2003 South Atlantic Regional Championships

Novice Ladies

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 2 1 Felicia Gostisbehere The Panthers FSC 2.0
2. 1 2 Kimberly Meissner Univ. of Delaware FSC 2.5
3. 4 4 Christine Zukowski Univ. of Delaware FSC 6.0
4. 10 3 Erika Smith Univ. of Delaware FSC 8.0
5. 6 6 Jamie Kim Atlanta FSC 9.0
6. 11 5 Jennie Lee IceWorks SC 10.5
7. 3 9 Hope Alexander Univ. of Delaware FSC 10.5
8. 8 7 Vanessa James Washington FSC 11.0
9. 7 10 Melissa Bulanhagui Univ. of Delaware FSC 13.5
10. 13 8 Teresa Lin SC of Northern Virginia 14.5
11. 5 12 Lindsay Sperling Columbia FSC (MD) 14.5
12. 9 11 Kristin Zinsmeister Twin Ponds FSC 15.5
13. 15 13 Melyssa James Washington FSC 20.5
14. 14 14 Jamie Troutman John Smith FSC 21.0
15. 12 16 Elizabeth Miosi Washington FSC 22.0
16. 16 15 Shayna Herring SC of Northern Virginia 23.0

2003 South Atlantic Regional Championships

Novice Ladies

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Felicia Gostisbehere The Panthers FSC 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 7/1   1.0
2. Kimberly Meissner Univ. of Delaware FSC 2 2 1 4 1 2 2 2 2 8/2   2.0
3. Erika Smith Univ. of Delaware FSC 7 3 2 3 7 3 3 4 4 5/3   3.0
4. Christine Zukowski Univ. of Delaware FSC 3 4 7 5 4 6 6 3 3 5/4   4.0
5. Jennie Lee IceWorks SC 9 11 5 2 8 5 7 6 5 5/6 TOM 23 5.0
6. Jamie Kim Atlanta FSC 6 5 6 8 6 11 8 5 11 5/6 TOM 28 6.0
7. Vanessa James Washington FSC 10 9 8 7 3 4 4 7 7 6/7   7.0
8. Teresa Lin SC of Northern Virginia 4 12 4 6 5 7 11 8 10 5/7   8.0
9. Hope Alexander Univ. of Delaware FSC 5 8 10 12 9 9 10 12 6 5/9   9.0
10. Melissa Bulanhagui Univ. of Delaware FSC 12 10 12 10 10 8 5 9 9 7/10   10.0
11. Kristin Zinsmeister Twin Ponds FSC 11 6 9 11 11 9 12 10 8 5/10   11.0
12. Lindsay Sperling Columbia FSC (MD) 8 7 11 9 13 12 9 13 12 5/11   12.0
13. Melyssa James Washington FSC 13 15 15 13 16 13 14 11 13 5/13   13.0
14. Jamie Troutman John Smith FSC 15 13 13 14 12 14 13 14 14 8/14   14.0
15. Shayna Herring SC of Northern Virginia 16 14 16 15 15 15 15 15 15 7/15   15.0
16. Elizabeth Miosi Washington FSC 14 16 14 16 14 16 16 16 16 9/16   16.0

