2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Ladies

Standings after the Short Program

Place Name Club FP
1. Sasha Cohen Orange County FSC 0.5
2. Sarah Hughes The SC of New York 1.0
3. Michelle Kwan Los Angeles FSC 1.5
4. Angela Nikodinov All Year FSC 2.0
5. Naomi Nari Nam All Year FSC 2.5
6. Andrea Gardiner Houston FSC 3.0
7. Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 3.5
8. Deanna Stellato Wagon Wheel FSC 4.0
9. Brittney McConn Atlanta FSC 4.5
10. Andrea Aggeler Broadmoor SC 5.0
11. Jennifer Kirk The SC of Boston 5.5
12. Sara Wheat University of Delaware FSC 6.0
13. Heidi Pakkala Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 6.5
14. Elizabeth Kwon SC of Northern Virginia 7.0
15. Amber Corwin All Year FSC 7.5
16. Stephanie Roth The SC of New York 8.0
17. Cohen Duncan St. Moritz ISC 8.5
18. Susan Ng Rim of the World FSC 9.0
19. Katie Lee St. Paul FSC 9.5
20. Kimberly Kilby St. Moritz ISC 10.0

Championship Ladies

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Short Program

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Sasha Cohen Orange County FSC 0.5 5.4 5.7 5.5 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.5
  5.4 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.9 5.6
10.8 11.4 11.2 11.4 11.4 11.3 11.3 11.5 11.1
3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 4
2. Sarah Hughes The SC of New York 1.0 5.3 5.6 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.4 5.6 5.7
  5.4 5.5 5.9 5.9 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.8 5.6
10.7 11.1 11.6 11.6 11.3 11.2 11.0 11.4 11.3
4 2 1 1 2 2 4 2 1
3. Michelle Kwan Los Angeles FSC 1.5 5.4 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4
  5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.8 5.8 5.9 5.8
11.2 11.1 11.1 11.1 11.1 11.2 11.2 11.3 11.2
1 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 2
4. Angela Nikodinov All Year FSC 2.0 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.5 5.6
  5.5 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.5 5.5
11.0 10.9 10.9 11.1 11.0 11.1 11.2 11.0 11.1
2 4 4 3 4 4 2 4 3
5. Naomi Nari Nam All Year FSC 2.5 5.0 5.1 4.8 5.2 4.5 5.3 5.3 5.1 5.2
  5.6 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.3 5.4 5.6 5.4 5.6
10.6 10.5 10.3 10.8 9.8 10.7 10.9 10.5 10.8
5 5 8 6 5 5 5 7 5
6. Andrea Gardiner Houston FSC 3.0 5.2 4.8 5.3 5.4 4.6 5.4 5.3 5.4 5.0
  5.1 5.2 5.6 5.5 4.7 5.2 5.4 5.3 5.0
10.3 10.0 10.9 10.9 9.3 10.6 10.7 10.7 10.0
7 9 5 5 8 6 6 6 7
7. Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 3.5 4.8 5.0 5.3 5.3 4.5 5.1 5.2 5.1 5.0
  5.2 5.0 5.3 5.3 4.7 5.3 5.3 5.2 5.3
10.0 10.0 10.6 10.6 9.2 10.4 10.5 10.3 10.3
9 8 6 7 9 7 7 8 6
8. Deanna Stellato Wagon Wheel FSC 4.0 5.1 4.9 4.7 5.2 4.3 4.3 4.9 5.3 4.8
  5.3 5.4 5.2 5.2 4.8 4.9 5.3 5.6 5.2
10.4 10.3 9.9 10.4 9.1 9.2 10.2 10.9 10.0
6 6 9 8 10 15 9 5 8
