Championship Dance

Standings after the Second Dance

Place D1 D2 Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Naomi Lang American Academy FSC 0.4
  Peter Tchernyshev American Academy FSC  
2. 2 2 Tanith Belbin Detroit SC 0.8
  Benjamin Agosto Detroit SC  
3. 3 3 Melissa Gregory Broadmoor SC 1.2
  Denis Petukhov Skokie Valley SC  
4. 4 4 Loren Galler-Rabinowitz The SC of Boston 1.6
  David Mitchell The SC of Boston  
5. 5 5 Christie Moxley Univ of Delaware FSC 2.0
  Aleksandre Kirsanov Univ of Delaware FSC  
6. 7 6 Kendra Goodwin Univ of Delaware FSC 2.6
  Chris Obzansky Utah FSC  
7. 8 7 Hilary Gibbons Washington FSC 3.0
  Justin Pekarek Detroit SC  
7. 6 9 Emilie Nussear Individual Member 3.0
  Mathew Gates Dallas FSC  
9. 9 8 Lydia Manon Detroit SC 3.4
  Vitaliy Shalin Washington FSC  
10. 10 10 Kimberly Navarro Santa Rosa FSC 4.0
  Robert Shmalo Queen City FSC  
11. 11 11 Christina Zepeda Dallas FSC 4.4
  Nicholas Hart Dallas FSC  
12. 12 12 Eleanor Langhans All Year FSC 4.8
  Ian Ross-Frye All Year FSC  

Standings for the Second Dance

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Naomi Lang American Academy FSC 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 8/1   0.2
  Peter Tchernyshev American Academy FSC  
2. Tanith Belbin Detroit SC 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 9/2   0.4
  Benjamin Agosto Detroit SC  
3. Melissa Gregory Broadmoor SC 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 9/3   0.6
  Denis Petukhov Skokie Valley SC  
4. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz The SC of Boston 5 4 5 4 4 4 5 4 4 6/4   0.8
  David Mitchell The SC of Boston  
5. Christie Moxley Univ of Delaware FSC 4 6 6 5 5 6 4 5 5 6/5   1.0
  Aleksandre Kirsanov Univ of Delaware FSC  
6. Kendra Goodwin Univ of Delaware FSC 6 5 4 9 6 5 8 6 6 7/6   1.2
  Chris Obzansky Utah FSC  
7. Hilary Gibbons Washington FSC 8 8 7 6 7 8 7 8 7 5/7   1.4
  Justin Pekarek Detroit SC  
8. Lydia Manon Detroit SC 7 9 8 10 8 7 9 7 9 5/8   1.6
  Vitaliy Shalin Washington FSC  
9. Emilie Nussear Individual Member 9 7 10 8 9 9 6 9 8 8/9   1.8
  Mathew Gates Dallas FSC  
10. Kimberly Navarro Santa Rosa FSC 10 10 9 7 10 10 10 10 10 9/10   2.0
  Robert Shmalo Queen City FSC  
11. Christina Zepeda Dallas FSC 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 9/11   2.2
  Nicholas Hart Dallas FSC  
12. Eleanor Langhans All Year FSC 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 9/12   2.4
  Ian Ross-Frye All Year FSC  

