffany Yu, All Year FSC 17.5

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Megan Hyatt, Wagon Wheel FSC 2 1 1 1 1 2 4 3 4 6/2 TOM 8 1.0
2. Rachael Flatt, Broadmoor SC 3 2 3 2 2 4 1 1 1 6/2 TOM 9 2.0
3. Katrina Hacker, Rye FSC 1 4 2 3 3 1 2 2 2 6/2 TOM 10 3.0
4. Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 6 5 5 7 4 7 3 6 3 5/5   4.0
5. Ashley Wagner, Anchorage FSC 5 6 8 8 5 5 6 4 8 6/6   5.0
6. Melissa Bulanhagui, Univ of Delaware FSC 4 3 6 5 8 8 8 7 5 5/6 TOM 23 6.0
7. Kirsten Olson, FSC of Bloomington 7 8 4 6 6 3 7 5 7 5/6 TOM 24 7.0
8. Kaysi Kitsell, SC of New York 8 9 7 4 7 6 5 8 6 6/7   8.0
9. Victoria Rackohn, All Year FSC 10 7 11 9 10 9 9 10 9 5/9   9.0
10. Brittney Rizo, SC of Boston 9 10 10 10 9 11 10 9 10 8/10   10.0
11. Ameena Sheikh, Northern Kentucky SC 11 11 9 11 11 10 11 11 11 9/11   11.0
12. Tiffany Yu, All Year FSC 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 9/12   12.0

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Megan Hyatt, Wagon Wheel FSC 1.0 4.3 4.0 4.3 4.4 4.2 4.1 4.0 4.1 4.1
4.3 4.0 4.2 4.3 4.2 4.1 3.9 4.2 4.1
8.6 8.0 8.5 8.7 8.4 8.2 7.9 8.3 8.2
2 1 1 1 1 2 4 3 4
2. Rachael Flatt, Broadmoor SC 2.0 4.2 3.8 4.1 4.3 4.1 4.1 4.1 4.3 4.3
4.1 4.0 4.1 4.3 4.2 4.0 4.4 4.4 4.2
8.3 7.8 8.2 8.6 8.3 8.1 8.5 8.7 8.5
3 2 3 2 2 4 1 1 1
3. Katrina Hacker, Rye FSC 3.0 4.3 3.9 4.0 4.2 4.0 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.2
4.4 3.8 4.3 4.3 4.1 4.4 4.3 4.3 4.2
8.7 7.7 8.3 8.5 8.1 8.6 8.5 8.5 8.4
1 4 2 3 3 1 2 2 2
4. Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 4.0 3.7 3.5 3.8 3.6 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.7 4.3
4.1 4.1 4.1 4.0 4.2 4.2 4.2 3.9 4.0
7.8 7.6 7.9 7.6 7.9 7.9 7.9 7.6 8.3
6 5 5 7 4 7 3 6 3
5. Ashley Wagner, Anchorage FSC 5.0 3.9 4.1 3.5 3.9 4.1 4.2 3.8 3.8 3.8
4.0 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.7 3.9 3.7 4.0 3.8
7.9 7.6 7.1 7.5 7.8 8.1 7.5 7.8 7.6
5 6 8 8 5 5 6 4 8
6. Melissa Bulanhagui, Univ of Delaware FSC 6.0 4.1 3.9 3.7 4.0 3.8 3.9 3.6 3.6 4.0
3.9 3.9 3.7 4.0 3.6 3.7 3.5 3.8 3.9
8.0 7.8 7.4 8.0 7.4 7.6 7.1 7.4 7.9
4 3 6 5 8 8 8 7 5
7. Kirsten Olson, FSC of Bloomington 7.0 3.8 3.5 4.0 3.5 3.8 4.0 3.6 3.9 3.8
3.8 3.6 4.0 4.1 3.9 4.1 3.6 3.9 4.0
7.6 7.1 8.0 7.6 7.7 8.1 7.2 7.8 7.8
7 8 4 6 6 3 7 5 7
8. Kaysi Kitsell, SC of New York 8.0 3.7 3.2 3.6 4.1 3.8 3.9 3.8 3.6 3.6
3.7 3.6 3.6 4.1 3.7 4.1 4.0 3.7 4.2
7.4 6.8 7.2 8.2 7.5 8.0 7.8 7.3 7.8
8 9 7 4 7 6 5 8 6
9. Victoria Rackohn, All Year FSC 9.0 3.3 3.4 3.2 3.3 3.2 3.5 3.2 3.1 3.6
3.6 3.7 3.4 3.6 3.3 3.8 3.6 3.4 3.6
6.9 7.1 6.6 6.9 6.5 7.3 6.8 6.5 7.2
10 7 11 9 10 9 9 10 9
10. Brittney Rizo, SC of Boston 10.0 3.5 3.3 3.4 3.4 3.4 3.4 3.1 3.4 3.4
3.5 3.4 3.4 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5
7.0 6.7 6.8 6.9 6.9 6.9 6.6 6.9 6.9
9 10 10 10 9 11 10 9 10
11. Ameena Sheikh, Northern Kentucky SC 11.0 3.0 3.3 3.5 3.1 3.0 3.3 3.1 3.0 3.1
3.4 3.3 3.5 3.3 3.4 3.6 3.4 3.1 3.3
6.4 6.6 7.0 6.4 6.4 6.9 6.5 6.1 6.4
11 11 9 11 11 10 11 11 11
12. Tiffany Yu, All Year FSC 12.0 2.8 3.0 3.1 3.0 2.8 3.2 2.9 2.9 3.0
3.1 3.2 3.1 3.2 3.1 3.4 3.2 3.1 3.2
5.9 6.2 6.2 6.2 5.9 6.6 6.1 6.0 6.2
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Gale Tanger Wauwatosa,WI
Assistant Referee Scott Cormier Providence,RI
Accountant Edward Mann Park Ridge,IL
Judge 1 Kimberly Heim Troy,OH
Judge 2 Doug Williams Los Angeles,CA
Judge 3 Peggy Graham Denver,CO
Judge 4 Jan Serafine Lake Forest,IL
Judge 5 Melissa Kent Bend,OR
Judge 6 Colette Nygren Sudbury,MA
Judge 7 Linda Chihara Seattle,WA
Judge 8 Margaret Faulkner Ann Arbor,MI
Judge 9 Lawrence Mondschein East Windsor,NJ
Substitute Scott Cormier Providence,RI