2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Junior Pairs

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Amy Howerton Dallas FSC 1.5
  Steven Pottenger Dallas FSC  
2. 2 2 Brittany Vise Broadmoor SC 3.0
  Nicholas Kole Broadmoor SC  
3. 4 3 Colette Appel Individual Member 5.0
  Lee Harris Detroit SC  
4. 3 5 Chelsea Meador Los Angeles FSC 6.5
  Josh Martin Los Angeles FSC  
5. 6 4 Christie Baca Orange County FSC 7.0
  Scott Smith Glacier Falls FSC  
6. 5 6 Brooke Castile St. Clair Shores FSC 8.5
  Benjamin Okolski Ann Arbor FSC  
7. 9 7 Andrea Varraux Univ of Delaware FSC 11.5
  David Pelletier Univ of Delaware FSC  
8. 7 8 Amanda Harris Huntsville FSC 11.5
  David Sanders Huntsville FSC  
9. 10 9 Shantel Jordan Southwest Florida FSC 14.0
  Jeremy Barrett Southwest Florida FSC  
10. 8 10 Janice Mayne All Year FSC 14.0
  Deryck Szatkowski Detroit SC  
11. 11 11 Tatiana Klunchoo Orange County FSC 16.5
  Manny Gardner All Year FSC  
12. 12 12 Marina Kolomey All Year FSC 18.0
  Yevgeniy Shvetsov All Year FSC  

2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Junior Pairs

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Amy Howerton Dallas FSC 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8/1   1.0
  Steven Pottenger Dallas FSC  
2. Brittany Vise Broadmoor SC 3 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 3 6/2   2.0
  Nicholas Kole Broadmoor SC  
3. Colette Appel Individual Member 1 3 3 2 4 3 3 3 2 8/3   3.0
  Lee Harris Detroit SC  
4. Christie Baca Orange County FSC 4 4 5 4 5 8 4 6 4 5/4   4.0
  Scott Smith Glacier Falls FSC  
5. Chelsea Meador Los Angeles FSC 5 5 4 5 3 4 5 4 5 9/5   5.0
  Josh Martin Los Angeles FSC  
6. Brooke Castile St. Clair Shores FSC 7 7 7 6 6 5 8 5 6 5/6   6.0
  Benjamin Okolski Ann Arbor FSC  
7. Andrea Varraux Univ of Delaware FSC 6 6 9 8 7 6 6 7 7 7/7   7.0
  David Pelletier Univ of Delaware FSC  
8. Amanda Harris Huntsville FSC 8 8 6 7 8 7 7 8 8 9/8   8.0
  David Sanders Huntsville FSC  
9. Shantel Jordan Southwest Florida FSC 9 10 10 9 9 9 10 9 11 5/9   9.0
  Jeremy Barrett Southwest Florida FSC  
10. Janice Mayne All Year FSC 10 9 8 10 11 10 9 11 9 7/10   10.0
  Deryck Szatkowski Detroit SC  
11. Tatiana Klunchoo Orange County FSC 11 12 11 11 10 11 11 10 10 8/11   11.0
  Manny Gardner All Year FSC  
12. Marina Kolomey All Year FSC 12 11 12 12 12 12 12 11 12 9/12   12.0
  Yevgeniy Shvetsov All Year FSC  

