Championship Men

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 4 1 Michael Weiss Washington FSC 3.0
2. 1 3 Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 3.5
3. 6 2 Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 5.0
4. 5 4 Scott Smith The SC of Boston 6.5
5. 3 6 Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 7.5
6. 7 5 Parker Pennington The SC of New York 8.5
7. 9 7 Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 11.5
8. 8 8 Nicholas LaRoche All Year FSC 12.0
9. 15 9 Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 16.5
10. 14 10 Braden Overett Denver FSC 17.0
11. 13 11 Michael Villarreal All Year FSC 17.5
12. 11 12 Danny Clausen Anchorage FSC 17.5
13. 10 13 Benjamin Miller St. Paul FSC 18.0
14. 18 14 Jordan Wilson Santa Rosa FSC 23.0
15. 16 15 Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 23.0
16. 19 16 Shaun Rogers Univ of Delaware FSC 25.5
2 Johnny Weir Univ of Delaware FSC Withdrawn
12 Derrick Delmore Washington FSC Withdrawn
17 Shepherd Clark The SC of Boston Withdrawn

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Michael Weiss Washington FSC 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 6/1   1.0
2. Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 3 2 3 5 3 3 1 1 1 8/3   2.0
3. Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 2 3 2 3 4 4 3 3 4 6/3   3.0
4. Scott Smith The SC of Boston 5 4 4 4 6 2 5 5 2 5/4 TOM 16 4.0
5. Parker Pennington The SC of New York 4 6 6 6 2 5 4 4 4 5/4 TOM 18 5.0
6. Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 8 5 5 2 5 6 6 6 6 8/6   6.0
7. Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 7 8 9 7 8 7 10 7 12 6/8 TOM 44 7.0
8. Nicholas LaRoche All Year FSC 6 7 11 8 12 8 8 10 8 6/8 TOM 45 8.0
9. Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 9 9 7 10 7 10 12 9 13 5/9 TOM 41 9.0
10. Braden Overett Denver FSC 10 10 8 9 9 11 9 8 11 5/9 TOM 43 10.0
11. Michael Villarreal All Year FSC 11 11 13 14 11 9 13 12 9 5/11   11.0
12. Danny Clausen Anchorage FSC 15 15 10 15 13 12 7 11 7 5/12   12.0
13. Benjamin Miller St. Paul FSC 12 14 12 11 14 13 11 13 14 6/13   13.0
14. Jordan Wilson Santa Rosa FSC 14 12 15 11 10 14 16 15 10 6/14 TOM 71 14.0
15. Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 13 13 14 13 15 15 14 14 15 6/14 TOM 81 15.0
16. Shaun Rogers Univ of Delaware FSC 16 16 16 16 16 16 15 16 16 9/16   16.0
Shepherd Clark The SC of Boston Withdrawn
Derrick Delmore Washington FSC Withdrawn
Johnny Weir Univ of Delaware FSC Withdrawn

