2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Dance

Final Standings

Place D1 D2 FD Name Club FP
1. 2 1 1 Trina Pratt Broadmoor SC 5.0
  Todd Gilles Broadmoor SC  
2. 1 2 3 Meghan McCullough Washington FSC 9.0
  Joel Dear IN/World Sk Academy  
3. 4 3 2 Shannon Wingle Detroit SC 11.0
  James Warren Detroit SC  
4. 3 4 4 Samantha Cepican Skokie Valley SC 15.0
  Phillip Lichtor The SC of Boston  
5. 5 5 5 Adrienne Koob-Doddy Peninsula SC 20.0
  Robert Antonelli Philadelphia SC & HS  
6. 6 6 6 Caitlin Dail Washington FSC 24.0
  Matthew Dail Washington FSC  
7. 10 7 7 Katherine Copely Univ of Delaware FSC 31.0
  Duke Wensel The SC of Wilmington  
8. 8 8 8 Jenny Gober Huntsville FSC 32.0
  Ashley Deavers Birmingham FSC  
9. 7 11 10 Michelle Scott The SC of Wilmington 38.0
  Alex Clark The SC of Wilmington  
10. 11 10 9 Elizabeth Palmer Portland ISC 39.0
  Ryland Stucke Portland ISC  
11. 9 9 11 Lauren Hockel Columbia FSC 40.0
  Justin Thelen Spokane FSC  
12. 12 12 12 Kimmerly Lauten SC of Mt Lebanon 48.0
  Jonathon Lauten All Year FSC  

2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Dance

Standings for the Free Dance

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Trina Pratt Broadmoor SC 1 1 3 2 1 1 2 1 1 6/1   2.0
  Todd Gilles Broadmoor SC  
2. Shannon Wingle Detroit SC 2 2 1 1 4 4 1 2 3 6/2   4.0
  James Warren Detroit SC  
3. Meghan McCullough Washington FSC 4 3 2 3 2 2 3 3 2 8/3   6.0
  Joel Dear IN/World Sk Academy  
4. Samantha Cepican Skokie Valley SC 3 5 4 5 5 3 4 4 4 6/4   8.0
  Phillip Lichtor The SC of Boston  
5. Adrienne Koob-Doddy Peninsula SC 5 4 9 4 3 5 5 6 5 7/5   10.0
  Robert Antonelli Philadelphia SC & HS  
6. Caitlin Dail Washington FSC 6 6 5 7 6 7 7 5 6 6/6   12.0
  Matthew Dail Washington FSC  
7. Katherine Copely Univ of Delaware FSC 8 8 10 6 7 6 6 9 8 7/8   14.0
  Duke Wensel The SC of Wilmington  
8. Jenny Gober Huntsville FSC 7 9 6 8 10 9 8 12 7 5/8   16.0
  Ashley Deavers Birmingham FSC  
9. Elizabeth Palmer Portland ISC 9 10 8 9 8 11 9 7 10 6/9   18.0
  Ryland Stucke Portland ISC  
10. Michelle Scott The SC of Wilmington 10 11 11 10 11 8 10 8 9 6/10   20.0
  Alex Clark The SC of Wilmington  
11. Lauren Hockel Columbia FSC 11 12 7 11 9 10 11 10 11 8/11   22.0
  Justin Thelen Spokane FSC  
12. Kimmerly Lauten SC of Mt Lebanon 12 7 12 12 12 12 12 11 12 9/12   24.0
  Jonathon Lauten All Year FSC  

