2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Pairs

Standings after the Short Program

Place Name Club FP
1. Kristen Roth Detroit SC 0.5
  Michael McPherson Detroit SC  
2. Nicole Hartunian All Year FSC 1.0
  Kirk Forbes All Year FSC  
3. Erin Goto Glacier Falls FSC 1.5
  Scott Smith Glacier Falls FSC  
4. Keri Lynn Blakinger University of Delaware FSC 2.0
  Mark Ladwig Red River Valley FSC  
5. Alicia Heelan SC of Vail 2.5
  Eric Leser Broadmoor SC  
6. Alexis Hoffstadter DuPage FSC 3.0
  Lucas Vriner DuPage FSC  
7. Sarah Jo Damron-Brown The SC of New York 3.5
  Themistocles Leftheris The SC of New York  
8. Amy Howerton Dallas FSC 4.0
  Steven Pottenger, II Dallas FSC  
9. Alexa Ainsworth North Atlantic FSC 4.5
  Noah Abrahams The SC of Boston  
10. Karen Clark Glacier Falls FSC 5.0
  Yevgeniy Shvetsoy Van Nuys FSC  
11. Courtney Mew Georgia FSC 5.5
  Drew Gray Georgia FSC  
12. Tiffany Nielsen All Year FSC 6.0
  Robert Chrisman Arrowhead FSC  

Novice Pairs

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Short Program

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Kristen Roth Detroit SC 0.5 4.2 4.3 4.0 4.2 4.2 4.0 4.0 4.1 4.3
  Michael McPherson Detroit SC   4.2 4.3 4.1 4.1 4.4 4.1 4.1 4.2 4.3
  8.4 8.6 8.1 8.3 8.6 8.1 8.1 8.3 8.6
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Nicole Hartunian All Year FSC 1.0 3.2 3.2 3.3 3.8 3.8 3.4 3.9 3.6 4.1
  Kirk Forbes All Year FSC   3.1 3.4 3.5 3.8 3.8 3.3 3.9 3.7 4.2
  6.3 6.6 6.8 7.6 7.6 6.7 7.8 7.3 8.3
9 8 6 3 2 7 2 3 2
3. Erin Goto Glacier Falls FSC 1.5 3.4 3.6 3.5 3.8 3.6 3.7 3.6 3.5 4.1
  Scott Smith Glacier Falls FSC   3.5 3.7 3.6 3.9 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.6 4.1
  6.9 7.3 7.1 7.7 7.2 7.3 7.2 7.1 8.2
4 3 3 2 4 2 4 5 3
4. Keri Lynn Blakinger University of Delaware FSC 2.0 3.5 3.7 3.6 3.5 3.6 3.4 3.4 3.4 3.6
  Mark Ladwig Red River Valley FSC   3.6 3.6 3.7 3.5 3.8 3.4 3.5 3.5 3.5
  7.1 7.3 7.3 7.0 7.4 6.8 6.9 6.9 7.1
2 2 2 7 3 5 5 7 6
5. Alicia Heelan SC of Vail 2.5 3.3 3.4 3.2 3.6 3.1 3.2 3.5 3.5 3.2
  Eric Leser Broadmoor SC   3.7 3.8 3.8 3.9 3.7 3.3 3.8 4.0 3.7
  7.0 7.2 7.0 7.5 6.8 6.5 7.3 7.5 6.9
3 5 4 5 8 9 3 2 8
6. Alexis Hoffstadter DuPage FSC 3.0 3.1 3.5 3.4 3.7 3.3 3.5 3.0 3.1 3.5
  Lucas Vriner DuPage FSC   3.5 3.7 3.5 3.9 3.6 3.2 3.4 3.6 3.7
  6.6 7.2 6.9 7.6 6.9 6.7 6.4 6.7 7.2
5 4 5 4 6 6 8 9 5
7. Sarah Jo Damron-Brown The SC of New York 3.5 3.0 2.9 3.0 3.2 3.2 3.4 3.1 3.4 3.5
  Themistocles Leftheris The SC of New York   3.6 3.6 3.1 3.8 3.7 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.8
  6.6 6.5 6.1 7.0 6.9 7.0 6.7 7.2 7.3
6 9 11 8 7 4 6 4 4
8. Amy Howerton Dallas FSC 4.0 3.2 2.8 3.2 3.4 3.4 3.4 3.1 3.4 3.4
  Steven Pottenger, II Dallas FSC   3.3 3.2 3.6 3.4 3.5 3.2 3.4 3.6 3.6
  6.5 6.0 6.8 6.8 6.9 6.6 6.5 7.0 7.0
7 10 7 10 5 8 7 6 7
9. Alexa Ainsworth North Atlantic FSC 4.5 3.1 3.5 3.3 3.4 3.1 3.7 3.1 3.4 3.4
  Noah Abrahams The SC of Boston   3.3 3.6 3.3 3.3 3.3 3.3 3.2 3.4 3.4
  6.4 7.1 6.6 6.7 6.4 7.0 6.3 6.8 6.8
8 6 8 11 10 3 10 8 9
10. Karen Clark Glacier Falls FSC 5.0 3.1 3.4 3.2 3.6 3.4 3.3 3.1 3.1 3.2
  Yevgeniy Shvetsoy Van Nuys FSC   3.1 3.5 3.2 3.6 3.2 3.1 3.1 3.3 3.5
  6.2 6.9 6.4 7.2 6.6 6.4 6.2 6.4 6.7
10 7 10 6 9 10 11 10 10
11. Courtney Mew Georgia FSC 5.5 2.9 2.6 3.1 3.3 2.6 3.1 2.9 2.9 3.2
  Drew Gray Georgia FSC   3.1 3.3 3.4 3.6 3.2 3.3 3.5 3.2 3.4
  6.0 5.9 6.5 6.9 5.8 6.4 6.4 6.1 6.6
11 11 9 9 11 11 9 11 11
12. Tiffany Nielsen All Year FSC 6.0 2.5 2.0 3.0 3.2 2.8 3.2 3.0 2.7 2.9
  Robert Chrisman Arrowhead FSC   2.8 2.8 2.9 3.1 2.8 3.0 2.8 2.8 3.1
  5.3 4.8 5.9 6.3 5.6 6.2 5.8 5.5 6.0
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee Jon Jackson San Francisco, CA
Assistant Referee Phyllis Howard Arlington, VA
Judge 1 Kathaleen Kelly Cutone Reading, MA
Judge 2 Gale Tanger Milwaukee, WI
Judge 3 Charles Cyr Palm Desert, CA
Judge 4 Judith Reiner Arlington, VA
Judge 5 William Smith Tulsa, OK
Judge 6 Joseph Driano Edmonds, WA
Judge 7 Susan Johnson Atlanta, GA
Judge 8 Tamie Campbell Eden Prairie, MN
Judge 9 Joan Burns Millbrae, CA
Substitute Phyllis Howard Arlington, VA
Accountant Anita Conrad Mountlake Terrace, WA