2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Novice Dance

Standings after the Second Dance

Place D1 D2 Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Loren Galler-Rabinowitz The SC of Boston 2.0
  David Mitchell The SC of Boston  
2. 2 2 Shelley MacLeod The SC of Boston 4.0
  Nicholas Moormann The SC of Boston  
3. 4 3 Kirsten Frisch SC of Morris NJ 7.0
  Brent Bommentre Wissahickon SC  
3. 3 4 Laura Smith Los Angeles FSC 7.0
  Andrew Smith Los Angeles FSC  
5. 5 5 Layne Lawyer Golden Blades FSC of Ohio 10.0
  Matthew Inman Meadville FSC  
6. 6 8 Katie Collins Pavilion SC 14.0
  Lincoln Coverdale Shaker FSC  
7. 10 6 Meryl Davis Detroit SC 16.0
  Charlie White Detroit SC  
7. 9 7 Hilary DuBose University of Delaware FSC 16.0
  Paul Arthur Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC  
9. 8 9 Kelly Goodsell Oswego FSC 17.0
  Aaron-Taylor Austin Oswego FSC  
9. 7 10 Janna Napier Lone Star FSC 17.0
  Peter Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC  
11. 11 11 Dorsie Beth Smith Arctic Blades FSC 22.0
  Christian Wilson Los Angeles FSC  
12. 12 12 Alyssa Takatsuki Hawaii FSC 24.0
  Jonathan Ige Hawaii FSC  

Novice Dance

Marks, totals and ordinals for the First Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz The SC of Boston 1.0 4.4 4.2 4.7 4.5 4.2 4.2 4.8 4.8 4.6
  David Mitchell The SC of Boston   4.5 4.1 4.8 4.2 4.4 4.3 5.0 4.9 4.4
  8.9 8.3 9.5 8.7 8.6 8.5 9.8 9.7 9.0
1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1
2. Shelley MacLeod The SC of Boston 2.0 4.1 3.9 4.5 4.2 3.9 3.9 4.8 4.7 4.4
  Nicholas Moormann The SC of Boston   4.2 4.0 4.6 4.3 4.0 4.0 4.9 4.8 4.5
  8.3 7.9 9.1 8.5 7.9 7.9 9.7 9.5 8.9
2 4 2 2 4 5 2 2 2
3. Laura Smith Los Angeles FSC 3.0 3.9 4.1 4.2 3.9 4.0 4.2 4.8 4.7 4.4
  Andrew Smith Los Angeles FSC   3.7 4.0 4.1 3.7 4.1 4.1 4.8 4.7 4.3
  7.6 8.1 8.3 7.6 8.1 8.3 9.6 9.4 8.7
6 2 4 6 2 3 3 3 3
4. Kirsten Frisch SC of Morris NJ 4.0 3.8 3.8 3.9 3.5 3.4 4.3 4.5 4.6 4.3
  Brent Bommentre Wissahickon SC   4.0 3.8 4.0 3.7 3.0 4.4 4.8 4.7 4.1
