2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Pairs

Standings for the Short Program

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Sydney Schmidt Dallas FSC 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 3 1 6/1   0.5
  Christopher Pottenger Dallas FSC  
2. Katelyn Uhlig Ann Arbor FSC 6 6 3 4 2 3 3 2 2 6/3   1.0
  Colin Loomis Ann Arbor FSC  
3. Bridget Namiotka The SC of Wilmington 3 1 5 1 3 2 8 6 4 5/3   1.5
  Alex Merritt Denver FSC  
4. Julia Vlassov New England FSC 2 7 2 5 4 4 6 5 6 6/5 TOM 22 2.0
  Drew Meekins Colonial FSC  
5. Jenna Yount Coyotes SC of Arizona 4 3 4 7 5 6 2 7 5 6/5 TOM 23 2.5
  Grant Marron Coyotes SC of Arizona  
6. Samantha Skavdahl Northern Kentucky SC 5 5 11 3 6 5 5 4 9 6/5 TOM 27 3.0
  Cole Davis Northern Kentucky SC  
7. Marisa Sharma All Year FSC 11 8 6 9 7 9 7 1 3 5/7   3.5
  Jonathan Keen Los Angeles FSC  
8. Bianca Butler Rim of the World FSC 8 4 8 10 8 7 4 10 7 7/8   4.0
  Joseph Jacobsen Rim of the World FSC  
9. Sarah Glassberg Detroit SC 7 10 9 11 10 8 12 8 8 5/9   4.5
  Brandon Hanson Detroit SC  
10. Lindsey Seitz Southwest Florida FSC 10 9 10 8 9 10 9 11 10 8/10   5.0
  Andy Seitz Southwest Florida FSC  
11. Mariel Miller Broadmoor SC 9 11 7 6 11 11 11 9 11 9/11   5.5
  Nathaniel Hess Jackson Hole FSC  
12. Kaile Eison American Academy FSC 12 12 12 12 12 12 10 12 12 9/12   6.0
  Daniel Eison American Academy FSC  

