2012-13 International Competition Season Assignments/Results

This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 4/15/13

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2012-13 International Competition Season
COMPETITION
LADIES
MEN
PAIRS
DANCE
SYNCHRONIZED
JGP France
Courchevel, France
AUG 22-AUG 26, 2012
Cain (4,5)(5)
Lam(5,3)(4)
Brown (3,2)(2)
Choate (4,4)(4)
McNamara/Carpenter (7,6)(6)
Moore/Klaber (8,10)(8)
JGP USA
Lake Placid, N.Y.
AUG 29-SEP 2, 2012
Baga (5,4)(5)
Hicks (4,3)(2)
Wang (8,2)(3)
Farris (1,1)(1)
Howe (wdwl 8/28)
Schetelich (16,11)(12)
Aaron/Settlage (4,2)(3)
Denney/Frazier (3,4)(4)
Oltmanns/Santillan (9,13)(12)
Pfund/Reiss (5,7)(5)
Aldridge/Eaton (2,1)(1)
Heritage/Fast (8,8)(7)
Pogrebinsky/Gudis (5,5)(6)
JGP Austria
Linz, Austria
SEP 12-SEP 16, 2012
Cesario (4,2)(3)
Miller (2,3)(2)
Chen (1,1)(1)
Yostanto (6,5)(6)
Calalang/Sidhu (6,10)(6)
De la Mora/Wilson(11,9)(11)
Simpson/Blackmer (5,5)(5)