  7.8 7.6 7.9 7.2 6.4 8.7 9.3 9.3 8.4
4 5 6 9 8 1 4 4 4
5. Layne Lawyer Golden Blades FSC of Ohio 5.0 3.8 4.0 4.3 4.1 4.0 3.6 4.6 4.5 3.6
  Matthew Inman Meadville FSC   3.9 4.0 4.4 3.9 4.0 3.8 4.6 4.6 3.7
  7.7 8.0 8.7 8.0 8.0 7.4 9.2 9.1 7.3
5 3 3 4 3 7 5 5 7
6. Katie Collins Pavilion SC 6.0 3.7 3.6 3.5 3.7 3.2 4.0 3.9 3.7 3.7
  Lincoln Coverdale Shaker FSC   3.5 3.6 3.5 3.8 3.4 4.1 4.1 3.7 3.8
  7.2 7.2 7.0 7.5 6.6 8.1 8.0 7.4 7.5
8 7 10 7 7 4 7 7 6
7. Janna Napier Lone Star FSC 7.0 3.6 3.7 3.6 4.0 3.6 3.7 3.7 3.6 3.5
  Peter Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC   3.7 3.7 3.7 4.1 3.6 3.8 3.7 3.7 3.7
  7.3 7.4 7.3 8.1 7.2 7.5 7.4 7.3 7.2
7 6 9 3 5 6 8 8 8
8. Kelly Goodsell Oswego FSC 8.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 3.7 3.2 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.6
  Aaron-Taylor Austin Oswego FSC   3.5 3.4 4.0 3.6 3.2 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.4
  7.0 6.9 8.0 7.3 6.4 7.2 7.3 7.6 7.0
10 9 5 8 9 8 9 6 9
9. Hilary DuBose University of Delaware FSC 9.0 3.9 3.5 3.8 3.8 3.3 3.5 3.3 3.6 4.0
  Paul Arthur Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC   4.0 3.3 3.8 4.0 3.0 3.7 3.4 3.6 4.2
  7.9 6.8 7.6 7.8 6.3 7.2 6.7 7.2 8.2
3 10 7 5 10 9 11 9 5
10. Meryl Davis Detroit SC 10.0 3.4 3.5 3.7 3.2 3.5 3.2 4.0 3.5 3.4
  Charlie White Detroit SC   3.7 3.5 3.7 3.2 3.3 3.3 4.2 3.6 3.5
  7.1 7.0 7.4 6.4 6.8 6.5 8.2 7.1 6.9
9 8 8 11 6 11 6 10 10
11. Dorsie Beth Smith Arctic Blades FSC 11.0 3.4 3.3 3.4 3.4 3.0 3.3 3.4 3.2 3.3
  Christian Wilson Los Angeles FSC   3.4 3.2 3.4 3.5 3.2 3.3 3.5 3.3 3.3
  6.8 6.5 6.8 6.9 6.2 6.6 6.9 6.5 6.6
11 11 11 10 11 10 10 11 11
12. Alyssa Takatsuki Hawaii FSC 12.0 3.0 3.0 3.2 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.1 3.1
  Jonathan Ige Hawaii FSC   3.1 3.1 3.3 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.2 3.3 3.2
  6.1 6.1 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.2 6.4 6.3
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Novice Dance