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Michael Weiss Washington FSC 1.0 5.6 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.4
  5.7 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.5
11.3 11.5 11.4 11.5 11.4 11.5 11.4 11.4 10.9
1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3
2. Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 2.0 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.2 5.5 5.4 5.7 5.7 5.6
  5.6 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.5 5.8 5.8 5.5
11.0 11.2 11.2 10.8 11.1 10.9 11.5 11.5 11.1
3 2 3 5 3 3 1 1 1
3. Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 3.0 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.5 5.4
  5.5 5.5 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.4 5.6 5.5 5.4
11.1 11.1 11.3 11.2 11.0 10.9 11.2 11.0 10.8
2 3 2 3 4 4 3 3 4
4. Scott Smith The SC of Boston 4.0 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.4 5.3 5.6 5.4 5.4 5.5
  4.9 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.3 5.5 5.3 5.4 5.5
10.2 10.9 11.0 10.9 10.6 11.1 10.7 10.8 11.0
5 4 4 4 6 2 5 5 2
5. Parker Pennington The SC of New York 5.0 5.2 5.4 5.4 5.3 5.6 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.4
  5.2 5.2 5.4 5.3 5.6 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.4
10.4 10.6 10.8 10.6 11.2 10.8 11.0 10.9 10.8
4 6 6 6 2 5 4 4 4
6. Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 6.0 4.8 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.3 5.2 5.2 5.4 5.2
  5.1 5.3 5.6 5.7 5.5 5.5 5.3 5.3 5.3
9.9 10.7 10.9 11.2 10.8 10.7 10.5 10.7 10.5
8 5 5 2 5 6 6 6 6
7. Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 7.0 4.9 4.8 4.9 5.2 5.2 4.9 5.1 5.3 5.0
  5.1 5.3 4.6 5.3 5.0 5.1 4.9 5.3 5.0
10.0 10.1 9.5 10.5 10.2 10.0 10.0 10.6 10.0
7 8 9 7 8 7 10 7 12
8. Nicholas LaRoche All Year FSC 8.0 5.1 5.2 4.7 5.0 5.2 4.8 4.9 5.0 5.2
  5.0 5.1 4.7 5.4 4.9 5.1 5.1 4.8 5.2
10.1 10.3 9.4 10.4 10.1 9.9 10.0 9.8 10.4
6 7 11 8 12 8 8 10 8
9. Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 9.0 4.9 4.8 4.9 4.7 5.1 4.9 4.9 4.9 4.9
  4.9 4.9 4.8 4.9 5.1 4.8 4.9 5.1 4.9
9.8 9.7 9.7 9.6 10.2 9.7 9.8 10.0 9.8
9 9 7 10 7 10 12 9 13
10. Braden Overett Denver FSC 10.0 4.7 4.5 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.6 5.0 5.0 5.0
  5.0 4.7 4.8 5.1 5.2 5.0 5.0 5.3 5.1
9.7 9.2 9.5 9.9 10.1 9.6 10.0 10.3 10.1
10 10 8 9 9 11 9 8 11
11. Michael Villarreal All Year FSC 11.0 4.8 4.6 4.7 4.5 5.1 4.9 4.9 4.8 5.1
  4.8 4.6 4.6 4.6 5.0 5.0 4.8 4.6 5.2
9.6 9.2 9.3 9.1 10.1 9.9 9.7 9.4 10.3
11 11 13 14 11 9 13 12 9
12. Danny Clausen Anchorage FSC 12.0 4.1 4.3 4.5 4.2 4.9 4.6 5.1 4.6 5.1
  4.8 4.7 4.9 4.4 5.1 4.8 5.3 5.1 5.3
8.9 9.0 9.4 8.6 10.0 9.4 10.4 9.7 10.4
15 15 10 15 13 12 7 11 7
13. Benjamin Miller St. Paul FSC 13.0 4.6 4.6 4.4 4.8 5.1 4.5 5.0 4.6 4.8
  4.8 4.5 4.9 4.8 4.9 4.7 4.9 4.7 4.9
9.4 9.1 9.3 9.6 10.0 9.2 9.9 9.3 9.7
12 14 12 11 14 13 11 13 14
14. Jordan Wilson Santa Rosa FSC 14.0 4.8 4.4 4.5 4.8 5.0 4.5 4.1 4.8 5.1
  4.4 4.7 4.4 4.8 5.1 4.3 4.1 4.4 5.1
9.2 9.1 8.9 9.6 10.1 8.8 8.2 9.2 10.2
14 12 15 11 10 14 16 15 10
15. Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 15.0 4.6 4.5 4.6 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.8 4.6 4.6
  4.7 4.6 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.4 4.8 4.6 4.7
9.3 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.2 8.7 9.6 9.2 9.3
13 13 14 13 15 15 14 14 15
16. Shaun Rogers Univ of Delaware FSC 16.0 4.4 4.4 4.0 4.1 4.5 4.1 4.2 4.5 4.5
  4.5 4.6 4.0 4.3 4.5 4.3 4.1 4.5 4.6
8.9 9.0 8.0 8.4 9.0 8.4 8.3 9.0 9.1
16 16 16 16 16 16 15 16 16

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Kathleen Flaherty Burbank,CA
Assistant Referee Lori Dunn Harrisburg,PA
Accountant Honor Johnson Crofton,MD
Judge 1 Doug Williams Los Angeles,CA
Judge 2 Jessica Gaynor San Francisco,CA
Judge 3 Paula Naughton Vancouver,WA
Judge 4 Ann Greenthal New York,NY
Judge 5 J Barlow Nelson Tulsa,OK
Judge 6 Roberta Parkinson McMurray,PA
Judge 7 Colette Nygren Sudbury,MA
Judge 8 Janet Carpenter Minnetonka,MN
Judge 9 Hugh Graham Tulsa,OK
Substitute Robert Rosenbluth New York,NY

Last Updated: Sat, Jan 18, 2003, 05:00PM (Competition local time)