U.S. Figure Skating Announces World, Four Continents and World Junior Teams

(1/28/08) - U.S. Figure Skating has named its international selections for ladies, men's, pairs and ice dancing for the World Championships, Four Continents Championships and World Junior Championships.

Ladies
World Championships
Bebe Liang
Kimmie Meissner
Ashley Wagner

World Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Katrina Hacker
Alternate 2 Melissa Bulanhagui
Alternate 3 Alissa Czisny

Four Continents Championships
Katrina Hacker
Bebe Liang
Ashley Wagner

Four Continents Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Alexe Gilles
Alternate 2 Melissa Bulanhagui
Alternate 3 Alissa Czisny

World Junior Championships
Rachael Flatt
Mirai Nagasu
Caroline Zhang

World Junior Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Alexe Gilles
Alternate 2 Angela Maxwell
Alternate 3 Melissa Bulanhagui

Men
World Championships
Stephen Carriere
Evan Lysacek
Johnny Weir

World Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Jeremy Abbott
Alternate 2 Ryan Bradley
Alternate 3 Scott Smith

Four Continents Championships
Stephen Carriere
Evan Lysacek
Johnny Weir

Four Continents Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Jeremy Abbott
Alternate 2 Ryan Bradley
Alternate 3 Scott Smith

World Junior Championships
Brandon Mroz
Adam Rippon
Tommy Steenberg

World Junior Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Eliot Halverson
Alternate 2 Douglas Razzano
Alternate 3 Andrew Gonzales

Pairs
World Championships
Brooke Castile and Ben Okolski
Rena Inoue and John Baldwin

World Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Tiffany Vise and Derek Trent
Alternate 2 Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig
Alternate 3 Caitlin Yankowskas and John Coughlin

Four Continents Championships
Brooke Castile and Ben Okolski
Rena Inoue and John Baldwin
Tiffany Vise and Derek Trent

Four Continents Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Amanda Evora and Mark Ladwig
Alternate 2 - Caitlin Yankowskas and John Coughlin
Alternate 3 Naomi Nari Nam and Themi Leftheris

World Junior Championships
Bianca Butler and Joseph Jacobsen
Chelsi Guillen and Danny Curzon
Jessica Rose Paetsch and Jon Nuss

World Junior Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Kaela Pflumm and Christopher Pottenger
Alternate 2 Meg Byrne and Nathan Bartholomay
Alternate 3 Brittany Chase and Andrew Speroff

Ice Dancing
World Championships
Tanith Belbin and Ben Agosto
Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Kim Navarro and Brent Bommentre

World Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Jennifer Wester and Daniil Barantsev
Alternate 2 Jane Summersett and Todd Gilles
Alternate 3 Charlotte Maxwell and Nick Traxler

Four Continents Championships
Meryl Davis and Charlie White
Kim Navarro and Brent Bommentre
Jennifer Wester and Daniil Barantsev

Four Continents Championships Alternates
Alternate 1 Jane Summersett and Todd Gilles
Alternate 2 Charlotte Maxwell and Nick Traxler
Alternate 3 Mimi Whetstone and Chris Obzansky

World Junior Championships
Madison Hubbell and Keiffer Hubbell
Emily Samuelson and Evan Bates

World Junior Championships - Alternates
Alternate 1 Piper Gilles and Timothy McKernan
Alternate 2 Madison Chock and Greg Zuerlein
Alternate 3 Shannon Wingle and Ryan Devereaux

Bookmark and Share