2003 South Atlantic Regional Championships

Intermediate Men

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 2 1 Mark Vaillant Philadelphia SC & HS 2.0
2. 3 2 Zachary DeWulf Washington FSC 3.5
3. 1 4 Paul Tran Columbia FSC (MD) 4.5
4. 6 3 Oliver Yost IceWorks SC 6.0
5. 4 5 Armin Mahbanoozadeh Washington FSC 7.0
6. 5 6 Terry Barr SC of Northern Virginia 8.5
7. 8 7 Jason Weisberg Columbia FSC (MD) 11.0
8. 7 8 Kyle Herring Washington FSC 11.5
9. 10 9 Anthony Giunipero SC of Mt Lebanon 14.0
10. 9 11 Nicolas Albizo Washington FSC 15.5
11. 12 10 Ryan Devereaux Pittsburgh FSC 16.0
12. 11 12 Calvin Taylor The SC of Wilmington 17.5
13. 14 13 Eric Toler SC of North Carolina 20.0
14. 15 14 Joseph Navarro SC of North Carolina 21.5
15. 13 15 Joel Savary So. FL Silver Blades FSC 21.5
16. 16 16 Andrew Pearce Catawba Valley FSC 24.0

2003 South Atlantic Regional Championships

Intermediate Men

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Mark Vaillant Philadelphia SC & HS 6 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 4 5/1   1.0
2. Zachary DeWulf Washington FSC 1 4 2 2 2 2 8 3 1 6/2   2.0
3. Oliver Yost IceWorks SC 3 2 8 4 3 3 1 5 2 6/3   3.0
4. Paul Tran Columbia FSC (MD) 2 1 4 3 5 4 4 2 6 7/4   4.0
5. Armin Mahbanoozadeh Washington FSC 5 5 3 5 4 6 5 4 3 8/5   5.0
6. Terry Barr SC of Northern Virginia 4 6 9 6 8 5 7 6 5 6/6   6.0
7. Jason Weisberg Columbia FSC (MD) 9 7 5 8 9 7 6 7 8 5/7 TOM 32 7.0
8. Kyle Herring Washington FSC 7 9 6 7 6 9 10 9 7 5/7 TOM 33 8.0
9. Anthony Giunipero SC of Mt Lebanon 8 8 7 9 7 8 3 10 10 6/8   9.0
10. Ryan Devereaux Pittsburgh FSC 10 10 11 10 10 13 9 11 9 6/10   10.0
11. Nicolas Albizo Washington FSC 12 12 10 11 13 10 12 8 11 5/11   11.0
12. Calvin Taylor The SC of Wilmington 10 11 12 13 12 11 11 13 14 6/12   12.0
13. Eric Toler SC of North Carolina 13 13 13 12 11 12 13 14 12 8/13   13.0
14. Joseph Navarro SC of North Carolina 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 12 13 9/14   14.0
15. Joel Savary So. FL Silver Blades FSC 16 15 16 16 15 15 16 15 15 5/15   15.0
16. Andrew Pearce Catawba Valley FSC 15 16 15 15 16 16 15 16 16 9/16   16.0

