2003 Southwest Pacific Regional Championships

Juvenile Girls

Final Standings

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br.
1. Britney Torreon San Diego FSC 2 1 2 1 2 2 1 3 1 8/2 TO 15
2. Caroline Zhang All Year FSC 1 2 1 2 1 1 11 2 2 8/2 TO 23
3. Ashley-Marie Venegas Orange County FSC 5 3 3 3 7 5 4 4 3 6/4  
4. Hannah Benet All Year FSC 3 7 9 6 3 3 7 1 4 5/4 TOM 14
5. Mirai Nagasu Pasadena FSC 4 8 4 5 4 4 3 5 7 5/4 TOM 19
6. Hayley SooHoo Los Angeles FSC 8 6 5 4 6 7 2 7 6 6/6 TOM 29
7. Skylar O'Neill Glacier Falls FSC 6 5 11 12 5 6 5 11 5 6/6 TOM 32
8. Jacqueline Powers Los Angeles FSC 9 9 6 8 11 12 10 6 8 6/9 TOM 46
9. Jasmine Mitchell South Bay FSC 10 11 13 9 8 9 9 9 9 6/9 TOM 53
10. Molly Aaron Coyotes SC of Arizona 7 4 12 10 9 8 14 10 10 7/10  
11. Lauren-Marie Simm Glacier Falls FSC 12 10 7 11 10 13 8 13 11 6/11  
12. Krystal Davis Los Angeles FSC 16 15 8 7 14 11 6 8 13 5/11  
13. Lexi Ibanez Glacier Falls FSC 13 14 10 13 16 10 12 12 16 6/13  
14. Katharine Karp All Year FSC 15 13 14 14 12 14 16 14 14 7/14  
15. Keauna McLaughlin All Year FSC 11 12 15 15 13 16 15 15 15 8/15  
16. Ada Chinda San Diego FSC 14 16 16 16 15 15 13 16 12 5/15  

