2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Championship Dance

Standings after the Second Dance

Place D1 D2 Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Naomi Lang Detroit SC 0.4
  Peter Tchernyshev Detroit SC  
2. 2 2 Jamie Silverstein Detroit SC 0.8
  Justin Pekarek Detroit SC  
3. 3 3 Deborah Koegel IceWorks SC 1.2
  Oleg Fediukov IceWorks SC  
4. 4 4 Beata Handra Santa Rosa FSC 1.6
  Charles Sinek The SC of New York  
5. 5 5 Alison Newman New England FSC 2.0
  Dmitri Boundoukin New England FSC  
6. 6 6 Crystal Beckerdite Broadmoor SC 2.4
  Matt Healy Broadmoor SC  
7. 7 7 Jamie Katz Washington FSC 2.8
  Vasilij Serkov Washington FSC  
8. 8 8 Kristen Fraser Detroit SC 3.2
  Jonathan Nichols Detroit SC  
9. 9 10 Stephanie Woodman University of Delaware FSC 3.8
  Robert Peal Skokie Valley SC  
9. 10 9 Annie Yang Los Angeles FSC 3.8
  Walter Lang The SC of Boston  
11. 11 11 Disa Steiber Skokie Valley SC 4.4
  Patrick Connolly All Year FSC  
12. 12 12 Caitlin Obremski Washington FSC 4.8
  Jonathan Magalnick Coyotes SC of Arizona  
Elizabeth Curtiss University of Delaware FSC
  Vincent VanVliet Genesee FSC  

Championship Dance

Marks, totals and ordinals for the First Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Naomi Lang Detroit SC 0.2 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.5 5.5 5.6
  Peter Tchernyshev Detroit SC   5.7 5.5 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.4 5.6 5.5 5.7
  11.3 11.1 11.3 11.1 11.2 11.0 11.1 11.0 11.3
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Jamie Silverstein Detroit SC 0.4 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.2 5.3 5.3 5.2 5.3 5.3
  Justin Pekarek Detroit SC   5.5 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.5 5.5 5.4 5.4 5.4
  10.7 10.7 10.6 10.6 10.8 10.8 10.6 10.7 10.7
2 2 2 2 2 3 2 3 2
3. Deborah Koegel IceWorks SC 0.6 5.3 5.3 5.1 5.0 5.2 5.4 5.1 5.4 5.2
  Oleg Fediukov IceWorks SC   5.3 5.3 5.3 5.0 5.3 5.5 5.3 5.4 5.3
  10.6 10.6 10.4 10.0 10.5 10.9 10.4 10.8 10.5
3 3 3 4 3 2 3 2 3
4. Beata Handra Santa Rosa FSC 0.8 5.0 5.3 5.0 5.0 5.1 5.0 4.6 5.1 5.1
  Charles Sinek The SC of New York   5.2 5.1 5.1 5.1 5.0 5.0 4.8 5.2 5.2
  10.2 10.4 10.1 10.1 10.1 10.0 9.4 10.3 10.3
4 4 4 3 4 4 5 4 4
5. Alison Newman New England FSC 1.0 4.3 4.6 4.6 4.5 4.4 4.1 3.8 4.1 4.2
  Dmitri Boundoukin New England FSC   4.7 5.0 5.2 4.7 4.9 4.4 4.3 4.6 4.7
  9.0 9.6 9.8 9.2 9.3 8.5 8.1 8.7 8.9
5 5 5 5 5 9 10 10 7
6. Crystal Beckerdite Broadmoor SC 1.2 4.3 4.6 4.6 4.4 4.5 4.5 4.3 4.3 4.5
  Matt Healy Broadmoor SC   4.6 4.4 5.0 4.5 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.4
  8.9 9.0 9.6 8.9 8.8 8.8 8.7 8.8 8.9
6 8 6 7 6 6 6 9 6
7. Jamie Katz Washington FSC 1.4 4.2 4.7 4.5 4.1 4.3 4.7 4.2 4.7 4.6
  Vasilij Serkov Washington FSC   4.3 4.5 4.5 4.2 4.4 4.5 4.2 4.8 4.7
  8.5 9.2 9.0 8.3 8.7 9.2 8.4 9.5 9.3
9 7 7 9 7 5 7 6 5
8. Kristen Fraser Detroit SC 1.6 4.3 4.6 4.3 4.4 4.2 4.2 4.0 4.9 4.4
  Jonathan Nichols Detroit SC   4.5 4.8 4.6 4.5 4.5 4.2 4.1 4.8 4.4
  8.8 9.4 8.9 8.9 8.7 8.4 8.1 9.7 8.8
7 6 8 7 8 11 9 5 8
9. Stephanie Woodman University of Delaware FSC 1.8 4.2 4.4 4.2 4.4 4.3 4.4 4.7 4.8 4.2
  Robert Peal Skokie Valley SC   4.4 4.1 3.8 4.6 4.2 4.2 4.9 4.6 4.3
  8.6 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.6 9.6 9.4 8.5
8 12 10 6 10 7 4 7 10
10. Annie Yang Los Angeles FSC 2.0 4.0 4.4 4.2 3.9 4.1 4.3 4.0 4.5 4.3
  Walter Lang The SC of Boston   4.2 4.4 4.1 4.0 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.6 4.4
  8.2 8.8 8.3 7.9 8.1 8.4 8.2 9.1 8.7
11 11 9 10 11 10 8 8 9
11. Disa Steiber Skokie Valley SC 2.2 4.2 4.5 3.7 3.9 4.3 4.2 4.0 4.2 4.0
  Patrick Connolly All Year FSC   4.1 4.5 4.0 3.9 4.3 4.3 3.9 4.3 4.0
  8.3 9.0 7.7 7.8 8.6 8.5 7.9 8.5 8.0
10 9 11 11 9 8 11 11 11
12. Caitlin Obremski Washington FSC 2.4 3.6 4.4 3.7 3.8 3.8 4.1 3.7 4.1 3.7
  Jonathan Magalnick Coyotes SC of Arizona   3.9 4.5 3.8 4.0 4.0 4.2 3.8 4.0 4.0
  7.5 8.9 7.5 7.8 7.8 8.3 7.5 8.1 7.7
12 10 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Championship Dance

