2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Men

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Shaun Rogers University of Delaware FSC 1.5
2. 2 2 Christopher Toland Glacier Falls FSC 3.0
3. 5 3 Adam Aronowitz Charter Oak FSC 5.5
4. 3 4 Dennis Phan Los Angeles FSC 5.5
5. 4 5 Dustin Brinsmade Detroit SC 7.0
6. 8 6 Mauro Bruni Windy Hill SC 10.0
7. 10 7 Wesley Campbell Nashville FSC 12.0
8. 6 9 David Cochran-Yu Rim of the World FSC 12.0
9. 11 8 Christopher Vaeth Wissahickon SC 13.5
10. 9 10 Traighe Rouse University of Delaware FSC 14.5
11. 7 13 Benjamin Zumsteg Skokie Valley SC 16.5
12. 12 11 Sam Dafoe Dallas FSC 17.0
13. 13 12 Jed Hopkins Utah FSC 18.5
14. 14 14 Daniel Steffel Peninsula SC 21.0

Novice Men

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Shaun Rogers University of Delaware FSC 1.0 4.2 4.0 3.9 4.5 4.4 4.2 4.0 4.2 3.9
  4.1 4.2 4.1 4.5 4.4 4.3 4.1 4.3 4.1
8.3 8.2 8.0 9.0 8.8 8.5 8.1 8.5 8.0
2 3 4 1 2 1 2 1 2
2. Christopher Toland Glacier Falls FSC 2.0 4.1 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.1 4.0 4.2 4.0
  4.2 4.2 4.3 4.2 4.5 4.2 3.9 4.2 4.1
8.3 8.3 8.5 8.5 8.9 8.3 7.9 8.4 8.1
1 2 1 3 1 3 4 3 1
3. Adam Aronowitz Charter Oak FSC 3.0 4.0 3.9 4.2 4.1 4.3 3.9 3.9 4.1 3.8
  4.2 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.0 4.1 4.2 3.9
8.2 8.0 8.4 8.4 8.7 7.9 8.0 8.3 7.7
3 4 2 4 3 7 3 4 6
4. Dennis Phan Los Angeles FSC 4.0 4.0 4.2 4.2 3.9 4.3 4.1 3.9 4.1 3.9
  4.1 4.2 3.9 3.7 4.3 4.1 3.9 4.0 4.0
8.1 8.4 8.1 7.6 8.6 8.2 7.8 8.1 7.9
4 1 3 8 4 4 5 6 4
5. Dustin Brinsmade Detroit SC 5.0 3.9 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.2 4.1 3.7
  4.1 4.0 3.9 4.1 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.3 3.8
8.0 8.0 8.0 8.3 8.5 8.4 8.4 8.4 7.5
5 5 5 6 5 2 1 2 8
6. Mauro Bruni Windy Hill SC 6.0 3.7 3.8 4.0 4.3 4.1 4.0 3.7 4.1 3.7
  3.9 3.7 3.8 4.1 4.0 4.0 3.7 4.1 3.7
7.6 7.5 7.8 8.4 8.1 8.0 7.4 8.2 7.4
7 6 7 5 7 6 7 5 9
7. Wesley Campbell Nashville FSC 7.0 3.7 3.6 3.9 4.2 3.9 4.0 3.8 3.9 3.8
  3.8 3.6 3.9 4.4 4.0 4.1 3.9 4.0 3.8
7.5 7.2 7.8 8.6 7.9 8.1 7.7 7.9 7.6
8 9 6 2 8 5 6 7 7
8. Christopher Vaeth Wissahickon SC 8.0 3.6 3.6 3.5 4.0 3.8 3.7 3.6 3.8 3.6
  3.7 3.7 3.6 4.2 3.6 3.8 3.7 3.9 3.7
7.3 7.3 7.1 8.2 7.4 7.5 7.3 7.7 7.3
9 7 11 7 10 8 8 8 10
9. David Cochran-Yu Rim of the World FSC 9.0 3.8 3.7 3.8 3.5 3.8 3.2 3.7 3.4 3.9
  4.0 3.6 3.8 3.5 3.8 3.3 3.5 3.8 3.9
7.8 7.3 7.6 7.0 7.6 6.5 7.2 7.2 7.8
6 8 9 11 9 12 9 9 5
10. Traighe Rouse University of Delaware FSC 10.0 3.4 3.3 3.7 3.4 4.0 3.6 3.3 3.4 3.8
  3.8 3.4 3.9 3.7 4.3 3.8 3.7 3.7 4.1
7.2 6.7 7.6 7.1 8.3 7.4 7.0 7.1 7.9
10 11 8 10 6 9 11 10 3
11. Sam Dafoe Dallas FSC 11.0 3.4 3.4 3.7 3.7 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.4
  3.5 3.5 3.7 3.6 3.6 3.7 3.6 3.5 3.5
6.9 6.9 7.4 7.3 7.1 7.2 7.1 7.0 6.9
11 10 10 9 12 10 10 11 11
12. Jed Hopkins Utah FSC 12.0 3.3 3.2 3.1 3.4 3.4 3.3 3.4 3.4 3.3
  3.3 3.2 3.2 3.3 3.5 3.4 3.5 3.5 3.4
6.6 6.4 6.3 6.7 6.9 6.7 6.9 6.9 6.7
12 14 14 12 13 11 12 12 12
13. Benjamin Zumsteg Skokie Valley SC 13.0 3.2 3.3 3.2 3.1 3.4 3.1 3.1 3.3 3.1
  3.1 3.3 3.5 3.5 3.7 3.3 3.4 3.4 3.1
6.3 6.6 6.7 6.6 7.1 6.4 6.5 6.7 6.2
14 12 12 13 11 13 14 13 14
14. Daniel Steffel Peninsula SC 14.0 3.3 3.3 3.3 3.3 3.3 3.2 3.3 3.3 3.3
  3.2 3.2 3.2 3.2 3.2 3.1 3.3 3.2 3.2
6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.3 6.6 6.5 6.5
13 13 13 14 14 14 13 14 13

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee John Chrien Shaker Heights, OH
Assistant Referee Kathy Slack Troy, OH
Judge 1 Deborah Hagenauer Whitehall, PA
Judge 2 Kristin Arneson-Cutler Eden Prairie, MN
Judge 3 Larry Kriwanek Manhattan Beach, CA
Judge 4 Robert Rosenbluth Philadelphia, PA
Judge 5 Kitty Delio Denver, CO
Judge 6 Colette Nygren Sudbury, MA
Judge 7 Richard Perez Mountain View, CA
Judge 8 Lorrie Parker Overland Park, KS
Judge 9 Margery Schleh Sacramento, CA
Substitute Kathy Slack Troy, OH
Accountant Esther Winslow West Chatham, MA