2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Junior Dance

Standings after the Original Dance

Place D1 D2 OD Name Club FP
1. 2 2 1 Emilie Nussear Charter Oak FSC 1.4
  Brandon Forsyth Charter Oak FSC  
2. 1 1 2 Tanith Belbin Detroit SC 1.6
  Benjamin Agosto Skokie Valley SC  
3. 3 3 3 Jesica Valentine SC of Maine 3.0
  Matthew Kossack The SC of Boston  
4. 4 4 4 Kakani Young Seattle SC 4.0
  Ikaika Young Seattle SC  
5. 5 5 5 Lia Nitake All Year FSC 5.0
  Ryan O'Meara Coyotes SC of Arizona  
6. 6 6 6 Lydia Manon University of Delaware FSC 6.0
  Chris Obzansky University of Delaware FSC  
7. 9 7 7 Wendi Mangiagli All Year FSC 7.4
  Joshua Abrahams The SC of Boston  
8. 7 8 8 Katy Hill Lone Star FSC 7.8
  Nick Traxler Lone Star FSC  
9. 8 9 9 Laura Munana Palomares FSC 8.8
  Paul Goldner Hickory Hill FSC  
10. 10 11 10 Kimberly Navarro Santa Rosa FSC 10.2
  Robert Shmalo Queen City FSC  
11. 11 10 11 Kendra Goodwin SC of Morris NJ 10.8
  Tyrrell Cockrum Seattle SC  
12. 12 12 12 Donna Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 12.0
  Zachary Fix Texas Gulf Coast FSC  

Junior Dance

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Original Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Emilie Nussear Charter Oak FSC 0.6 5.4 5.5 5.2 5.4 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.3 5.5
  Brandon Forsyth Charter Oak FSC   5.5 5.6 5.4 5.5 5.4 5.4 5.7 5.4 5.6
  10.9 11.1 10.6 10.9 10.7 10.7 11.1 10.7 11.1
1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 2
2. Tanith Belbin Detroit SC 1.2 5.2 5.4 5.3 5.3 5.4 5.7 5.5 5.3 5.6
  Benjamin Agosto Skokie Valley SC   5.4 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.8 5.6 5.3 5.7
  10.6 10.9 10.8 10.8 11.0 11.5 11.1 10.6 11.3
2 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 1
3. Jesica Valentine SC of Maine 1.8 5.3 5.1 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.9 4.9 5.1 5.0
  Matthew Kossack The SC of Boston   5.3 5.3 5.1 5.1 5.1 5.1 5.2 5.2 5.0
  10.6 10.4 10.1 10.1 10.1 10.0 10.1 10.3 10.0
3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
4. Kakani Young Seattle SC 2.4 4.7 4.9 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.8
  Ikaika Young Seattle SC   4.9 5.1 4.9 4.9 5.0 4.8 4.9 5.0 4.9
  9.6 10.0 9.7 9.7 9.8 9.5 9.6 9.8 9.7
5 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
5. Lia Nitake All Year FSC 3.0 4.7 4.9 4.8 4.8 4.7 4.6 4.8 4.8 4.7
  Ryan O'Meara Coyotes SC of Arizona   5.1 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.7 4.9 4.8
  9.8 9.7 9.6 9.6 9.5 9.4 9.5 9.7 9.5
4 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5
6. Lydia Manon University of Delaware FSC 3.6 4.3 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.4 4.5 4.6
  Chris Obzansky University of Delaware FSC   4.5 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.8 4.7 4.5 4.7 4.8
  8.8 9.4 9.3 9.5 9.4 9.4 8.9 9.2 9.4
7 7 7 6 6 6 9 7 6
7. Wendi Mangiagli All Year FSC 4.2 4.4 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.5 4.4 4.5
  Joshua Abrahams The SC of Boston   4.6 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.6 4.4 4.6 4.5 4.6
  9.0 9.2 9.1 9.3 9.1 8.7 9.1 8.9 9.1
6 8 8 7 7 10 7 8 7
8. Katy Hill Lone Star FSC 4.8 4.2 4.8 4.7 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.2
  Nick Traxler Lone Star FSC   4.5 4.7 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.4
  8.7 9.5 9.4 9.2 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 8.6
8 6 6 8 8 8 6 6 9
9. Laura Munana Palomares FSC 5.4 4.2 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.4 4.3 4.3
  Paul Goldner Hickory Hill FSC   4.4 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.5 4.5
  8.6 8.8 8.8 8.8 8.8 9.0 9.0 8.8 8.8
9 9 10 9 9 9 8 9 8
10. Kimberly Navarro Santa Rosa FSC 6.0 4.1 4.1 4.4 4.0 4.1 4.6 4.0 4.2 4.2
  Robert Shmalo Queen City FSC   4.3 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.4 4.6 4.4 4.4 4.4
  8.4 8.5 8.9 8.4 8.5 9.2 8.4 8.6 8.6
10 10 9 10 10 7 11 10 9
11. Kendra Goodwin SC of Morris NJ 6.6 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.0 3.8 3.8 4.2 4.1 4.0
  Tyrrell Cockrum Seattle SC   4.1 4.3 4.3 4.2 4.3 4.0 4.5 4.1 4.2
  8.1 8.4 8.5 8.2 8.1 7.8 8.7 8.2 8.2
11 11 11 11 11 11 10 11 11
12. Donna Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 7.2 3.8 3.8 3.5 3.3 3.7 3.3 3.7 3.6 3.7
  Zachary Fix Texas Gulf Coast FSC   3.7 3.9 3.4 3.6 4.0 3.5 3.5 3.8 3.7
  7.5 7.7 6.9 6.9 7.7 6.8 7.2 7.4 7.4
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Original Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Hal Marron Phoenix, AZ
Assistant Referee Robert Horen New Hope, PA
Judge 1 Sherie Grimson Santa Ana, CA
Judge 2 Richard Dalley Grosse Ile, MI
Judge 3 Lee Ann Miele Narragansett, RI
Judge 4 Janis Engel Valencia, CA
Judge 5 Mary Karen Henderson East Lansing, MI
Judge 6 Sharon Rogers Salt Lake City, UT
Judge 7 Charles Cyr Palm Desert, CA
Judge 8 Jerry Shipley Cincinnati, OH
Judge 9 John Millier New York, NY
Substitute Ann Greenthal New York, NY
Accountant Anita Conrad Mountlake Terrace, WA