2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Pairs

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Kyoko Ina The SC of New York 1.5
  John Zimmerman Birmingham FSC  
2. 2 2 Tiffany Scott Colonial FSC 3.0
  Philip Dulebohn University of Delaware FSC  
3. 4 3 Larisa Spielberg Detroit SC 5.0
  Craig Joeright Detroit SC  
4. 5 4 Amanda Magarian Broadmoor SC 6.5
  Jered Guzman Los Angeles FSC  
5. 3 5 Tiffany Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 6.5
  Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC  
6. 8 6 Jessica Miller Northern Kentucky SC 10.0
  Jeffrey Weiss Peninsula SC  
7. 6 7 Natalie Vlandis Los Angeles FSC 10.0
  James Peterson Lakewood Winter Club  
8. 7 8 Molly Quigley Nashville FSC 11.5
  Bert Cording Nashville FSC  
9. 11 9 Whitney Gaynor Peninsula SC 14.5
  David Delago St. Moritz ISC  
10. 9 10 Po Hayes Atlanta FSC 14.5
  Richard Gillam Los Angeles FSC  
11. 10 11 Ashley Wilson Ann Arbor FSC 16.0
  Mel Chapman Garden City FSC  
12. 12 12 Christina Connally Nashville FSC 18.0
  Kevin Donovan Yarmouth Ice Club  

Championship Pairs

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Kyoko Ina The SC of New York 1.0 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.6
  John Zimmerman Birmingham FSC   5.6 5.9 5.8 5.8 5.9 5.9 5.9 5.9 5.7
  11.2 11.7 11.5 11.6 11.6 11.7 11.7 11.6 11.3
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Tiffany Scott Colonial FSC 2.0 5.7 5.6 5.4 5.6 5.4 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.3
  Philip Dulebohn University of Delaware FSC   5.7 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.5 5.6 5.5
  11.4 11.2 11.0 11.2 11.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 10.8
1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
3. Larisa Spielberg Detroit SC 3.0 5.3 5.3 5.0 5.4 5.0 5.3 5.1 5.3 5.0
  Craig Joeright Detroit SC   5.3 5.4 5.1 5.5 5.0 5.4 5.2 5.3 5.0
  10.6 10.7 10.1 10.9 10.0 10.7 10.3 10.6 10.0
4 3 4 3 4 4 3 3 4
4. Amanda Magarian Broadmoor SC 4.0 5.3 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.0 5.2 5.0 5.2 5.1
  Jered Guzman Los Angeles FSC   5.4 5.3 5.1 5.4 5.2 5.3 5.1 5.3 5.2
  10.7 10.4 10.3 10.7 10.2 10.5 10.1 10.5 10.3
3 5 3 4 3 5 4 4 3
5. Tiffany Stiegler Los Angeles FSC 5.0 5.1 5.1 4.7 5.0 4.8 5.3 5.0 5.0 4.9
  Johnnie Stiegler Los Angeles FSC   5.2 5.5 5.2 5.3 5.1 5.5 5.0 5.4 5.0
  10.3 10.6 9.9 10.3 9.9 10.8 10.0 10.4 9.9
5 4 5 5 5 3 5 5 5
6. Jessica Miller Northern Kentucky SC 6.0 4.9 4.9 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.9 4.6
  Jeffrey Weiss Peninsula SC   5.0 5.0 4.9 4.9 4.9 4.8 4.8 5.0 4.8
  9.9 9.9 9.6 9.7 9.6 9.5 9.5 9.9 9.4
6 7 7 7 8 6 6 6 6
7. Natalie Vlandis Los Angeles FSC 7.0 4.9 5.0 4.7 4.9 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.9 4.6
  James Peterson Lakewood Winter Club   4.8 5.1 4.7 5.1 4.9 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.6
  9.7 10.1 9.4 10.0 9.7 9.3 9.4 9.7 9.2
8 6 8 6 7 7 7 8 7
8. Molly Quigley Nashville FSC 8.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 4.9 4.9 4.6 4.6 4.9 4.6
  Bert Cording Nashville FSC   4.9 4.6 4.9 4.7 5.0 4.6 4.7 4.9 4.5
  9.9 9.1 9.9 9.6 9.9 9.2 9.3 9.8 9.1
7 9 6 8 6 8 8 7 8
9. Whitney Gaynor Peninsula SC 9.0 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.6 4.2 4.5 4.5 4.7 4.5
  David Delago St. Moritz ISC   4.6 4.8 4.6 4.8 4.2 4.6 4.6 4.8 4.5
  9.1 9.4 9.2 9.4 8.4 9.1 9.1 9.5 9.0
9 8 9 9 10 9 9 9 9
10. Po Hayes Atlanta FSC 10.0 4.5 4.2 4.4 4.4 4.1 4.4 4.2 4.2 4.4
  Richard Gillam Los Angeles FSC   4.5 4.2 4.6 4.6 4.1 4.4 4.2 4.2 4.4
  9.0 8.4 9.0 9.0 8.2 8.8 8.4 8.4 8.8
10 11 10 10 11 10 11 11 10
11. Ashley Wilson Ann Arbor FSC 11.0 4.1 4.3 4.2 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.3
  Mel Chapman Garden City FSC   4.3 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.3
  8.4 8.6 8.5 8.7 8.6 8.6 8.6 8.6 8.6
11 10 11 11 9 11 10 10 11
12. Christina Connally Nashville FSC 12.0 3.6 3.8 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.9
  Kevin Donovan Yarmouth Ice Club   3.5 3.9 3.8 4.0 4.0 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.0
  7.1 7.7 7.7 8.0 8.0 7.9 8.0 8.0 7.9
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Kathy Slack Troy, OH
Assistant Referee Josephine Lawless West Hills, CA
Judge 1 Margery Schleh Sacramento, CA
Judge 2 Kitty Delio Denver, CO
Judge 3 Anne Cammett Rush, NY
Judge 4 Steve Winkler Copalis Beach, WA
Judge 5 Kristin Arneson-Cutler Eden Prairie, MN
Judge 6 Paula Ziegler Rockford, MI
Judge 7 Colette Nygren Sudbury, MA
Judge 8 Beth Graham Denver, CO
Judge 9 Joyce Burden San Carlos, CA
Substitute Joseph Inman Alexandria, VA
Accountant Suzanne Courtright Arlington, VA