2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Men

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Michael Weiss Washington FSC 1.5
2. 2 2 Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 3.0
3. 4 3 Trifun Zivanovic All Year FSC 5.0
4. 3 5 Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 6.5
5. 7 4 Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 7.5
6. 5 6 Damon Allen Broadmoor SC 8.5
7. 6 7 Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 10.0
8. 10 8 Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 13.0
9. 8 9 Justin Dillon St. Moritz ISC 13.0
10. 12 11 Johnnie Bevan Spokane FSC 17.0
11. 15 10 Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 17.5
12. 13 12 Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 18.5
13. 11 14 Danny Clausen St. Paul FSC 19.5
14. 9 15 Jeff Merica University of Delaware FSC 19.5
15. 14 13 John Baldwin, Jr. All Year FSC 20.0
Shepherd Clark The SC of Boston

Championship Men

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Michael Weiss Washington FSC 1.0 5.8 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.8 5.7 5.8
  6.0 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.9 5.8 5.9 5.9
11.8 11.5 11.4 11.6 11.5 11.6 11.6 11.6 11.7
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1
2. Timothy Goebel Winterhurst FSC 2.0 5.9 5.9 5.8 5.9 5.9 5.9 5.9 5.9 5.9
  5.8 5.7 5.7 5.8 5.6 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.7
11.7 11.6 11.5 11.7 11.5 11.6 11.6 11.6 11.6
2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2
3. Trifun Zivanovic All Year FSC 3.0 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.4
  5.3 5.4 5.4 5.6 5.7 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.5
10.8 11.0 11.0 11.2 11.3 11.2 11.3 11.3 10.9
4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
4. Ryan Jahnke Broadmoor SC 4.0 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.2 5.4 5.3 5.2
  5.6 5.5 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.7 5.5
10.9 10.8 10.6 10.7 10.8 10.8 11.0 11.0 10.7
3 4 6 5 7 6 4 4 4
5. Matthew Savoie Illinois Valley FSC 5.0 5.3 5.5 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.5 5.3
  5.2 5.3 5.5 5.3 5.7 5.6 5.4 5.4 5.3
10.5 10.8 10.9 10.6 11.2 11.1 11.0 10.9 10.6
6 5 4 6 4 4 5 5 6
6. Damon Allen Broadmoor SC 6.0 5.1 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.1 5.3 5.3 5.3
  5.1 5.4 5.2 5.5 5.7 5.4 5.6 5.5 5.4
10.2 10.7 10.5 10.9 11.1 10.5 10.9 10.8 10.7
7 6 7 4 5 7 6 6 5
7. Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 7.0 5.2 5.2 5.4 5.2 5.3 5.6 5.3 5.1 5.1
  5.4 5.4 5.4 5.3 5.6 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.4
10.6 10.6 10.8 10.5 10.9 11.0 10.8 10.5 10.5
5 7 5 7 6 5 7 7 7
8. Derrick Delmore Washington FSC 8.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.8 4.9 5.1 4.9 4.7
  5.0 5.1 5.0 5.1 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.2 5.0
10.0 10.1 10.0 10.1 9.8 10.0 10.3 10.1 9.7
8 8 8 8 9 9 8 8 8
9. Justin Dillon St. Moritz ISC 9.0 5.2 4.8 4.9 4.8 5.0 5.1 5.0 4.8 4.6
  4.7 4.9 4.9 5.1 5.1 5.2 4.9 5.0 5.0
9.9 9.7 9.8 9.9 10.1 10.3 9.9 9.8 9.6
9 9 9 9 8 8 9 9 10
10. Kurt Fromknecht Westminster FSC of Erie 10.0 4.9 4.8 4.9 4.8 4.7 5.0 4.9 4.8 4.8
  4.9 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.9
9.8 9.6 9.6 9.5 9.5 9.7 9.6 9.5 9.7
10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 9
11. Johnnie Bevan Spokane FSC 11.0 4.8 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.3 4.1 4.2
  4.8 4.6 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.4 4.3 4.4 4.3
9.6 9.2 9.5 9.4 9.4 9.2 8.6 8.5 8.5
12 11 11 11 11 12 13 15 14
12. Don Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 12.0 4.6 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.5 4.5 4.4
  4.8 4.6 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.4 4.4
9.4 9.1 9.4 9.3 9.3 9.4 9.1 8.9 8.8
14 12 13 12 12 11 11 13 11
13. John Baldwin, Jr. All Year FSC 13.0 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.4 4.6 4.2 4.4 4.3
  4.9 4.6 4.6 4.6 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.7 4.4
9.3 9.0 9.1 9.0 8.9 9.1 8.7 9.1 8.7
15 13 14 13 14 14 12 12 12
14. Danny Clausen St. Paul FSC 14.0 4.7 4.3 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.5 4.1 4.3 4.1
  5.0 4.4 4.9 4.5 4.3 4.6 4.4 4.3 4.4
9.7 8.7 9.4 8.9 8.6 9.1 8.5 8.6 8.5
11 14 12 15 15 13 14 14 13
15. Jeff Merica University of Delaware FSC 15.0 4.9 4.2 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.4 4.0 4.4 4.0
  4.6 4.4 4.7 4.6 4.6 4.4 4.3 4.8 4.4
9.5 8.6 9.0 8.9 9.0 8.8 8.3 9.2 8.4
13 15 15 14 13 15 15 11 15

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Lucy Brennan New York, NY
Assistant Referee Jon Jackson San Francisco, CA
Judge 1 Joan Burns Millbrae, CA
Judge 2 Gale Tanger Milwaukee, WI
Judge 3 Deborah Hagenauer Whitehall, PA
Judge 4 Shannon Hunter Seattle, WA
Judge 5 Dorothy Jamison Hancock, MI
Judge 6 Ron DeiCas Trenton, NJ
Judge 7 Susan Johnson Atlanta, GA
Judge 8 William Smith Tulsa, OK
Judge 9 Charles Cyr Palm Desert, CA
Substitute Kirsten Novak Salt Lake City, UT
Accountant Lainie DeMore* North Ridgeville, OH