Championship Pairs

Standings for the Short Program

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Tiffany Scott Colonial FSC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/1   0.5
  Philip Dulebohn Univ of Delaware FSC  
2. Stephanie Kalesavich Detroit SC 3 2 4 2 2 4 2 2 2 6/2   1.0
  Aaron Parchem Detroit SC  
3. Larisa Spielberg Onyx Skating Academy 2 6 2 3 4 5 3 6 3 5/3   1.5
  Craig Joeright Onyx Skating Academy  
4. Kathryn Orscher SC of Hartford 4 3 6 3 6 2 4 3 6 6/4   2.0
  Garrett Lucash Charter Oak FSC  
5. Rena Inoue All Year FSC 5 5 8 5 5 3 5 5 4 8/5   2.5
  John Baldwin All Year FSC  
6. Jennifer Don Texas Gulf Coast FSC 6 4 3 6 3 6 9 4 5 5/5   3.0
  Jonathon Hunt Univ of Delaware FSC  
7. Marcy Hinzmann Winterhurst FSC 9 7 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 8/7   3.5
  Steve Hartsell Detroit SC  
8. Tiffany Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 7 8 7 8 9 8 8 8 9 7/8   4.0
  Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC  
9. Laura Handy Univ of Delaware FSC 8 9 9 11 8 10 6 9 8 7/9   4.5
  Jeremy Allen Univ of Delaware FSC  
10. Tiffany Vise Broadmoor SC 10 11 10 9 11 9 10 10 10 7/10   5.0
  Laureano Ibarra Colorado SC  
11. Amanda Evora Southwest Florida FSC 11 13 11 10 12 11 11 11 12 6/11   5.5
  Mark Ladwig Red River Valley FSC  
12. Kristen Roth Detroit SC 12 10 12 12 10 13 12 13 13 6/12   6.0
  Michael McPherson Detroit SC  
13. Emma Phibbs Washington FSC 13 12 13 13 13 12 13 12 11 9/13   6.5
  Devin Patrick All Year FSC  
14. Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 14 14 14 14 14 15 15 14 14 7/14   7.0
  Derek Trent Broadmoor SC  
15. Jacqueline Matson Glacier Falls FSC 15 15 15 15 15 14 14 15 15 9/15   7.5
  Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC  
16. Lindsay Rogeness Los Angeles FSC 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 9/16   8.0
  Brian Rogeness Detroit SC  

