2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Men

Standings after the Short Program

Place Name Club FP
1. Shaun Rogers University of Delaware FSC 0.5
2. Christopher Toland Glacier Falls FSC 1.0
3. Dennis Phan Los Angeles FSC 1.5
4. Dustin Brinsmade Detroit SC 2.0
5. Adam Aronowitz Charter Oak FSC 2.5
6. David Cochran-Yu Rim of the World FSC 3.0
7. Benjamin Zumsteg Skokie Valley SC 3.5
8. Mauro Bruni Windy Hill SC 4.0
9. Traighe Rouse University of Delaware FSC 4.5
10. Wesley Campbell Nashville FSC 5.0
11. Christopher Vaeth Wissahickon SC 5.5
12. Sam Dafoe Dallas FSC 6.0
13. Jed Hopkins Utah FSC 6.5
14. Daniel Steffel Peninsula SC 7.0

Novice Men

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Short Program

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Shaun Rogers University of Delaware FSC 0.5 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.7 4.5 4.1 4.1 4.3 4.1
  4.0 4.3 4.1 4.5 4.4 4.1 4.2 4.2 4.2
8.3 8.5 8.3 9.2 8.9 8.2 8.3 8.5 8.3
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Christopher Toland Glacier Falls FSC 1.0 3.9 4.1 4.0 3.7 4.1 3.8 3.9 4.1 3.9
  4.2 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.3 4.0 3.9 4.2 4.1
8.1 8.4 8.2 7.9 8.4 7.8 7.8 8.3 8.0
2 2 2 4 2 3 3 3 3
3. Dennis Phan Los Angeles FSC 1.5 3.8 3.8 4.0 4.2 4.1 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0
  4.0 3.9 4.1 4.1 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.1 4.0
7.8 7.7 8.1 8.3 8.1 8.0 8.0 8.1 8.0
4 5 3 2 3 2 2 4 2
4. Dustin Brinsmade Detroit SC 2.0 3.6 3.5 3.4 3.6 3.4 3.3 3.6 3.7 3.2
  4.1 4.0 3.8 4.0 3.9 3.7 4.1 4.4 3.5
7.7 7.5 7.2 7.6 7.3 7.0 7.7 8.1 6.7
5 6 5 5 8 4 5 5 8
5. Adam Aronowitz Charter Oak FSC 2.5 3.8 3.7 3.3 3.8 3.9 3.1 3.5 3.1 3.0
  4.2 4.1 3.7 4.3 4.2 3.6 3.8 3.6 3.6
8.0 7.8 7.0 8.1 8.1 6.7 7.3 6.7 6.6
3 4 7 3 4 5 6 10 10
6. David Cochran-Yu Rim of the World FSC 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.6 3.4 4.0 3.2 3.9 4.1 3.3
  4.0 3.8 3.7 3.5 3.9 3.4 3.8 4.3 3.7
7.5 7.3 7.3 6.9 7.9 6.6 7.7 8.4 7.0
6 8 4 9 5 6 4 2 6
7. Benjamin Zumsteg Skokie Valley SC 3.5 3.1 3.4 3.4 3.2 3.5 3.0 3.1 3.4 3.5
  3.5 4.0 3.7 3.9 4.1 3.5 3.6 3.9 3.9
6.6 7.4 7.1 7.1 7.6 6.5 6.7 7.3 7.4
9 7 6 7 7 7 8 8 5
8. Mauro Bruni Windy Hill SC 4.0 3.1 3.1 3.1 3.3 3.4 2.9 3.3 3.5 2.8
  3.7 3.9 3.7 3.8 3.8 3.6 3.8 4.0 3.5
6.8 7.0 6.8 7.1 7.2 6.5 7.1 7.5 6.3
8 10 10 6 9 8 7 6 13
9. Traighe Rouse University of Delaware FSC 4.5 3.3 3.7 3.2 3.0 3.6 2.7 3.1 3.1 3.7
  4.1 4.2 3.7 3.9 4.2 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.1
7.4 7.9 6.9 6.9 7.8 6.2 6.6 7.1 7.8
7 3 9 10 6 11 9 9 4
10. Wesley Campbell Nashville FSC 5.0 3.0 3.2 3.1 3.3 3.2 2.7 3.0 3.4 3.1
  3.5 3.8 3.9 3.7 3.9 3.6 3.5 4.0 3.6
6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.1 6.3 6.5 7.4 6.7
10 9 8 8 10 10 10 7 9
11. Christopher Vaeth Wissahickon SC 5.5 2.8 2.4 2.8 2.9 2.8 2.8 2.8 2.8 2.8
  3.7 3.3 3.5 4.0 3.7 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.7
6.5 5.7 6.3 6.9 6.5 6.4 6.5 6.6 6.5
11 14 13 11 12 9 11 11 11
12. Sam Dafoe Dallas FSC 6.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 2.8 3.1 2.4 2.8 2.6 2.6
  3.6 3.9 3.6 3.8 3.9 3.4 3.6 3.5 3.6
6.1 6.9 6.6 6.6 7.0 5.8 6.4 6.1 6.2
12 11 11 12 11 14 12 12 14
13. Jed Hopkins Utah FSC 6.5 2.5 2.4 2.9 2.5 2.6 2.5 2.6 2.5 2.6
  3.4 3.7 3.6 4.0 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.5 3.8
5.9 6.1 6.5 6.5 6.2 6.1 6.2 6.0 6.4
14 13 12 13 13 12 14 13 12
14. Daniel Steffel Peninsula SC 7.0 2.7 2.9 2.8 2.8 2.6 2.6 2.8 2.7 3.1
  3.3 3.4 3.4 3.5 3.4 3.4 3.5 3.2 3.7
6.0 6.3 6.2 6.3 6.0 6.0 6.3 5.9 6.8
13 12 14 14 14 13 13 14 7

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee John Chrien Shaker Heights, OH
Assistant Referee Kathy Slack Troy, OH
Judge 1 Deborah Hagenauer Whitehall, PA
Judge 2 Kristin Arneson-Cutler Eden Prairie, MN
Judge 3 Larry Kriwanek Manhattan Beach, CA
Judge 4 Robert Rosenbluth Philadelphia, PA
Judge 5 Kitty Delio Denver, CO
Judge 6 Colette Nygren Sudbury, MA
Judge 7 Richard Perez Mountain View, CA
Judge 8 Lorrie Parker Overland Park, KS
Judge 9 Margery Schleh Sacramento, CA
Substitute Kathy Slack Troy, OH
Accountant Esther Winslow West Chatham, MA