2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Pairs

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Short Program

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Sydney Schmidt Dallas FSC 0.5 4.2 4.2 4.3 4.3 4.6 4.1 4.5 4.2 4.2
  Christopher Pottenger Dallas FSC   4.2 4.4 4.4 4.3 4.8 4.4 4.6 4.1 4.5
  8.4 8.6 8.7 8.6 9.4 8.5 9.1 8.3 8.7
1 2 1 2 1 1 1 3 1
2. Katelyn Uhlig Ann Arbor FSC 1.0 3.6 4.0 3.9 4.1 4.4 4.1 4.3 4.2 4.3
  Colin Loomis Ann Arbor FSC   3.6 4.1 4.1 4.3 4.9 4.2 4.5 4.4 4.3
  7.2 8.1 8.0 8.4 9.3 8.3 8.8 8.6 8.6
6 6 3 4 2 3 3 2 2
3. Bridget Namiotka The SC of Wilmington 1.5 4.0 4.6 3.8 4.3 4.0 4.1 4.0 3.7 3.8
  Alex Merritt Denver FSC   3.9 4.6 3.8 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.0 4.1 4.0
  7.9 9.2 7.6 8.8 8.4 8.4 8.0 7.8 7.8
3 1 5 1 3 2 8 6 4
4. Julia Vlassov New England FSC 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.1 3.9 4.1 3.9 4.2 4.0 3.7
  Drew Meekins Colonial FSC   4.1 4.0 3.9 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.0 3.9 3.8
  8.1 8.0 8.0 8.1 8.3 8.1 8.2 7.9 7.5
2 7 2 5 4 4 6 5 6
5. Jenna Yount Coyotes SC of Arizona 2.5 3.7 4.2 3.7 3.8 4.0 3.7 4.4 3.9 3.7
  Grant Marron Coyotes SC of Arizona   4.0 4.3 4.0 3.9 4.2 4.1 4.6 3.7 4.0
  7.7 8.5 7.7 7.7 8.2 7.8 9.0 7.6 7.7
4 3 4 7 5 6 2 7 5
6. Samantha Skavdahl Northern Kentucky SC 3.0 3.7 4.1 3.4 4.2 4.0 3.9 4.1 4.1 3.4
  Cole Davis Northern Kentucky SC   3.7 4.1 3.4 4.2 4.0 4.1 4.3 4.0 3.4
  7.4 8.2 6.8 8.4 8.0 8.0 8.4 8.1 6.8
5 5 11 3 6 5 5 4 9
7. Marisa Sharma All Year FSC 3.5 3.2 3.6 3.7 3.5 3.9 3.2 3.9 4.3 3.9
  Jonathan Keen Los Angeles FSC   3.4 3.6 3.8 3.7 4.0 3.4 4.2 4.3 4.1
  6.6 7.2 7.5 7.2 7.9 6.6 8.1 8.6 8.0
11 8 6 9 7 9 7 1 3
8. Bianca Butler Rim of the World FSC 4.0 3.5 4.1 3.4 3.5 3.4 3.3 4.3 3.3 3.6
  Joseph Jacobsen Rim of the World FSC   3.5 4.2 3.7 3.6 3.9 3.7 4.3 3.4 3.6
  7.0 8.3 7.1 7.1 7.3 7.0 8.6 6.7 7.2
8 4 8 10 8 7 4 10 7
9. Sarah Glassberg Detroit SC 4.5 3.5 3.4 3.5 3.4 3.5 3.4 3.3 3.8 3.5
  Brandon Hanson Detroit SC   3.6 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.6 3.5 3.3 3.6 3.5
  7.1 6.9 7.0 6.9 7.1 6.9 6.6 7.4 7.0
7 10 9 11 10 8 12 8 8
10. Lindsey Seitz Southwest Florida FSC 5.0 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.4 3.1 3.7 3.2 3.1
  Andy Seitz Southwest Florida FSC   3.6 3.7 3.6 3.8 3.8 3.5 3.8 3.5 3.7
  6.8 7.0 7.0 7.3 7.2 6.6 7.5 6.7 6.8
10 9 10 8 9 10 9 11 10
11. Mariel Miller Broadmoor SC 5.5 3.3 3.2 3.7 3.8 2.9 2.8 3.4 3.2 3.1
  Nathaniel Hess Jackson Hole FSC   3.6 3.6 3.7 4.2 3.6 3.3 3.5 3.8 3.4
  6.9 6.8 7.4 8.0 6.5 6.1 6.9 7.0 6.5
9 11 7 6 11 11 11 9 11
12. Kaile Eison American Academy FSC 6.0 3.0 3.1 2.6 3.0 3.1 2.7 3.5 3.0 2.8
  Daniel Eison American Academy FSC   3.2 3.3 3.2 3.3 3.3 3.2 3.7 3.3 3.3
  6.2 6.4 5.8 6.3 6.4 5.9 7.2 6.3 6.1
12 12 12 12 12 12 10 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee Steve Winkler Palm Springs,CA
Assistant Referee Anne Cammett Rush,NY
Accountant Louise Dever Phoenix,AZ
Judge 1 Paula Naughton Vancouver,WA
Judge 2 Roberta Parkinson McMurray,PA
Judge 3 Linda Chihara Seattle,WA
Judge 4 Colette Nygren Sudbury,MA
Judge 5 Ann Greenthal New York,NY
Judge 6 Janet Carpenter Minnetonka,MN
Judge 7 Doug Williams Los Angeles,CA
Judge 8 Joseph Inman Alexandria,VA
Judge 9 William Smith Tulsa,OK
Substitute Anne Cammett Rush,NY

Last Updated: Sun, Jan 12, 2003, 02:55PM (Competition local time)