Championship Men

Standings for the Short Program

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 8/1   0.5
2. Johnny Weir Univ of Delaware FSC 2 3 4 4 1 3 2 3 4 6/3   1.0
3. Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 3 4 5 2 3 4 5 2 3 5/3   1.5
4. Michael Weiss Washington FSC 4 5 3 5 4 2 3 4 2 7/4   2.0
5. Scott Smith The SC of Boston 5 2 2 3 7 5 4 5 5 8/5   2.5
6. Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 6 6 6 6 9 6 6 7 9 6/6   3.0
7. Parker Pennington The SC of New York 8 7 9 8 5 7 7 6 7 6/7   3.5
8. Nicholas LaRoche All Year FSC 7 8 10 11 8 9 8 10 8 5/8   4.0
9. Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 9 9 8 9 6 8 9 9 10 8/9   4.5
10. Benjamin Miller St. Paul FSC 10 10 7 7 11 10 10 8 6 8/10   5.0
11. Danny Clausen Anchorage FSC 12 12 19 10 10 14 15 11 16 5/12   5.5
12. Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 13 17 12 14 16 13 11 13 10 6/13   6.0
13. Michael Villarreal All Year FSC 11 14 11 15 12 11 14 14 14 8/14   6.5
14. Braden Overett Denver FSC 14 16 14 12 14 16 12 16 15 5/14   7.0
15. Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 15 11 16 13 15 12 17 12 18 6/15   7.5
16. Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 18 13 15 17 13 17 16 15 12 5/15   8.0
17. Shepherd Clark The SC of Boston 16 18 17 16 17 15 13 17 17 8/17   8.5
18. Jordan Wilson Santa Rosa FSC 17 15 13 18 18 19 18 18 13 8/18   9.0
19. Shaun Rogers Univ of Delaware FSC 19 19 18 19 19 18 19 19 19 9/19   9.5

