2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Ladies

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 3 1 Michelle Kwan Los Angeles FSC 2.5
2. 1 2 Sasha Cohen Orange County FSC 2.5
3. 2 3 Sarah Hughes The SC of New York 4.0
4. 4 4 Angela Nikodinov All Year FSC 6.0
5. 6 5 Andrea Gardiner Houston FSC 8.0
6. 7 7 Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 10.5
7. 11 6 Jennifer Kirk The SC of Boston 11.5
8. 5 9 Naomi Nari Nam All Year FSC 11.5
9. 8 8 Deanna Stellato Wagon Wheel FSC 12.0
10. 12 10 Sara Wheat University of Delaware FSC 16.0
11. 10 12 Andrea Aggeler Broadmoor SC 17.0
12. 9 13 Brittney McConn Atlanta FSC 17.5
13. 15 11 Amber Corwin All Year FSC 18.5
14. 14 14 Elizabeth Kwon SC of Northern Virginia 21.0
15. 13 15 Heidi Pakkala Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 21.5
16. 16 16 Stephanie Roth The SC of New York 24.0
17. 19 17 Katie Lee St. Paul FSC 26.5
18. 18 18 Susan Ng Rim of the World FSC 27.0
19. 17 20 Cohen Duncan St. Moritz ISC 28.5
20. 20 19 Kimberly Kilby St. Moritz ISC 29.0