2003 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Junior Pairs

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Amy Howerton Dallas FSC 1.0 4.8 4.8 5.2 5.2 5.0 5.0 4.6 5.0 4.9
  Steven Pottenger Dallas FSC   5.0 5.2 5.3 5.3 5.1 5.1 5.3 5.2 5.2
  9.8 10.0 10.5 10.5 10.1 10.1 9.9 10.2 10.1
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Brittany Vise Broadmoor SC 2.0 4.8 4.9 5.1 5.0 5.1 5.1 4.9 4.9 4.9
  Nicholas Kole Broadmoor SC   4.9 5.1 5.2 4.9 5.0 4.9 4.9 5.0 5.0
  9.7 10.0 10.3 9.9 10.1 10.0 9.8 9.9 9.9
3 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 3
3. Colette Appel Individual Member 3.0 4.9 4.8 5.0 5.1 4.8 4.9 4.8 4.6 5.0
  Lee Harris Detroit SC   5.3 5.1 5.1 5.1 5.0 5.0 4.9 4.8 5.1
  10.2 9.9 10.1 10.2 9.8 9.9 9.7 9.4 10.1
1 3 3 2 4 3 3 3 2
4. Christie Baca Orange County FSC 4.0 4.7 4.6 4.9 4.8 4.8 4.3 4.8 4.4 4.9
  Scott Smith Glacier Falls FSC   4.9 4.7 5.0 4.9 4.8 4.2 4.8 4.6 4.9
  9.6 9.3 9.9 9.7 9.6 8.5 9.6 9.0 9.8
4 4 5 4 5 8 4 6 4
5. Chelsea Meador Los Angeles FSC 5.0 4.6 4.6 5.0 4.9 5.0 4.8 4.6 4.4 4.7
  Josh Martin Los Angeles FSC   4.6 4.6 5.0 4.8 5.0 4.8 4.5 4.7 4.7
  9.2 9.2 10.0 9.7 10.0 9.6 9.1 9.1 9.4
5 5 4 5 3 4 5 4 5
6. Brooke Castile St. Clair Shores FSC 6.0 4.4 4.4 4.6 4.9 4.7 4.8 4.4 4.5 4.6
  Benjamin Okolski Ann Arbor FSC   4.4 4.5 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.4 4.6 4.6
  8.8 8.9 9.3 9.6 9.5 9.5 8.8 9.1 9.2
7 7 7 6 6 5 8 5 6
7. Andrea Varraux Univ of Delaware FSC 7.0 4.5 4.5 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.6 4.5 4.4 4.4
  David Pelletier Univ of Delaware FSC   4.6 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.5 4.5 4.5
  9.1 9.0 8.9 8.9 8.9 9.2 9.0 8.9 8.9
6 6 9 8 7 6 6 7 7
8. Amanda Harris Huntsville FSC 8.0 4.3 4.3 4.8 4.6 4.3 4.1 4.3 4.3 4.3
  David Sanders Huntsville FSC   4.3 4.5 4.9 4.6 4.4 4.5 4.5 4.4 4.5
  8.6 8.8 9.7 9.2 8.7 8.6 8.8 8.7 8.8
8 8 6 7 8 7 7 8 8
9. Shantel Jordan Southwest Florida FSC 9.0 4.3 4.1 4.5 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.2 4.0
  Jeremy Barrett Southwest Florida FSC   4.2 4.2 4.4 4.1 4.2 4.1 4.1 4.3 4.0
  8.5 8.3 8.9 8.4 8.5 8.4 8.4 8.5 8.0
9 10 10 9 9 9 10 9 11
10. Janice Mayne All Year FSC 10.0 4.0 4.2 4.5 4.1 4.0 3.9 4.3 3.8 4.1
  Deryck Szatkowski Detroit SC   4.1 4.2 4.6 4.2 4.1 4.0 4.2 4.0 4.3
  8.1 8.4 9.1 8.3 8.1 7.9 8.5 7.8 8.4
10 9 8 10 11 10 9 11 9
11. Tatiana Klunchoo Orange County FSC 11.0 3.9 3.8 4.0 3.7 4.0 3.8 3.9 3.9 3.9
  Manny Gardner All Year FSC   4.0 3.9 4.2 4.1 4.2 3.9 4.3 4.1 4.2
  7.9 7.7 8.2 7.8 8.2 7.7 8.2 8.0 8.1
11 12 11 11 10 11 11 10 10
12. Marina Kolomey All Year FSC 12.0 3.7 4.0 4.1 3.6 4.0 3.7 3.7 3.8 3.8
  Yevgeniy Shvetsov All Year FSC   3.7 3.8 4.1 3.8 3.9 3.6 4.0 4.0 3.9
  7.4 7.8 8.2 7.4 7.9 7.3 7.7 7.8 7.7
12 11 12 12 12 12 12 11 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Nancy Bizzano* Delano,MN
Assistant Referee Steve Winkler Palm Springs,CA
Accountant E. Michael Elmaleh Elkins Park,PA
Judge 1 Kathaleen Kelly Cutone Reading,MA
Judge 2 Gale Tanger Wauwatosa,WI
Judge 3 Eleanor Curtis Albuquerque,NM
Judge 4 Brett Drury Escondido,CA
Judge 5 Sharon Watson Los Angeles,CA
Judge 6 Robert Rosenbluth New York,NY
Judge 7 Hal Marron Phoenix,AZ
Judge 8 Kimberly Heim Troy,OH
Judge 9 Dana Graham Smyrna,GA
Substitute Kristina Blackwell Columbus,OH

Last Updated: Sat, Jan 18, 2003, 11:52AM (Competition local time)