2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Pairs

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Sydney Schmidt Dallas FSC 1.5
  Christopher Pottenger Dallas FSC  
2. 2 2 Katelyn Uhlig Ann Arbor FSC 3.0
  Colin Loomis Ann Arbor FSC  
3. 5 3 Jenna Yount Coyotes SC of Arizona 5.5
  Grant Marron Coyotes SC of Arizona  
4. 4 4 Julia Vlassov New England FSC 6.0
  Drew Meekins Colonial FSC  
5. 3 5 Bridget Namiotka The SC of Wilmington 6.5
  Alex Merritt Denver FSC  
6. 7 6 Marisa Sharma All Year FSC 9.5
  Jonathan Keen Los Angeles FSC  
7. 8 7 Bianca Butler Rim of the World FSC 11.0
  Joseph Jacobsen Rim of the World FSC  
8. 6 8 Samantha Skavdahl Northern Kentucky SC 11.0
  Cole Davis Northern Kentucky SC  
9. 10 9 Lindsey Seitz Southwest Florida FSC 14.0
  Andy Seitz Southwest Florida FSC  
10. 9 10 Sarah Glassberg Detroit SC 14.5
  Brandon Hanson Detroit SC  
11. 11 11 Mariel Miller Broadmoor SC 16.5
  Nathaniel Hess Jackson Hole FSC  
12. 12 12 Kaile Eison American Academy FSC 18.0
  Daniel Eison American Academy FSC  

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Sydney Schmidt Dallas FSC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/1   1.0
  Christopher Pottenger Dallas FSC  
2. Katelyn Uhlig Ann Arbor FSC 2 2 4 2 3 2 2 2 2 7/2   2.0
  Colin Loomis Ann Arbor FSC  
3. Jenna Yount Coyotes SC of Arizona 6 3 2 3 6 3 3 7 4 5/3   3.0
  Grant Marron Coyotes SC of Arizona  
4. Julia Vlassov New England FSC 4 5 3 4 5 5 7 5 3 8/5   4.0
  Drew Meekins Colonial FSC  
5. Bridget Namiotka The SC of Wilmington 5 4 5 6 2 4 8 4 6 6/5   5.0
  Alex Merritt Denver FSC  
6. Marisa Sharma All Year FSC 3 6 6 5 4 6 5 3 8 5/5   6.0
  Jonathan Keen Los Angeles FSC  
7. Bianca Butler Rim of the World FSC 8 8 9 10 7 8 6 6 10 6/8 TOM 43 7.0
  Joseph Jacobsen Rim of the World FSC  
8. Samantha Skavdahl Northern Kentucky SC 9 7 7 9 8 7 10 8 7 6/8 TOM 44 8.0
  Cole Davis Northern Kentucky SC  
9. Lindsey Seitz Southwest Florida FSC 7 10 8 8 9 10 4 9 5 5/8   9.0
  Andy Seitz Southwest Florida FSC  
10. Sarah Glassberg Detroit SC 10 9 10 7 10 9 9 11 9 5/9   10.0
  Brandon Hanson Detroit SC  
11. Mariel Miller Broadmoor SC 12 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 11 8/11   11.0
  Nathaniel Hess Jackson Hole FSC  
12. Kaile Eison American Academy FSC 11 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 9/12   12.0
  Daniel Eison American Academy FSC  

