2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Men

Standings after the Short Program

Place Name Club FP
1. Michael Weiss Washington FSC 0.5
2. Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 1.0
3. Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 1.5
4. Trifun Zivanovic All Year FSC 2.0
5. Damon Allen Broadmoor SC 2.5
6. Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 3.0
7. Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 3.5
8. Justin Dillon St. Moritz ISC 4.0
9. Jeff Merica University of Delaware FSC 4.5
10. Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 5.0
11. Danny Clausen St. Paul FSC 5.5
12. Johnnie Bevan Spokane FSC 6.0
13. Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 6.5
14. John Baldwin, Jr. All Year FSC 7.0
15. Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 7.5
Shepherd Clark The SC of Boston

Championship Men

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Short Program

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Michael Weiss Washington FSC 0.5 5.7 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.6 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.6
  5.7 5.6 5.6 5.8 5.6 5.9 5.5 5.8 5.7
11.4 10.9 11.0 11.2 11.2 11.4 10.5 11.3 11.3
1 2 1 2 2 1 4 2 2
2. Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 1.0 5.4 5.3 5.3 5.5 5.6 5.5 5.2 5.4 5.5
  5.8 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.7
11.2 11.0 10.9 11.3 11.4 11.2 10.8 11.1 11.2
2 1 2 1 1 2 2 3 3
3. Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 1.5 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.3 5.7 5.7
  5.6 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.6 5.5 5.5 5.7 5.6
11.1 10.8 10.8 11.0 11.1 11.1 10.8 11.4 11.3
3 3 3 3 3 3 1 1 1
4. Trifun Zivanovic All Year FSC 2.0 5.4 5.3 5.1 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.3
  5.2 5.4 5.2 5.5 5.3 5.5 5.4 5.4 5.4
10.6 10.7 10.3 10.9 10.8 10.9 10.7 10.9 10.7
5 4 4 4 4 4 3 4 4
5. Damon Allen Broadmoor SC 2.5 4.8 5.0 4.4 4.7 4.7 4.9 4.8 5.0 4.9
  5.3 5.4 4.9 5.3 5.2 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.5
10.1 10.4 9.3 10.0 9.9 10.3 10.1 10.5 10.4
8 5 6 6 5 5 5 5 5
6. Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 3.0 5.0 4.8 4.7 4.9 4.8 5.0 4.9 4.8 4.8
  5.1 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.7 5.0 5.1 4.9
10.1 9.8 9.7 9.9 9.8 9.7 9.9 9.9 9.7
7 6 5 7 6 7 6 7 7
7. Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 3.5 5.2 4.6 4.3 4.6 4.6 4.6 4.4 4.8 5.0
  5.5 5.2 4.8 5.1 5.0 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.3
10.7 9.8 9.1 9.7 9.6 10.0 9.8 10.2 10.3
4 7 8 8 8 6 7 6 6
8. Justin Dillon St. Moritz ISC 4.0 4.1 4.5 4.3 4.8 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.7 4.4
  4.6 4.9 4.7 5.3 4.8 4.9 5.1 5.2 5.0
8.7 9.4 9.0 10.1 9.1 9.2 9.4 9.9 9.4
12 9 9 5 10 9 8 8 8
9. Jeff Merica University of Delaware FSC 4.5 5.0 4.4 4.5 4.5 4.7 4.5 4.3 4.1 4.3
  5.4 4.9 4.6 5.0 5.1 5.0 4.7 4.5 4.9
10.4 9.3 9.1 9.5 9.8 9.5 9.0 8.6 9.2
6 10 7 10 7 8 10 12 10
10. Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 5.0 4.3 4.4 3.9 4.1 3.9 4.0 4.1 3.9 4.1
  5.1 5.2 4.6 5.0 4.7 5.0 5.2 5.0 5.1
9.4 9.6 8.5 9.1 8.6 9.0 9.3 8.9 9.2
9 8 12 14 14 11 9 9 11
11. Danny Clausen St. Paul FSC 5.5 4.2 4.2 4.1 4.1 4.0 4.2 4.1 4.1 3.8
  4.8 4.9 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.6 4.5 4.7 4.6
9.0 9.1 8.6 8.7 8.7 8.8 8.6 8.8 8.4
11 11 11 15 12 12 13 10 12
12. Johnnie Bevan Spokane FSC 6.0 4.4 4.1 4.3 4.5 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.1 4.4
  4.9 4.6 4.6 4.9 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.4 4.8
9.3 8.7 8.9 9.4 8.5 8.6 8.8 8.5 9.2
10 12 10 11 15 14 12 14 9
13. Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 6.5 3.9 3.5 3.8 4.4 4.1 4.1 3.9 3.9 3.6
  4.7 4.6 4.4 4.9 5.1 5.0 5.1 4.7 4.8
8.6 8.1 8.2 9.3 9.2 9.1 9.0 8.6 8.4
13 14 14 12 9 10 11 13 14
14. John Baldwin, Jr. All Year FSC 7.0 3.4 3.8 3.6 4.3 3.7 4.2 3.6 4.0 3.7
  4.6 4.6 4.5 5.4 5.0 4.5 4.9 4.8 4.7
8.0 8.4 8.1 9.7 8.7 8.7 8.5 8.8 8.4
15 13 15 9 13 13 14 11 13
15. Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 7.5 4.0 3.6 4.1 4.4 4.3 4.0 3.7 3.9 3.7
  4.5 4.4 4.3 4.8 4.7 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.5
8.5 8.0 8.4 9.2 9.0 8.5 8.1 8.4 8.2
14 15 13 13 11 15 15 15 15

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee Lucy Brennan New York, NY
Assistant Referee Jon Jackson San Francisco, CA
Judge 1 Joan Burns Millbrae, CA
Judge 2 Gale Tanger Milwaukee, WI
Judge 3 Deborah Hagenauer Whitehall, PA
Judge 4 Shannon Hunter Seattle, WA
Judge 5 Dorothy Jamison Hancock, MI
Judge 6 Ron DeiCas Trenton, NJ
Judge 7 Susan Johnson Atlanta, GA
Judge 8 William Smith Tulsa, OK
Judge 9 Charles Cyr Palm Desert, CA
Substitute Kirsten Novak Salt Lake City, UT
Accountant Lainie DeMore* North Ridgeville, OH