2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Dance

Standings for the First Dance

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Meghan McCullough Washington FSC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/1   1.0
  Joel Dear IN/World Sk Academy  
2. Trina Pratt Broadmoor SC 2 2 3 3 2 4 2 3 2 5/2   2.0
  Todd Gilles Broadmoor SC  
3. Samantha Cepican Skokie Valley SC 4 4 2 4 3 3 3 4 3 5/3   3.0
  Phillip Lichtor The SC of Boston  
4. Shannon Wingle Detroit SC 3 5 4 6 4 2 4 2 4 7/4   4.0
  James Warren Detroit SC  
5. Adrienne Koob-Doddy Peninsula SC 7 3 6 8 5 6 7 5 8 5/6   5.0
  Robert Antonelli Philadelphia SC & HS  
6. Caitlin Dail Washington FSC 8 12 10 2 6 8 5 6 7 5/7 TOM 26 6.0
  Matthew Dail Washington FSC  
7. Michelle Scott The SC of Wilmington 5 7 7 5 12 5 11 12 9 5/7 TOM 29 7.0
  Alex Clark The SC of Wilmington  
8. Jenny Gober Huntsville FSC 6 9 5 9 8 9 10 7 5 5/8 TOM 31 8.0
  Ashley Deavers Birmingham FSC  
9. Lauren Hockel Columbia FSC 9 8 8 7 7 12 6 9 10 5/8 TOM 36 9.0
  Justin Thelen Spokane FSC  
10. Katherine Copely Univ of Delaware FSC 11 6 9 10 10 7 8 11 6 5/9   10.0
  Duke Wensel The SC of Wilmington  
11. Elizabeth Palmer Portland ISC 10 10 12 11 9 11 9 8 12 5/10   11.0
  Ryland Stucke Portland ISC  
12. Kimmerly Lauten SC of Mt Lebanon 12 11 11 12 11 10 12 10 11 6/11   12.0
  Jonathon Lauten All Year FSC  

2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Dance

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: First Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Meghan McCullough Washington FSC 1.0 4.3 4.3 4.1 4.3 4.1 4.1 4.2 4.1 4.2
  Joel Dear IN/World Sk Academy   4.4 4.4 4.1 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.4 4.2 4.3
  8.7 8.7 8.2 8.6 8.3 8.3 8.6 8.3 8.5
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Trina Pratt Broadmoor SC 2.0 4.2 4.3 3.9 4.0 4.0 3.8 4.2 3.9 4.1
  Todd Gilles Broadmoor SC   4.3 4.1 3.9 3.9 4.0 3.8 4.3 4.1 4.2
  8.5 8.4 7.8 7.9 8.0 7.6 8.5 8.0 8.3
2 2 3 3 2 4 2 3 2
3. Samantha Cepican Skokie Valley SC 3.0 3.9 3.9 3.9 3.9 3.9 3.9 4.0 3.9 4.0
  Phillip Lichtor The SC of Boston   4.0 4.0 4.0 3.8 4.0 4.0 4.1 3.9 4.1
  7.9 7.9 7.9 7.7 7.9 7.9 8.1 7.8 8.1
4 4 2 4 3 3 3 4 3
4. Shannon Wingle Detroit SC 4.0 4.1 3.8 3.8 3.7 3.9 4.0 3.9 4.0 3.9
  James Warren Detroit SC   4.2 4.0 3.8 3.5 3.9 4.0 4.1 4.1 4.0
  8.3 7.8 7.6 7.2 7.8 8.0 8.0 8.1 7.9
3 5 4 6 4 2 4 2 4
5. Adrienne Koob-Doddy Peninsula SC 5.0 3.7 4.0 3.5 3.5 3.8 3.6 3.6 3.9 3.6
  Robert Antonelli Philadelphia SC & HS   3.8 4.2 3.6 3.3 3.8 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.7
  7.5 8.2 7.1 6.8 7.6 7.2 7.2 7.7 7.3
7 3 6 8 5 6 7 5 8
6. Caitlin Dail Washington FSC 6.0 3.6 3.2 3.3 4.1 3.7 3.4 3.8 3.8 3.7
  Matthew Dail Washington FSC   3.6 3.4 3.3 4.1 3.7 3.5 4.0 3.7 3.6
  7.2 6.6 6.6 8.2 7.4 6.9 7.8 7.5 7.3
8 12 10 2 6 8 5 6 7
7. Michelle Scott The SC of Wilmington 7.0 3.8 3.7 3.5 3.7 3.2 3.7 3.3 3.1 3.5
  Alex Clark The SC of Wilmington   4.0 3.8 3.5 3.6 3.2 3.8 3.2 3.4 3.6
  7.8 7.5 7.0 7.3 6.4 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.1
5 7 7 5 12 5 11 12 9
8. Jenny Gober Huntsville FSC 8.0 3.8 3.6 3.7 3.4 3.6 3.4 3.3 3.7 3.8
  Ashley Deavers Birmingham FSC   3.9 3.6 3.7 3.2 3.4 3.3 3.3 3.7 3.8
  7.7 7.2 7.4 6.6 7.0 6.7 6.6 7.4 7.6
6 9 5 9 8 9 10 7 5
9. Lauren Hockel Columbia FSC 9.0 3.5 3.7 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.1 3.6 3.4 3.4
  Justin Thelen Spokane FSC   3.4 3.7 3.4 3.5 3.5 3.2 3.7 3.4 3.4
  6.9 7.4 6.9 7.1 7.1 6.3 7.3 6.8 6.8
9 8 8 7 7 12 6 9 10
10. Katherine Copely Univ of Delaware FSC 10.0 3.2 3.8 3.4 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.5 3.3 3.7
  Duke Wensel The SC of Wilmington   3.1 3.8 3.3 3.3 3.3 3.5 3.5 3.3 3.7
  6.3 7.6 6.7 6.6 6.7 7.0 7.0 6.6 7.4
11 6 9 10 10 7 8 11 6
11. Elizabeth Palmer Portland ISC 11.0 3.3 3.5 3.2 3.4 3.4 3.3 3.3 3.5 3.3
  Ryland Stucke Portland ISC   3.3 3.5 3.2 3.1 3.5 3.2 3.5 3.6 3.3
  6.6 7.0 6.4 6.5 6.9 6.5 6.8 7.1 6.6
10 10 12 11 9 11 9 8 12
12. Kimmerly Lauten SC of Mt Lebanon 12.0 3.1 3.4 3.2 3.2 3.3 3.3 3.2 3.3 3.3
  Jonathon Lauten All Year FSC   3.1 3.4 3.3 3.0 3.2 3.3 3.2 3.4 3.4
  6.2 6.8 6.5 6.2 6.5 6.6 6.4 6.7 6.7
12 11 11 12 11 10 12 10 11

Panel of Officials for the First Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Robert Horen New Hope,PA
Assistant Referee Richard Kern Peoria,IL
Accountant Shirley Rego North Olmsted,OH
Judge 1 Patricia Smith Highland Park,IL
Judge 2 Glenn Cummings Charlottesville,VA
Judge 3 Hal Marron Phoenix,AZ
Judge 4 Shawn Rettstatt New York,NY
Judge 5 John Millier New York,NY
Judge 6 Carol Wooley Alvord,TX
Judge 7 Richard Dalley Grove Field,MI
Judge 8 Kanae Tagawa San Carlos,CA
Judge 9 Janis Engel Valencia,CA
Substitute Richard Kern Peoria,IL

Last Updated: Sun, Jan 12, 2003, 01:14PM (Competition local time)