2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Ladies

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Kimberly Meissner Univ of Delaware FSC 1.5
2. 4 2 Katy Taylor Texas Gulf Coast FSC 4.0
3. 3 3 Jessica Houston The SC of Boston 4.5
4. 2 6 Brianna Perry Colonial FSC 7.0
5. 7 4 Felicia Gostisbehere The Panthers FSC 7.5
6. 6 7 Jessica Leatham Lakewood Winter Club 10.0
7. 12 5 Natalie Malone DuPage FSC 11.0
8. 5 10 Lauren Hennessy Broadmoor SC 12.5
9. 11 8 Katrina Karpowitsch Detroit SC 13.5
10. 9 9 Stephanie Dal Porto Escondido FSC 13.5
11. 8 11 Tosha Hanford Capital City FSC 15.0
12. 10 12 Kimmi Jeffers Fairbanks FSC 17.0

2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Ladies

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Kimberly Meissner Univ of Delaware FSC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/1   1.0
2. Katy Taylor Texas Gulf Coast FSC 2 2 2 3 2 2 2 3 2 7/2   2.0
3. Jessica Houston The SC of Boston 3 4 4 5 3 3 3 2 4 5/3   3.0
4. Felicia Gostisbehere The Panthers FSC 4 3 3 2 6 4 4 4 3 8/4   4.0
5. Natalie Malone DuPage FSC 7 7 5 4 5 5 5 5 5 7/5   5.0
6. Brianna Perry Colonial FSC 5 6 9 7 4 6 8 6 8 5/6 TOM 27 6.0
7. Jessica Leatham Lakewood Winter Club 6 5 6 6 7 7 7 7 6 5/6 TOM 29 7.0
8. Katrina Karpowitsch Detroit SC 9 9 7 9 8 10 6 9 9 8/9   8.0
9. Stephanie Dal Porto Escondido FSC 8 8 8 8 10 9 10 10 10 5/9 TO 81 9.0
10. Lauren Hennessy Broadmoor SC 11 11 10 10 9 8 9 8 7 5/9 TO 83 10.0
11. Tosha Hanford Capital City FSC 12 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 8/11   11.0
12. Kimmi Jeffers Fairbanks FSC 10 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 9/12   12.0

2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Ladies

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Kimberly Meissner Univ of Delaware FSC 1.0 4.7 4.3 4.4 4.6 4.5 4.6 4.4 4.6 4.3
  4.8 4.4 4.4 4.6 4.7 4.6 4.5 4.8 4.4
9.5 8.7 8.8 9.2 9.2 9.2 8.9 9.4 8.7
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Katy Taylor Texas Gulf Coast FSC 2.0 4.1 4.2 4.1 4.1 4.2 4.1 4.0 4.4 4.1
  4.3 4.2 4.2 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.1 4.5 4.2
8.4 8.4 8.3 8.4 8.4 8.3 8.1 8.9 8.3
2 2 2 3 2 2 2 3 2
3. Jessica Houston The SC of Boston 3.0 4.2 4.1 4.0 4.1 4.0 4.1 3.9 4.3 3.9
  4.2 4.1 3.9 3.9 4.3 4.0 4.1 4.8 4.1
8.4 8.2 7.9 8.0 8.3 8.1 8.0 9.1 8.0
3 4 4 5 3 3 3 2 4
4. Felicia Gostisbehere The Panthers FSC 4.0 4.3 4.0 4.0 4.3 3.8 3.9 3.9 4.2 4.0
  4.0 4.3 4.1 4.2 3.9 4.0 3.9 4.4 4.1
8.3 8.3 8.1 8.5 7.7 7.9 7.8 8.6 8.1
4 3 3 2 6 4 4 4 3
5. Natalie Malone DuPage FSC 5.0 3.8 3.9 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.1 4.0 4.3 3.9
  3.6 3.9 3.8 4.0 3.9 3.8 3.8 4.1 4.0
7.4 7.8 7.7 8.0 7.9 7.9 7.8 8.4 7.9
7 7 5 4 5 5 5 5 5
6. Brianna Perry Colonial FSC 6.0 3.8 3.9 3.5 3.7 3.9 3.7 3.6 4.0 3.7
  4.0 4.0 3.5 3.9 4.2 4.0 3.9 4.3 3.9
7.8 7.9 7.0 7.6 8.1 7.7 7.5 8.3 7.6
5 6 9 7 4 6 8 6 8
7. Jessica Leatham Lakewood Winter Club 7.0 3.8 4.0 3.8 3.9 3.8 3.9 3.8 4.1 3.9
  3.8 4.1 3.8 3.8 3.8 3.8 3.8 4.0 3.9
7.6 8.1 7.6 7.7 7.6 7.7 7.6 8.1 7.8
6 5 6 6 7 7 7 7 6
8. Katrina Karpowitsch Detroit SC 8.0 3.3 3.2 3.7 3.4 3.7 3.3 3.7 3.7 3.6
  3.4 3.6 3.7 3.6 3.8 3.7 3.9 3.9 3.8
6.7 6.8 7.4 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.6 7.6 7.4
9 9 7 9 8 10 6 9 9
9. Stephanie Dal Porto Escondido FSC 9.0 3.5 3.5 3.6 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.6 3.6 3.6
  3.3 3.7 3.6 3.7 3.7 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.6
6.8 7.2 7.2 7.2 7.3 7.3 7.3 7.4 7.2
8 8 8 8 10 9 10 10 10
10. Lauren Hennessy Broadmoor SC 10.0 3.3 3.2 3.4 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.7 3.9 3.8
  3.2 3.3 3.5 3.4 3.8 3.8 3.7 3.8 3.9
6.5 6.5 6.9 7.0 7.4 7.6 7.4 7.7 7.7
11 11 10 10 9 8 9 8 7
11. Tosha Hanford Capital City FSC 11.0 3.1 3.1 3.2 3.4 3.5 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.4
  3.1 3.5 3.4 3.5 3.5 3.7 3.4 3.6 3.5
6.2 6.6 6.6 6.9 7.0 6.9 6.7 7.0 6.9
12 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 11
12. Kimmi Jeffers Fairbanks FSC 12.0 3.2 2.7 3.1 3.1 3.2 3.0 3.0 3.1 3.2
  3.4 3.3 3.3 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.2 3.4 3.4
6.6 6.0 6.4 6.4 6.6 6.5 6.2 6.5 6.6
10 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Kathleen Flaherty Burbank,CA
Assistant Referee Nancy Bizzano* Delano,MN
Accountant Sandra Westall Berkeley,CA
Judge 1 Robert Rosenbluth New York,NY
Judge 2 Brett Drury Escondido,CA
Judge 3 Shannon Hunter Seattle,WA
Judge 4 Dana Graham Smyrna,GA
Judge 5 Kristina Blackwell Columbus,OH
Judge 6 Kimberly Heim Troy,OH
Judge 7 Gale Tanger Wauwatosa,WI
Judge 8 Jessica Gaynor San Francisco,CA
Judge 9 Eleanor Curtis Albuquerque,NM
Substitute Nancy Bizzano* Delano,MN

Last Updated: Mon, Jan 13, 2003, 05:59PM (Competition local time)