Championship Pairs

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Tiffany Scott Colonial FSC 1.5
  Philip Dulebohn Univ of Delaware FSC  
2. 4 2 Kathryn Orscher SC of Hartford 4.0
  Garrett Lucash Charter Oak FSC  
3. 5 3 Rena Inoue All Year FSC 5.5
  John Baldwin All Year FSC  
4. 3 4 Larisa Spielberg Onyx Skating Academy 5.5
  Craig Joeright Onyx Skating Academy  
5. 2 5 Stephanie Kalesavich Detroit SC 6.0
  Aaron Parchem Detroit SC  
6. 6 6 Jennifer Don Texas Gulf Coast FSC 9.0
  Jonathon Hunt Univ of Delaware FSC  
7. 9 7 Laura Handy Univ of Delaware FSC 11.5
  Jeremy Allen Univ of Delaware FSC  
8. 8 8 Tiffany Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 12.0
  Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC  
9. 7 9 Marcy Hinzmann Winterhurst FSC 12.5
  Steve Hartsell Detroit SC  
10. 12 10 Kristen Roth Detroit SC 16.0
  Michael McPherson Detroit SC  
11. 10 11 Tiffany Vise Broadmoor SC 16.0
  Laureano Ibarra Colorado SC  
12. 11 12 Amanda Evora Southwest Florida FSC 17.5
  Mark Ladwig Red River Valley FSC  
13. 13 13 Emma Phibbs Washington FSC 19.5
  Devin Patrick All Year FSC  
14. 14 14 Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 21.0
  Derek Trent Broadmoor SC  
15. 16 15 Lindsay Rogeness Los Angeles FSC 23.0
  Brian Rogeness Detroit SC  
16. 15 16 Jacqueline Matson Glacier Falls FSC 23.5
  Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC  

2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Pairs

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Tiffany Scott Colonial FSC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/1   1.0
  Philip Dulebohn Univ of Delaware FSC  
2. Kathryn Orscher SC of Hartford 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 8/2   2.0
  Garrett Lucash Charter Oak FSC  
3. Rena Inoue All Year FSC 4 6 3 6 3 5 2 3 6 5/4 TOM 15 3.0
  John Baldwin All Year FSC  
4. Larisa Spielberg Onyx Skating Academy 5 3 5 4 5 3 3 5 3 5/4 TOM 16 4.0
  Craig Joeright Onyx Skating Academy  
5. Stephanie Kalesavich Detroit SC 6 5 4 3 4 4 5 4 5 5/4 TOM 19 5.0
  Aaron Parchem Detroit SC  
6. Jennifer Don Texas Gulf Coast FSC 3 4 6 5 6 6 6 6 4 9/6   6.0
  Jonathon Hunt Univ of Delaware FSC  
7. Laura Handy Univ of Delaware FSC 7 9 8 8 8 10 7 7 8 7/8   7.0
  Jeremy Allen Univ of Delaware FSC  
8. Tiffany Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 11 7 9 9 7 7 10 8 7 5/8   8.0
  Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC  
9. Marcy Hinzmann Winterhurst FSC 8 11 7 10 9 11 9 9 11 5/9   9.0
  Steve Hartsell Detroit SC  
10. Kristen Roth Detroit SC 10 8 10 7 10 8 11 10 10 8/10   10.0
  Michael McPherson Detroit SC  
11. Tiffany Vise Broadmoor SC 9 10 11 11 11 9 8 11 9 5/10   11.0
  Laureano Ibarra Colorado SC  
12. Amanda Evora Southwest Florida FSC 13 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 8/12   12.0
  Mark Ladwig Red River Valley FSC  
13. Emma Phibbs Washington FSC 12 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 9/13   13.0
  Devin Patrick All Year FSC  
14. Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 14 15 14 15 16 15 14 15 14 8/15   14.0
  Derek Trent Broadmoor SC  
15. Lindsay Rogeness Los Angeles FSC 16 14 15 14 14 14 16 16 16 5/15 TOM 71 15.0
  Brian Rogeness Detroit SC  
16. Jacqueline Matson Glacier Falls FSC 15 16 16 16 15 16 15 14 15 5/15 TOM 74 16.0
  Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC  