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Second Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Naomi Lang American Academy FSC 0.2 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.4 5.7 5.6 5.5 5.7
  Peter Tchernyshev American Academy FSC   5.8 5.8 5.6 5.8 5.4 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.8
  11.5 11.5 11.2 11.4 10.8 11.5 11.3 11.2 11.5
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1
2. Tanith Belbin Detroit SC 0.4 5.5 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.3 5.5
  Benjamin Agosto Detroit SC   5.6 5.7 5.5 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6
  11.1 11.2 10.9 11.2 11.1 11.1 11.2 10.9 11.1
2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2
3. Melissa Gregory Broadmoor SC 0.6 5.2 5.4 5.1 5.3 5.1 5.3 5.3 5.1 5.3
  Denis Petukhov Skokie Valley SC   5.4 5.5 5.2 5.4 5.2 5.4 5.5 5.2 5.4
  10.6 10.9 10.3 10.7 10.3 10.7 10.8 10.3 10.7
3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
4. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz The SC of Boston 0.8 5.0 5.1 4.7 5.2 5.0 5.1 5.0 4.7 5.0
  David Mitchell The SC of Boston   5.3 5.4 5.0 5.3 5.1 5.3 5.2 4.9 5.2
  10.3 10.5 9.7 10.5 10.1 10.4 10.2 9.6 10.2
5 4 5 4 4 4 5 4 4
5. Christie Moxley Univ of Delaware FSC 1.0 5.1 4.5 4.6 5.1 4.9 4.9 5.1 4.7 4.9
  Aleksandre Kirsanov Univ of Delaware FSC   5.2 4.8 4.8 5.1 5.0 5.0 5.4 4.8 5.3
  10.3 9.3 9.4 10.2 9.9 9.9 10.5 9.5 10.2
4 6 6 5 5 6 4 5 5
6. Kendra Goodwin Univ of Delaware FSC 1.2 4.7 4.6 4.8 4.3 4.4 4.9 4.7 4.6 4.5
  Chris Obzansky Utah FSC   5.0 4.8 5.0 4.3 4.7 5.1 4.8 4.7 4.7
  9.7 9.4 9.8 8.6 9.1 10.0 9.5 9.3 9.2
6 5 4 9 6 5 8 6 6
7. Hilary Gibbons Washington FSC 1.4 4.5 4.4 4.6 4.9 4.4 4.7 4.8 4.1 4.5
  Justin Pekarek Detroit SC   4.5 4.6 4.7 5.0 4.6 4.9 4.8 4.4 4.6
  9.0 9.0 9.3 9.9 9.0 9.6 9.6 8.5 9.1
8 8 7 6 7 8 7 8 7
8. Lydia Manon Detroit SC 1.6 4.6 4.4 4.6 4.2 4.3 4.9 4.5 4.2 4.3
  Vitaliy Shalin Washington FSC   4.7 4.4 4.6 4.2 4.5 4.8 4.8 4.4 4.4
  9.3 8.8 9.2 8.4 8.8 9.7 9.3 8.6 8.7
7 9 8 10 8 7 9 7 9
9. Emilie Nussear Individual Member 1.8 4.4 4.5 4.3 4.5 4.2 4.5 4.6 4.0 4.4
  Mathew Gates Dallas FSC   4.6 4.6 4.6 4.8 4.6 5.0 5.1 4.4 4.7
  9.0 9.1 8.9 9.3 8.8 9.5 9.7 8.4 9.1
9 7 10 8 9 9 6 9 8
10. Kimberly Navarro Santa Rosa FSC 2.0 3.7 4.0 4.4 4.6 3.8 4.3 4.1 3.8 4.2
  Robert Shmalo Queen City FSC   4.3 4.3 4.6 4.7 4.3 4.6 4.6 4.2 4.3
  8.0 8.3 9.0 9.3 8.1 8.9 8.7 8.0 8.5
10 10 9 7 10 10 10 10 10
11. Christina Zepeda Dallas FSC 2.2 3.6 3.9 3.9 3.8 3.6 4.0 4.1 3.8 4.1
  Nicholas Hart Dallas FSC   3.8 3.8 3.9 3.8 3.9 3.9 4.3 3.8 4.1
  7.4 7.7 7.8 7.6 7.5 7.9 8.4 7.6 8.2
11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11
12. Eleanor Langhans All Year FSC 2.4 3.2 3.7 3.3 3.5 3.5 3.7 3.9 3.4 3.6
  Ian Ross-Frye All Year FSC   3.5 3.7 3.5 3.4 3.3 4.0 4.2 3.4 3.8
  6.7 7.4 6.8 6.9 6.8 7.7 8.1 6.8 7.4
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Second Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Robert Horen New Hope,PA
Assistant Referee Richard Kern Peoria,IL
Accountant Avonia Dondero Walnut Creek,CA
Judge 1 Shawn Rettstatt New York,NY
Judge 2 Carol Wooley Alvord,TX
Judge 3 Hal Marron Phoenix,AZ
Judge 4 Eleanor Curtis Albuquerque,NM
Judge 5 John Millier New York,NY
Judge 6 Glenn Cummings Charlottesville,VA
Judge 7 Richard Dalley Grosse Ile,MI
Judge 8 Kanae Tagawa San Carlos,CA
Judge 9 Janis Engel Valencia,CA
Substitute Patricia Smith Highland Park,IL

Last Updated: Tue, Jan 14, 2003, 10:53PM (Competition local time)