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Short Program

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Tiffany Scott Colonial FSC 0.5 5.5 5.7 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.5 5.6 5.4 5.5
  Philip Dulebohn Univ of Delaware FSC   5.7 5.8 5.5 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6
  11.2 11.5 11.0 11.3 11.3 11.1 11.2 11.0 11.1
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Stephanie Kalesavich Detroit SC 1.0 5.1 5.4 4.9 5.1 5.2 4.9 5.1 5.2 5.2
  Aaron Parchem Detroit SC   5.5 5.7 5.2 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.4
  10.6 11.1 10.1 10.5 10.7 10.3 10.6 10.8 10.6
3 2 4 2 2 4 2 2 2
3. Larisa Spielberg Onyx Skating Academy 1.5 5.4 4.8 5.2 5.1 5.1 4.8 5.1 5.0 5.0
  Craig Joeright Onyx Skating Academy   5.3 5.1 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.3 5.1 5.4
  10.7 9.9 10.5 10.4 10.5 10.3 10.4 10.1 10.4
2 6 2 3 4 5 3 6 3
4. Kathryn Orscher SC of Hartford 2.0 5.3 5.3 4.7 5.1 5.0 5.2 5.1 5.4 4.8
  Garrett Lucash Charter Oak FSC   5.2 5.2 4.9 5.3 5.0 5.2 5.1 5.3 4.8
  10.5 10.5 9.6 10.4 10.0 10.4 10.2 10.7 9.6
4 3 6 3 6 2 4 3 6
5. Rena Inoue All Year FSC 2.5 4.9 4.8 4.4 5.0 4.9 5.0 4.8 4.9 4.9
  John Baldwin All Year FSC   5.4 5.2 4.8 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.3 5.3 5.3
  10.3 10.0 9.2 10.3 10.2 10.4 10.1 10.2 10.2
5 5 8 5 5 3 5 5 4
6. Jennifer Don Texas Gulf Coast FSC 3.0 4.9 5.2 5.1 5.0 5.4 5.2 4.5 5.3 4.9
  Jonathon Hunt Univ of Delaware FSC   5.2 5.3 5.1 5.0 5.2 5.0 4.9 5.3 4.9
  10.1 10.5 10.2 10.0 10.6 10.2 9.4 10.6 9.8
6 4 3 6 3 6 9 4 5
7. Marcy Hinzmann Winterhurst FSC 3.5 4.7 4.5 4.9 4.9 4.7 4.9 4.8 4.8 4.7
  Steve Hartsell Detroit SC   4.7 4.7 4.9 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.8
  9.4 9.2 9.8 9.7 9.4 9.6 9.6 9.5 9.5
9 7 5 7 7 7 7 7 7
8. Tiffany Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 4.0 4.4 4.2 4.4 4.5 4.0 4.3 4.4 4.6 4.1
  Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC   5.3 5.0 5.1 5.1 5.0 5.2 5.2 4.8 4.9
  9.7 9.2 9.5 9.6 9.0 9.5 9.6 9.4 9.0
7 8 7 8 9 8 8 8 9
9. Laura Handy Univ of Delaware FSC 4.5 4.6 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.9 4.5 4.4
  Jeremy Allen Univ of Delaware FSC   4.9 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.7 4.8 4.8 4.7 4.6
  9.5 9.0 9.0 8.7 9.1 9.3 9.7 9.2 9.0
8 9 9 11 8 10 6 9 8
10. Tiffany Vise Broadmoor SC 5.0 4.1 4.0 4.0 4.4 4.1 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.2
  Laureano Ibarra Colorado SC   4.6 4.6 4.7 4.9 4.6 5.0 4.8 4.7 4.7
  8.7 8.6 8.7 9.3 8.7 9.4 9.2 9.1 8.9
10 11 10 9 11 9 10 10 10
11. Amanda Evora Southwest Florida FSC 5.5 3.9 3.6 4.0 4.4 4.1 4.1 4.2 4.1 3.9
  Mark Ladwig Red River Valley FSC   4.5 4.2 4.4 4.6 4.5 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.3
  8.4 7.8 8.4 9.0 8.6 8.8 8.9 8.7 8.2
11 13 11 10 12 11 11 11 12
12. Kristen Roth Detroit SC 6.0 3.8 4.2 3.8 4.0 4.3 4.0 4.1 3.8 3.8
  Michael McPherson Detroit SC   4.3 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.4 4.7 4.2 4.4
  8.1 8.7 8.2 8.5 8.9 8.4 8.8 8.0 8.2
12 10 12 12 10 13 12 13 13
13. Emma Phibbs Washington FSC 6.5 3.7 3.8 3.7 3.8 3.7 4.2 3.8 3.8 4.0
  Devin Patrick All Year FSC   3.9 4.1 4.2 4.2 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.5 4.6
  7.6 7.9 7.9 8.0 8.1 8.6 8.3 8.3 8.6
13 12 13 13 13 12 13 12 11
14. Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 7.0 3.4 3.4 3.6 3.8 3.7 3.5 3.2 3.7 3.8
  Derek Trent Broadmoor SC   4.0 4.0 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.3
  7.4 7.4 7.5 7.8 7.7 7.5 7.2 7.7 8.1
14 14 14 14 14 15 15 14 14
15. Jacqueline Matson Glacier Falls FSC 7.5 2.7 3.2 3.1 3.1 3.3 3.5 3.2 3.5 3.4
  Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC   3.7 3.9 4.0 3.9 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.2 4.2
  6.4 7.1 7.1 7.0 7.6 7.8 7.5 7.7 7.6
15 15 15 15 15 14 14 15 15
16. Lindsay Rogeness Los Angeles FSC 8.0 2.8 3.0 3.1 3.0 3.0 3.1 3.0 2.8 3.5
  Brian Rogeness Detroit SC   3.5 3.5 3.8 3.8 3.6 3.9 3.9 3.5 4.0
  6.3 6.5 6.9 6.8 6.6 7.0 6.9 6.3 7.5
16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee Bette Snuggerud Minnetonka,MN
Assistant Referee Anne Cammett Rush,NY
Accountant Edward S. Mann Park Ridge,IL
Judge 1 Robert Rosenbluth New York,NY
Judge 2 Charles Cyr Palm Desert,CA
Judge 3 Shannon Hunter Seattle,WA
Judge 4 Kristina Blackwell Columbus,OH
Judge 5 Mary Cook Madison,WI
Judge 6 Larry Kriwanek Manhattan Beach,CA
Judge 7 Dana Graham Smyrna,GA
Judge 8 Theodore Clarke North Weymouth,MA
Judge 9 Carolyn Clausius Sun Prairie,WI
Substitute Paula Naughton Vancouver,WA

Last Updated: Wed, Jan 15, 2003, 10:32PM (Competition local time)