2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Junior Men

Standings after the Short Program

Place Name Club FP
1. Johnny Weir University of Delaware FSC 0.5
2. Benjamin Miller St. Paul FSC 1.0
3. Daniel Lee Broadmoor SC 1.5
4. Parker Pennington Winterhurst FSC 2.0
5. Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 2.5
6. Michael Villarreal Arctic Blades FSC 3.0
7. Nicholas LaRoche Colonial FSC 3.5
8. David Glynn Los Angeles FSC 4.0
9. Michael Sasaki South Bay FSC 4.5
10. Victor Ehre, III Jamestown SC 5.0
11. Jordan Wilson Santa Rosa FSC 5.5
12. Jason Heffron FSC of Rockford 6.0
13. Joshua Murphy New England FSC 6.5

Junior Men

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Short Program

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Johnny Weir University of Delaware FSC 0.5 4.5 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.8 4.8 4.6 4.8 4.9
  5.1 5.1 5.2 5.2 5.2 5.3 5.1 5.2 5.3
9.6 9.8 9.9 10.0 10.0 10.1 9.7 10.0 10.2
3 3 1 1 2 1 2 2 1
2. Benjamin Miller St. Paul FSC 1.0 4.3 5.0 4.4 4.8 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.8
  4.5 5.1 4.5 5.0 5.2 4.6 5.2 5.1 4.9
8.8 10.1 8.9 9.8 10.2 9.1 10.2 10.1 9.7
6 1 6 2 1 6 1 1 3
3. Daniel Lee Broadmoor SC 1.5 4.6 4.8 4.7 4.5 4.1 4.7 4.5 4.4 4.6
  5.1 5.2 5.0 5.0 4.7 5.3 4.9 4.8 5.2
9.7 10.0 9.7 9.5 8.8 10.0 9.4 9.2 9.8
2 2 2 4 6 2 3 5 2
4. Parker Pennington Winterhurst FSC 2.0 4.7 4.5 4.3 4.6 4.7 4.5 4.3 4.7 4.5
  5.0 5.0 4.9 5.1 5.1 4.8 4.9 5.0 5.0
9.7 9.5 9.2 9.7 9.8 9.3 9.2 9.7 9.5
1 5 3 3 3 4 4 3 4
5. Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 2.5 4.4 4.6 4.2 4.5 4.4 4.7 4.1 4.5 4.3
  4.8 5.1 4.8 4.8 4.8 5.2 4.9 4.9 4.8
9.2 9.7 9.0 9.3 9.2 9.9 9.0 9.4 9.1
4 4 5 5 5 3 5 4 5
6. Michael Villarreal Arctic Blades FSC 3.0 4.4 4.4 4.1 4.1 4.2 3.5 3.4 3.6 4.3
  4.6 4.8 4.5 4.6 4.5 4.3 4.2 3.8 4.7
9.0 9.2 8.6 8.7 8.7 7.8 7.6 7.4 9.0
5 6 7 7 7 9 9 9 6
7. Nicholas LaRoche Colonial FSC 3.5 4.0 3.9 3.4 4.1 4.5 3.6 3.9 3.3 4.0
  4.7 4.6 4.6 4.9 5.0 4.4 4.7 4.4 4.7
8.7 8.5 8.0 9.0 9.5 8.0 8.6 7.7 8.7
7 8 12 6 4 7 7 7 8
8. David Glynn Los Angeles FSC 4.0 4.2 4.3 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.2 3.8 4.3
  4.3 4.4 4.6 4.4 4.6 4.7 4.6 3.8 4.4
8.5 8.7 9.1 8.4 8.6 9.2 8.8 7.6 8.7
8 7 4 8 9 5 6 8 7
9. Michael Sasaki South Bay FSC 4.5 4.0 3.4 3.6 3.6 4.2 3.6 3.0 3.3 3.8
  4.4 4.2 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.3 3.9 4.0 4.5
8.4 7.6 8.0 8.0 8.7 7.9 6.9 7.3 8.3
9 13 11 10 7 8 10 10 10
10. Victor Ehre, III Jamestown SC 5.0 3.5 3.9 3.7 3.8 3.4 3.1 3.0 3.2 3.9
  4.3 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.1 4.0 3.8 3.9 4.6
7.8 8.4 8.1 8.3 7.5 7.1 6.8 7.1 8.5
11 9 10 9 11 13 12 11 9
11. Jordan Wilson Santa Rosa FSC 5.5 3.7 3.7 3.6 3.4 3.4 3.4 3.8 3.7 3.7
  4.3 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.4 4.0 4.3 4.4 4.2
8.0 8.0 7.8 7.6 7.8 7.4 8.1 8.1 7.9
10 12 13 11 10 11 8 6 12
12. Jason Heffron FSC of Rockford 6.0 3.5 3.7 3.8 3.4 3.2 3.4 3.1 3.1 3.5
  4.2 4.4 4.7 4.1 4.0 4.2 3.7 3.8 4.0
7.7 8.1 8.5 7.5 7.2 7.6 6.8 6.9 7.5
12 11 8 12 12 10 11 13 13
13. Joshua Murphy New England FSC 6.5 3.3 3.7 3.7 3.3 2.8 3.4 2.9 3.1 3.8
  4.2 4.5 4.5 4.1 4.0 3.9 3.8 3.9 4.3
7.5 8.2 8.2 7.4 6.8 7.3 6.7 7.0 8.1
13 10 9 13 13 12 13 12 11

Panel of Officials for the Short Program

Function Name Hometown
Referee Josephine Lawless West Hills, CA
Assistant Referee Bette Snuggerud* Minnetonka, MN
Judge 1 Joseph Driano Edmonds, WA
Judge 2 Tamie Campbell Eden Prairie, MN
Judge 3 Judith Reiner Arlington, VA
Judge 4 Linda Leaver Salt Lake City, UT
Judge 5 Paula Ziegler Rockford, MI
Judge 6 Beth Graham Denver, CO
Judge 7 Anne Cammett Rush, NY
Judge 8 Kathaleen Kelly Cutone Reading, MA
Judge 9 Steve Winkler Copalis Beach, WA
Substitute Joyce Burden San Carlos, CA
Accountant Susan Magalnick Phoenix, AZ