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Tiffany Scott Colonial FSC 1.0 5.4 5.5 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.4 5.3
  Philip Dulebohn Univ of Delaware FSC   5.6 5.6 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.6 5.6
  11.0 11.1 10.8 10.9 11.1 11.1 11.2 11.0 10.9
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Kathryn Orscher SC of Hartford 2.0 5.5 5.6 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.4 5.3 5.4
  Garrett Lucash Charter Oak FSC   5.4 5.5 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.5 5.3 5.3 5.4
  10.9 11.1 10.6 10.9 10.9 11.0 10.7 10.6 10.8
2 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2
3. Rena Inoue All Year FSC 3.0 5.3 4.6 5.2 4.9 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.2 4.6
  John Baldwin All Year FSC   5.3 5.1 5.3 4.9 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.3 4.9
  10.6 9.7 10.5 9.8 10.8 10.7 10.8 10.5 9.5
4 6 3 6 3 5 2 3 6
4. Larisa Spielberg Onyx Skating Academy 4.0 5.1 5.0 5.0 5.1 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.1 5.2
  Craig Joeright Onyx Skating Academy   5.1 5.2 5.1 5.3 5.3 5.5 5.4 5.1 5.4
  10.2 10.2 10.1 10.4 10.6 10.9 10.8 10.2 10.6
5 3 5 4 5 3 3 5 3
5. Stephanie Kalesavich Detroit SC 5.0 4.9 4.7 5.0 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.2 5.0 4.8
  Aaron Parchem Detroit SC   5.2 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.3 5.0
  10.1 10.0 10.3 10.7 10.7 10.8 10.6 10.3 9.8
6 5 4 3 4 4 5 4 5
6. Jennifer Don Texas Gulf Coast FSC 6.0 5.2 4.9 4.7 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.1 5.0 4.9
  Jonathon Hunt Univ of Delaware FSC   5.5 5.2 4.9 5.1 5.1 5.3 5.3 5.1 5.1
  10.7 10.1 9.6 10.1 10.2 10.5 10.4 10.1 10.0
3 4 6 5 6 6 6 6 4
7. Laura Handy Univ of Delaware FSC 7.0 4.8 4.8 4.6 4.6 4.8 4.9 4.9 4.6 4.7
  Jeremy Allen Univ of Delaware FSC   4.9 4.8 4.5 4.5 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.6
  9.7 9.6 9.1 9.1 9.5 9.6 9.6 9.3 9.3
7 9 8 8 8 10 7 7 8
8. Tiffany Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 8.0 4.2 4.5 4.3 4.3 4.6 4.7 4.5 4.3 4.5
  Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC   4.6 5.1 4.7 4.7 5.4 5.1 4.9 4.9 4.8
  8.8 9.6 9.0 9.0 10.0 9.8 9.4 9.2 9.3
11 7 9 9 7 7 10 8 7
9. Marcy Hinzmann Winterhurst FSC 9.0 4.7 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.7 4.8 4.8 4.5 4.4
  Steve Hartsell Detroit SC   4.7 4.6 4.8 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.5
  9.4 9.0 9.3 9.0 9.4 9.5 9.5 9.1 8.9
8 11 7 10 9 11 9 9 11
10. Kristen Roth Detroit SC 10.0 4.5 4.7 4.4 4.7 4.6 4.8 4.6 4.4 4.5
  Michael McPherson Detroit SC   4.4 4.9 4.4 4.7 4.7 4.9 4.8 4.4 4.5
  8.9 9.6 8.8 9.4 9.3 9.7 9.4 8.8 9.0
10 8 10 7 10 8 11 10 10
11. Tiffany Vise Broadmoor SC 11.0 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.6 4.5 4.6
  Laureano Ibarra Colorado SC   4.5 5.0 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.9 4.9 4.3 4.6
  9.1 9.5 8.7 9.0 9.2 9.6 9.5 8.8 9.2
9 10 11 11 11 9 8 11 9
12. Amanda Evora Southwest Florida FSC 12.0 4.1 4.1 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.3 4.4 4.2 4.3
  Mark Ladwig Red River Valley FSC   4.3 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.3 4.4
  8.4 8.3 8.6 8.8 9.1 8.9 9.1 8.5 8.7
13 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12
13. Emma Phibbs Washington FSC 13.0 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.2
  Devin Patrick All Year FSC   4.2 4.1 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.2 4.3
  8.5 8.3 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.6 8.4 8.5
12 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13
14. Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 14.0 3.9 3.9 4.0 4.0 3.8 4.1 4.0 3.7 4.1
  Derek Trent Broadmoor SC   3.9 3.9 4.1 4.1 3.8 4.1 4.1 3.7 4.1
  7.8 7.8 8.1 8.1 7.6 8.2 8.1 7.4 8.2
14 15 14 15 16 15 14 15 14
15. Lindsay Rogeness Los Angeles FSC 15.0 3.2 4.0 3.9 4.1 4.0 4.1 3.6 3.3 3.8
  Brian Rogeness Detroit SC   3.6 4.1 4.0 4.1 4.0 4.3 3.7 3.4 3.8
  6.8 8.1 7.9 8.2 8.0 8.4 7.3 6.7 7.6
16 14 15 14 14 14 16 16 16
16. Jacqueline Matson Glacier Falls FSC 16.0 3.7 3.7 3.8 3.8 3.9 4.0 3.9 3.8 4.0
  Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC   3.8 3.6 3.8 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.9 4.0
  7.5 7.3 7.6 7.7 7.9 8.0 7.9 7.7 8.0
15 16 16 16 15 16 15 14 15

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Bette Snuggerud Minnetonka,MN
Assistant Referee Anne Cammett Rush,NY
Accountant Edward S. Mann Park Ridge,IL
Judge 1 Robert Rosenbluth New York,NY
Judge 2 Charles Cyr Palm Desert,CA
Judge 3 Shannon Hunter Seattle,WA
Judge 4 Kristina Blackwell Columbus,OH
Judge 5 Mary Cook Madison,WI
Judge 6 Larry Kriwanek Manhattan Beach,CA
Judge 7 Dana Graham Smyrna,GA
Judge 8 Theodore Clarke North Weymouth,MA
Judge 9 Carolyn Clausius Sun Prairie,WI
Substitute Paula Naughton Vancouver,WA

Last Updated: Fri, Jan 17, 2003, 10:10PM (Competition local time)