2005 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Dance

Standings for the First Dance

Place Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Emily Samuelson, Ann Arbor FSC
Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8/1   1.0
2. Madison Hubbell, Ann Arbor FSC
Keiffer Hubbell, Ann Arbor FSC
3 3 3 3 3 3 6 3 2 8/3   2.0
3. Pilar Bosley, Peninsula SC
John Corona, Philadelphia SC & HS
2 11 2 5 4 4 2 2 8 6/4   3.0
4. Kaitlyn Weaver, Charter Oak FSC
Charles Clavey, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
9 12 4 2 2 2 4 7 6 5/4   4.0
5. Blake Rosenthal, SC of Wilmington
Calvin Taylor, SC of Wilmington
6 1 5 4 6 5 3 8 12 5/5   5.0
6. Brianne Oswald, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Nathan Truesdell, Arctic FSC
5 7 6 6 7 8 5 6 5 6/6   6.0
7. Charlotte Maxwell, Stars FSC of Texas
Brad Coulter, Stars FSC of Texas
4 6 8 7 8 6 10 4 3 5/6   7.0
8. Brooke Frieling, SC of Boston
Buckley Withrow, SC of Boston
8 4 9 11 10 7 7 9 7 5/8   8.0
9. Katie Wyble, Buffalo SC
Chad Reinhold, All Year FSC
10 5 7 12 9 9 9 11 4 6/9   9.0
10. Isabella Cannuscio, Univ of Delaware FSC
Kyle Herring, Univ of Delaware FSC
12 10 10 8 5 10 12 5 9 7/10   10.0
11. Clare Farrell, Spokane FSC
Ashley Deavers, Birmingham FSC
7 8 11 9 11 12 11 12 10 7/11 TOM 67 11.0
12. Stacy Kim, Broadmoor SC
Nathan Miller, Broadmoor SC
11 9 12 10 12 11 8 10 11 7/11 TOM 70 12.0

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: First Dance

Place Name FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Emily Samuelson, Ann Arbor FSC
Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
1.0 4.2 3.9 4.2 4.1 4.1 4.6 4.6 4.3 4.3
4.3 4.0 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.7 4.7 4.4 4.2
8.5 7.9 8.5 8.3 8.3 9.3 9.3 8.7 8.5
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Madison Hubbell, Ann Arbor FSC
Keiffer Hubbell, Ann Arbor FSC
2.0 3.9 4.0 4.1 3.9 4.0 4.3 3.4 3.8 4.2
4.0 3.8 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.2 3.3 3.8 4.1
7.9 7.8 8.0 7.9 8.0 8.5 6.7 7.6 8.3
3 3 3 3 3 3 6 3 2
3. Pilar Bosley, Peninsula SC
John Corona, Philadelphia SC & HS
3.0 4.0 3.3 4.1 3.8 3.9 4.2 4.2 4.1 3.8
4.0 3.1 4.2 3.8 4.0 4.3 4.3 4.2 3.6
8.0 6.4 8.3 7.6 7.9 8.5 8.5 8.3 7.4
2 11 2 5 4 4 2 2 8
4. Kaitlyn Weaver, Charter Oak FSC
Charles Clavey, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
4.0 3.4 3.4 4.0 4.1 4.0 4.3 4.3 3.9 3.7
3.3 2.7 3.8 3.9 4.1 4.3 3.9 3.4 3.9
6.7 6.1 7.8 8.0 8.1 8.6 8.2 7.3 7.6
9 12 4 2 2 2 4 7 6
5. Blake Rosenthal, SC of Wilmington
Calvin Taylor, SC of Wilmington
5.0 3.7 4.2 3.8 3.9 3.7 4.2 4.1 3.5 3.5
3.7 4.3 3.9 3.9 3.9 4.2 4.2 3.8 3.6
7.4 8.5 7.7 7.8 7.6 8.4 8.3 7.3 7.1
6 1 5 4 6 5 3 8 12
6. Brianne Oswald, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Nathan Truesdell, Arctic FSC
6.0 3.8 3.8 3.8 3.8 3.8 3.8 3.6 3.7 3.9
3.7 3.6 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.8 3.5 3.7 3.7
7.5 7.4 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.6 7.1 7.4 7.6
5 7 6 6 7 8 5 6 5
7. Charlotte Maxwell, Stars FSC of Texas
Brad Coulter, Stars FSC of Texas
7.0 3.9 3.7 3.6 3.6 3.6 4.1 3.0 3.7 3.8
3.9 3.8 3.4 3.7 3.6 4.2 3.1 3.9 4.0
7.8 7.5 7.0 7.3 7.2 8.3 6.1 7.6 7.8
4 6 8 7 8 6 10 4 3
8. Brooke Frieling, SC of Boston
Buckley Withrow, SC of Boston
8.0 3.3 3.9 3.5 3.2 3.4 3.9 3.3 3.4 3.6
3.5 3.9 3.4 3.2 3.5 4.0 3.3 3.7 3.9
6.8 7.8 6.9 6.4 6.9 7.9 6.6 7.1 7.5
8 4 9 11 10 7 7 9 7
9. Katie Wyble, Buffalo SC
Chad Reinhold, All Year FSC
9.0 3.3 3.8 3.7 3.2 3.5 3.7 3.2 3.3 3.9
3.3 3.7 3.7 3.1 3.6 3.8 3.0 3.4 3.8
6.6 7.5 7.4 6.3 7.1 7.5 6.2 6.7 7.7
10 5 7 12 9 9 9 11 4
10. Isabella Cannuscio, Univ of Delaware FSC
Kyle Herring, Univ of Delaware FSC
10.0 3.2 3.6 3.4 3.5 3.8 3.7 3.2 4.0 3.7
3.1 2.8 3.4 3.3 3.9 3.2 2.6 3.5 3.5
6.3 6.4 6.8 6.8 7.7 6.9 5.8 7.5 7.2
12 10 10 8 5 10 12 5 9
11. Clare Farrell, Spokane FSC
Ashley Deavers, Birmingham FSC
11.0 3.4 3.5 3.4 3.3 3.4 3.3 3.1 3.2 3.6
3.4 3.4 3.2 3.4 3.3 3.4 2.9 3.3 3.6
6.8 6.9 6.6 6.7 6.7 6.7 6.0 6.5 7.2
7 8 11 9 11 12 11 12 10
12. Stacy Kim, Broadmoor SC
Nathan Miller, Broadmoor SC
12.0 3.3 3.4 3.3 3.3 3.1 3.5 3.3 3.4 3.7
3.2 3.3 3.1 3.3 3.0 3.4 3.1 3.5 3.4
6.5 6.7 6.4 6.6 6.1 6.9 6.4 6.9 7.1
11 9 12 10 12 11 8 10 11

Panel of Officials for the First Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Charles Cyr Palm Desert,CA
Assistant Referee Shawn Rettstatt New York,NY
Accountant Mary Holman Toledo,OH
Judge 1 Carol Wooley Alvord,TX
Judge 2 Michael Bauer Olympia,WA
Judge 3 Susan Keogh Greenwich,CT
Judge 4 Richard Dalley Grosse Ile,MI
Judge 5 Janis Engel Valencia,CA
Judge 6 Robert Horen New Hope,PA
Judge 7 John Millier Atlanta,GA
Judge 8 Kanae Tagawa Los Altos,CA
Judge 9 Sam Singer San Francisco,CA
Substitute Shawn Rettstatt New York,NY