Championship Ladies

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Michelle Kwan Los Angeles FSC 1.0 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8
  5.9 5.9 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.9 5.9
11.6 11.6 11.5 11.5 11.4 11.6 11.6 11.7 11.7
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1
2. Sasha Cohen Orange County FSC 2.0 5.7 5.4 5.8 5.6 5.5 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.8
  5.7 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.8
11.4 11.1 11.5 11.2 11.3 11.5 11.4 11.6 11.6
3 3 2 3 3 2 2 2 2
3. Sarah Hughes The SC of New York 3.0 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.7 5.8 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.8
  5.8 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.8 5.7
11.5 11.2 11.4 11.4 11.5 11.4 11.3 11.5 11.5
2 2 3 2 1 3 3 3 3
4. Angela Nikodinov All Year FSC 4.0 5.5 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.5
  5.6 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.6 5.6 5.5 5.6
11.1 10.8 10.9 11.0 10.9 11.2 11.2 11.1 11.1
4 5 4 4 4 4 4 5 5
5. Andrea Gardiner Houston FSC 5.0 5.5 5.3 5.2 5.4 5.4 5.6 5.5 5.7 5.7
  5.5 5.6 5.5 5.5 5.3 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.6
11.0 10.9 10.7 10.9 10.7 11.1 11.1 11.3 11.3
5 4 6 5 5 5 5 4 4
6. Jennifer Kirk The SC of Boston 6.0 5.5 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.2 5.6 5.5 5.5 5.4
  5.3 5.4 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.3 5.4 5.3
10.8 10.8 10.7 10.8 10.6 11.0 10.8 10.9 10.7
7 6 7 7 6 6 6 6 7
7. Stacey Pensgen Genesee FSC 7.0 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.3 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.5
  5.4 5.2 5.3 5.3 5.2 5.4 5.3 5.3 5.3
10.8 10.7 10.8 10.8 10.5 10.9 10.7 10.8 10.8
6 8 5 8 8 7 7 7 6
8. Deanna Stellato Wagon Wheel FSC 8.0 5.6 5.2 5.1 5.4 5.1 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.2
  5.2 5.5 5.5 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.3 5.3 5.4
10.8 10.7 10.6 10.7 10.4 10.7 10.6 10.7 10.6
8 7 8 10 9 8 8 9 9
9. Naomi Nari Nam All Year FSC 9.0 5.1 4.6 5.0 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.0 5.2 5.1
  5.6 4.9 5.3 5.6 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.5
10.7 9.5 10.3 10.8 10.6 10.6 10.5 10.7 10.6
9 14 10 6 7 9 9 8 8
10. Sara Wheat University of Delaware FSC 10.0 5.2 5.1 5.1 5.3 5.2 5.3 5.1 5.3 5.1
  5.0 5.1 5.2 5.4 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.3 5.2
10.2 10.2 10.3 10.7 10.4 10.6 10.3 10.6 10.3
11 10 11 9 10 10 10 10 11
11. Amber Corwin All Year FSC 11.0 5.3 5.0 5.2 5.2 5.0 5.1 5.1 5.1 5.2
  5.4 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.2 5.1 5.0 5.2 5.3
10.7 10.3 10.6 10.6 10.2 10.2 10.1 10.3 10.5
10 9 9 11 11 11 11 12 10
12. Andrea Aggeler Broadmoor SC 12.0 5.0 4.5 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.4 5.0 5.2 5.0
  5.0 5.0 5.1 5.0 4.9 4.6 5.0 5.3 5.2
10.0 9.5 9.9 9.8 9.7 9.0 10.0 10.5 10.2
12 13 12 12 13 15 12 11 12
13. Brittney McConn Atlanta FSC 13.0 4.6 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.9
  4.8 5.2 4.8 4.9 5.0 4.7 5.1 4.8 5.1
9.4 9.9 9.4 9.6 9.8 9.4 9.8 9.6 10.0
14 11 15 13 12 13 13 14 13
14. Elizabeth Kwon SC of Northern Virginia 14.0 4.7 4.8 5.0 4.8 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.8 4.9
  4.8 4.8 4.9 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.8 5.0 4.9
9.5 9.6 9.9 9.4 9.5 9.6 9.5 9.8 9.8
13 12 13 14 14 12 14 13 14
15. Heidi Pakkala Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 15.0 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8
  4.6 4.8 4.7 4.5 4.6 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.8
9.2 9.5 9.5 9.2 9.1 9.1 9.1 9.3 9.6
15 15 14 15 15 14 15 15 15
16. Stephanie Roth The SC of New York 16.0 4.4 4.4 4.6 4.5 4.2 4.4 4.4 4.6 4.6
  4.5 4.1 4.4 4.3 4.1 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.5
8.9 8.5 9.0 8.8 8.3 8.8 8.8 9.1 9.1
16 16 16 16 19 16 16 16 16
17. Katie Lee St. Paul FSC 17.0 4.2 4.2 4.4 4.2 4.4 4.2 4.2 4.4 4.2
  4.5 4.2 4.5 4.2 4.4 4.5 4.2 4.4 4.5
8.7 8.4 8.9 8.4 8.8 8.7 8.4 8.8 8.7
17 18 17 18 16 17 19 17 17
18. Susan Ng Rim of the World FSC 18.0 4.1 4.0 4.1 4.1 4.2 4.1 4.1 4.0 4.3
  4.4 4.4 4.6 4.4 4.4 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.4
8.5 8.4 8.7 8.5 8.6 8.3 8.4 8.4 8.7
19 17 18 17 17 19 18 19 18
19. Kimberly Kilby St. Moritz ISC 19.0 4.3 4.2 4.3 4.2 4.1 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.2
  4.3 4.1 4.0 4.0 4.3 4.3 4.2 4.3 4.4
8.6 8.3 8.3 8.2 8.4 8.6 8.5 8.6 8.6
18 19 19 19 18 18 17 18 19
20. Cohen Duncan St. Moritz ISC 20.0 3.9 3.8 4.0 3.9 4.0 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.0
  4.2 4.2 4.2 3.9 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.2
8.1 8.0 8.2 7.8 8.2 8.1 8.2 8.2 8.2
20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Bette Snuggerud* Minnetonka, MN
Assistant Referee Phyllis Howard Arlington, VA
Judge 1 Richard Perez Mountain View, CA
Judge 2 Kimberly Heim Troy, OH
Judge 3 Robert Rosenbluth Philadelphia, PA
Judge 4 Joseph Inman Alexandria, VA
Judge 5 Tamie Campbell Eden Prairie, MN
Judge 6 Joseph Driano Edmonds, WA
Judge 7 Kathaleen Kelly Cutone Reading, MA
Judge 8 Lorrie Parker Overland Park, KS
Judge 9 Larry Kriwanek Manhattan Beach, CA
Substitute Judith Reiner Arlington, VA
Accountant Michael Meyer Springfield, IL