Miller/MacMillan (9,10)(10)
Parsons/Parsons (4,8)(6)
U.S. International Figure Skating Classic
Salt Lake City, Utah
SEP 13-SEP 16, 2012
Gold (2,1)(2)
Zawadzki (1,2)(1)
Aaron (1,1)(1)
Dolensky (5,4)(4)
Mahbanoozadeh (3,2)(2)
Miner (2,3)(3)
Davis/Ladwig (4,6)(5)
Vise/Baldwin (5,3)(3)
Zhang/Bartholomay (3,4)(4)
Cannuscio/McManus (8,6)(6)
Chock/Bates (1,5)(4)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (2,3)(3)
JGP Turkey
Istanbul, Turkey
SEP 19-SEP 23, 2012
Jiang (8,11)(11)
Keiser (3,1)(1)
Brown (1,1)(1)
Omori (4,6)(4)
Hawayek/Baker (3,6)(5)
McNamara/Carpenter (5,5)(4)
JGP Slovenia
Bled, Slovenia
SEP 26-SEP 30, 2012
Hicks (6,3)(4)
Long (2,2)(2)
Farris (1,1)(1)
Kaugars (18,20)(20)
Aldridge/Eaton (1,1)(1)
Pogrebinsky/Gudis (11,12)(11)
Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, Germany
SEP 27-SEP 29, 2012
Zhang (10,12)(12) Carriere (8,3)(4)
Messing (3,4)(3)
Denney/Coughlin (2,2)(2)
Donlan/Speroff (6,3)(4)
Chock/Bates (2,1)(1)
JGP Croatia
Zagreb, Croatia
OCT 3-OCT 7, 2012
Miller (3,2)(2)
Wang (1,1)(1)
Chen (wdwl 10/6)
Choate (3,4)(3)
Aaron/Settlage (6,7)(7)
Calalang/Sidhu (8,8,(8)
Zaitsev/Stevens (11,10)(11)
Parsons/Parsons (2,3)(3)
Finlandia Trophy
Espoo, Finland
OCT 4-OCT 7, 2012
Nagasu (3,3)(3) Dornbush (3,2)(2)
Weir (4,5)(4)
Hubbell/Donohue (3,3)(3)
JGP Germany
Chemnitz, Germany
OCT 10-OCT 14, 2012
Cesario (wdwl 10/12)
Keiser (2,7)(4)
Omori (5,4)(4)
Yostanto (3,7)(6)
Pfund/Reiss (7,7)(7)
Simpson/Blackmer (5,6)(5)
Hawayek/Baker (2,2)(2)
Skate America
Seattle/Kent, Wash.
OCT 19-OCT 21, 2012
Flatt (10,9)(9)
Gao (3,2)(2)
Wagner (1,1)(1)
Abbott (3,8)(5)
Lysacek (added 8/10;wdwl 10/10)
Mahbanoozadeh (added 10/10) (7,7)(7)
Razzano (10,9)(9)
Castelli/Shnapir (added 8/10) (5,5)(5)
Denney/Coughlin (3,3)(3)
Donlan/Speroff (7,6)(6)
Cannuscio/McManus (added 8/10) (7,7)(7)
Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (4,4)(4)
Cup of Nice
Nice, France
OCT 24-OCT 28, 2012
Aaron (2,3)(2)
Messing (1,2)(1)
Scimeca/Knierim (1,2)(1)
Skate Canada International
Windsor, Ont.
OCT 26-OCT 28, 2012
Gold (9,6)(7)
Zhang (8,8)(9)
Miner (8,4)(5) Davis/Ladwig (added 8/21) (6,7(7)
Marley/Brubaker (wdwl 8/14)
Vise/Baldwin (7,6)(6)
Hubbell/Donohue (4,6)(5)
Cup of China
Shanghai, China
NOV 2-NOV 4, 2012
Nagasu (3,4)(4) Rippon (4,4)(4) Yankowskas/Reagan (wdwl 10/25) Chock/Bates (4,4)(4)
Ice Challenge
Graz, Austria
NOV 6-NOV 11, 2012
Flatt (wdwl 10/30) Mahbanoozadeh (2,3)(3)
Razzano (1,2)(2)
Castelli/Shnapir (1,1)(1)
Donlan/Speroff (3,2)(2)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (1,1)(1)
Olson/Hubbell (13,7)(10)
Rostelecom Cup
Moscow, Russia
NOV 9-NOV 11, 2012
Gold (1,2)(2)
Zawadzki (3,4)(3)
Zhang (10,10)(10)
Dornbush (7,6)(6)
Weir (wdwl)
Denney/Coughlin (3,3)(3)
Vise/Baldwin (7,6)(6)(Added 9/20)
Shibutani/Shibutani (4,5)(4)
Trophee Bompard
Paris, France
NOV 16-NOV 18, 2012
Gao (7,4)(4)
Wagner (2,1)(1)
Abbott (1,3)(2)
Weir (wdwl 11/13)
Hubbell/Donohue (4,2)(4)
NHK Trophy
Miyagi, Japan
NOV 23-NOV 25, 2012
Czisny (wdwl 11/14)
Nagasu (added 11/13) (2,3)(2)
Zawadzki (7,5)(5)
Dornbush (6,4)(5)
Miner (4,3)(3)
Rippon (8,8)(8)
Castelli/Shnapir (3,3)(3)
Davis/Ladwig (6,6)(6)
Marley/Brubaker (wdwl 8/14) Scimeca/Knierim (added 11/9) (5,4)(4)Yankowskas/Reagan (added 8/21;wdwl 11/9)
Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Shibutani/Shibutani (2,3)(3)
JGP Final
Sochi, Russia
DEC 5-DEC 9, 2012
Keiser (6,6)(6)
Miller (2,4)(2)
Wang (4,2)(4)
Brown (3,4)(4)
Farris (1,2)(2)
Aldridge/Eaton (4,3)(3)
Grand Prix Final
Sochi, Russia
DEC 5-DEC 9, 2012
Gao (added 11/30) (6,6)(6)
Wagner (2,4)(2)
Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Cup of Berlin
Berlin, Germany
JAN 18-JAN 19, 2013
California Gold(9,8)(8)
Hockettes (Junior)(5,7)(6)
Leon Lurje Trophy
Goteborg, Sweden
JAN 26-JAN 27, 2013
Crystallettes (5,5)(5)
Miami University (2,4)(3)
Synchroettes (Junior) (3,2)(3)
French Cup
Rouen, France
FEB 1-FEB 2, 2013
Haydenettes (5,7)(7)
ICE'Kateers (11,11)(11)
Team Braemar (3,8)(6)
Skyliners Junior (7,4)(4)
Four Continents Championships
Osaka, Japan
FEB 6-FEB 11, 2013
Gao (4,5)(4)
Gold (5,6)(6)
Zawadzki (7,8)(8)
Aaron (10,2)(4)
Miner (9,7)(9)
Rippon (wdwl 2/4)
Dornbush (added 2/4) (3,4)(5)
Castelli/Shnapir (3,3)(3)
Scimeca/Knierim (wdwl 2/8)
Zhang/Bartholomay (4,4)(4)
Chock/Bates (3,5)(3)
Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Shibutani/Shibutani (4,4)(4)
Spring Cup
Sesto San Giovanni, Italy
FEB 8-FEB 10, 2013
Skyliners (4,4)(4)
Lexettes (Junior) (3,8)(6)
Chicago Jazz (Junior) (10,6)(8)
Challenge Cup 2013
The Hague, Netherlands
FEB 21-FEB 24, 2013
Johnson (2,1)(2)
Mroz (wdwl 2/18)
Baga/Toth (6,4)(6)
Kayne/O'Shea (3,2)(2)
Leng/LeDuc (5,5)(5)
World Junior Championships
Milan, Italy
FEB 25-MAR 3, 2013
Cesario (1,4)(4)
Hicks (3,5)(5)
Siraj (13,9)(11)
Brown (3,1)(2)
Farris ( 1,2)(1)
Omori (2,3)(3)
Calalang/Sidhu (8,9)(9)
Denney/Frazier (3,2)(1)
Simpson/Blackmer (9,11)(10)
Aldridge/Eaton (3,2)(3)
Hawayek/Baker (11,6)(7)
McNamara/Carpenter (8,11)(9)
Synchronized World Junior Championships
Helsinki, FIN
MAR 8-MAR 9, 2013
Lexettes
Skyliners
World Championships
London, Ontario
MAR 10-MAR 17, 2013
Gold (9,5)(6)
Wagner (5,6)(5)
Aaron (8,6)(7)
Miner (14,13)(14)
Castelli/Shnapir (13,12)(13)
Scimeca/Knierim (12,9)(9)
Chock/Bates (7,6)(7)
Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Shibutani/Shibutani (8,9)(8)
Gardena Spring Trophy
Selva Val Gardena, Italy
APR 1-APR 3, 2013
Chen (nov.)(1,1)(1)
Edmunds (jr.)(1,1)(1)

Zhou (nov.)(1,1)(1)
Ma (jr.)(2,3)(3)
Moeller (jr.)(1,1)(1)
Rippon (3,1)(2)
Mroz (2,5)(4)

World Synchronized Championships
Boston, Mass.
APR 2-APR 6, 2013
Haydenettes (2,4)(3)
Miami University (10,8)(8)
World Team Trophy
Tokyo, Japan
APR 11-APR 14, 2013
Gold (3,3)(3)
Wagner (4,2)(2)
Aaron (6,3)(4)
Abbott (4,6)(6)
Castelli/Shnapir (5,5)(5) Chock/Bates (1,1)(1)