2003 Southwest Pacific Regional Championships

Juvenile Girls

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Britney Torreon San Diego FSC 3.8 3.5 4.0 3.9 3.6 3.5 3.9 3.6 3.7
  3.4 3.5 3.6 3.9 3.7 3.5 3.8 3.4 3.5
7.2 7.0 7.6 7.8 7.3 7.0 7.7 7.0 7.2
2 1 2 1 2 2 1 3 1
2. Caroline Zhang All Year FSC 3.5 3.3 3.9 3.6 3.6 3.4 3.2 3.5 3.5
  3.8 3.2 4.2 3.6 3.8 3.6 3.2 3.5 3.6
7.3 6.5 8.1 7.2 7.4 7.0 6.4 7.0 7.1
1 2 1 2 1 1 11 2 2
3. Ashley-Marie Venegas Orange County FSC 3.2 3.2 3.5 3.5 3.2 3.4 3.5 3.4 3.4
  3.2 3.2 3.7 3.5 3.2 3.3 3.6 3.3 3.5
6.4 6.4 7.2 7.0 6.4 6.7 7.1 6.7 6.9
5 3 3 3 7 5 4 4 3
4. Hannah Benet All Year FSC 3.5 2.8 3.1 3.3 3.3 3.4 3.3 3.4 3.2
  3.5 3.0 3.2 3.3 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.6 3.6
7.0 5.8 6.3 6.6 6.8 6.9 6.8 7.0 6.8
3 7 9 6 3 3 7 1 4
5. Mirai Nagasu Pasadena FSC 3.3 2.9 3.4 3.4 3.3 3.3 3.7 3.0 3.2
  3.4 2.9 3.6 3.4 3.4 3.4 3.7 3.4 3.2
6.7 5.8 7.0 6.8 6.7 6.7 7.4 6.4 6.4
4 8 4 5 4 4 3 5 7
6. Hayley SooHoo Los Angeles FSC 2.8 3.0 3.3 3.4 3.2 3.2 3.8 3.1 3.1
  3.0 3.0 3.3 3.5 3.3 3.3 3.8 3.1 3.3
5.8 6.0 6.6 6.9 6.5 6.5 7.6 6.2 6.4
8 6 5 4 6 7 2 7 6
7. Skylar O'Neill Glacier Falls FSC 3.1 2.9 3.0 2.8 3.1 3.2 3.5 2.8 3.2
  3.1 3.1 3.1 3.0 3.5 3.4 3.5 3.0 3.3
6.2 6.0 6.1 5.8 6.6 6.6 7.0 5.8 6.5
6 5 11 12 5 6 5 11 5
8. Jacqueline Powers Los Angeles FSC 2.7 2.8 3.2 3.1 2.8 2.9 3.2 3.2 3.1
  2.8 2.8 3.3 3.1 2.8 2.9 3.3 3.1 2.9
5.5 5.6 6.5 6.2 5.6 5.8 6.5 6.3 6.0
9 9 6 8 11 12 10 6 8
9. Jasmine Mitchell South Bay FSC 2.5 2.7 2.9 3.1 3.1 3.1 3.3 3.1 2.9
  2.8 2.7 2.9 3.0 3.1 2.9 3.3 3.0 3.0
5.3 5.4 5.8 6.1 6.2 6.0 6.6 6.1 5.9
10 11 13 9 8 9 9 9 9
10. Molly Aaron Coyotes SC of Arizona 2.9 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.9 3.0 2.9
  3.0 3.1 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.9
5.9 6.1 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.9 6.0 5.8
7 4 12 10 9 8 14 10 10
11. Lauren-Marie Simm Glacier Falls FSC 2.5 2.7 3.1 2.9 2.7 2.6 3.3 2.6 2.8
  2.6 2.8 3.3 3.0 3.1 2.9 3.4 2.8 2.9
5.1 5.5 6.4 5.9 5.8 5.5 6.7 5.4 5.7
12 10 7 11 10 13 8 13 11
12. Krystal Davis Los Angeles FSC 2.0 2.4 3.2 3.1 2.4 3.0 3.4 3.0 2.6
  2.4 2.5 3.2 3.3 2.4 2.9 3.5 3.1 2.9
4.4 4.9 6.4 6.4 4.8 5.9 6.9 6.1 5.5
16 15 8 7 14 11 6 8 13
13. Lexi Ibanez Glacier Falls FSC 2.3 2.7 3.2 2.8 2.2 2.9 3.1 2.7 2.6
  2.5 2.3 3.1 2.8 2.3 3.0 3.2 2.8 2.6
4.8 5.0 6.3 5.6 4.5 5.9 6.3 5.5 5.2
13 14 10 13 16 10 12 12 16
14. Katharine Karp All Year FSC 2.2 2.5 2.6 2.6 2.5 2.6 2.5 2.6 2.8
  2.3 2.5 2.6 2.8 2.6 2.8 3.0 2.7 2.7
4.5 5.0 5.2 5.4 5.1 5.4 5.5 5.3 5.5
15 13 14 14 12 14 16 14 14
15. Keauna McLaughlin All Year FSC 2.4 2.6 2.5 2.5 2.4 2.7 2.8 2.5 2.7
  2.7 2.5 2.5 2.7 2.5 2.6 2.8 2.6 2.7
5.1 5.1 5.0 5.2 4.9 5.3 5.6 5.1 5.4
11 12 15 15 13 16 15 15 15
16. Ada Chinda San Diego FSC 2.4 2.4 2.4 2.4 2.3 2.7 3.1 2.4 2.8
  2.2 2.4 2.4 2.5 2.3 2.7 3.1 2.3 2.8
4.6 4.8 4.8 4.9 4.6 5.4 6.2 4.7 5.6
14 16 16 16 15 15 13 16 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Stefanie Mathewson* Northridge,CA
Assistant Referee
Accountant Bonnie Taylor Burbank,CA
Judge 1 Doug Williams Los Angeles,CA
Judge 2 Kay Gill Spokane,WA
Judge 3 Susan Johnson Atlanta,GA
Judge 4 Kennard Taylor North Hollywood,CA
Judge 5 Aileen Arenson San Diego,CA
Judge 6 Sharon Watson Los Angeles,CA
Judge 7 Julie Anne Keen Cypress,CA
Judge 8 Larry Kriwanek Manhattan Beach,CA
Judge 9 Jonathan Geen San Diego,CA
Substitute

Last Updated: Sat, Aug 24, 2002, 12:03AM (Competition local time)