2003 South Atlantic Regional Championships

Novice Ladies

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Felicia Gostisbehere The Panthers FSC 1.0 4.5 4.4 4.1 4.2 3.8 4.6 4.6 4.1 4.4
  4.6 4.5 4.3 4.1 3.6 4.3 4.8 4.2 4.2
9.1 8.9 8.4 8.3 7.4 8.9 9.4 8.3 8.6
1 1 3 1 2 1 1 1 1
2. Kimberly Meissner Univ. of Delaware FSC 2.0 4.5 4.2 4.4 3.9 4.3 4.5 4.5 3.9 4.2
  4.4 4.3 4.3 4.0 3.7 4.2 4.6 4.1 4.2
8.9 8.5 8.7 7.9 8.0 8.7 9.1 8.0 8.4
2 2 1 4 1 2 2 2 2
3. Erika Smith Univ. of Delaware FSC 3.0 4.2 4.0 4.2 4.0 3.4 4.4 4.3 3.8 4.0
  4.1 4.0 4.3 4.0 3.3 4.2 4.4 3.7 4.0
8.3 8.0 8.5 8.0 6.7 8.6 8.7 7.5 8.0
7 3 2 3 7 3 3 4 4
4. Christine Zukowski Univ. of Delaware FSC 4.0 4.3 4.1 3.8 3.7 3.3 4.0 3.9 3.7 3.9
  4.3 3.9 4.0 3.8 3.5 3.8 4.0 3.8 4.1
8.6 8.0 7.8 7.5 6.8 7.8 7.9 7.5 8.0
3 4 7 5 4 6 6 3 3
5. Jennie Lee IceWorks SC 5.0 3.9 3.7 3.8 3.9 2.8 3.7 3.8 3.5 3.8
  4.1 3.8 4.1 4.2 3.8 4.5 4.0 3.8 4.1
8.0 7.5 7.9 8.1 6.6 8.2 7.8 7.3 7.9
9 11 5 2 8 5 7 6 5
6. Jamie Kim Atlanta FSC 6.0 4.1 3.7 3.9 3.6 3.1 3.5 3.8 3.6 3.5
  4.2 4.2 4.0 3.8 3.6 3.5 3.8 3.8 3.7
8.3 7.9 7.9 7.4 6.7 7.0 7.6 7.4 7.2
6 5 6 8 6 11 8 5 11
7. Vanessa James Washington FSC 7.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.9 3.7 4.3 4.3 3.6 3.9
  4.0 3.7 3.7 3.6 3.2 4.2 4.0 3.7 3.8
8.0 7.7 7.7 7.5 6.9 8.5 8.3 7.3 7.7
10 9 8 7 3 4 4 7 7
8. Teresa Lin SC of Northern Virginia 8.0 4.2 3.4 4.1 3.8 3.4 3.7 3.6 3.8 3.7
  4.3 3.5 4.0 3.7 3.4 3.8 3.7 3.5 3.6
8.5 6.9 8.1 7.5 6.8 7.5 7.3 7.3 7.3
4 12 4 6 5 7 11 8 10
9. Hope Alexander Univ. of Delaware FSC 9.0 4.2 3.8 3.6 3.5 3.1 3.5 3.6 3.5 4.0
  4.2 3.9 3.7 3.6 3.4 3.7 3.8 3.4 3.9
8.4 7.7 7.3 7.1 6.5 7.2 7.4 6.9 7.9
5 8 10 12 9 9 10 12 6
10. Melissa Bulanhagui Univ. of Delaware FSC 10.0 3.7 3.7 3.4 3.7 2.7 3.4 4.1 3.5 3.6
  3.8 3.9 3.6 3.6 3.7 4.0 4.0 3.7 3.7
7.5 7.6 7.0 7.3 6.4 7.4 8.1 7.2 7.3
12 10 12 10 10 8 5 9 9
11. Kristin Zinsmeister Twin Ponds FSC 11.0 4.0 3.8 3.9 3.7 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.6
  3.9 4.1 3.7 3.5 3.3 3.7 3.6 3.6 3.8
7.9 7.9 7.6 7.2 6.3 7.2 7.1 7.1 7.4
11 6 9 11 11 9 12 10 8
12. Lindsay Sperling Columbia FSC (MD) 12.0 3.8 3.8 3.3 3.7 2.8 3.4 3.7 3.2 3.2
  4.2 4.0 3.7 3.7 3.2 3.4 3.8 3.4 3.4
8.0 7.8 7.0 7.4 6.0 6.8 7.5 6.6 6.6
8 7 11 9 13 12 9 13 12
13. Melyssa James Washington FSC 13.0 3.4 3.1 3.1 3.3 2.5 3.4 3.3 3.3 3.3
  3.3 3.1 3.2 3.3 2.7 3.2 3.3 3.7 3.3
6.7 6.2 6.3 6.6 5.2 6.6 6.6 7.0 6.6
13 15 15 13 16 13 14 11 13
14. Jamie Troutman John Smith FSC 14.0 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.2 2.9 3.1 3.4 3.0 3.0
  3.3 3.3 3.5 3.2 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.1 3.3
6.5 6.6 6.9 6.4 6.1 6.4 6.8 6.1 6.3
15 13 13 14 12 14 13 14 14
15. Shayna Herring SC of Northern Virginia 15.0 3.1 3.1 3.1 3.1 2.7 3.1 3.1 3.0 3.1
  3.0 3.2 3.1 3.1 3.1 3.0 3.2 2.9 3.1
6.1 6.3 6.2 6.2 5.8 6.1 6.3 5.9 6.2
16 14 16 15 15 15 15 15 15
16. Elizabeth Miosi Washington FSC 16.0 3.3 3.0 3.4 2.9 2.7 3.0 3.0 2.8 2.8
  3.3 3.0 3.2 2.9 3.2 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.9
6.6 6.0 6.6 5.8 5.9 6.0 6.0 5.8 5.7
14 16 14 16 14 16 16 16 16

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Scott Cormier* Providence,RI
Assistant Referee Shirley Kreppel Williamsville,NY
Accountant Honor Johnson Crofton,MD
Judge 1 Marie Pearce Alpharetta,GA
Judge 2 Christy Cullen Woburn,MA
Judge 3 Judith Reiner Arlington,VA
Judge 4 Joseph Inman Alexandria, VA
Judge 5 Gregory Cannon Boynton Beach,FL
Judge 6 Erica Topolski New Rochelle, NY
Judge 7 Carole Ludlow Venice,FL
Judge 8 William Fitzpatrick Bethlehem,PA
Judge 9 Jennifer Simon Sugarland,TX
Substitute

Last Updated: Sat, Oct 12, 2002, 06:24PM (Competition local time)