2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Dance

Final Standings

Place D1 D2 OD FD Name Club FP
1. 1 1 1 1 Naomi Lang Detroit SC 2.0
  Peter Tchernyshev Detroit SC  
2. 2 2 2 2 Jamie Silverstein Detroit SC 4.0
  Justin Pekarek Detroit SC  
3. 3 3 4 3 Deborah Koegel IceWorks SC 6.6
  Oleg Fediukov IceWorks SC  
4. 4 4 3 4 Beata Handra Santa Rosa FSC 7.4
  Charles Sinek The SC of New York  
5. 5 5 5 5 Alison Newman New England FSC 10.0
  Dmitri Boundoukin New England FSC  
6. 6 6 6 6 Crystal Beckerdite Broadmoor SC 12.0
  Matt Healy Broadmoor SC  
7. 7 7 8 7 Jamie Katz Washington FSC 14.6
  Vasilij Serkov Washington FSC  
8. 8 8 7 8 Kristen Fraser Detroit SC 15.4
  Jonathan Nichols Detroit SC  
9. 10 9 10 9 Annie Yang Los Angeles FSC 18.8
  Walter Lang The SC of Boston  
10. 9 10 9 10 Stephanie Woodman University of Delaware FSC 19.2
  Robert Peal Skokie Valley SC  
11. 12 12 11 11 Caitlin Obremski Washington FSC 22.4
  Jonathan Magalnick Coyotes SC of Arizona  
12. 11 11 12 12 Disa Steiber Skokie Valley SC 23.6
  Patrick Connolly All Year FSC  
Elizabeth Curtiss University of Delaware FSC
  Vincent VanVliet Genesee FSC  

Championship Dance

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Free Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Naomi Lang Detroit SC 1.0 5.7 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.5 5.9 5.8 5.8
  Peter Tchernyshev Detroit SC   5.8 5.8 5.9 5.7 5.9 5.6 5.9 5.8 6.0
  11.5 11.6 11.7 11.4 11.6 11.1 11.8 11.6 11.8
1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1
2. Jamie Silverstein Detroit SC 2.0 5.8 5.8 5.6 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.5 5.5
  Justin Pekarek Detroit SC   5.7 5.7 5.7 5.8 5.8 5.8 5.7 5.6 5.6
  11.5 11.5 11.3 11.5 11.5 11.4 11.4 11.1 11.1
2 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 2
3. Deborah Koegel IceWorks SC 3.0 5.3 5.2 5.1 5.4 5.3 5.4 5.2 5.2 5.4
  Oleg Fediukov IceWorks SC   5.5 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.2 5.5
  10.8 10.6 10.4 10.9 10.7 10.8 10.6 10.4 10.9
3 4 4 3 3 4 3 4 3
4. Beata Handra Santa Rosa FSC 4.0 5.3 5.4 5.3 5.3 5.1 5.4 5.2 5.2 5.3
  Charles Sinek The SC of New York   5.3 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.2 5.5 5.3 5.4 5.4
  10.6 10.7 10.7 10.7 10.3 10.9 10.5 10.6 10.7
4 3 3 4 5 3 4 3 4
5. Alison Newman New England FSC 5.0 5.1 5.1 5.0 5.2 5.1 5.2 5.0 5.0 5.0
  Dmitri Boundoukin New England FSC   5.1 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.3 5.3 5.2 5.1 5.1
  10.2 10.2 10.2 10.5 10.4 10.5 10.2 10.1 10.1
5 5 5 5 4 5 5 5 5
6. Crystal Beckerdite Broadmoor SC 6.0 4.5 4.8 4.9 5.0 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.9 4.8
  Matt Healy Broadmoor SC   4.8 4.9 5.0 5.1 4.7 4.9 4.9 4.9 4.8
  9.3 9.7 9.9 10.1 9.3 9.7 9.7 9.8 9.6
8 6 6 6 7 6 6 6 6
7. Jamie Katz Washington FSC 7.0 4.7 4.7 4.5 4.4 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.8 4.6
  Vasilij Serkov Washington FSC   4.7 4.9 4.7 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.9 4.9
  9.4 9.6 9.2 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.4 9.7 9.5
7 7 8 9 6 7 7 7 7
8. Kristen Fraser Detroit SC 8.0 4.6 4.4 4.7 4.6 4.5 4.6 4.4 4.7 4.7
  Jonathan Nichols Detroit SC   4.9 4.6 4.8 4.7 4.5 4.8 4.5 4.8 4.8
  9.5 9.0 9.5 9.3 9.0 9.4 8.9 9.5 9.5
6 9 7 8 8 8 9 8 8
9. Annie Yang Los Angeles FSC 9.0 4.5 4.6 4.4 4.6 4.4 4.6 4.1 4.4 4.5
  Walter Lang The SC of Boston   4.7 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.4 4.7 4.4 4.6 4.6
  9.2 9.2 9.1 9.4 8.8 9.3 8.5 9.0 9.1
9 8 9 7 9 9 10 10 10
10. Stephanie Woodman University of Delaware FSC 10.0 4.2 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.0 4.5 4.2 4.5 4.6
  Robert Peal Skokie Valley SC   4.7 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.7
  8.9 8.9 8.9 8.9 8.6 9.2 8.9 9.2 9.3
10 10 10 10 11 10 8 9 9
11. Caitlin Obremski Washington FSC 11.0 4.2 4.3 3.9 4.2 4.3 4.4 3.9 4.4 4.3
  Jonathan Magalnick Coyotes SC of Arizona   4.3 4.4 4.2 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.0 4.4 4.5
  8.5 8.7 8.1 8.7 8.7 8.9 7.9 8.8 8.8
11 11 12 11 10 11 12 11 11
12. Disa Steiber Skokie Valley SC 12.0 4.0 4.0 4.2 4.0 4.1 4.0 4.2 4.2 4.0
  Patrick Connolly All Year FSC   4.2 4.1 4.3 4.3 4.2 4.1 4.3 4.1 4.2
  8.2 8.1 8.5 8.3 8.3 8.1 8.5 8.3 8.2
12 12 11 12 12 12 11 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Robert Horen New Hope, PA
Assistant Referee Hal Marron Phoenix, AZ
Judge 1 Linda Leaver Salt Lake City, UT
Judge 2 Richard Dalley Grosse Ile, MI
Judge 3 Mary Karen Henderson East Lansing, MI
Judge 4 Janis Engel Valencia, CA
Judge 5 John Millier New York, NY
Judge 6 Sharon Rogers Salt Lake City, UT
Judge 7 Sherie Grimson Santa Ana, CA
Judge 8 Elaine DeMore Cleveland, OH
Judge 9 Ann Greenthal New York, NY
Substitute Jerry Shipley Cincinnati, OH
Accountant Edward Mann Park Ridge, IL