2000 State Farm U.S. Figure Skating Championships

Junior Dance

Final Standings

Place D1 D2 OD FD Name Club FP
1. 1 1 2 1 Tanith Belbin Detroit SC 2.6
  Benjamin Agosto Skokie Valley SC  
2. 2 2 1 2 Emilie Nussear Charter Oak FSC 3.4
  Brandon Forsyth Charter Oak FSC  
3. 3 3 3 3 Jesica Valentine SC of Maine 6.0
  Matthew Kossack The SC of Boston  
4. 5 5 5 4 Lia Nitake All Year FSC 9.0
  Ryan O'Meara Coyotes SC of Arizona  
5. 4 4 4 5 Kakani Young Seattle SC 9.0
  Ikaika Young Seattle SC  
6. 6 6 6 6 Lydia Manon University of Delaware FSC 12.0
  Chris Obzansky University of Delaware FSC  
7. 9 7 7 7 Wendi Mangiagli All Year FSC 14.4
  Joshua Abrahams The SC of Boston  
8. 7 8 8 8 Katy Hill Lone Star FSC 15.8
  Nick Traxler Lone Star FSC  
9. 8 9 9 10 Laura Munana Palomares FSC 18.8
  Paul Goldner Hickory Hill FSC  
10. 10 11 10 9 Kimberly Navarro Santa Rosa FSC 19.2
  Robert Shmalo Queen City FSC  
11. 11 10 11 11 Kendra Goodwin SC of Morris NJ 21.8
  Tyrrell Cockrum Seattle SC  
12. 12 12 12 12 Donna Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 24.0
  Zachary Fix Texas Gulf Coast FSC  

Junior Dance

Marks, totals and ordinals for the Free Dance

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Tanith Belbin Detroit SC 1.0 5.5 5.5 5.3 5.6 5.4 5.6 5.5 5.5 5.7
  Benjamin Agosto Skokie Valley SC   5.5 5.7 5.5 5.7 5.6 5.8 5.8 5.5 5.8
  11.0 11.2 10.8 11.3 11.0 11.4 11.3 11.0 11.5
2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Emilie Nussear Charter Oak FSC 2.0 5.6 5.6 5.3 5.5 5.3 5.4 5.3 5.4 5.6
  Brandon Forsyth Charter Oak FSC   5.6 5.6 5.6 5.6 5.5 5.5 5.6 5.5 5.7
  11.2 11.2 10.9 11.1 10.8 10.9 10.9 10.9 11.3
1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2
3. Jesica Valentine SC of Maine 3.0 5.2 5.2 5.1 5.2 5.1 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.2
  Matthew Kossack The SC of Boston   5.3 5.3 5.2 5.3 5.2 5.0 5.3 5.3 5.2
  10.5 10.5 10.3 10.5 10.3 10.0 10.4 10.5 10.4
3 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 3
4. Lia Nitake All Year FSC 4.0 5.0 5.1 4.8 4.9 4.9 5.0 4.9 5.0 4.8
  Ryan O'Meara Coyotes SC of Arizona   5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.1 4.8 4.9 5.1 4.9
  10.0 10.1 9.8 9.9 10.0 9.8 9.8 10.1 9.7
4 5 4 5 5 5 5 4 4
5. Kakani Young Seattle SC 5.0 4.8 5.1 4.8 5.0 5.0 4.8 5.0 5.0 4.7
  Ikaika Young Seattle SC   4.9 5.3 4.9 5.1 5.2 4.9 5.1 5.0 4.9
  9.7 10.4 9.7 10.1 10.2 9.7 10.1 10.0 9.6
5 4 5 4 4 6 4 5 5
6. Lydia Manon University of Delaware FSC 6.0 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.7 4.7 4.6
  Chris Obzansky University of Delaware FSC   4.8 4.9 4.9 4.8 5.0 5.1 5.0 4.9 4.7
  9.5 9.5 9.6 9.5 9.8 10.0 9.7 9.6 9.3
6 6 6 6 6 3 6 6 6
7. Wendi Mangiagli All Year FSC 7.0 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.5
  Joshua Abrahams The SC of Boston   4.7 4.6 4.7 4.7 4.5 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.6
  9.2 9.2 9.3 9.1 9.0 8.9 9.1 9.3 9.1
8 8 7 8 9 8 9 7 7
8. Katy Hill Lone Star FSC 8.0 4.4 4.7 4.4 4.6 4.6 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.5
  Nick Traxler Lone Star FSC   4.6 4.7 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.4 4.8 4.6 4.5
  9.0 9.4 9.0 9.3 9.4 8.8 9.3 9.2 9.0
10 7 8 7 7 9 8 8 9
9. Kimberly Navarro Santa Rosa FSC 9.0 4.6 4.5 4.2 4.4 4.5 4.7 4.6 4.2 4.4
  Robert Shmalo Queen City FSC   4.7 4.6 4.4 4.6 4.8 4.9 4.9 4.3 4.6
  9.3 9.1 8.6 9.0 9.3 9.6 9.5 8.5 9.0
7 9 10 9 8 7 7 10 8
10. Laura Munana Palomares FSC 10.0 4.0 4.1 4.3 4.2 4.3 4.2 4.2 4.3 4.2
  Paul Goldner Hickory Hill FSC   4.5 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.5 4.4 4.4 4.4 4.4
  8.5 8.5 8.7 8.6 8.8 8.6 8.6 8.7 8.6
11 10 9 11 10 10 11 9 10
11. Kendra Goodwin SC of Morris NJ 11.0 4.5 4.2 4.0 4.3 4.1 4.0 4.4 4.1 4.1
  Tyrrell Cockrum Seattle SC   4.6 4.3 4.1 4.5 4.5 4.3 4.6 4.2 4.2
  9.1 8.5 8.1 8.8 8.6 8.3 9.0 8.3 8.3
9 11 11 10 11 11 10 11 11
12. Donna Baldwin Los Angeles FSC 12.0 3.8 3.9 3.5 3.5 3.8 3.4 3.9 3.5 3.4
  Zachary Fix Texas Gulf Coast FSC   3.9 3.8 3.5 3.7 4.1 3.7 3.6 3.7 3.7
  7.7 7.7 7.0 7.2 7.9 7.1 7.5 7.2 7.1
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12

Panel of Officials for the Free Dance

Function Name Hometown
Referee Hal Marron Phoenix, AZ
Assistant Referee Robert Horen New Hope, PA
Judge 1 Sherie Grimson Santa Ana, CA
Judge 2 Richard Dalley Grosse Ile, MI
Judge 3 Lee Ann Miele Narragansett, RI
Judge 4 Janis Engel Valencia, CA
Judge 5 Mary Karen Henderson East Lansing, MI
Judge 6 Sharon Rogers Salt Lake City, UT
Judge 7 Charles Cyr Palm Desert, CA
Judge 8 Jerry Shipley Cincinnati, OH
Judge 9 John Millier New York, NY
Substitute Ann Greenthal New York, NY
Accountant Anita Conrad Mountlake Terrace, WA