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Second Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Naomi Lang Detroit SC 0.2 5.6 5.4 5.7 5.7 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.7
  Peter Tchernyshev Detroit SC   5.7 5.6 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.4 5.7 5.7 5.7
  11.3 11.0 11.5 11.4 11.3 11.0 11.3 11.3 11.4
1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1
2. Jamie Silverstein Detroit SC 0.4 5.3 5.4 5.3 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.4 5.5 5.3
  Justin Pekarek Detroit SC   5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.5
  10.8 10.9 10.8 11.0 11.1 11.1 11.0 11.1 10.8
2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2
3. Deborah Koegel IceWorks SC 0.6 5.2 5.2 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.3 5.1 5.4 5.2
  Oleg Fediukov IceWorks SC   5.3 5.4 5.1 5.4 5.3 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.2
  10.5 10.6 10.3 10.7 10.5 10.7 10.5 10.8 10.4
3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
4. Beata Handra Santa Rosa FSC 0.8 5.0 5.1 5.0 4.9 5.0 5.1 4.9 5.2 5.1
  Charles Sinek The SC of New York   5.1 5.2 4.8 5.1 5.2 5.2 5.1 5.3 5.1
  10.1 10.3 9.8 10.0 10.2 10.3 10.0 10.5 10.2
4 4 5 4 4 4 4 4 4
5. Alison Newman New England FSC 1.0 4.4 4.7 5.0 4.6 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.8 5.0
  Dmitri Boundoukin New England FSC   4.9 4.9 5.1 4.8 4.7 4.8 4.7 4.9 5.0
  9.3 9.6 10.1 9.4 9.5 9.5 9.4 9.7 10.0
5 5 4 5 5 5 5 5 5
6. Crystal Beckerdite Broadmoor SC 1.2 4.6 4.4 4.7 4.6 4.4 4.7 4.5 4.5 4.7
  Matt Healy Broadmoor SC   4.6 4.6 4.9 4.7 4.5 4.7 4.4 4.8 4.7
  9.2 9.0 9.6 9.3 8.9 9.4 8.9 9.3 9.4
6 6 6 6 7 6 7 7 6
7. Jamie Katz Washington FSC 1.4 4.1 4.5 4.6 4.4 4.5 4.3 4.5 4.5 4.5
  Vasilij Serkov Washington FSC   4.4 4.3 4.8 4.5 4.7 4.4 4.7 4.6 4.6
  8.5 8.8 9.4 8.9 9.2 8.7 9.2 9.1 9.1
8 8 7 8 6 11 6 8 7
8. Kristen Fraser Detroit SC 1.6 4.4 4.4 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.6 4.3 4.7 4.4
  Jonathan Nichols Detroit SC   4.6 4.4 4.6 4.7 4.5 4.7 4.4 4.8 4.5
  9.0 8.8 9.2 9.2 8.8 9.3 8.7 9.5 8.9
7 9 8 7 8 7 8 6 9
9. Annie Yang Los Angeles FSC 1.8 4.1 4.4 4.3 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.2 4.5 4.5
  Walter Lang The SC of Boston   4.2 4.5 4.4 4.4 4.3 4.5 4.3 4.5 4.5
  8.3 8.9 8.7 8.8 8.7 8.9 8.5 9.0 9.0
10 7 9 9 9 10 9 9 8
10. Stephanie Woodman University of Delaware FSC 2.0 4.4 4.0 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.7 4.2 4.6 4.3
  Robert Peal Skokie Valley SC   4.0 4.1 4.2 4.2 4.1 4.4 4.2 4.3 4.4
  8.4 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.3 9.1 8.4 8.9 8.7
9 12 10 11 11 8 10 10 10
11. Disa Steiber Skokie Valley SC 2.2 3.9 4.3 3.9 4.2 4.3 4.5 4.0 4.2 4.1
  Patrick Connolly All Year FSC   3.9 4.3 4.1 4.3 4.4 4.6 4.2 4.1 4.2
  7.8 8.6 8.0 8.5 8.7 9.1 8.2 8.3 8.3
11 10 11 10 10 9 11 11 11
12. Caitlin Obremski Washington FSC 2.4 3.5 4.2 3.6 4.0 4.0 4.1 3.9 4.1 4.0
  Jonathan Magalnick Coyotes SC of Arizona   4.0 4.2 4.0 4.1 4.2 3.7 4.0 3.9 4.0
  7.5 8.4 7.6 8.1 8.2 7.8 7.9 8.0 8.0
12 11 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials

Function Name Hometown
Referee Robert Horen New Hope, PA
Assistant Referee Hal Marron Phoenix, AZ
Judge 1 Linda Leaver Salt Lake City, UT
Judge 2 Richard Dalley Grosse Ile, MI
Judge 3 Mary Karen Henderson East Lansing, MI
Judge 4 Janis Engel Valencia, CA
Judge 5 John Millier New York, NY
Judge 6 Sharon Rogers Salt Lake City, UT
Judge 7 Sherie Grimson Santa Ana, CA
Judge 8 Elaine DeMore Cleveland, OH
Judge 9 Ann Greenthal New York, NY
Substitute Jerry Shipley Cincinnati, OH
Accountant Edward Mann Park Ridge, IL