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Short Program

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 0.5 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.6 5.4 5.7 5.5 5.4 5.5
  5.7 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.7 5.8
11.4 11.3 11.4 11.3 11.1 11.3 11.1 11.1 11.3
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1
2. Johnny Weir Univ of Delaware FSC 1.0 5.5 5.4 5.4 5.3 5.7 5.5 5.5 5.4 5.3
  5.6 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.8 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.4
11.1 10.9 10.9 10.8 11.5 10.9 11.0 10.8 10.7
2 3 4 4 1 3 2 3 4
3. Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 1.5 5.2 5.3 5.3 5.5 5.4 5.3 5.2 5.5 5.4
  5.6 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.5 5.5 5.3 5.5 5.5
10.8 10.8 10.8 11.1 10.9 10.8 10.5 11.0 10.9
3 4 5 2 3 4 5 2 3
4. Michael Weiss Washington FSC 2.0 5.1 5.2 5.2 5.0 5.3 5.4 5.2 5.1 5.3
  5.7 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.6 5.7
10.8 10.8 11.0 10.7 10.9 11.2 10.9 10.7 11.0
4 5 3 5 4 2 3 4 2
5. Scott Smith The SC of Boston 2.5 5.3 5.5 5.6 5.5 5.3 5.4 5.3 5.2 5.2
  5.3 5.6 5.6 5.5 5.3 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.3
10.6 11.1 11.2 11.0 10.6 10.6 10.6 10.6 10.5
5 2 2 3 7 5 4 5 5
6. Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 3.0 5.1 5.3 5.0 5.0 5.2 5.0 5.0 4.8 4.4
  5.4 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0
10.5 10.7 10.5 10.5 10.5 10.5 10.5 10.3 9.4
6 6 6 6 9 6 6 7 9
7. Parker Pennington The SC of New York 3.5 4.9 5.4 4.7 5.0 5.3 5.2 5.1 5.2 4.8
  5.0 5.2 4.9 4.8 5.4 5.2 5.2 5.2 4.8
9.9 10.6 9.6 9.8 10.7 10.4 10.3 10.4 9.6
8 7 9 8 5 7 7 6 7
8. Nicholas LaRoche All Year FSC 4.0 5.0 5.1 4.3 4.1 5.2 4.8 5.0 4.6 4.5
  5.1 5.3 4.8 4.6 5.4 5.2 5.2 4.9 5.0
10.1 10.4 9.1 8.7 10.6 10.0 10.2 9.5 9.5
7 8 10 11 8 9 8 10 8
9. Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 4.5 4.7 4.9 4.8 4.5 5.2 4.9 4.9 4.7 4.3
  5.2 5.2 5.2 5.0 5.5 5.3 5.2 5.1 4.7
9.9 10.1 10.0 9.5 10.7 10.2 10.1 9.8 9.0
9 9 8 9 6 8 9 9 10
10. Benjamin Miller St. Paul FSC 5.0 4.4 4.7 5.0 5.1 4.6 4.6 4.4 5.0 4.8
  4.8 4.9 5.3 5.2 4.9 4.9 4.6 5.2 5.1
9.2 9.6 10.3 10.3 9.5 9.5 9.0 10.2 9.9
10 10 7 7 11 10 10 8 6
11. Danny Clausen Anchorage FSC 5.5 4.1 4.3 3.6 4.1 4.6 4.2 3.6 4.3 4.0
  4.9 4.7 4.2 4.8 5.1 4.5 4.1 4.8 4.5
9.0 9.0 7.8 8.9 9.7 8.7 7.7 9.1 8.5
12 12 19 10 10 14 15 11 16
12. Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 6.0 3.9 3.4 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.3 3.7 4.3
  5.1 5.0 4.9 5.0 4.8 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.7
9.0 8.4 8.5 8.6 8.4 8.8 8.3 8.7 9.0
13 17 12 14 16 13 11 13 10
13. Michael Villarreal All Year FSC 6.5 4.2 4.1 4.1 3.9 4.3 4.3 3.6 4.1 4.2
  5.0 4.7 4.8 4.5 4.9 4.8 4.2 4.5 4.6
9.2 8.8 8.9 8.4 9.2 9.1 7.8 8.6 8.8
11 14 11 15 12 11 14 14 14
14. Braden Overett Denver FSC 7.0 3.7 3.8 3.8 3.9 3.8 3.6 3.5 3.6 4.0
  5.1 4.7 4.5 4.8 4.9 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.6
8.8 8.5 8.3 8.7 8.7 8.3 8.2 8.4 8.6
14 16 14 12 14 16 12 16 15
15. Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 7.5 3.8 4.2 3.5 3.7 3.9 4.1 3.3 4.0 3.7
  4.9 4.9 4.7 4.9 4.7 4.9 4.3 4.9 4.7
8.7 9.1 8.2 8.6 8.6 9.0 7.6 8.9 8.4
15 11 16 13 15 12 17 12 18
16. Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 8.0 3.2 4.3 3.8 3.7 4.1 3.7 3.4 3.8 4.2
  4.5 4.6 4.4 4.3 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.6 4.7
7.7 8.9 8.2 8.0 8.7 8.2 7.7 8.4 8.9
18 13 15 17 13 17 16 15 12
17. Shepherd Clark The SC of Boston 8.5 3.7 3.8 3.5 3.8 3.7 3.8 3.4 3.7 3.8
  4.7 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.5 4.7 4.6 4.6 4.6
8.4 8.3 8.1 8.4 8.2 8.5 8.0 8.3 8.4
16 18 17 16 17 15 13 17 17
18. Jordan Wilson Santa Rosa FSC 9.0 3.6 4.1 3.9 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.4 3.7 4.3
  4.4 4.6 4.4 4.3 4.4 4.3 4.1 4.3 4.5
8.0 8.7 8.3 7.8 8.0 7.9 7.5 8.0 8.8
17 15 13 18 18 19 18 18 13
19. Shaun Rogers Univ of Delaware FSC 9.5 3.0 3.0 3.3 3.0 3.1 3.4 3.0 3.2 3.2
  4.4 4.6 4.6 4.4 4.4 4.6 4.3 4.6 4.6
7.4 7.6 7.9 7.4 7.5 8.0 7.3 7.8 7.8
19 19 18 19 19 18 19 19 19

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee Kathleen Flaherty Burbank,CA
Assistant Referee Lori Dunn Harrisburg,PA
Accountant Honor Johnson Crofton,MD
Judge 1 Doug Williams Los Angeles,CA
Judge 2 Jessica Gaynor San Francisco,CA
Judge 3 Paula Naughton Vancouver,WA
Judge 4 Ann Greenthal New York,NY
Judge 5 J Barlow Nelson Tulsa,OK
Judge 6 Roberta Parkinson McMurray,PA
Judge 7 Colette Nygren Sudbury,MA
Judge 8 Janet Carpenter Minnetonka,MN
Judge 9 Hugh Graham Tulsa,OK
Substitute Robert Rosenbluth New York,NY

Last Updated: Thu, Jan 16, 2003, 07:44PM (Competition local time)