2003 South Atlantic Regional Championships

Intermediate Men

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Mark Vaillant Philadelphia SC & HS 1.0 3.4 3.6 3.5 3.7 3.7 3.5 3.5 4.1 3.5
  3.7 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.6 3.5 3.5 3.9 3.2
7.1 7.2 7.1 7.5 7.3 7.0 7.0 8.0 6.7
6 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 4
2. Zachary DeWulf Washington FSC 2.0 3.9 3.7 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.5 3.2 4.1 3.7
  3.9 3.4 3.5 3.8 3.6 3.3 3.1 3.7 3.5
7.8 7.1 7.0 7.4 7.2 6.8 6.3 7.8 7.2
1 4 2 2 2 2 8 3 1
3. Oliver Yost IceWorks SC 3.0 3.8 3.7 3.1 3.5 3.5 3.3 3.6 3.8 3.6
  3.8 3.6 3.3 3.7 3.6 3.4 3.7 3.7 3.5
7.6 7.3 6.4 7.2 7.1 6.7 7.3 7.5 7.1
3 2 8 4 3 3 1 5 2
4. Paul Tran Columbia FSC (MD) 4.0 3.8 3.6 3.3 3.6 3.4 3.4 3.4 3.9 3.4
  3.9 3.8 3.4 3.7 3.5 3.3 3.3 3.9 3.2
7.7 7.4 6.7 7.3 6.9 6.7 6.7 7.8 6.6
2 1 4 3 5 4 4 2 6
5. Armin Mahbanoozadeh Washington FSC 5.0 3.6 3.4 3.4 3.5 3.5 3.1 3.3 3.8 3.4
  3.6 3.5 3.5 3.6 3.5 3.4 3.3 3.9 3.6
7.2 6.9 6.9 7.1 7.0 6.5 6.6 7.7 7.0
5 5 3 5 4 6 5 4 3
6. Terry Barr SC of Northern Virginia 6.0 3.6 3.3 3.2 3.4 3.2 3.2 3.2 3.7 3.3
  3.8 3.4 3.2 3.4 3.4 3.4 3.2 3.7 3.3
7.4 6.7 6.4 6.8 6.6 6.6 6.4 7.4 6.6
4 6 9 6 8 5 7 6 5
7. Jason Weisberg Columbia FSC (MD) 7.0 3.3 3.5 3.2 3.3 3.2 3.2 3.3 3.7 2.9
  3.3 3.1 3.4 3.2 3.2 3.2 3.2 3.5 2.7
6.6 6.6 6.6 6.5 6.4 6.4 6.5 7.2 5.6
9 7 5 8 9 7 6 7 8
8. Kyle Herring Washington FSC 8.0 3.4 3.2 3.2 3.2 3.4 2.9 3.0 3.0 3.1
  3.5 3.1 3.3 3.4 3.4 3.0 3.0 3.2 3.0
6.9 6.3 6.5 6.6 6.8 5.9 6.0 6.2 6.1
7 9 6 7 6 9 10 9 7
9. Anthony Giunipero SC of Mt Lebanon 9.0 3.3 3.4 3.3 3.2 3.3 3.0 3.3 3.1 2.7
  3.4 3.0 3.2 3.1 3.4 3.2 3.4 3.0 2.5
6.7 6.4 6.5 6.3 6.7 6.2 6.7 6.1 5.2
8 8 7 9 7 8 3 10 10
10. Ryan Devereaux Pittsburgh FSC 10.0 2.9 3.0 3.0 2.9 3.1 2.8 3.1 2.6 2.8
  2.9 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.7 3.1 2.7 2.6
5.8 6.0 6.0 5.9 6.1 5.5 6.2 5.3 5.4
10 10 11 10 10 13 9 11 9
11. Nicolas Albizo Washington FSC 11.0 2.8 2.9 3.1 2.8 2.6 3.0 3.0 3.2 2.6
  2.9 2.9 3.0 2.7 2.6 2.8 2.9 3.5 2.4
5.7 5.8 6.1 5.5 5.2 5.8 5.9 6.7 5.0
12 12 10 11 13 10 12 8 11
12. Calvin Taylor The SC of Wilmington 12.0 2.9 3.0 2.8 2.6 2.7 3.0 2.9 2.5 2.4
  2.9 2.9 3.1 2.7 2.7 2.7 3.0 2.4 2.2
5.8 5.9 5.9 5.3 5.4 5.7 5.9 4.9 4.6
10 11 12 13 12 11 11 13 14
13. Eric Toler SC of North Carolina 13.0 2.7 2.8 2.6 2.7 2.9 2.8 2.9 2.2 2.5
  2.8 2.7 2.7 2.7 2.8 2.8 2.9 2.3 2.4
5.5 5.5 5.3 5.4 5.7 5.6 5.8 4.5 4.9
13 13 13 12 11 12 13 14 12
14. Joseph Navarro SC of North Carolina 14.0 2.5 2.6 2.3 2.5 2.4 2.6 2.6 2.6 2.5
  2.6 2.5 2.2 2.6 2.6 2.6 2.6 2.6 2.3
5.1 5.1 4.5 5.1 5.0 5.2 5.2 5.2 4.8
14 14 14 14 14 14 14 12 13
15. Joel Savary So. FL Silver Blades FSC 15.0 1.9 2.1 1.9 2.0 2.3 2.5 2.0 2.1 2.2
  2.0 2.2 2.0 2.0 2.1 2.5 2.2 1.9 2.0
3.9 4.3 3.9 4.0 4.4 5.0 4.2 4.0 4.2
16 15 16 16 15 15 16 15 15
16. Andrew Pearce Catawba Valley FSC 16.0 2.0 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.1 1.9 2.2 1.8 1.7
  2.1 2.1 2.3 2.1 2.0 1.8 2.2 2.0 1.6
4.1 4.1 4.4 4.3 4.1 3.7 4.4 3.8 3.3
15 16 15 15 16 16 15 16 16

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee John Cole Hunt Valley, MD
Assistant Referee Kevin Elvin Hillsborough,NC
Accountant Honor Johnson Crofton,MD
Judge 1 Joan Gruber Wyomissing,PA
Judge 2 Karen Jones Alexandria,VA
Judge 3 William Fitzpatrick Bethlehem,PA
Judge 4 Carrie Ann Bacasa Pittsburgh,PA
Judge 5 Sara Jayne Stephens Marietta,GA
Judge 6 Evelyn Minter Waterbury Center,VT
Judge 7 Kim Cool Venice,FL
Judge 8 Marie Pearce Alpharetta,GA
Judge 9 Joseph Inman Alexandria, VA
Substitute

Last Updated: Fri, Oct 11, 2002, 11:16AM (Competition local time)