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Sydney Schmidt Dallas FSC 1.0 4.7 4.2 4.6 4.7 4.3 4.4 4.6 4.5 4.3
  Christopher Pottenger Dallas FSC   4.9 4.5 4.7 4.8 4.8 4.5 5.0 4.6 4.6
  9.6 8.7 9.3 9.5 9.1 8.9 9.6 9.1 8.9
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Katelyn Uhlig Ann Arbor FSC 2.0 4.6 4.2 4.3 4.5 4.5 4.2 4.7 4.4 4.4
  Colin Loomis Ann Arbor FSC   4.7 4.3 4.1 4.5 4.5 4.3 4.9 4.4 4.3
  9.3 8.5 8.4 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.6 8.8 8.7
2 2 4 2 3 2 2 2 2
3. Jenna Yount Coyotes SC of Arizona 3.0 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.3 3.9 4.0 4.2 4.1 4.1
  Grant Marron Coyotes SC of Arizona   4.3 4.1 4.4 4.4 4.0 4.1 4.7 4.1 4.1
  8.6 8.3 8.6 8.7 7.9 8.1 8.9 8.2 8.2
6 3 2 3 6 3 3 7 4
4. Julia Vlassov New England FSC 4.0 4.4 4.1 4.4 4.3 3.9 3.9 3.8 4.2 4.2
  Drew Meekins Colonial FSC   4.5 4.0 4.1 4.3 4.1 4.0 3.8 4.2 4.2
  8.9 8.1 8.5 8.6 8.0 7.9 7.6 8.4 8.4
4 5 3 4 5 5 7 5 3
5. Bridget Namiotka The SC of Wilmington 5.0 4.3 4.1 4.1 4.1 4.4 4.0 3.6 4.2 3.9
  Alex Merritt Denver FSC   4.5 4.1 4.2 4.2 4.6 4.0 3.8 4.3 3.9
  8.8 8.2 8.3 8.3 9.0 8.0 7.4 8.5 7.8
5 4 5 6 2 4 8 4 6
6. Marisa Sharma All Year FSC 6.0 4.4 3.9 4.0 4.2 3.9 4.0 3.6 4.3 3.7
  Jonathan Keen Los Angeles FSC   4.6 4.1 3.9 4.3 4.2 3.9 4.1 4.3 3.9
  9.0 8.0 7.9 8.5 8.1 7.9 7.7 8.6 7.6
3 6 6 5 4 6 5 3 8
7. Bianca Butler Rim of the World FSC 7.0 3.9 3.8 3.7 3.5 3.7 3.9 3.8 4.1 3.5
  Joseph Jacobsen Rim of the World FSC   3.7 3.9 3.7 3.6 3.9 3.8 3.9 4.2 3.5
  7.6 7.7 7.4 7.1 7.6 7.7 7.7 8.3 7.0
8 8 9 10 7 8 6 6 10
8. Samantha Skavdahl Northern Kentucky SC 8.0 3.6 4.1 3.9 3.6 3.8 3.9 3.6 3.9 3.9
  Cole Davis Northern Kentucky SC   3.9 3.8 3.8 3.6 3.7 3.9 3.3 3.9 3.8
  7.5 7.9 7.7 7.2 7.5 7.8 6.9 7.8 7.7
9 7 7 9 8 7 10 8 7
9. Lindsey Seitz Southwest Florida FSC 9.0 3.8 3.6 3.8 3.6 3.6 3.5 4.2 4.0 3.9
  Andy Seitz Southwest Florida FSC   4.0 3.6 3.7 3.7 3.8 3.8 4.3 3.8 4.0
  7.8 7.2 7.5 7.3 7.4 7.3 8.5 7.8 7.9
7 10 8 8 9 10 4 9 5
10. Sarah Glassberg Detroit SC 10.0 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.8 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.9 3.6
  Brandon Hanson Detroit SC   3.7 3.7 3.6 3.7 3.5 3.7 3.4 3.5 3.6
  7.4 7.4 7.3 7.5 7.2 7.4 7.1 7.4 7.2
10 9 10 7 10 9 9 11 9
11. Mariel Miller Broadmoor SC 11.0 3.3 3.6 3.4 3.5 3.5 3.4 3.5 3.8 3.4
  Nathaniel Hess Jackson Hole FSC   3.3 3.5 3.3 3.5 3.6 3.4 3.3 3.7 3.4
  6.6 7.1 6.7 7.0 7.1 6.8 6.8 7.5 6.8
12 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 11
12. Kaile Eison American Academy FSC 12.0 3.4 3.3 3.2 3.1 3.0 3.3 2.8 3.5 3.2
  Daniel Eison American Academy FSC   3.5 3.5 3.4 3.4 3.2 3.3 3.1 3.4 3.4
  6.9 6.8 6.6 6.5 6.2 6.6 5.9 6.9 6.6
11 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Steve Winkler Palm Springs,CA
Assistant Referee Anne Cammett Rush,NY
Accountant Louise Dever Phoenix,AZ
Judge 1 Paula Naughton Vancouver,WA
Judge 2 Roberta Parkinson McMurray,PA
Judge 3 Linda Chihara Seattle,WA
Judge 4 Colette Nygren Sudbury,MA
Judge 5 Ann Greenthal New York,NY
Judge 6 Janet Carpenter Minnetonka,MN
Judge 7 Doug Williams Los Angeles,CA
Judge 8 Joseph Inman Alexandria,VA
Judge 9 William Smith Tulsa,OK
Substitute Anne Cammett Rush,NY

Last Updated: Mon, Jan 13, 2003, 02:46PM (Competition local time)