9. Brittney McConn Atlanta FSC 4.5 4.9 4.9 5.1 4.8 4.6 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.7
  5.3 5.3 5.5 5.3 4.9 4.9 5.1 5.2 5.1
10.2 10.2 10.6 10.1 9.5 9.5 9.9 10.0 9.8
8 7 7 9 7 11 11 9 9
10. Andrea Aggeler Broadmoor SC 5.0 4.7 4.4 4.0 4.5 4.7 4.9 5.0 4.7 4.3
  5.0 5.2 5.1 5.0 4.9 5.2 5.3 5.1 4.7
9.7 9.6 9.1 9.5 9.6 10.1 10.3 9.8 9.0
11 10 12 12 6 8 8 10 13
11. Jennifer Kirk The SC of Boston 5.5 4.6 4.4 4.2 4.8 4.2 4.4 4.9 4.3 4.4
  5.0 5.1 5.1 5.1 4.8 4.9 5.2 4.8 4.6
9.6 9.5 9.3 9.9 9.0 9.3 10.1 9.1 9.0
12 11 10 10 11 12 10 13 12
12. Sara Wheat University of Delaware FSC 6.0 4.8 4.3 4.1 4.5 4.1 4.4 4.4 4.2 4.5
  5.1 4.7 5.0 5.2 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.6 5.1
9.9 9.0 9.1 9.7 8.7 9.2 9.2 8.8 9.6
10 13 11 11 13 14 12 14 11
13. Heidi Pakkala Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 6.5 4.6 4.3 4.0 4.5 4.1 4.2 4.2 4.5 4.6
  4.9 4.8 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.9 4.8 5.1 5.1
9.5 9.1 8.7 9.3 8.8 9.1 9.0 9.6 9.7
13 12 14 13 12 16 14 11 10
14. Elizabeth Kwon SC of Northern Virginia 7.0 3.9 4.2 4.0 4.3 4.0 4.7 4.3 4.1 4.1
  4.3 4.6 4.6 4.9 4.6 5.0 4.6 4.6 4.9
8.2 8.8 8.6 9.2 8.6 9.7 8.9 8.7 9.0
18 15 15 14 14 9 15 15 15
15. Amber Corwin All Year FSC 7.5 3.5 4.0 3.8 3.8 3.5 3.8 3.7 4.0 3.9
  4.9 5.0 5.3 4.9 4.8 4.9 5.1 5.3 5.1
8.4 9.0 9.1 8.7 8.3 8.7 8.8 9.3 9.0
17 14 13 16 17 18 16 12 16
16. Stephanie Roth The SC of New York 8.0 4.2 4.0 3.8 4.0 4.1 4.3 4.3 4.1 4.2
  4.8 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.4 4.5 4.8 4.5 4.7
9.0 8.5 8.3 8.6 8.5 8.8 9.1 8.6 8.9
14 16 16 17 15 17 13 16 17
17. Cohen Duncan St. Moritz ISC 8.5 4.2 3.8 3.7 4.1 4.0 4.6 4.0 3.8 4.2
  4.7 4.5 4.3 4.9 4.5 5.0 4.4 4.4 4.8
8.9 8.3 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.6 8.4 8.2 9.0
15 17 18 15 16 10 17 18 14
18. Susan Ng Rim of the World FSC 9.0 4.0 3.8 3.6 3.7 3.6 4.3 3.8 3.8 3.9
  4.7 4.4 4.6 4.3 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.7 4.4
8.7 8.2 8.2 8.0 8.1 9.3 8.3 8.5 8.3
16 18 17 18 18 13 18 17 18
19. Katie Lee St. Paul FSC 9.5 3.4 2.7 3.1 3.3 3.3 3.7 3.1 3.3 3.6
  4.7 4.2 4.2 4.5 4.3 4.5 4.4 4.6 4.4
8.1 6.9 7.3 7.8 7.6 8.2 7.5 7.9 8.0
19 20 19 19 19 19 19 19 19
20. Kimberly Kilby St. Moritz ISC 10.0 3.3 2.8 2.8 3.0 2.7 3.3 3.0 3.3 3.0
  4.4 4.1 4.1 4.0 4.0 4.6 4.2 4.5 4.2
7.7 6.9 6.9 7.0 6.7 7.9 7.2 7.8 7.2
20 19 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee Bette Snuggerud* Minnetonka, MN
Assistant Referee Phyllis Howard Arlington, VA
Judge 1 Richard Perez Mountain View, CA
Judge 2 Kimberly Heim Troy, OH
Judge 3 Robert Rosenbluth Philadelphia, PA
Judge 4 Joseph Inman Alexandria, VA
Judge 5 Tamie Campbell Eden Prairie, MN
Judge 6 Joseph Driano Edmonds, WA
Judge 7 Kathaleen Kelly Cutone Reading, MA
Judge 8 Lorrie Parker Overland Park, KS
Judge 9 Larry Kriwanek Manhattan Beach, CA
Substitute Judith Reiner Arlington, VA
Accountant Michael Meyer Springfield, IL