2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Dance

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Trina Pratt Broadmoor SC 2.0 4.6 4.5 4.2 4.4 4.5 4.5 4.2 4.6 4.5
  Todd Gilles Broadmoor SC   4.6 4.6 4.0 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.2 4.6 4.6
  9.2 9.1 8.2 8.9 9.1 9.2 8.4 9.2 9.1
1 1 3 2 1 1 2 1 1
2. Shannon Wingle Detroit SC 4.0 4.5 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.0 3.9 4.2 4.4 4.1
  James Warren Detroit SC   4.4 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.2 4.1 4.3 4.3 4.3
  8.9 8.7 8.9 9.0 8.2 8.0 8.5 8.7 8.4
2 2 1 1 4 4 1 2 3
3. Meghan McCullough Washington FSC 6.0 4.2 4.2 3.9 4.3 4.4 4.3 4.0 4.1 4.2
  Joel Dear IN/World Sk Academy   4.3 4.4 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.4 4.3
  8.5 8.6 8.2 8.7 8.9 8.7 8.3 8.5 8.5
4 3 2 3 2 2 3 3 2
4. Samantha Cepican Skokie Valley SC 8.0 4.4 3.8 3.9 4.0 3.9 4.1 3.9 4.1 3.9
  Phillip Lichtor The SC of Boston   4.4 3.8 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.1 4.0 4.2 4.1
  8.8 7.6 7.8 8.0 7.9 8.2 7.9 8.3 8.0
3 5 4 5 5 3 4 4 4
5. Adrienne Koob-Doddy Peninsula SC 10.0 3.7 3.8 3.5 3.9 4.1 3.7 3.8 3.7 3.8
  Robert Antonelli Philadelphia SC & HS   3.8 4.0 3.6 4.3 4.3 4.0 3.9 3.8 4.0
  7.5 7.8 7.1 8.2 8.4 7.7 7.7 7.5 7.8
5 4 9 4 3 5 5 6 5
6. Caitlin Dail Washington FSC 12.0 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.7 3.7
  Matthew Dail Washington FSC   3.8 3.9 3.8 3.9 3.9 3.8 3.8 3.9 4.0
  7.3 7.5 7.4 7.7 7.5 7.4 7.4 7.6 7.7
6 6 5 7 6 7 7 5 6
7. Katherine Copely Univ of Delaware FSC 14.0 3.6 3.6 3.5 3.8 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.2 3.6
  Duke Wensel The SC of Wilmington   3.6 3.5 3.5 4.0 3.7 3.8 3.8 3.5 3.6
  7.2 7.1 7.0 7.8 7.4 7.5 7.5 6.7 7.2
8 8 10 6 7 6 6 9 8
8. Jenny Gober Huntsville FSC 16.0 3.4 3.4 3.7 3.7 3.3 3.4 3.3 3.1 3.6
  Ashley Deavers Birmingham FSC   3.8 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.7 3.5 3.7 3.3 3.9
  7.2 7.0 7.4 7.5 7.0 6.9 7.0 6.4 7.5
7 9 6 8 10 9 8 12 7
9. Elizabeth Palmer Portland ISC 18.0 3.5 3.3 3.6 3.5 3.6 3.2 3.4 3.4 3.3
  Ryland Stucke Portland ISC   3.6 3.6 3.6 3.7 3.7 3.2 3.6 3.7 3.4
  7.1 6.9 7.2 7.2 7.3 6.4 7.0 7.1 6.7
9 10 8 9 8 11 9 7 10
10. Michelle Scott The SC of Wilmington 20.0 3.4 3.2 3.5 3.5 3.4 3.5 3.4 3.4 3.4
  Alex Clark The SC of Wilmington   3.5 3.5 3.2 3.3 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.4 3.5
  6.9 6.7 6.7 6.8 6.9 7.0 6.9 6.8 6.9
10 11 11 10 11 8 10 8 9
11. Lauren Hockel Columbia FSC 22.0 3.4 3.2 3.6 3.2 3.5 3.3 3.3 3.3 3.2
  Justin Thelen Spokane FSC   3.3 3.3 3.7 3.1 3.6 3.2 3.4 3.3 3.4
  6.7 6.5 7.3 6.3 7.1 6.5 6.7 6.6 6.6
11 12 7 11 9 10 11 10 11
12. Kimmerly Lauten SC of Mt Lebanon 24.0 3.2 3.5 3.1 3.0 3.2 3.0 3.1 3.1 3.2
  Jonathon Lauten All Year FSC   3.4 3.7 3.4 3.2 3.5 3.1 3.4 3.4 3.3
  6.6 7.2 6.5 6.2 6.7 6.1 6.5 6.5 6.5
12 7 12 12 12 12 12 11 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Robert Horen New Hope,PA
Assistant Referee Richard Kern Peoria,IL
Accountant Shirley Rego North Olmsted,OH
Judge 1 Patricia Smith Highland Park,IL
Judge 2 Glenn Cummings Charlottesville,VA
Judge 3 Hal Marron Phoenix,AZ
Judge 4 Shawn Rettstatt New York,NY
Judge 5 John Millier New York,NY
Judge 6 Carol Wooley Alvord,TX
Judge 7 Richard Dalley Grove Field,MI
Judge 8 Kanae Tagawa San Carlos,CA
Judge 9 Janis Engel Valencia,CA
Substitute Richard Kern Peoria,IL

Last Updated: Mon, Jan 13, 2003, 12:42PM (Competition local time)