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Second Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Loren Galler-Rabinowitz The SC of Boston 1.0 4.5 4.0 4.7 4.6 4.3 3.9 5.0 4.8 4.7
  David Mitchell The SC of Boston   4.4 4.1 4.7 4.7 4.4 4.0 5.0 4.9 4.7
  8.9 8.1 9.4 9.3 8.7 7.9 10.0 9.7 9.4
1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1
2. Shelley MacLeod The SC of Boston 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.6 4.3 4.2 4.0 4.7 4.7 4.4
  Nicholas Moormann The SC of Boston   4.2 3.8 4.7 4.5 4.2 4.1 4.9 4.8 4.5
  8.2 7.8 9.3 8.8 8.4 8.1 9.6 9.5 8.9
2 3 2 2 2 3 2 2 2
3. Kirsten Frisch SC of Morris NJ 3.0 3.9 3.8 3.9 4.1 3.6 4.1 4.5 4.7 4.3
  Brent Bommentre Wissahickon SC   4.1 3.9 3.9 4.1 3.9 4.2 4.7 4.7 4.4
  8.0 7.7 7.8 8.2 7.5 8.3 9.2 9.4 8.7
3 4 6 4 6 2 4 3 3
4. Laura Smith Los Angeles FSC 4.0 3.9 3.9 4.1 3.8 4.1 3.7 4.7 4.6 3.9
  Andrew Smith Los Angeles FSC   3.8 4.0 4.1 3.8 4.0 3.7 4.7 4.7 4.2
  7.7 7.9 8.2 7.6 8.1 7.4 9.4 9.3 8.1
4 2 4 6 4 6 3 4 6
5. Layne Lawyer Golden Blades FSC of Ohio 5.0 3.6 3.9 4.2 4.2 4.0 4.2 4.2 4.6 4.2
  Matthew Inman Meadville FSC   3.7 3.7 4.3 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.3 4.6 4.3
  7.3 7.6 8.5 8.3 8.2 8.5 8.5 9.2 8.5
7 5 3 3 3 1 6 5 4
6. Meryl Davis Detroit SC 6.0 3.8 3.6 3.8 3.6 3.8 3.4 4.3 3.4 3.9
  Charlie White Detroit SC   3.7 3.6 3.8 3.6 3.8 3.5 4.4 3.5 3.6
  7.5 7.2 7.6 7.2 7.6 6.9 8.7 6.9 7.5
5 6 7 9 5 9 5 9 7
7. Hilary DuBose University of Delaware FSC 7.0 3.7 3.4 3.8 3.9 3.3 3.8 3.4 3.5 4.1
  Paul Arthur Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC   3.6 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.2 3.9 3.6 3.6 4.2
  7.3 7.0 7.5 7.7 6.5 7.7 7.0 7.1 8.3
6 7 8 5 9 5 11 8 5
8. Katie Collins Pavilion SC 8.0 3.5 3.4 3.5 3.7 3.4 3.6 3.8 3.6 3.5
  Lincoln Coverdale Shaker FSC   3.5 3.5 3.5 3.4 3.5 3.7 3.7 3.6 3.3
  7.0 6.9 7.0 7.1 6.9 7.3 7.5 7.2 6.8
8 8 10 10 7 7 9 7 10
9. Kelly Goodsell Oswego FSC 9.0 3.4 3.3 3.9 3.6 3.1 3.2 4.0 3.7 3.6
  Aaron-Taylor Austin Oswego FSC   3.5 3.4 4.0 3.7 3.3 3.2 4.1 3.7 3.5
  6.9 6.7 7.9 7.3 6.4 6.4 8.1 7.4 7.1
9 10 5 8 10 11 8 6 9
10. Janna Napier Lone Star FSC 10.0 3.3 3.4 3.6 3.4 3.3 3.4 4.1 3.3 3.7
  Peter Kimzey Arctic Blades FSC   3.4 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.5 3.6 4.1 3.5 3.6
  6.7 6.8 7.1 7.0 6.8 7.0 8.2 6.8 7.3
10 9 9 11 8 8 7 10 8
11. Dorsie Beth Smith Arctic Blades FSC 11.0 3.3 3.2 3.4 3.7 3.1 3.3 3.6 3.3 3.4
  Christian Wilson Los Angeles FSC   3.3 3.3 3.5 3.8 2.9 3.4 3.6 3.3 3.2
  6.6 6.5 6.9 7.5 6.0 6.7 7.2 6.6 6.6
11 11 11 7 11 10 10 11 11
12. Alyssa Takatsuki Hawaii FSC 12.0 3.1 3.0 3.2 3.1 2.9 3.0 2.9 3.1 3.3
  Jonathan Ige Hawaii FSC   3.1 3.0 3.2 3.2 2.9 3.1 3.0 3.1 3.1
  6.2 6.0 6.4 6.3 5.8 6.1 5.9 6.2 6.4
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Second Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Robert Horen New Hope, PA
Assistant Referee Hal Marron Phoenix, AZ
Judge 1 John Millier New York, NY
Judge 2 Richard Dalley Grosse Ile, MI
Judge 3 Janis Engel Valencia, CA
Judge 4 Sharon Rogers Salt Lake City, UT
Judge 5 Mary Karen Henderson East Lansing, MI
Judge 6 Sherie Grimson Santa Ana, CA
Judge 7 Ann Greenthal New York, NY
Judge 8 Jerry Shipley Cincinnati, OH
Judge 9 Linda Leaver Salt Lake City, UT
Substitute Hal Marron Phoenix, AZ
Accountant Susan Magalnick Phoenix, AZ