2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Dance

Final Standings

Place D1 D2 FD Name Club FP
1. 1 1 1 Loren Galler-Rabinowitz The SC of Boston 4.0
  David Mitchell The SC of Boston  
2. 2 2 2 Shelley MacLeod The SC of Boston 8.0
  Nicholas Moormann The SC of Boston  
3. 4 3 3 Kirsten Frisch SC of Morris NJ 13.0
  Brent Bommentre Wissahickon SC  
4. 3 4 4 Laura Smith Los Angeles FSC 15.0
  Andrew Smith Los Angeles FSC  
5. 5 5 7 Layne Lawyer Golden Blades FSC of Ohio 24.0
  Matthew Inman Meadville FSC  
6. 10 6 5 Meryl Davis Detroit SC 26.0
  Charlie White Detroit SC  
7. 9 7 6 Hilary DuBose University of Delaware FSC 28.0
  Paul Arthur Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC  
8. 6 8 9 Katie Collins Pavilion SC 32.0
  Lincoln Coverdale Shaker FSC  
9. 8 9 8 Kelly Goodsell Oswego FSC 33.0
  Aaron-Taylor Austin Oswego FSC  
10. 7 10 10 Janna Napier Lone Star FSC 37.0
  Peter Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC  
11. 11 11 11 Dorsie Beth Smith Arctic Blades FSC 44.0
  Christian Wilson Los Angeles FSC  
12. 12 12 12 Alyssa Takatsuki Hawaii FSC 48.0
  Jonathan Ige Hawaii FSC  

Novice Dance

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Free Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz The SC of Boston 2.0 4.7 4.5 4.8 4.8 4.7 4.5 4.9 4.8 4.8
  David Mitchell The SC of Boston   4.8 4.5 4.9 4.9 4.9 4.6 5.1 5.0 4.9
  9.5 9.0 9.7 9.7 9.6 9.1 10.0 9.8 9.7
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Shelley MacLeod The SC of Boston 4.0 4.1 4.3 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.1 4.6 4.7 4.6
  Nicholas Moormann The SC of Boston   4.2 4.4 4.6 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.8 4.8 4.6
  8.3 8.7 9.2 9.1 8.8 8.4 9.4 9.5 9.2
3 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 2
3. Kirsten Frisch SC of Morris NJ 6.0 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.6 4.6 4.3
  Brent Bommentre Wissahickon SC   4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.5 4.3 4.7 4.6 4.2
  8.2 8.4 8.6 8.8 8.7 8.5 9.3 9.2 8.5
4 3 4 3 3 3 3 3 3
4. Laura Smith Los Angeles FSC 8.0 3.9 3.9 4.2 4.2 4.1 4.2 4.4 4.4 4.1
  Andrew Smith Los Angeles FSC   4.0 4.4 4.6 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.7 4.6 4.3
  7.9 8.3 8.8 8.6 8.5 8.6 9.1 9.0 8.4
5 4 3 4 4 2 4 4 4
5. Meryl Davis Detroit SC 10.0 4.2 3.9 3.9 3.8 4.0 4.1 4.1 3.9 3.9
  Charlie White Detroit SC   4.2 3.9 3.9 3.8 4.1 4.1 4.3 3.9 3.9
  8.4 7.8 7.8 7.6 8.1 8.2 8.4 7.8 7.8
2 7 6 7 6 5 5 7 7
6. Hilary DuBose University of Delaware FSC 12.0 3.8 3.9 3.8 4.1 3.7 3.9 4.2 3.8 4.3
  Paul Arthur Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC   3.8 4.1 3.8 4.3 3.7 4.0 4.2 3.9 4.1
  7.6 8.0 7.6 8.4 7.4 7.9 8.4 7.7 8.4
7 5 7 5 8 6 6 8 5
7. Layne Lawyer Golden Blades FSC of Ohio 14.0 3.8 3.9 3.8 3.9 4.1 3.8 3.9 4.0 4.1
  Matthew Inman Meadville FSC   3.7 4.0 3.7 3.7 4.1 3.7 4.1 4.0 4.0
  7.5 7.9 7.5 7.6 8.2 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.1
8 6 8 8 5 8 7 5 6
8. Kelly Goodsell Oswego FSC 16.0 3.9 3.7 3.9 4.0 3.3 3.8 3.8 3.9 3.6
  Aaron-Taylor Austin Oswego FSC   4.0 3.8 4.0 4.1 3.6 3.6 4.0 4.0 3.9
  7.9 7.5 7.9 8.1 6.9 7.4 7.8 7.9 7.5
5 8 5 6 10 9 8 6 8
9. Katie Collins Pavilion SC 18.0 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.4 3.8 3.7 3.6 3.7 3.4
  Lincoln Coverdale Shaker FSC   3.8 3.8 3.6 3.5 3.9 3.9 3.9 3.8 3.6
  7.4 7.4 7.2 6.9 7.7 7.6 7.5 7.5 7.0
9 9 10 10 7 7 9 9 10
10. Janna Napier Lone Star FSC 20.0 3.6 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.6 3.5
  Peter Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC   3.5 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.7 3.7
  7.1 7.2 7.3 7.3 7.2 7.3 7.3 7.3 7.2
10 10 9 9 9 10 10 10 9
11. Dorsie Beth Smith Arctic Blades FSC 22.0 3.5 3.6 3.4 3.2 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.5 3.4
  Christian Wilson Los Angeles FSC   3.5 3.5 3.7 3.3 3.4 3.4 3.3 3.6 3.4
  7.0 7.1 7.1 6.5 6.5 6.6 6.6 7.1 6.8
11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11
12. Alyssa Takatsuki Hawaii FSC 24.0 3.3 3.0 2.9 2.9 3.0 2.8 3.0 3.1 3.0
  Jonathan Ige Hawaii FSC   3.2 3.5 3.3 3.1 3.2 3.2 3.1 3.1 3.3
  6.5 6.5 6.2 6.0 6.2 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Robert Horen New Hope, PA
Assistant Referee Hal Marron Phoenix, AZ
Judge 1 John Millier New York, NY
Judge 2 Richard Dalley Grosse Ile, MI
Judge 3 Janis Engel Valencia, CA
Judge 4 Sharon Rogers Salt Lake City, UT
Judge 5 Mary Karen Henderson East Lansing, MI
Judge 6 Sherie Grimson Santa Ana, CA
Judge 7 Ann Greenthal New York, NY
Judge 8 Jerry Shipley Cincinnati, OH
Judge 9 Linda Leaver Salt Lake City, UT
Substitute Hal Marron Phoenix, AZ
Accountant Susan Magalnick Phoenix, AZ